Best Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Companies in Arizona, United States
The 78 best Aerospace, Maritime and Defense companies in Arizona, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Vector.
Our analysis of 50 Aerospace, Maritime and Defense companies
$6.7b in tracked funding; 89% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Aerospace, Maritime and Defense companies in Arizona
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vector Provider of solutions for complex national security challenges for government | $103M | 92 mo ago | Series B | Jeffery Lane CTO | 2016 | — | 25 patents Medical catheter balloon devices, industrial powder processing, and secure communication hardware | — |
| 2 | AvAir Develops aircraft components 29Funding top 36%Product top 42%Growth top 45%Partners top 45% All 11 signals ▾Fundingtop 36% Producttop 42% Growthtop 45% Partnerstop 45% Moatbottom 49% Techbottom 37% Patentsbottom 37% Globalbottom 37% Innovationbottom 36% Marketbottom 32% Newsbottom 23% Funding: Raised $60.0M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 4 yrs (0.2/yr) Product: 2 distinct product lines · Company stage: Convertible Debt rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 29/100 | $60M | 26 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2000 | WordPressMySQLPHP+15 | 7 patents Visual monitoring and broadcast systems for breathing gas supply in diving equipment | 1 job opening · 1 partnership · 1 expansion |
| 3 | Knightwerx Provider of security services for defense sector | $2M | 45 mo ago | Seed | Frank Gregory Co-Founder | 2019 | WebflowGSAPSwiper+9 | 12 patents Autonomous aerial combat sensors, UAV maneuver control, and weapon-mounted HUD ballistic solutions | 5 job openings |
| 4 | Katalyst Space Technologies Provider of space research services 45Growth top 28%Talent top 38%Tech top 49%Funding bottom 46% All 6 signals ▾Growthtop 28% Talenttop 38% Techtop 49% Fundingbottom 46% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 25% Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · Fresh capital in last 24 mo Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $2M | 5 mo ago | Seed | Ghonhee Lee Co-Founder & CEO | 2020 | Webflow EcommerceWebflowApple iCloud Mail+16 | — | 1 partnership · 1 expansion |
| 5 | A2M Provider of mission support, information technology, RPA operations, and aircraft maintenance support… | — | — | Unfunded | Albenago Arseo Founder & CEO | 2010 | — | — | — |
| 6 | Ableengineering Provider of fixed and rotor wing aircraft repair and overhaul | — | — | Acquired | — | 1982 | — | — | 1 internship |
| 7 | Abrams Airborne Manufacturing Designs and manufactures weapon systems | — | — | Funding Raised | Jami Thurnau CEO | 1965 | PleskRaphaelMediaElement.js+13 | — | — |
| 8 | admiral engineering & manufacturing company Admiral Engineering & Manufacturing Company specializes in producing complex machined parts, tooling, and… | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Top 4 Aerospace, Maritime and Defense companies in Arizona
#1
Seed · Flagstaff, Arizona · founded 2020 · 19 employees$1.5Mraised▾
Provider of space research services
- Jan 2026Seed$1.5M
#2
Funding Raised · Chandler, Arizona · founded 2000 · 74 employees$60Mraised▾
Develops aircraft components
- Mar 2024Convertible Debt—
- Jan 2022Conventional Debt$60M
#3
Series B · Tucson, Arizona · founded 2016 · 150 employees$102.9Mraised▾
Provider of solutions for complex national security challenges for government. It focuses on addressing difficult issues for intelligence and defense agencies. It delivers capabilities to support various governmental requirements. It aims to provide effective resources for its clients.
- Oct 2018Series B$70M
- Oct 2018Conventional Debt—
- Jun 2017Series A$27.2M
- Apr 2017Series A$4.5M
#4
Seed · Phoenix, Arizona · founded 2019 · 9 employees$1.5Mraised▾
Developer of crafting game-changing technology designed for the defense industry. The company specializes in crafting battlefield applications that provide game-changing advantages equalling battlefield superiority and aligned with collective intelligence coupled with autonomous systems, where machines focus on what can do, enabling humans to focus on what they must do.
- Sep 2022Seed$1.5M
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Aerospace, Maritime and Defense coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Defense Technology is moving in the United States
A read on the academic research around Defense Technology — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 462 United States-affiliated papers.
- Pennsylvania State University19
- United States Air Force Research Laboratory15
- United States Naval Academy12
- U.S. Air Force Institute of Technology10
- Naval Postgraduate School9
- Photonics2→4
- Jamming6→7
- Electronic warfare55
- Radar36
- Missile32
- Missile defense18
- Jamming12
- Aerospace engineering2→4
- Cruise missile4→5
Where defense tech is researched across United States
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing defense tech patents in the United States
United States defense tech patent filing is accelerating — 57 filings from 65 assignees (2016–2025), led by Raytheon, BAE SYS INF & Elect SYS Integ, AAI; annual filings 3→6.
- Raytheon17
- BAE SYS INF & Elect SYS Integ15
- AAI10
- Leonardo Electronics US10
- Lockheed10
- Rocky Research7
- Huggett James M5
- Stroili Frank D5