Best Alcoholic Beverage Products Companies in London, United Kingdom
The 145 best Alcoholic Beverage Products companies in London, United Kingdom in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Beavertown Brewery.
Ranked: Best Alcoholic Beverage Products companies in London
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Employees | Founder | Tech stack | Web popularity | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beavertown Brewery Brand of beer | $53M | 96 mo ago | 155 155 → 223 (+44%) | Bridget Plant Co-Founder | Cart FunctionalityShopifyApple iCloud Mail+27 | Top 1M | 1 launch |
| 2 | Compass Box Delicious Whisky Ltd Scotch whiskey brand 53Innovation top 20%Product top 26%Funding top 27%Talent bottom 49% All 9 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Producttop 26% Fundingtop 27% Talentbottom 49% Techbottom 48% Growthbottom 47% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 25% Newsbottom 18% Innovation: 4 product lines Product: 4 distinct product lines · Company stage: Acquired rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100 | $45M | 19 mo ago | 13 13 → 27 (+108%) | John Glaser Founder | Cart FunctionalityShopifyBootstrap+15 | Top 5M | — |
| 3 | Quintessential Brands Multi-category spirits company | $21M | 107 mo ago | — | Warren Scott Co-Founder & CEO | WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+24 | Top 10M | 1 partnership · 2 awards |
| 4 | Small Beer Internet first brand offering beer | $5M | 32 mo ago | 13 13 → 17 (+31%) | James Grundy Co-Founder | Shogun Page BuilderCart FunctionalityShopify+32 | Top 5M | 2 partnerships |
| 5 | Camden Town Brewery Online retailer of brewery merchandise, beers, and subscription services | $4M | 135 mo ago | 2 | — | Cart FunctionalityShopifySentry+33 | Top 1M | — |
| 6 | East London Liquor Company Multi-category premium spirit company | $3M | 61 mo ago | 23 23 → 14 (-39%) | Andreas Akerlund Founder & Director | Cart FunctionalityShopifyHandlebars+24 | Top 10M | — |
| 7 | Toast Ale Internet first brand offering beer brewed with surplus bread | $3M | 42 mo ago | 5 | Serge Kremer Co-Founder | — | — | — |
| 8 | The Duppy Share Premium rum brand | $2M | 42 mo ago | 6 | George Frost Founder | Cart FunctionalityShopifyShop Pay+30 | Top 10M | — |
| 9 | POPS Brand of ready-to-drink alcoholic beverages | $2M | 89 mo ago | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| 10 | Equiano Rum Brand of rum | $2M | 60 mo ago | 4 | Aaisha Dadral Founder + Director | WordPressMySQLPHP+19 | Top 50M | — |
| 11 | Benchmark Drinks Multi-brand wine company | $2M | 81 mo ago | 11 11 → 20 (+82%) | Paul Schaafsma Founder & Managing Director | WordPressMySQLPHP+18 | Top 50M | 1 launch |
| 12 | Bodega Bay Brand of water | $1M | 49 mo ago | 5 | — | — | — | — |
| 13 | Days Brewing Brand of beers | $1M | 54 mo ago | 2 | Mike Gammell Co-Founder | Cart FunctionalityShopifyBugHerd+38 | Top 5M | 1 expansion |
| 14 | Stryyk Processor & brand of multi-category spirits | $1M | 84 mo ago | 7 | Alex Carlton Co-Founder & CEO | — | — | — |
| 15 | CRATE Brewery Beer brand | $1M | 86 mo ago | 62 | Neil Hinchley Founder Director | Cart FunctionalityShopifyApple Pay+17 | Top 5M | 1 launch · 1 award |
| 16 | Quarter Brand of Gin 8Talent top 38%Funding bottom 45%Global bottom 30%Market bottom 9% All 4 signals ▾Talenttop 38% Fundingbottom 45% Globalbottom 30% Marketbottom 9% Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated Funding: Raised $1.0M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 4 yrs (0.8/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 8/100 | $1M | 10 mo ago | 3 | Fabian Clark Co-Founder | — | — | — |
| 17 | SEVENTY ONE GIN Retailer of gin | $983K | 38 mo ago | 2 | Tasso Ferreira Co-Founder & Managing Director | Webflow EcommerceShopifyWebflow+19 | Top 10M | — |
| 18 | Peter Spanton Drinks Alcoholic drinks processing company | $908K | 87 mo ago | 6 | Darryl Burton Managing Director | — | — | — |
| 19 | Distil Multi-category spirits company 50Product top 14%Growth top 15%Innovation top 20%News top 31% All 7 signals ▾Producttop 14% Growthtop 15% Innovationtop 20% Newstop 31% Fundingbottom 49% Globalbottom 30% Marketbottom 14% Product: 11 distinct product lines · Company stage: Public Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $865K | 20 mo ago | 7 | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | Kamm & Sons Alcoholic Beverage Manufacturer | $811K | 162 mo ago | 4 | Alex Kammerling Founder & Director | — | — | — |
| 21 | Jamaica Rum Vibes Ready-to-drink cocktail brand featuring a unique blend of authentic Jamaican white rum | $732K | 26 mo ago | 1 | Tamoy Carter Founder | — | — | 3 launchs |
| 22 | Nirvana Brewery Brand of beers | $641K | 23 mo ago | 4 | — | Cart FunctionalityShopifySentry+32 | Top 5M | 1 launch · 1 award |
| 23 | Gosnells Brand of beers | $610K | 31 mo ago | 7 | — | Shogun Page BuilderCart FunctionalityShopify+17 | Top 10M | — |
| 24 | HUN Wine Brand of wine | $599K | 64 mo ago | 7 | Mark Woollard Co-Founder & CEO | — | — | — |
| 25 | Redemption Brewing Online brand offering craft beer | $497K | 92 mo ago | 7 | Andy Moffat Owner | Cart FunctionalityShopifyHandlebars+25 | Top 50M | — |
| 26 | Hiver Beers Brand of beer | $492K | 61 mo ago | 13 13 → 10 (-23%) | — | Cart FunctionalityShopifySentry+34 | Top 10M | — |
| 27 | Vini Italiani Online and offline retailer of fine Italian wines. | $469K | 133 mo ago | 1 | — | Cart FunctionalityShopifyGoogle Maps+31 | Top 50M | — |
| 28 | Harry Brompton Alcoholic beverages manufacturer 22Growth top 35%Innovation top 45%Tech top 48%Product bottom 47% All 7 signals ▾Growthtop 35% Innovationtop 45% Techtop 48% Productbottom 47% Fundingbottom 32% Globalbottom 30% Marketbottom 8% Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo Innovation: 2 product lines rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 22/100 | $420K | 13 mo ago | 4 | — | Cart FunctionalityShopifyUIKit+22 | Top 50M | — |
| 29 | Cadello Retailer of cocktails | $406K | 70 mo ago | 2 | Matt Dunn Co-Founder | — | — | — |
| 30 | Lockdown Liquor Internet first brand of cocktail | $389K | 67 mo ago | — | Jack Durling Co-Founder | Cart FunctionalityShopifyBootstrap+35 | Top 10M | 1 partnership · 1 award |
| 31 | Crafty Nectar Provider of craft cider boxes, gifts, and subscription services | $190K | 107 mo ago | 2 | Edward Calvert Founder & CEO | Cart FunctionalityShopifySentry+43 | Top 5M | — |
| 32 | Loah Beer Brewery specializing in alcohol-free beers | $178K | 42 mo ago | 5 | William Hedley Co-Founder & CMO | Cart FunctionalityShopifyApple Pay+13 | Top 50M | — |
| 33 | Asterley Bros Internet first brand offering cocktails | $169K | 81 mo ago | 2 | — | Cart FunctionalityShopifyGoogle Sign-in+26 | Top 5M | — |
| 34 | UBREW Open Brewery | $167K | 136 mo ago | 10 | Matthew Denham Co-Founder | — | — | — |
| 35 | Meantime Brewing Beer brand | $164K | 198 mo ago | 174 | Alastair Hook Founder | Cart FunctionalityShopifyAnimate.css+22 | Top 5M | — |
| 36 | Crafty Elk Internet-first brand offering organic hard juice and vodka beverage | $163K | 17 mo ago | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | TASTE cocktails Provider of cocktail subscription boxes and cocktail-making kits. | $127K | 126 mo ago | 1 | Toby Vacher Founder & CEO | Cart FunctionalityWooCommerceWordPress+34 | Top 5M | — |
Top 12 Alcoholic Beverage Products companies in London
#1
Acquired · London, England · founded 2000 · 13 employees$45.4Mraised▾
Scotch whiskey brand
- Oct 2024Conventional Debt$45.4M
#2
Seed · London, England · founded 2021 · 3 employees$1Mraised▾
Brand of Gin
- Jul 2025Seed$1.5M
- Oct 2023Seed$678.7K
- Sep 2022Seed$346.1K
#3
Seed · London, England · founded 2002 · 4 employees$419.6Kraised▾
Harry Bromptons is a manufacturer and retailer of alcoholic iced tea beverages in London. Products are available in retail stores like Waitrose, Sainsburys, Harrods and online on Ocado.
- Apr 2025Seed$2.7M
- 2016Seed$369.1K
#4
Public · London, England · founded 2011 · 7 employees$865.3Kraised▾
Distil plc is a multi-category spirits company. Their products include vodka, rum, and gin. Their brands include Blavod Black Vodka, Blackwoods Vintage Gin and Vodka, and RedLeg Spiced Rum and Jago Vodka Cream liqueur. The company markets and sells the brands in a number of international markets as well as in the UK and USA.
- Sep 2024Post IPO$865.3K
#5
Seed · London, England · founded 2017 · 13 employees$4.6Mraised▾
Internet first brand offering beer. The product comes in different sizes like bottles & cans, mixed cases, and mini kegs. They claim that the product is low in alcohol content and calories. The company also offers products on a subscription basis for homes and offices.
- Sep 2023Seed$374.1K
- Feb 2022Seed$1.1M
- Dec 2020Seed$1M
- Jan 2020Seed$698.3K
#6
Seed · London, England · founded 2017 · 4 employees$641.1Kraised▾
Brand of beers
- Jun 2024Seed$107.7K
- Nov 2023Seed$167.5K
- Jul 2022Seed$365.9K
#7
Acquired · London, England · founded 2011 · 155 employees$52.8Mraised▾
Brand of beer
- Jun 2018Series B$52.8M
#8
Seed · London, England · founded 2017$163.2Kraised▾
Internet-first brand offering organic hard juice and vodka beverage
- Dec 2024Seed$90.2K
- Nov 2024Seed$73.1K
#9
Seed · London, England · founded 2020 · 1 employees$731.7Kraised▾
Ready-to-drink cocktail brand featuring a unique blend of authentic Jamaican white rum. The brand emphasizes natural ingredients with no artificial colors, flavors, sweeteners, or preservatives. It offers vibrant tropical flavors such as rum and lime, rum and raspberry, and rum and ginger.
- Mar 2024Seed$225K
- Dec 2021Seed$506.7K
#10
Series B · London, England · founded 2011$21.1Mraised▾
Quintessential manufactures and sells spirits across categories such as whiskey, rum, vodka, and gin. It owns premium brands such as Berkeley Square, Bloom, Liberties, Opihr, Omara's, Greenhall, Thomas Dakin, Feeney's, Dubliner, Alize and more.
- Jul 2017Series B$21.1M
#11
Series A · London, England · founded 2015 · 5 employees$2.6Mraised▾
Internet first brand offering beer brewed with surplus bread. Their product catalog includes craft lager, pale ale, session IPA, etc. The company claims that the bread used to brew beer is vegan and also claims that sandwich bread is used to make their products.
- Dec 2022Series A$2.5M
- Mar 2019Grant (prize money)$10K
- Jun 2018Seed$133.8K
#12
Seed · London, England · founded 2013 · 6 employees$2.4Mraised▾
Premium rum brand
- Dec 2022Seed$2.4M
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Alcoholic Beverage Products coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising