Best Building Materials Companies in Connecticut, United States
The 42 best Building Materials companies in Connecticut, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: QXO.
Our analysis of 50 Building Materials companies
$17.1b in tracked funding; 82% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Building Materials companies in Connecticut
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | QXO Distributor of building products 96Funding top 11%Growth top 12%Tech top 18%Market top 19% All 8 signals ▾Fundingtop 11% Growthtop 12% Techtop 18% Markettop 19% Moattop 22% Fin. healthtop 29% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 45% Funding: Raised $3.0B across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 1 yrs (1.0/yr) Growth: Revenue +11925% YoY · Web rank 5,000,000 → 500,000 YoY rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 96/100 | $3.0B | 7 mo ago | Public | Brad Jacobs CEO | 1995 | Cart FunctionalityApple iCloud MailConstructor.io+35 | — | — |
| 2 | Emtek Manufacturer of door locks, knobs, and other building accessories 53Funding top 38%Tech top 41%Growth top 45%Market bottom 43% All 7 signals ▾Fundingtop 38% Techtop 41% Growthtop 45% Marketbottom 43% Moatbottom 38% Globalbottom 36% Newsbottom 22% Funding: Raised $150M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 5 yrs (0.2/yr) Tech: 22 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Cloudfront, Amazon Ses rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100 | $150M | 64 mo ago | Acquired | — | 1981 | WagtailSentryPython+18 | — | 1 award |
| 3 | Akustiks Provider of acoustic and audio video design solutions for performing arts centers, museums, and other public… | — | — | Unfunded | — | 2001 | — | — | — |
| 4 | amstep products Amstep Products is a manufacturer of non-slip stair treads and stair-nosing products. | — | — | Acquired | — | 1911 | WordPressMySQLPHP+20 | — | — |
| 5 | Architectural Fence & Gate Fabricators Manufacturer of fences and gates | — | — | Unfunded | Charlie Barragan CEO | 2019 | Cart FunctionalityWixSentry+14 | — | — |
| 6 | Avanti Systems USA Manufacturer & supplier of interior glazed solutions | — | — | Unfunded | Matthew Gordon Founder & CEO | 2003 | WordPressMySQLPHP+26 | — | — |
| 7 | Cherry Hill Glass Company designs and manufactures high performance structural glass products | — | — | Unfunded | Kevin ONeill Founder & CEO | 1992 | — | — | — |
| 8 | ClearSpan Manufacturer of fabric structures | — | — | Unfunded | — | 1979 | WordPressMySQLMariaDB+41 | — | — |
Top 2 Building Materials companies in Connecticut
#1
Public · Greenwich, Connecticut · founded 1995$3Braised▾
QXO is a technology solutions company that serves clients across the manufacturing, distribution, and service sectors. The company provides consulting and implementation services to help clients optimize their operations and improve their performance. With a focus on innovation and technology, QXO is positioned to become a leader in the building products distribution industry.
- Jan 2026Post IPO$3B
#2
Acquired · New Haven, Connecticut · founded 1981 · 127 employees$150Mraised▾
Manufacturer of door locks, knobs, and other building accessories
- Apr 2021Series D$150M
Funding & investor landscape
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Building Materials coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Advanced Materials is moving in the United States
A read on the academic research around Advanced Materials — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 1,306 United States-affiliated papers.
- Georgia Institute of Technology46
- Purdue University West Lafayette46
- North Carolina State University39
- Northeastern University36
- Texas A&M University34
- Smart material61→108
- Soft robotics4→36
- Morphing8→35
- Nanotechnology19→46
- Elastomer18→41
- Nanotechnology12→29
- Soft robotics2→13
- Fabrication4→12
- Liquid crystal3→10
- 3D printing6→12
- Smart material10→18
- Nanotechnology7→9
- Shape-memory alloy2→4
Where advanced materials is researched across United States
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing advanced materials patents in the United States
United States advanced materials patent filing is cooling — 88,582 filings from 8,000 assignees (2016–2025), led by IBM, General Electric, Halliburton Energy Services; annual filings 9852→6833.
- IBM5881
- General Electric4493
- Halliburton Energy Services3870
- Intel3631
- UNIV California3335
- 3M Innovative Properties3293
- Corning3129
- United States Gypsum2665