Best Clinic Chains Companies in Michigan, United States
The 71 best Clinic Chains companies in Michigan, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Cherry Health.
Our analysis of 50 Clinic Chains companies
$8.3b in tracked funding; 64% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Clinic Chains companies in Michigan
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cherry Health Chain of general clinics 67Funding top 22%Market top 41%Tech top 43%Growth top 47% All 6 signals ▾Fundingtop 22% Markettop 41% Techtop 43% Growthtop 47% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 37% Funding: Raised $343M across 28 rounds · 28 rounds over 4 yrs (7.0/yr) Market: 730 employees (top 11% of Clinic Chains) · Top-5,000,000 web property rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 67/100 | $343M | 12 mo ago | Funding Raised | Tasha Blackmon CEO | 1988 | WordPressMySQLPHP+28 | 7 job openings |
| 2 | Western Wayne Family Health Centers Chain of general clinics 67Innovation top 20%Growth top 32%Funding top 34%Product top 46% All 7 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Growthtop 32% Fundingtop 34% Producttop 46% Techbottom 47% Marketbottom 37% Globalbottom 29% Innovation: 8 product lines Growth: Headcount 133 → 180 (+35%) across vintages · Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 67/100 | $175M | 13 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2005 | WordPress Block EditorwpBakeryWordPress+25 | — |
| 3 | Uptiv Health Provider of infusion therapy and virtual care management services | $8M | 34 mo ago | Seed | Torben Stubkjaer Nielsen CEO and Co-Founder | 2022 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+32 | — |
| 4 | Together Women's Health Chain of obstetrics & gynaecology clinics | — | 5 mo ago | Late Stage | — | 2020 | TurbopackProton MailMicrosoft 365+26 | — |
| 5 | Asthma Allergy Centers Chain of allergy care clinics | — | 78 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1980 | WordPress Block EditorBeaver BuilderWordPress+28 | — |
| 6 | Advanced Orthopedic Specialists Chain of orthopedic clinics | — | — | Unfunded | Laith Farjo Co-Founder | 2001 | WordPressMySQLPHP+22 | — |
| 7 | Advanced Periodontics Chain of dental clinics | — | — | Unfunded | Richard Nejat CEO | 1994 | WordPressMySQLPHP+12 | — |
| 8 | Allure Medical Chain of multi-speciality clinics | — | — | Unfunded | Charles Mok Owner | 2003 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+31 | — |
Top 5 Clinic Chains companies in Michigan
#1
Funding Raised · Grand Rapids, Michigan · founded 1988 · 730 employees$342.8Mraised▾
Chain of general clinics
- 2025Grant (prize money)$4.6M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$104.3K
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$1.1M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$1.2M
#2
Funding Raised · Inkster, Michigan · founded 2005 · 180 employees$174.5Mraised▾
Western Wayne Family Health Centers is a non profit organization that operates four Community Health Centers (in Inkster, Taylor, Dearborn and Lincoln Park, Michigan) offering primary care, and general dentistry for all ages; obstetrics & gynecology; integrated behavioral health services; tele-psychiatry; substance abuse treatment; care management and insurance application assistance. Established in 2006, WWFHC is a Federally Qualified Health Center that has grown to serve over 16,000 patients in 2019 with just under 69,000 encounters. WWFHC employs 130 staff ranging from customer service representatives to licensed medical , dental and mental health providers. Pharmacy on site at Inkster
- 2025Grant (prize money)$2.4M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$19.1K
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$36.1M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$36.1M
#3
Seed · Westland, Michigan · founded 2022$7.5Mraised▾
Provider of infusion therapy and virtual care management services. The app provides patients with accessible virtual care, from onboarding and eliminating all paperwork to appointment scheduling, and communication. It also offers in-person infusion therapy services.
- Aug 2023Seed$7.5M
#4
Late Stage · Detroit, Michigan · founded 2020 · 126 employees—raised▾
Chain of obstetrics & gynaecology clinics
- Jan 2026PE—
#5
Funding Raised · Portage, Michigan · founded 1980 · 22 employees—raised▾
Chain of allergy care clinics
Funding & investor landscape
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Clinic Chains coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
What Michigan researches in medical devices
- University of Michigan11
- University of Michigan–Ann Arbor8
- Michigan Medicine4
- Michigan State University4
- Michigan Technological University3