Best Building Materials Companies in Colorado, United States
The 80 best Building Materials companies in Colorado, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Summit Materials.
Our analysis of 50 Building Materials companies
$17.1b in tracked funding; 82% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Building Materials companies in Colorado
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Materials Supplier of concrete, aggregators, and other building materials 42Innovation top 20%Product top 26%Funding top 40%Tech top 48% All 10 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Producttop 26% Fundingtop 40% Techtop 48% Growthbottom 39% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 34% Newsbottom 29% Fin. healthbottom 25% Moatbottom 14% Innovation: 6 product lines Product: 6 distinct product lines · Company stage: Acquired rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 42/100 | $159M | 85 mo ago | Acquired | — | 2008 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+19 | — | — |
| 2 | Alpen High Performance Products Manufacturer of windows, doors, and architectural glass 45Talent top 28%Growth top 35%Tech top 38%Funding top 41% All 7 signals ▾Talenttop 28% Growthtop 35% Techtop 38% Fundingtop 41% Globalbottom 29% Newsbottom 27% Marketbottom 26% Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $16M | 12 mo ago | Early Stage | Robert Clarke Founder | 1986 | WebflowCart FunctionalitySalesforce+18 | — | — |
| 3 | Kodiak Building Partners Building material supplier | $8M | 125 mo ago | Acquired | Stephen Swinney Founder & CEO | 2011 | WordPress Site EditorWordPressApple iCloud Mail+16 | — | — |
| 4 | Timber Age Systems Manufacturer of efficient housing using local materials and short supply chains | $361K | 46 mo ago | Funding Raised | Andy Hawk Co-Founder | 2018 | ZohoRequireJSZepto+8 | — | — |
| 5 | Premier Roofing Provider of roofing products | — | 63 mo ago | Funding Raised | Chris Tulp Founder and Board Member | 2005 | WordPressApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+39 | — | — |
| 6 | Denver Hardwood Wholesale distributor of hardwood flooring & installation products | — | 84 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1981 | WordPressMySQLPHP+21 | — | — |
| 7 | GCC Manufacturer & supplier of pre-mixed concrete and cement | — | 95 mo ago | Public | Enrique Escalante CEO | 1941 | WordPress Block EditorWordPressApple iCloud Mail+27 | 7 patents Patents concentrated in computing, sensing & instrumentation | — |
| 8 | Johns Manville Manufacture of insulation, commercial roofing, fibers, and other construction products | — | 101 mo ago | Acquired | — | 1858 | Adobe Experience ManagerSite Search 360Java+21 | 2,308 patents Advanced roofing membranes, insulated building panels, and reinforced thermoplastic composites. | — |
Top 8 Building Materials companies in Colorado
#1
Early Stage · Niwot, Colorado · founded 1986 · 30 employees$16.1Mraised▾
Manufacturer of windows, doors, and architectural glass
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$5.9M
- Jun 2024PE$12.1M
- Jun 2024Grant (prize money)$5.9M
- Dec 2019PE$4M
#2
Acquired · Denver, Colorado · founded 2008 · 4800 employees$159.3Mraised▾
Supplier of concrete, aggregators, and other building materials
- Apr 2019Conventional Debt$300M
- Feb 2019Conventional Debt$345M
- Mar 2014Series C$3.6M
- Jan 2014Series C$20.8M
#3
Acquired · Littleton, Colorado · founded 2011 · 6000 employees$7.6Mraised▾
Kodiak Building Partners, along with its subsidiaries, engages in the distribution of building materials in both residential & commercial construction markets. Its product line has been classified into four segments; gypsum, building materials, interior products, and construction supplies. Some of its subsidiaries include Freedom Materials, Gulf & Basco, Specialty Appliance, Barnsco, Barton Supply, and NEBS, among others.
- Jan 2016Conventional Debt$7.6M
- 2013Seed—
#4
Funding Raised · Durango, Colorado · founded 2018 · 7 employees$360.6Kraised▾
Timber Age Systems is a company that manufactures sustainable and efficient housing using local materials and short supply chains. They have developed the Timber Age Modular Building System to elevate communities.
- Aug 2022Grant (prize money)$117.6K
- Jul 2018Grant (prize money)$243K
- May 2018Grant (prize money)—
#5
Funding Raised · Colorado Springs, Colorado · founded 2005 · 146 employees—raised▾
Provider of roofing products
- Mar 2021Conventional Debt—
#6
Funding Raised · Denver, Colorado · founded 1981 · 100 employees—raised▾
Wholesale distributor of hardwood flooring & installation products
- Jun 2019Conventional Debt—
#7
Public · Denver, Colorado · founded 1941 · 1173 employees—raised▾
Manufacturer & supplier of pre-mixed concrete and cement. Its other products include asphalt, rock walls, gravel mix, stones, landscape fabric &plastic, aggregates, and rebar.
#8
Acquired · Denver, Colorado · founded 1858 · 3226 employees—raised▾
Manufacture of insulation, commercial roofing, fibers, and other construction products
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Building Materials coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
What Colorado researches in advanced materials
- University of Colorado Boulder27
- University of Colorado Denver5
- University of Colorado System3
- Colorado State University2
- Colorado School of Mines2