Radar › Companies › Clinic Chains · Michigan
Radar · Clinic Chains in Michigan

Best Clinic Chains Companies in Michigan, United States

The 71 best Clinic Chains companies in Michigan, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Cherry Health.

71companies tracked
$524.8Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
5have raised
FLIAR INTELLIGENCE · CLINIC CHAINS × MICHIGAN

Our analysis of 50 Clinic Chains companies

$8.3b in tracked funding; 64% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.

50companies analysed
64%cloud-native stacks
2025funding peak (by rounds)
2002median founding year
56median Fliar Index™
67kcombined LinkedIn audience
68%of audience held by top 3
3companies hiring publicly (12 mo)

Ranked: Best Clinic Chains companies in Michigan

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundStageFounderFoundedTech stackRecent signals
1Cherry Health
Chain of general clinics
67Funding top 22%Market top 41%Tech top 43%Growth top 47%
All 6 signals ▾
Fundingtop 22%
Markettop 41%
Techtop 43%
Growthtop 47%
Talentbottom 49%
Globalbottom 37%
Funding: Raised $343M across 28 rounds · 28 rounds over 4 yrs (7.0/yr)
Market: 730 employees (top 11% of Clinic Chains) · Top-5,000,000 web property
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 67/100
$343M12 mo agoFunding RaisedTasha Blackmon
CEO
1988WordPressMySQLPHP+287 job openings
2Western Wayne Family Health Centers
Chain of general clinics
67Innovation top 20%Growth top 32%Funding top 34%Product top 46%
All 7 signals ▾
Innovationtop 20%
Growthtop 32%
Fundingtop 34%
Producttop 46%
Techbottom 47%
Marketbottom 37%
Globalbottom 29%
Innovation: 8 product lines
Growth: Headcount 133 → 180 (+35%) across vintages · Fresh capital in last 24 mo
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 67/100
$175M13 mo agoFunding Raised—2005WordPress Block EditorwpBakeryWordPress+25—
3Uptiv Health
Provider of infusion therapy and virtual care management services
$8M34 mo agoSeedTorben Stubkjaer Nielsen
CEO and Co-Founder
2022WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+32—
4Together Women's Health
Chain of obstetrics & gynaecology clinics
—5 mo agoLate Stage—2020TurbopackProton MailMicrosoft 365+26—
5Asthma Allergy Centers
Chain of allergy care clinics
—78 mo agoFunding Raised—1980WordPress Block EditorBeaver BuilderWordPress+28—
6Advanced Orthopedic Specialists
Chain of orthopedic clinics
——UnfundedLaith Farjo
Co-Founder
2001WordPressMySQLPHP+22—
7Advanced Periodontics
Chain of dental clinics
——UnfundedRichard Nejat
CEO
1994WordPressMySQLPHP+12—
8Allure Medical
Chain of multi-speciality clinics
——UnfundedCharles Mok
Owner
2003WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+31—

Top 5 Clinic Chains companies in Michigan

#1
Funding Raised · Grand Rapids, Michigan · founded 1988 · 730 employees
$342.8Mraised
▾

Chain of general clinics

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 67how this company ranks against its industry peers
Funding
top 22%
Market
top 41%
Tech
top 43%
Growth
top 47%
Talent
bottom 49%
Global
bottom 37%
Funding: Raised $343M across 28 rounds · 28 rounds over 4 yrs (7.0/yr) · Last round Grant (prize money) (May 2025)
Market: 730 employees (top 11% of Clinic Chains) · Top-5,000,000 web property
Tech: 35 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare · Devops: Nginx
Audience (LinkedIn): 4k LinkedIn followers — 5.5% of this cohort's audience · 8 engagements/post (1.9× cohort median)
Hiring (LinkedIn): 8 hiring posts in 12 mo (public) · momentum +8 · hiring: Dental Hygienist Manager, Lakeside Clubhouse Generalist
Funding rounds
  • 2025Grant (prize money)$4.6M
  • May 2025Grant (prize money)$104.3K
  • May 2025Grant (prize money)$1.1M
  • May 2025Grant (prize money)$1.2M
Founders & team
Tasha BlackmonCEO
Investors
HHS, HRSA, Ojp, Broad Street Bulls
Tech stack
AppnexusCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementCore-JsFacebook PixelFancybox
#2
Funding Raised · Inkster, Michigan · founded 2005 · 180 employees
$174.5Mraised
▾

Western Wayne Family Health Centers is a non profit organization that operates four Community Health Centers (in Inkster, Taylor, Dearborn and Lincoln Park, Michigan) offering primary care, and general dentistry for all ages; obstetrics & gynecology; integrated behavioral health services; tele-psychiatry; substance abuse treatment; care management and insurance application assistance. Established in 2006, WWFHC is a Federally Qualified Health Center that has grown to serve over 16,000 patients in 2019 with just under 69,000 encounters. WWFHC employs 130 staff ranging from customer service representatives to licensed medical , dental and mental health providers. Pharmacy on site at Inkster

