Best Content Marketing Companies in United States
The 218 best Content Marketing companies in United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: getty images.
Content Marketing in the United States is a crowded field, and this directory cuts through it fast: 218 tracked companies, $637M in total disclosed funding, ranked by equity raised and recent momentum. Getty Images alone accounts for $625M of that pool, which tells you something about where the capital concentrates. One unicorn in the mix. And the rest of the list, from Visage at $12M down to zero-disclosed names like 1World Online and Ackerman McQueen, shows how many players here are bootstrapped or quietly backed.
The market underneath all this is genuinely large. Global content marketing was pegged at roughly $269.2B in 2020 and is growing at a 15.6% CAGR, pulled by social media user growth and AI-assisted distribution tools. Median app installs across content and marketing categories are up about 10% year-over-year across 661 tracked apps, so the engagement signal is real. Hot themes right now: customer journey analytics, marketing automation, and consumer surveys, with snackable formats driving new engagement experiments that even established players are still figuring out. If you're sizing up vendors in this space, the funding spread here is your fastest first filter.
- The Most Trending Market Segmentation Strategy for 2023
Ranked: Best Content Marketing companies in United States
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | getty images 🦄 Getty Images is a visual media company that captures, creates, and preserves content to elevate visual… | $625M | 53 mo ago | Acquired | — | 1995 | DrupalApple iCloud MailPHP+27 | 30 patents AI-powered media classification, tagging, and search linking text to digital assets | 1 partnership |
| 2 | visage Visage is a developer of a content creation platform for creators to create effective and on-brand graphics… 19Funding top 44%Global bottom 39%Tech bottom 34%Market bottom 30% All 5 signals ▾Fundingtop 44% Globalbottom 39% Techbottom 34% Marketbottom 30% Newsbottom 22% Funding: Raised $12.3M · 3 rounds over 14 yrs (0.2/yr) Global: Investors from 2 countries beyond United States rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 19/100 | $12M | 132 mo ago | Series A | — | 2013 | — | — | — |
| 3 | scopio Scopio is an Online Community connecting photographers and visual artists. | $100K | 58 mo ago | Series A | — | 2015 | Cart FunctionalityNode.jsGoogle Sign-in+19 | — | 1 partnership |
| 4 | 1World Online Developer of consumer intelligence software designed to boost performance and revenue. | — | — | Private | — | 2011 | — | 9 patents Online polling platforms with dynamic research panels for market research and advertising | 1 partnership |
| 5 | abcw Abcw provides comprehensive services in communication, digital marketing, advertising, and online reputation… | — | — | — | — | 2014 | BootstrapjsDelivrCloudflare+3 | — | — |
| 6 | ackerman mcqueen Ackerman McQueen is a company that develops and invests in adventure entertainment and develops campaigns to… | — | — | Unfunded | Mark Ackerman VP/Account Supervisor | 1939 | WordPressMySQLPHP+27 | — | — |
| 7 | Adam Barone Copywriting Provider of copywriting services intended to secure intellectual properties. | — | — | Private | — | 2003 | — | — | — |
| 8 | Adobe InDesign User Group InDesign® user groups exist around the United States, Canada, Australia, Europe, Latin America, Africa, and… | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Top 3 Content Marketing companies in United States
#1
Acquired · Seattle, Washington · founded 1995 · 1700 employees$625Mraised▾
Getty Images Holdings Inc is engaged in the core mission of bringing the world's creative and editorial visual content solutions to its customers to engage their audiences. the company has developed market enhancements across e-commerce, content subscriptions, user-generated content, diverse and inclusive content, and proprietary research alongside investment in its technology platform, which includes artificial intelligence and machine learning-driven search functionality and image editing and integrated APIs, to become a trusted industry leader in the visual content. Geographically the company operates in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia-Pacific, out of which a majority of its revenue is generated from the Americas.
#2
Series A · Los Angeles, California · founded 2015 · 15 employees$100Kraised▾
Developer of an artificial intelligence-based user-generated content platform designed to find and license images and videos from social media. The company's platform streamlines the copyright process for user-generated images and videos on social media, enabling users to seamlessly search, license, publish and pull insights from user-generated images and videos.
#3
Series A · Irvine, California · founded 2013 · 35 employees$12.3Mraised▾
Operator of a content creation platform intended to create effective and on-brand graphics to engage audiences of any size. The company's platform assists marketers to create branded visual content optimized for the distribution of channels that are important to their business, enabling businesses to maintain brand consistency and work efficiently.