Best Electric Vehicles Companies in Baden Wurttemberg, Germany
The 55 best Electric Vehicles companies in Baden Wurttemberg, Germany in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Volocopter.
Our analysis of 331 Electric Vehicles companies
$42.9b in tracked funding; 71% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2022.
Ranked: Best Electric Vehicles companies in Baden Wurttemberg
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Volocopter 🦄 Provider of electric vertical takeoff and landing passenger transport aircraft 55Patents top 14%Innovation top 18%Moat top 22%Talent top 28% All 13 signals ▾Patentstop 14% Innovationtop 18% Moattop 22% Talenttop 28% Fundingtop 31% AItop 45% Globaltop 45% Techtop 46% Producttop 46% Markettop 50% Growthbottom 32% Newsbottom 28% Fin. healthbottom 10% Patents: 201 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 126 filings since 2022 vs 75 in 2017-21 Innovation: 201 patents (top 6% of patent-holders) · 126 filings since 2022 vs 75 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 55/100 | $725M | 40 mo ago | Acquired | Stephan Wolf Co-Founder | 2011 | Apple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365Chakra UI+16 | 201 patents Electric VTOL air‑taxi systems: battery thermal management, autonomous flight control, and data integrity. | 3 launchs · 1 partnership |
| 2 | Pionix Provider of engineering services for electric vehicle charging solutions development 19Talent top 38%Moat top 48%Funding bottom 49%Tech bottom 39% All 6 signals ▾Talenttop 38% Moattop 48% Fundingbottom 49% Techbottom 39% Globalbottom 39% Marketbottom 26% Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 4/10 · 10 curated direct competitors tracked rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 19/100 | $15M | 7 mo ago | Seed | Cornelius Claussen Co-Founder and CTO | 2021 | WebflowMatomo Tag ManagerMatomo Analytics+10 | — | 1 partnership |
| 3 | Wiferion Developer of wireless charging system for EV charging stations | $7M | 81 mo ago | Acquired | Johannes Tritschler Co-Founder | 2016 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+30 | 20 patents Inductive wireless power transfer systems with modular output and safety‑controlled energy storage. | 1 partnership |
| 4 | H2Fly Developer of hydrogen fuel cell systems for aviation applications | $441K | 110 mo ago | Acquired | Thomas Stephan CEO & MD | 2014 | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+12 | 12 patents Hydrogen fuel‑cell power and thermal‑management systems for hybrid electric aircraft | — |
| 5 | pepper motion Provider of electric conversion kits for commercial vehicles | — | 52 mo ago | Acquired | Andreas Hager Geschäftsführer/CEO | 2019 | WordPress Block EditorwpBakeryWordPress+20 | 7 patents Inductive high‑voltage vehicle charging and network signal assignment for automotive communication | — |
| 6 | XOO Operator of electric vehicle charging solutions for micromobility services | — | 53 mo ago | Seed | Marc Zimmerman Co-Founder | 2021 | — | — | — |
| 7 | Cellforce Group Manufacturer of battery cells and EV battery | — | 56 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2021 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+17 | 105 patents Battery cell packaging, thermal protection, and pressure‑relief systems for rechargeable cells | — |
| 8 | ViveLaCar Car subscription platform | — | 77 mo ago | Acquired | Stefan Neumann Co-Founder & CIO | 2018 | Cart FunctionalityMagentoMySQL+34 | — | — |
Top 9 Electric Vehicles companies in Baden Wurttemberg
#1
Seed · Bad Schonborn, Baden Wurttemberg · founded 2021 · 21 employees$15.1Mraised▾
Provider of engineering services for electric vehicle charging solutions development. The company offers design and architecture review, integration and customization, and consulting services. It also provides hardware development, cloud-based maintenance, and support for security and functionality. The company supports charger manufacturers and component providers with integration and compliance.
- Nov 2025Seed$9.3M
- 2025Seed—
- May 2023Seed$5.9M
#2
Acquired · Bruchsal, Baden Wurttemberg · founded 2011 · 500 employees$725.1Mraised▾
Provider of electric vertical takeoff and landing passenger transport aircraft. The battery-powered vehicles provide aerial transit for passengers and emergency medical transport. The aircraft utilize vertical takeoff and landing capabilities to bypass ground traffic congestion. An artificial intelligence platform manages fleet operations and urban integration for these transport systems.
- Mar 2023Series E—
- Nov 2022Series E$182M
- Mar 2022Series E$170M
- Mar 2021Series D$240.9M
#3
Acquired · Freiburg im Breisgau, Baden Wurttemberg · founded 2016 · 45 employees$6.8Mraised▾
Developer of wireless charging system for EV charging stations. It offers a wireless fast charging system that consists of a wall box, charging pad, receiver coil, a mobile charging unit, and an energy storage system. The chargers are also equipped with a battery management system that enables autonomous and fast charging of electric vehicles.
- Oct 2019Series A$6.8M
- May 2017Seed—
#4
Acquired · Stuttgart, Baden Wurttemberg · founded 2014$441Kraised▾
Developer of hydrogen fuel cell systems for aviation applications. The company focuses on creating zero-emission solutions for air travel. It develops hydrogen-electric powertrain systems. The company researches, refines, and tests its technology. It aims to enable sustainable air travel.
- May 2017Grant (prize money)$223.6K
- Jan 2017Grant (prize money)$217.4K
#5
Acquired · Denkendorf, Baden Wurttemberg · founded 2019 · 86 employees—raised▾
Provider of electric conversion kits for commercial vehicles. The company offers e-trofit which provides electric conversion kits for trucks and buses. It also offers mobility-as-services for electric vehicles and load management solutions for charging operators.
- Mar 2022Series A—
#6
Seed · Leonberg, Baden Wurttemberg · founded 2021 · 4 employees—raised▾
Operator of electric vehicle charging solutions for micromobility services. The company develops electric kick scooters, two-wheeler charging solutions for municipalities, mobility operators, etc. It offers charging devices that needs to be placed at convenient places for charging.
- Feb 2022Seed—
#7
Funding Raised · Tubingen, Baden Wurttemberg · founded 2021 · 108 employees—raised▾
Manufacturer of battery cells designed for special automotive applications and electric sports cars. The company researches and develops cell chemistry of the battery cell, thereby helping clients to get the battery's efficiency and longevity.
#8
Acquired · Stuttgart, Baden Wurttemberg · founded 2018 · 36 employees—raised▾
Vive La Car is an online car subscription platform. Provides users with full-services vehicles regardless of long-term commitment or contracts. Users can register themselves, choose a preferred vehicle & mileage, book a vehicle via the platform. Charges a monthly subscription fee that covers taxes, maintenance & wear, insurance, and tyre exchange, and several other benefits.
- Feb 2020Seed—
#9
Seed · Stuttgart, Baden Wurttemberg · founded 2016 · 21 employees—raised▾
Germany-based Eliso focuses on providing electric vehicle charging solutions. The company specializes in the development and operations of electric vehicle charging stations at tourist spots. The company sets up services at hotels, ski resorts etc.
- Jan 2019Seed—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Electric Vehicles coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Electric Vehicles is moving in Germany
A read on the academic research around Electric Vehicles — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 1,841 Germany-affiliated papers.
- RWTH Aachen University187
- Technical University of Munich180
- Karlsruhe Institute of Technology119
- University of Stuttgart91
- Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V.87
- Battery (electricity)6→56
- Automotive engineering17→57
- Power (physics)2→25
- Automotive industry2→19
- Powertrain3→19
- Automotive engineering59→219
- Battery (electricity)37→157
- Grid11→76
- Powertrain13→76
- Electricity9→55
- Battery (electricity)9→59
- Automotive engineering14→56
- Electricity3→25
- Renewable energy2→18
- Grid4→19
Where electric vehicles is researched across Germany
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing electric vehicles patents in Germany
Germany electric vehicles patent filing is accelerating — 116,530 filings from 8,000 assignees (2016–2025), led by Robert Bosch, Bayerische Motoren Werke, AUDI; annual filings 8778→13877.
- Robert Bosch26037
- Bayerische Motoren Werke13434
- AUDI12266
- Volkswagen11082
- Zahnradfabrik Friedrichshafen8092
- Daimler7925
- Porsche6334
- Siemens6329