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 67how this company ranks against its industry peers
Innovation
top 20%
Growth
top 32%
Funding
top 34%
Product
top 46%
Tech
bottom 47%
Market
bottom 37%
Innovation: 8 product lines
Growth: Headcount 133 → 180 (+35%) across vintages · Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Funding: Raised $175M across 21 rounds · 21 rounds over 19 yrs (1.1/yr) · Last round Grant (prize money) (May 2025)
Funding rounds
  • 2025Grant (prize money)$2.4M
  • May 2025Grant (prize money)$19.1K
  • May 2025Grant (prize money)$36.1M
  • May 2025Grant (prize money)$36.1M
Investors
HRSA, HHS
Tech stack
BootstrapCloudflareCloudflare Browser InsightsGoogle AnalyticsGoogle Font ApiGsap
#3
Seed · Westland, Michigan · founded 2022
$7.5Mraised
▾

Provider of infusion therapy and virtual care management services. The app provides patients with accessible virtual care, from onboarding and eliminating all paperwork to appointment scheduling, and communication. It also offers in-person infusion therapy services.

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 2k LinkedIn followers — 3.7% of this cohort's audience
Activity: 1 awards · 2 expansions announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Aug 2023Seed$7.5M
Founders & team
Torben Stubkjaer NielsenCEO and Co-FounderFrank DejesusSr. Operations Director
Investors
Redesign Health
Tech stack
Apple Icloud MailCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementGodaddyGoogle Font ApiGoogle Maps
#4
Late Stage · Detroit, Michigan · founded 2020 · 126 employees
—raised
▾

Chain of obstetrics & gynaecology clinics

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 4k LinkedIn followers — 6.6% of this cohort's audience · 7 engagements/post (1.7× cohort median)
Funding rounds
  • Jan 2026PE—
Investors
Shore Capital Partners, Resolute Capital Partners
Tech stack
CloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementCloudflare Browser InsightsCore-JsFacebook PixelGoogle Analytics
#5
Funding Raised · Portage, Michigan · founded 1980 · 22 employees
—raised
▾

Chain of allergy care clinics

Investors
TD Bank
Tech stack
AstraBeaver BuilderBunnyBunny FontsCloudflareCloudflare Bot Management

Funding & investor landscape

$524.8Mtotal disclosed funding
3companies funded
50disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
Albaron Partners2 rounds
HHS2 rounds
HRSA2 rounds
Aspect Investors1 rounds
Audax Group1 rounds
Audax Private Equity1 rounds
Bradford Brown1 rounds
Broad Street Bulls1 rounds
Eagle Private Capital1 rounds
GMB Capital Partners1 rounds
Prism market signals · United States · country-scoped Prism corpus, 1,376,151 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of Clinic Chains coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time rising

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

RESEARCH FROM Michigan · institutions

What Michigan researches in medical devices

35 papersstance +0.1917% breakthrough45% concern
breakthrough · advancement · concern
local research themes
Surgical Simulation and TrainingSoft Robotics and ApplicationsAnatomy and Medical TechnologyBiomedical Ethics and RegulationHealth Systems, Economic Evaluations, Quality of LifeNeurological disorders and treatments
top institutions
  • University of Michigan11
  • University of Michigan–Ann Arbor8
  • Michigan Medicine4
  • Michigan State University4
  • Michigan Technological University3

Common questions

How many Clinic Chains companies are there in Michigan, United States?
Radar tracks 71 indexable Clinic Chains companies headquartered in Michigan, United States that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Clinic Chains companies in Michigan, United States?
The Clinic Chains companies in Michigan, United States on this list have raised a combined $524.8M in disclosed equity funding across 3 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Clinic Chains company in Michigan, United States?
Cherry Health is the highest-funded Clinic Chains company in Michigan, United States, with $342.8M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Clinic Chains companies in Michigan, United States are funded?
3 of the 71 Clinic Chains companies in Michigan, United States on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Clinic Chains unicorns are there in Michigan, United States?
None of the Clinic Chains companies in Michigan, United States on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in Michigan, United States Clinic Chains companies?
The most active investors in Michigan, United States Clinic Chains companies on this list include Albaron Partners, HHS, HRSA, Aspect Investors, Audax Group.
Rohit KhannaTrends & Stories

Rohit lives in the feed. He covers what's moving right now — the funding rounds, launches and shifts breaking across the trade press — and ties them back to where the sector is heading.

Coming soon