Best Consumer and SME Loans Companies in Los Angeles, United States
The 33 best Consumer and SME Loans companies in Los Angeles, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: High Rise Financial.
Ranked: Best Consumer and SME Loans companies in Los Angeles
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High Rise Financial Provides lawsuit, personal injury, and other loan services | $150M | 22 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2016 | WordPressMySQLPHP+17 | — | — |
| 2 | Dakota Financial Provider of funding solutions for businesses with challenged credit profiles 45Growth top 28%Funding top 33%Tech bottom 49%Market bottom 33% All 5 signals ▾Growthtop 28% Fundingtop 33% Techbottom 49% Marketbottom 33% Globalbottom 29% Growth: Web rank 10,000,000 → 5,000,000 YoY · Fresh capital in last 24 mo Funding: Raised $77.0M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 5 yrs (0.6/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $77M | 6 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2002 | WordPressMySQLPHP+22 | — | — |
| 3 | Mortgage Capital Partners Provider of consumer home loans | $2M | 103 mo ago | Seed | Sue Silverman CEO | 2010 | — | — | — |
| 4 | Austin Financial Services Asset-based lender providing working capital solutions to diverse industries | — | 36 mo ago | Funding Raised | Jason Anish President & CEO | 1981 | — | — | — |
| 5 | VSEDC Consumer and SME loans provider of business loans | — | 56 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1979 | WordPressMySQLPHP+28 | — | — |
| 6 | Meridian Provider of trade credit insurance brokerage and finance services | — | 112 mo ago | Acquired | — | 1993 | — | 3 patents Biodegradable polymer additives and medical topical delivery apparatus | — |
| 7 | LoanMart Provider of auto title loans | — | 127 mo ago | Funding Raised | Hugo Dooner CEO | 1999 | — | — | — |
| 8 | Allstar Financial Services Provider of commercial & residential property loans | — | 149 mo ago | Funding Raised | Ursula Haberstroh Co-Founder | 1993 | — | — | — |
Top 8 Consumer and SME Loans companies in Los Angeles
#1
Funding Raised · Los Angeles, California · founded 2002 · 40 employees$77Mraised▾
Provider of funding solutions for businesses with challenged credit profiles. It delivers funding programs designed for customers with prior bankruptcies, tax liens, judgments, repossessions, or slow payments. Financing is based on collateral, and it offers approvals, leases, and equipment financing agreements. The company provides documentation and aims to work through business challenges.
- Apr 2026Conventional Debt$20M
- May 2024Conventional Debt$27M
- Sep 2021Conventional Debt$30M
- May 2021PE—
#2
Funding Raised · Los Angeles, California · founded 2016 · 34 employees$150Mraised▾
Provides lawsuit, personal injury, and other loan services
- Dec 2024Conventional Debt$100M
- Sep 2021Conventional Debt$50M
#3
Seed · Los Angeles, California · founded 2010 · 109 employees$2.3Mraised▾
Provider of consumer home loans
- Mar 2018Seed$2.3M
#4
Funding Raised · Los Angeles, California · founded 1981 · 20 employees—raised▾
Asset-based lender providing working capital solutions to diverse industries. They specialize in offering revolving lines of credit and equipment term loans, providing improved liquidity and flexibility compared to traditional commercial bank loans. Their focus is on supplying working capital, emphasizing quality, integrity, and transparency. They cater to manufacturers, distributors, wholesalers, transportation, logistics, professional services, staffing, and food and beverage companies. They offer market-based competitive pricing. They are a lending partner that values human connection and strives to surpass expectations. They provide business financing through asset-based lending, accounts receivable financing, inventory financing, and equipment financing. They are not a tech company, SaaS, or software company. They are a B2B company.
#5
Funding Raised · Los Angeles, California · founded 1979 · 8 employees—raised▾
Consumer and SME loans provider of business loans
#6
Acquired · Los Angeles, California · founded 1993 · 19 employees—raised▾
Provider of trade credit insurance brokerage and finance services
#7
Funding Raised · Los Angeles, California · founded 1999 · 139 employees—raised▾
WHAT WE DO: LoanMart is a leading technology company providing non-traditional lending services since 2002. We provide loans directly to consumers, as well as through a network of business partners. Our form of financing enables car owners to achieve their financial objectives. We are able to fund most loan requests since our financing is secured by the value of the car, which verifies that the loan can be paid back by the borrower.\n\nOUR MISSION AND VALUES: LoanMart was founded on a mission to provide superior service to customers while establishing a stable, financially responsible company.
#8
Funding Raised · Los Angeles, California · founded 1993—raised▾
Provider of commercial & residential property loans
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Consumer and SME Loans coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising