Radar › Companies › Environment Consultancy Services · England
Radar · Environment Consultancy Services in England

Best Environment Consultancy Services Companies in England, United Kingdom

The 85 best Environment Consultancy Services companies in England, United Kingdom in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Nattergal.

85companies tracked
$115.8Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
20have raised

Ranked: Best Environment Consultancy Services companies in England

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundEmployeesFounderTech stackWeb popularityPatents & IP focusRecent signals
1Nattergal
Provider of restoring biodiversity, climate change, and food production services
48Funding top 34%Talent bottom 45%Global bottom 29%
All 3 signals ▾
Fundingtop 34%
Talentbottom 45%
Globalbottom 29%
Funding: Raised $53.3M · 2 rounds over 2 yrs (1.0/yr)
Talent: 1 named leader on record
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100
$53M20 mo ago—Archie Struthers
CEO
————
2Inspired PLC
Provider of energy, carbon reduction, and sustainability services
53Innovation top 20%Product top 26%Funding top 35%Tech top 45%
All 10 signals ▾
Innovationtop 20%
Producttop 26%
Fundingtop 35%
Techtop 45%
Partnerstop 45%
Talentbottom 49%
Growthbottom 47%
Marketbottom 28%
Newsbottom 25%
Globalbottom 25%
Innovation: 4 product lines
Product: 4 distinct product lines · Company stage: Acquired
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100
$36M18 mo ago—Jani Thornton
Founder & CEO
WordPress Block EditorWordPressPlesk+28Top 5M——
3CDP
Foundation focused on environment issues
62Growth top 35%Tech top 37%Talent top 42%News top 44%
All 8 signals ▾
Growthtop 35%
Techtop 37%
Talenttop 42%
Newstop 44%
Marketbottom 48%
Fundingbottom 46%
Globalbottom 45%
Productbottom 40%
Growth: Headcount 98 → 120 (+22%) across vintages
Tech: 27 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Azure, Cloudflare
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 62/100
$9M38 mo ago120Paul Simpson
CEO
ContentfulApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+22Top 5M——
4Element Energy
Provider of low carbon energy analysis and consulting solutions
$3M65 mo ago60Tom Reichert
CEO
————
5ARC Marine
Provider of designing, manufacturing, construction, infrastructure, and monitoring services for reef…
$3M55 mo ago16Tom Birbeck
Co-Founder & CEO
WordPressMySQLPHP+20Top 10M21 patents
Design and deployment of modular artificial reef structures for marine habitat enhancement.
—
6Isle
Provider of consultancy services for water and environmental technology innovation
$2M56 mo ago107Piers Clark
Founder
WordPressPleskApple iCloud Mail+26Top 10M—1 partnership · 1 award
7Bio-Logical
Company that focuses on climate resilient communities through nature based carbon removals
29Talent top 38%Tech top 48%Funding bottom 45%Growth bottom 42%
All 8 signals ▾
Talenttop 38%
Techtop 48%
Fundingbottom 45%
Growthbottom 42%
Globalbottom 36%
Partnersbottom 35%
Marketbottom 29%
Newsbottom 18%
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
Tech: 15 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Google Cloud, Google Cloud Cdn
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 29/100
$2M23 mo ago—Philip Hunter
Co-Founder
WixSentryEnvoy+12Top 50M——
8Skarn
Provider of environment consulting services
37Talent top 38%Innovation top 40%Product bottom 47%Funding bottom 37%
All 6 signals ▾
Talenttop 38%
Innovationtop 40%
Productbottom 47%
Fundingbottom 37%
Marketbottom 32%
Globalbottom 32%
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
Innovation: 2 product lines
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 37/100
$958K23 mo ago15
15 → 28 (+87%)
Charles Cooper
Co-Founder
————
9Green Spark Environmental
Provider of environmental consulting services
$890K37 mo ago80Mike Flanagan
CEO
WordPressApple iCloud MailZoho+29Top 50M—1 job opening · 1 award
10Verco
Management and sustainability business with expertise in the low carbon economy
$879K103 mo ago70Dave Worthington
Managing Director
TinyMCEHandlebarsGSAP+13Top 50M——
11Quantas
Company that focuses on erosion impact solutions
$850K29 mo ago—Alex Pourquery
Founder & CEO
————
12Inteb
Provider of environmental sustainability services
4Funding bottom 40%Global bottom 32%Market bottom 5%Fin. health bottom 1%
All 4 signals ▾
Fundingbottom 40%
Globalbottom 32%
Marketbottom 5%
Fin. healthbottom 1%
Funding: Raised $634k across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 2 yrs (0.5/yr)
Global: Single-market focus (United Kingdom)
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 4/100
$634K19 mo ago1————2 awards
13NatureSpace Partnership
Provider of streamlined great crested newt licensing solutions.
$513K75 mo ago15Tom Tew
Founder & CEO
WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+26Top 10M—1 job opening · 1 partnership
14CEP
Provider of environment consultancy services
$436K57 mo ago11Ric Eales
Managing Director
——54 patents
Portable foldable photovoltaic modules with rotatable/locking panel tracking systems
—
15WRc
Offers environmental consulting, training and management services
$429K108 mo ago330Mark Smith
CEO
——10 patents
Monitoring and treatment technologies for water, sewer, and pipeline infrastructure
—
16Map Impact
Company is passionate about using skills and knowledge to improve the environment
27Growth top 35%Tech top 49%Talent bottom 49%Patents bottom 42%
All 7 signals ▾
Growthtop 35%
Techtop 49%
Talentbottom 49%
Patentsbottom 42%
Fundingbottom 41%
Globalbottom 41%
Innovationbottom 6%
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Tech: 28 technologies across 3/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 27/100
$323K15 mo ago—Richard Flemmings
Founder & CEO
WordPressMySQLPHP+23Top 50M2 patents
Software tools for environmental data analysis and biodiversity monitoring
—
17Blue Castle
Offers environmental consulting, waste recycling and management services
$306K73 mo ago22Marie Harley
CEO
————
18Noise Consultants
Independent consultancy firm providing environmental noise and vibration solutions
$229K60 mo ago—————1 launch
19Carbon Zero Consulting
Provider of environment consultancy services
$129K74 mo ago4—————
20Environment Bank
Provider of integrity biodiversity net gain units and nature shares for landscape-scale nature recovery…
$111K125 mo ago—David Hill
Founder
WordPress Block EditorWordPressApple iCloud Mail+13Top 5M——
21CERC
Provider of environmental consulting and research services
$27K132 mo ago—————1 launch

Top 12 Environment Consultancy Services companies in England

#1
Acquired · Preston, England · founded 2000
$35.8Mraised
▾

Inspired PLC is a leading energy and sustainability advisor in the UK, specializing in commercial, industrial, and public sector energy users. They provide consulting services to help clients achieve net-zero energy consumption.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 53how this company ranks against its industry peers
Innovation
top 20%
Product
top 26%
Funding
top 35%
Tech
top 45%
Partners
top 45%
Talent
bottom 49%
Innovation: 4 product lines
Product: 4 distinct product lines · Company stage: Acquired
Funding: Raised $35.8M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 2 yrs (0.5/yr) · Last round Post IPO (Dec 2024)
Audience (LinkedIn): 31k LinkedIn followers
Funding rounds
  • Dec 2024Post IPO$35.8M
Founders & team
Jani ThorntonFounder & CEO
Tech stack
AccessibeAnimate.CssCivicCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementCore-Js
#2
Seed · Grantham, England · founded 2021
$53.3Mraised
▾

Provider of restoring biodiversity, climate change, and food production services

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 48how this company ranks against its industry peers
Funding
top 34%
Talent
bottom 45%
Global
bottom 29%
Funding: Raised $53.3M · 2 rounds over 2 yrs (1.0/yr) · Last round round (Oct 2024)
Talent: 1 named leader on record
Global: Single-market focus (United Kingdom)
Founders & team
Archie StruthersCEO
Investors
Aviva, Lansdowne Partners, Freston Ventures
#3
Funding Raised · Bristol, England · founded 2023
$323.4Kraised
▾

Map Impact is a company that is passionate about improving the environment. They offer skills and knowledge to make a positive impact on nature.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 27how this company ranks against its industry peers
Growth
top 35%
Tech
top 49%
Talent
bottom 49%
Patents
bottom 42%
Funding
bottom 41%
Global
bottom 41%
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Tech: 28 technologies across 3/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare · Security: Cloudflare Bot Management, Http/3
Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated
Audience (LinkedIn): 3k LinkedIn followers
Activity (LinkedIn): 1 partnerships (incl. ODCGIS Limited Team) announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Mar 2025Conventional Debt$323.4K
Founders & team
Richard FlemmingsFounder & CEO
Investors
SWIG Finance
Tech stack
CloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementCookieyesFlying PagesGodaddyGsap
#4
Seed · London, England · founded 2022
$2.3Mraised
▾

Bio-Logical is an environmental services company that focuses on creating climate resilient communities worldwide through nature-based carbon removals. They work towards combating climate change and promoting sustainability.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 29how this company ranks against its industry peers
Talent
top 38%
Tech
top 48%
Funding
bottom 45%
Growth
bottom 42%
Global
bottom 36%
Partners
bottom 35%
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
Tech: 15 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Google Cloud, Google Cloud Cdn · