Best Chemicals and Materials Companies in Zhejiang, China
The 86 best Chemicals and Materials companies in Zhejiang, China in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Vulcanhz.com.
Our analysis of 50 Chemicals and Materials companies
$5.3b in tracked funding; 40% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2022.
Ranked: Best Chemicals and Materials companies in Zhejiang
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vulcanhz.com Manufacturer of carbon fiber and its composite materials 40Funding top 45%Market bottom 44%Global bottom 36% All 3 signals ▾Fundingtop 45% Marketbottom 44% Globalbottom 36% Funding: Raised $19.3M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 4 yrs (0.2/yr) Market: 170 employees (top 49% of Chemicals and Materials) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100 | $19M | 47 mo ago | Series D | — | 2018 | — | — | — |
| 2 | Webshoz Provider of petrochemicals and wood working machinery products 9Talent bottom 45%Global bottom 25%Funding bottom 20% All 3 signals ▾Talentbottom 45% Globalbottom 25% Fundingbottom 20% Talent: 1 named leader on record Global: Single-market focus (China) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 9/100 | $225K | 179 mo ago | Seed | Alexandrea Day Founder & CEO | 2010 | — | — | — |
| 3 | Hengding Materials Provider of material processing services 22Talent bottom 45%Global bottom 29% All 2 signals ▾Talentbottom 45% Globalbottom 29% Talent: 1 named leader on record Global: Single-market focus (China) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 22/100 | — | 28 mo ago | Seed | Zhang Yuexiang Founder | — | — | — | — |
| 4 | Chengyang Tech Manufacturer of chemical field production equipments | — | 52 mo ago | Series A | Ming Qi CEO | 2018 | — | — | — |
| 5 | LinkZill Provider of semiconductor materials, thin film transistors array and portable test/driving system | — | 55 mo ago | Seed | Xiaojun Guo Co-Founder | 2019 | — | — | — |
| 6 | Ningbo Cuiying Chemical Technology Manufacturer of reagents, inorganic salts, and consumables | — | 58 mo ago | Series A | — | 2014 | — | — | — |
| 7 | Changan Renheng Company that specializes in the mining, research, development, production, sales, and after-sales service of… | — | — | Unfunded | — | 2001 | — | — | — |
| 8 | China Electronics Compound Semiconductor Developer and manufacturer of wide band gap semiconductor materials intended to serve the semiconductor… | — | — | Unfunded | — | 2019 | — | — | — |
Top 6 Chemicals and Materials companies in Zhejiang
#1
Series D · Hangzhou, Zhejiang · founded 2018 · 170 employees$19.3Mraised▾
Manufacturer of carbon fiber and its composite materials
- Jul 2022Series D$19.3M
#2
Seed · Jiaxing, Zhejiang · founded 2010$225Kraised▾
Provider of petrochemicals and wood working machinery products
- Jul 2011Seed$225K
#3
Seed · Huzhou, Zhejiang—raised▾
Provider of material processing services
#4
Series A · Shaoxing, Zhejiang · founded 2018—raised▾
Manufacturer of chemical field production equipments
- Feb 2022Series A—
#5
Seed · Hangzhou, Zhejiang · founded 2019 · 25 employees—raised▾
Provider of semiconductor materials, thin film transistors array and portable test/driving system
- Oct 2021Seed—
#6
Series A · Ningbo, Zhejiang · founded 2014 · 80 employees—raised▾
Manufacturer of reagents, inorganic salts, and consumables
- Aug 2021Series A—
- Apr 2021Series A—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Chemicals and Materials coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Advanced Materials in Zhejiang is moving
A read on the academic research around Advanced Materials in Zhejiang — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 125 papers.
- Zhejiang University73
- Zhejiang Sci-Tech University21
- Zhejiang University of Technology17
- Zhejiang University of Science and Technology10
- Zhejiang Lab8
- Actuator2→12
- Nanotechnology1→8
- Fluorescence1→5
- Elastomer1→4
- Robot1→3
- Self-healing hydrogels1→3
- Composite number1→3
- Nanotechnology1→3
- Smart material5
- Composite material2
- Electrochromism2
- Nanotechnology2
- Systems engineering2