Best Clinic Chains Companies in Kentucky, United States
The 42 best Clinic Chains companies in Kentucky, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Cumberland Family Medical Center, Inc..
Our analysis of 50 Clinic Chains companies
$8.3b in tracked funding; 64% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Clinic Chains companies in Kentucky
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cumberland Family Medical Center, Inc. Chain of general clinics 55Funding top 37%Growth top 39%Market top 43%Talent bottom 45% All 6 signals ▾Fundingtop 37% Growthtop 39% Markettop 43% Talentbottom 45% Techbottom 35% Globalbottom 29% Funding: Raised $151M across 18 rounds · 18 rounds over 19 yrs (0.9/yr) Growth: Headcount 655 → 702 (+7%) across vintages · Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 55/100 | $151M | 14 mo ago | Funding Raised | Kendall Morrison Owner | 2007 | WordPressMySQLPHP+19 | — |
| 2 | BCHCKY Provider of comprehensive primary and preventative healthcare services 40Growth top 28%Funding top 37%Tech top 46%Global bottom 33% All 5 signals ▾Growthtop 28% Fundingtop 37% Techtop 46% Globalbottom 33% Marketbottom 17% Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · Fresh capital in last 24 mo Funding: Raised $135M across 11 rounds · 11 rounds over 6 yrs (1.8/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100 | $135M | 14 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2001 | Wix eCommerceWixSentry+17 | 1 job opening |
| 3 | PrimaryPlus Chain of general clinics 40Growth top 35%Funding top 44%Tech bottom 43%Global bottom 33% All 5 signals ▾Growthtop 35% Fundingtop 44% Techbottom 43% Globalbottom 33% Marketbottom 30% Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo Funding: Raised $121M across 20 rounds · 20 rounds over 25 yrs (0.8/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100 | $121M | 15 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1983 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+20 | — |
| 4 | Baptist Health Chain of multispecialty clinics | $4M | 16 mo ago | Funding Raised | Gerard Colman CEO | 1924 | PythonGoogle MapsDjango+19 | 1 expansion |
| 5 | Stepworks Chain of general clinics | $2M | 26 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2015 | WordPressApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+24 | — |
| 6 | Mortenson Chain of dental clinics | $164K | 64 mo ago | Early Stage | Wayne Mortenson Founder & Advisor | 1979 | WordPress Site EditorWordPressApple iCloud Mail+24 | — |
| 7 | Commonwealth Pain and Spine Chain of pain clinics | — | 50 mo ago | Late Stage | — | 2013 | ScorpionApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+14 | — |
| 8 | Advanced ENT and Allergy Chain of general clinics | — | — | Unfunded | — | 2009 | Cart FunctionalityHubSpot CMS HubSentry+23 | — |
Top 7 Clinic Chains companies in Kentucky
#1
Funding Raised · Russell Springs, Kentucky · founded 2007 · 702 employees$151.1Mraised▾
Chain of general clinics
- 2025Grant (prize money)$4.8M
- 2024Grant (prize money)$8.5M
- 2023Grant (prize money)$9.1M
- 2022Grant (prize money)$6.9M
#2
Funding Raised · Lexington, Kentucky · founded 2001 · 56 employees$135.3Mraised▾
Provider of comprehensive primary and preventative healthcare services. This includes adult and pediatric primary care, women's health services, immediate care, and specialized services for vulnerable populations such as the homeless, refugees, and migrant workers. Additional services encompass mental health, substance use treatment, geriatric care, and outreach programs. The organization operates multiple clinics and offers a patient portal for convenient access to medical records. A pharmacy is also available at select locations.
- 2025Grant (prize money)$1.7M
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$22.4M
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$22.4M
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$22.4M
#3
Funding Raised · Vanceburg, Kentucky · founded 1983 · 89 employees$120.9Mraised▾
Chain of general clinics
- 2025Grant (prize money)$3.7M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$152.8K
- Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$1M
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$22.5M
#4
Funding Raised · Louisville, Kentucky · founded 1924 · 15394 employees$3.8Mraised▾
Chain of multispecialty clinics
- Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$1.5M
- Jan 2025Grant (prize money)$1.5M
- 2024Grant (prize money)$750K
#5
Funding Raised · Elizabethtown, Kentucky · founded 2015 · 74 employees$1.5Mraised▾
Operator of recovery centers. The company offers short stay detox, residential rehabilitation program, intensive outpatient program, group counseling, individual therapy, sober living, and Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) Program focusing to help people recover from addiction.
- 2024Grant (prize money)$500K
- 2023Grant (prize money)$500K
- 2022Grant (prize money)$500K
#6
Early Stage · Louisville, Kentucky · founded 1979 · 1667 employees$164Kraised▾
Chain of dental clinics
#7
Late Stage · Louisville, Kentucky · founded 2013 · 95 employees—raised▾
Chain of pain clinics. It offers invasive procedures, physical therapy, medication management, Botox, nerve blocks, neurostimulation, and advanced techniques.
- 2022PE—
Funding & investor landscape
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Clinic Chains coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Medical Devices is moving in the United States
A read on the academic research around Medical Devices — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 1,830 United States-affiliated papers.
- Johns Hopkins University74
- United States Food and Drug Administration59
- Harvard University54
- Center for Devices and Radiological Health53
- Design Intelligence36
- Biocompatible material2→9
- Robotics7→13
- Health care1→6
- Tissue engineering1→5
- Automation1→5
- Health care2→24
- MEDLINE1→21
- Quality (philosophy)3→15
- Robotic surgery18→29
- Product (mathematics)5→16
- MEDLINE1→36
- Robotic surgery7→24
- Patient safety19→32
- Key (lock)6→19
- Quality (philosophy)10→20
Where medical devices is researched across United States
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing medical devices patents in the United States
United States medical devices patent filing is accelerating — 666,693 filings from 8,000 assignees (2016–2025), led by Covidien, Boston Scient Scimed, Medtronic; annual filings 63466→63610.
- Covidien29348
- Boston Scient Scimed24762
- Medtronic22394
- Becton Dickinson18249
- Procter & Gamble16178
- Ethicon ENDO Surgery13723
- Kimberly Clark12440
- Ethicon11761