Radar › Companies › Alcoholic Beverage Products · London
Radar · Alcoholic Beverage Products in London

Best Alcoholic Beverage Products Companies in London, United Kingdom

The 145 best Alcoholic Beverage Products companies in London, United Kingdom in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Beavertown Brewery.

145companies tracked
$158Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
46have raised

Ranked: Best Alcoholic Beverage Products companies in London

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundEmployeesFounderTech stackWeb popularityRecent signals
1Beavertown Brewery
Brand of beer
$53M96 mo ago155
155 → 223 (+44%)
Bridget Plant
Co-Founder
Cart FunctionalityShopifyApple iCloud Mail+27Top 1M1 launch
2Compass Box Delicious Whisky Ltd
Scotch whiskey brand
53Innovation top 20%Product top 26%Funding top 27%Talent bottom 49%
All 9 signals ▾
Innovationtop 20%
Producttop 26%
Fundingtop 27%
Talentbottom 49%
Techbottom 48%
Growthbottom 47%
Globalbottom 37%
Marketbottom 25%
Newsbottom 18%
Innovation: 4 product lines
Product: 4 distinct product lines · Company stage: Acquired
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100
$45M19 mo ago13
13 → 27 (+108%)
John Glaser
Founder
Cart FunctionalityShopifyBootstrap+15Top 5M—
3Quintessential Brands
Multi-category spirits company
$21M107 mo ago—Warren Scott
Co-Founder & CEO
WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+24Top 10M1 partnership · 2 awards
4Small Beer
Internet first brand offering beer
$5M32 mo ago13
13 → 17 (+31%)
James Grundy
Co-Founder
Shogun Page BuilderCart FunctionalityShopify+32Top 5M2 partnerships
5Camden Town Brewery
Online retailer of brewery merchandise, beers, and subscription services
$4M135 mo ago2—Cart FunctionalityShopifySentry+33Top 1M—
6East London Liquor Company
Multi-category premium spirit company
$3M61 mo ago23
23 → 14 (-39%)
Andreas Akerlund
Founder & Director
Cart FunctionalityShopifyHandlebars+24Top 10M—
7Toast Ale
Internet first brand offering beer brewed with surplus bread
$3M42 mo ago5Serge Kremer
Co-Founder
———
8The Duppy Share
Premium rum brand
$2M42 mo ago6George Frost
Founder
Cart FunctionalityShopifyShop Pay+30Top 10M—
9POPS
Brand of ready-to-drink alcoholic beverages
$2M89 mo ago1————
10Equiano Rum
Brand of rum
$2M60 mo ago4Aaisha Dadral
Founder + Director
WordPressMySQLPHP+19Top 50M—
11Benchmark Drinks
Multi-brand wine company
$2M81 mo ago11
11 → 20 (+82%)
Paul Schaafsma
Founder & Managing Director
WordPressMySQLPHP+18Top 50M1 launch
12Bodega Bay
Brand of water
$1M49 mo ago5————
13Days Brewing
Brand of beers
$1M54 mo ago2Mike Gammell
Co-Founder
Cart FunctionalityShopifyBugHerd+38Top 5M1 expansion
14Stryyk
Processor & brand of multi-category spirits
$1M84 mo ago7Alex Carlton
Co-Founder & CEO
———
15CRATE Brewery
Beer brand
$1M86 mo ago62Neil Hinchley
Founder Director
Cart FunctionalityShopifyApple Pay+17Top 5M1 launch · 1 award
16Quarter
Brand of Gin
8Talent top 38%Funding bottom 45%Global bottom 30%Market bottom 9%
All 4 signals ▾
Talenttop 38%
Fundingbottom 45%
Globalbottom 30%
Marketbottom 9%
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
Funding: Raised $1.0M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 4 yrs (0.8/yr)
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 8/100
$1M10 mo ago3Fabian Clark
Co-Founder
———
17SEVENTY ONE GIN
Retailer of gin
$983K38 mo ago2Tasso Ferreira
Co-Founder & Managing Director
Webflow EcommerceShopifyWebflow+19Top 10M—
18Peter Spanton Drinks
Alcoholic drinks processing company
$908K87 mo ago6Darryl Burton
Managing Director
———
19Distil
Multi-category spirits company
50Product top 14%Growth top 15%Innovation top 20%News top 31%
All 7 signals ▾
Producttop 14%
Growthtop 15%
Innovationtop 20%
Newstop 31%
Fundingbottom 49%
Globalbottom 30%
Marketbottom 14%
Product: 11 distinct product lines · Company stage: Public
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100
$865K20 mo ago7————
20Kamm & Sons
Alcoholic Beverage Manufacturer
$811K162 mo ago4Alex Kammerling
Founder & Director
———
21Jamaica Rum Vibes
Ready-to-drink cocktail brand featuring a unique blend of authentic Jamaican white rum
$732K26 mo ago1Tamoy Carter
Founder
——3 launchs
22Nirvana Brewery
Brand of beers
$641K23 mo ago4—Cart FunctionalityShopifySentry+32Top 5M1 launch · 1 award
23Gosnells
Brand of beers
$610K31 mo ago7—Shogun Page BuilderCart FunctionalityShopify+17Top 10M—
24HUN Wine
Brand of wine
$599K64 mo ago7Mark Woollard
Co-Founder & CEO
———
25Redemption Brewing
Online brand offering craft beer
$497K92 mo ago7Andy Moffat
Owner
Cart FunctionalityShopifyHandlebars+25Top 50M—
26Hiver Beers
Brand of beer
$492K61 mo ago13
13 → 10 (-23%)
—Cart FunctionalityShopifySentry+34Top 10M—
27Vini Italiani
Online and offline retailer of fine Italian wines.
$469K133 mo ago1—Cart FunctionalityShopifyGoogle Maps+31Top 50M—
28Harry Brompton
Alcoholic beverages manufacturer
22Growth top 35%Innovation top 45%Tech top 48%Product bottom 47%
All 7 signals ▾
Growthtop 35%
Innovationtop 45%
Techtop 48%
Productbottom 47%
Fundingbottom 32%
Globalbottom 30%
Marketbottom 8%
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Innovation: 2 product lines
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 22/100
$420K13 mo ago4—Cart FunctionalityShopifyUIKit+22Top 50M—
29Cadello
Retailer of cocktails
$406K70 mo ago2Matt Dunn
Co-Founder
———
30Lockdown Liquor
Internet first brand of cocktail
$389K67 mo ago—Jack Durling
Co-Founder
Cart FunctionalityShopifyBootstrap+35Top 10M1 partnership · 1 award
31Crafty Nectar
Provider of craft cider boxes, gifts, and subscription services
$190K107 mo ago2Edward Calvert
Founder & CEO
Cart FunctionalityShopifySentry+43Top 5M—
32Loah Beer
Brewery specializing in alcohol-free beers
$178K42 mo ago5William Hedley
Co-Founder & CMO
Cart FunctionalityShopifyApple Pay+13Top 50M—
33Asterley Bros
Internet first brand offering cocktails
$169K81 mo ago2—Cart FunctionalityShopifyGoogle Sign-in+26Top 5M—
34UBREW
Open Brewery
$167K136 mo ago10Matthew Denham
Co-Founder
———
35Meantime Brewing
Beer brand
$164K198 mo ago174Alastair Hook
Founder
Cart FunctionalityShopifyAnimate.css+22Top 5M—
36Crafty Elk
Internet-first brand offering organic hard juice and vodka beverage
$163K17 mo ago—————
37TASTE cocktails
Provider of cocktail subscription boxes and cocktail-making kits.
$127K126 mo ago1Toby Vacher
Founder & CEO
Cart FunctionalityWooCommerceWordPress+34Top 5M—

Top 12 Alcoholic Beverage Products companies in London

#1
Acquired · London, England · founded 2000 · 13 employees
$45.4Mraised
▾

Scotch whiskey brand

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 53how this company ranks against its industry peers
Innovation
top 20%
Product
top 26%
Funding
top 27%
Talent
bottom 49%
Tech
bottom 48%
Growth
bottom 47%
Innovation: 4 product lines
Product: 4 distinct product lines · Company stage: Acquired
Funding: Raised $45.4M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 2 yrs (0.5/yr) · Last round Conventional Debt (Oct 2024)
Audience (LinkedIn): 6k LinkedIn followers — 3.2% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • Oct 2024Conventional Debt$45.4M
Founders & team
John GlaserFounder
Investors
Santander
Tech stack
Apache Http ServerAzureBookthatappBootstrapCart FunctionalityCloudflare
#2
Seed · London, England · founded 2021 · 3 employees
$1Mraised
▾

Brand of Gin

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 8how this company ranks against its industry peers
Talent
top 38%
Funding
bottom 45%
Global
bottom 30%
Market
bottom 9%
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
Funding: Raised $1.0M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 4 yrs (0.8/yr) · Last round Seed (Jul 2025)
Global: Single-market focus (United Kingdom)
Audience (LinkedIn): 2k LinkedIn followers
Activity (LinkedIn): 1 partnerships (incl. Drop Drinks) announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Jul 2025Seed$1.5M
  • Oct 2023Seed$678.7K
  • Sep 2022Seed$346.1K
Founders & team
Fabian ClarkCo-FounderRohan RadhakrishnanCo-Founder
#3
Seed · London, England · founded 2002 · 4 employees
$419.6Kraised
▾

Harry Bromptons is a manufacturer and retailer of alcoholic iced tea beverages in London. Products are available in retail stores like Waitrose, Sainsburys, Harrods and online on Ocado.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 22how this company ranks against its industry peers
Growth
top 35%
Innovation
top 45%
Tech
top 48%
Product
bottom 47%
Funding
bottom 32%
Global
bottom 30%
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Innovation: 2 product lines
Tech: 25 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare · Security: Hsts, Http/3
Audience (LinkedIn): 921 LinkedIn followers
Activity (LinkedIn): 1 awards announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Apr 2025Seed$2.7M
  • 2016Seed$369.1K
Investors
Traditum
Tech stack
American ExpressApple PayCart FunctionalityCloudflareCore-JsGoogle Analytics
#4
Public · London, England · founded 2011 · 7 employees
$865.3Kraised
▾

Distil plc is a multi-category spirits company. Their products include vodka, rum, and gin. Their brands include Blavod Black Vodka, Blackwoods Vintage Gin and Vodka, and RedLeg Spiced Rum and Jago Vodka Cream liqueur. The company markets and sells the brands in a number of international markets as well as in the UK and USA.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 50how this company ranks against its industry peers
Product
top 14%
Growth
top 15%
Innovation
top 20%
News
top 31%
Funding
bottom 49%
Global
bottom 30%
Product: 11 distinct product lines · Company stage: Public
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Innovation: 11 product lines
Audience (LinkedIn): 851 LinkedIn followers
Activity (LinkedIn): 1 expansions announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Sep 2024Post IPO$865.3K
#5
Seed · London, England · founded 2017 · 13 employees
$4.6Mraised
▾

Internet first brand offering beer. The product comes in different sizes like bottles & cans, mixed cases, and mini kegs. They claim that the product is low in alcohol content and calories. The company also offers products on a subscription basis for homes and offices.

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 7k LinkedIn followers — 3.8% of this cohort's audience
Activity: 2 partnerships (incl. Sales Manager Florence Mills) announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Sep 2023Seed$374.1K
  • Feb 2022Seed$1.1M
  • Dec 2020Seed$1M
  • Jan 2020Seed$698.3K
Founders & team
James GrundyCo-Founder
Investors
Crowdcube, Capital Drilling
Tech stack
Apple PayCart FunctionalityCdnjsCloudflareCore-JsDay.Js
#6
Seed · London, England · founded 2017 · 4 employees
$641.1Kraised
▾

Brand of beers

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 2k LinkedIn followers
Activity: 1 product launches · 1 awards announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Jun 2024Seed$107.7K
  • Nov 2023Seed$167.5K
  • Jul 2022Seed$365.9K
Tech stack
American ExpressApple PayBootstrapCart FunctionalityCloudflareCore-Js
#7
Acquired · London, England · founded 2011 · 155 employees
$52.8Mraised
▾

Brand of beer

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 61k LinkedIn followers — 34.8% of this cohort's audience
Activity: 1 product launches announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Jun 2018Series B$52.8M
Founders & team
Bridget PlantCo-FounderLogan PlantFounder & CEO
Investors
Heineken
Tech stack
Apple Icloud MailApple PayCart FunctionalityCloudflareCore-JsExponea
#8
Seed · London, England · founded 2017
$163.2Kraised
▾

Internet-first brand offering organic hard juice and vodka beverage

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 675 LinkedIn followers
Activity: 1 expansions announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Dec 2024Seed$90.2K
  • Nov 2024Seed$73.1K
Tech stack
WordpressMysqlPhpUbuntuWoocommerceSvg Support
#9
Seed · London, England · founded 2020 · 1 employees
$731.7Kraised
▾

Ready-to-drink cocktail brand featuring a unique blend of authentic Jamaican white rum. The brand emphasizes natural ingredients with no artificial colors, flavors, sweeteners, or preservatives. It offers vibrant tropical flavors such as rum and lime, rum and raspberry, and rum and ginger.

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 2k LinkedIn followers
Activity: 3 product launches announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Mar 2024Seed$225K
  • Dec 2021Seed$506.7K
Founders & team
Tamoy CarterFounder
Investors
ZX Ventures
#10
Series B · London, England · founded 2011
$21.1Mraised
▾

Quintessential manufactures and sells spirits across categories such as whiskey, rum, vodka, and gin. It owns premium brands such as Berkeley Square, Bloom, Liberties, Opihr, Omara's, Greenhall, Thomas Dakin, Feeney's, Dubliner, Alize and more.

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 17k LinkedIn followers — 9.7% of this cohort's audience
Activity: 1 partnerships · 2 awards (incl. Shared Space Studio's Supper Club) announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Jul 2017Series B$21.1M
Founders & team
Warren ScottCo-Founder & CEOEnzo VisoneCo-Founder & ChairmanSteven ListerExecutive Director
Investors
Stock Spirits Group, Heritage
Tech stack
Animate.CssApple Icloud MailBootstrapCloudflareCloudflare Browser InsightsCloudflare Rocket Loader
#11
Series A · London, England · founded 2015 · 5 employees
$2.6Mraised
▾

Internet first brand offering beer brewed with surplus bread. Their product catalog includes craft lager, pale ale, session IPA, etc. The company claims that the bread used to brew beer is vegan and also claims that sandwich bread is used to make their products.

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 9k LinkedIn followers — 5.2% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • Dec 2022Series A$2.5M
  • Mar 2019Grant (prize money)$10K
  • Jun 2018Seed$133.8K
Founders & team
Serge KremerCo-FounderTristram StuartCo-Founder
Investors
Heineken, National Geographic, FoodBytes, Reproductions, JK Advisory, For Good Ventures
#12
Seed · London, England · founded 2013 · 6 employees
$2.4Mraised
▾

Premium rum brand

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 3k LinkedIn followers
Activity: 1 partnerships · 1 awards (incl. Mainstage) announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Dec 2022Seed$2.4M
Founders & team
George FrostFounder
Investors
Swordfish Investments, AyBe
Tech stack
Apple PayCart FunctionalityCloudflareCore-JsElfsightFacebook Pixel

Funding & investor landscape

$158Mtotal disclosed funding
39companies funded
66disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
Heineken3 rounds
Distill Ventures2 rounds
Pernod Ricard2 rounds
SFC Capital2 rounds
ZX Ventures2 rounds
24 Haymarket1 rounds
8point8 Capital1 rounds
A G Barr1 rounds
Aimforthemoon1 rounds
AyBe1 rounds

Notable founders

John Glaser
Founder · Compass Box Delicious Whisky Ltd
Fabian Clark
Co-Founder · Quarter
Rohan Radhakrishnan
Co-Founder · Quarter
James Grundy
Co-Founder · Small Beer
Bridget Plant
Co-Founder · Beavertown Brewery
Logan Plant
Founder & CEO · Beavertown Brewery
Tamoy Carter
Founder · Jamaica Rum Vibes
Warren Scott
Co-Founder & CEO · Quintessential Brands
Enzo Visone
Co-Founder & Chairman · Quintessential Brands
Serge Kremer
Co-Founder · Toast Ale
Tristram Stuart
Co-Founder · Toast Ale
George Frost
Founder · The Duppy Share
Prism market signals · United Kingdom · country-scoped Prism corpus, 2,072,403 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of Alcoholic Beverage Products coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time rising

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

Common questions

How many Alcoholic Beverage Products companies are there in London, United Kingdom?
Radar tracks 145 indexable Alcoholic Beverage Products companies headquartered in London, United Kingdom that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Alcoholic Beverage Products companies in London, United Kingdom?
The Alcoholic Beverage Products companies in London, United Kingdom on this list have raised a combined $158M in disclosed equity funding across 39 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Alcoholic Beverage Products company in London, United Kingdom?
Beavertown Brewery is the highest-funded Alcoholic Beverage Products company in London, United Kingdom, with $52.8M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Alcoholic Beverage Products companies in London, United Kingdom are funded?
39 of the 145 Alcoholic Beverage Products companies in London, United Kingdom on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Alcoholic Beverage Products unicorns are there in London, United Kingdom?
None of the Alcoholic Beverage Products companies in London, United Kingdom on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in London, United Kingdom Alcoholic Beverage Products companies?
The most active investors in London, United Kingdom Alcoholic Beverage Products companies on this list include Heineken, Distill Ventures, Pernod Ricard, SFC Capital, ZX Ventures.
Riya SenguptaFinancials

Riya reads income statements for fun. She covers the real money in a sector — revenue, growth, who actually earns — and never met a vague claim she didn't want a number for.

Coming soon