Best Auto Components Companies in Tennessee, United States
The 45 best Auto Components companies in Tennessee, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Bridgestone Americas.
Ranked: Best Auto Components companies in Tennessee
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgestone Americas Manufacturer and supplier of tyres | $1.1B | 66 mo ago | Funding Raised | Gordon Knapp Ex-CEO & President | 1990 | Adobe Experience ManagerJavaSalesforce+25 | 3,059 patents Advanced tire materials, smart tire RFID integration, and protective tire component technologies. | 1 launch · 2 awards |
| 2 | The Carlstar Group Manufacturer and supplier of tires to aftermarket 69Fin. health top 19%Tech top 30%Market top 32%Funding top 32% All 10 signals ▾Fin. healthtop 19% Techtop 30% Markettop 32% Fundingtop 32% Moattop 33% Patentstop 44% Innovationbottom 49% Growthbottom 49% Globalbottom 32% Newsbottom 27% Fin. health: Revenue ~$1.1B (FY2023) · Net margin 12.1% Tech: 41 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Alb, Amazon Web Services rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 69/100 | $655M | 49 mo ago | Acquired | — | 1995 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+28 | 23 patents Patents concentrated in health & consumer products | — |
| 3 | Heckethorn Manufacturing Manufacturer and supplier of metal parts. | $5M | 194 mo ago | Acquired | Timothy Masek CEO & President | 1938 | — | — | — |
| 4 | Advanced Decorative Systems Global leader in decorative plastics for automotive, medical, and consumer markets | $2M | 216 mo ago | Series A | Jim Conaty CEO | 2005 | — | — | — |
| 5 | National Seating Developer of auto component and systems | — | 302 mo ago | Funding Raised | Patrick Miller CEO & President | 1936 | WordPressMySQLPHP+22 | — | — |
| 6 | ARC Automotive Manufacturer and supplier of inflators products | — | — | Acquired | — | 1948 | Windows ServerMicrosoft ASP.NETIIS+2 | — | — |
| 7 | Atmus Provider of filtration solutions for commercial vehicles and equipments | — | — | Public | Stephanie Disher CEO | 1958 | BugHerdApple iCloud MailQ4+15 | — | 1 internship · 1 partnership |
| 8 | Beck/Arnley Supplier of automotive parts for foreign nameplate vehicles, cars, light trucks, and SUVs | — | — | Unfunded | Irving Beck Founder | 1914 | SAP Commerce CloudAdobe Experience ManagerJava+23 | — | — |
Top 4 Auto Components companies in Tennessee
#1
Acquired · Franklin, Tennessee · founded 1995 · 1361 employees$655Mraised▾
Carlstar Group is a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of tires to aftermarket. The manufactured components include tires and wheels for ATVs, UTVs and automotives. Serves other industries such as agriculture and construction. It owns brands such as Carlisle, ITP, Cragar, Black Rock, Marastar and Unique.
- Jul 2022Conventional Debt$275M
- Feb 2018Conventional Debt$130M
- Dec 2013Conventional Debt$250M
#2
Funding Raised · Nashville, Tennessee · founded 1990 · 1337 employees$1.1Braised▾
Manufacturer and supplier of tyres
- Feb 2021Conventional Debt$1.1B
#3
Acquired · Dyersburg, Tennessee · founded 1938 · 160 employees$5Mraised▾
Manufacturer of metal design and parts for the automotive industry. The company operates as a supplier for light vehicle exhaust hangers and other exhaust hardware components and products that specializes in tube forming, solid rod forming, robotic and mig welding and progressive stamping for the automotive industry.
#4
Series A · Millington, Tennessee · founded 2005 · 114 employees$1.7Mraised▾
Global leader in decorative plastics for automotive, medical, and consumer markets. They specialize in the design and manufacture of decorative plastic components, offering experience and innovation to realize customer visions. Their solutions-focused approach utilizes a wide array of tools and talent to deliver high-quality products. With global capabilities and a vertically integrated manufacturing process, they ensure product delivery where needed. The company's creative product development team collaborates closely with customers to design and produce parts at the right price. They provide services for dials, appliqués, bezels, and touch panels.
- Aug 2008Series A$1.7M
- 2007Series A—
- 2005Seed—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Auto Components coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising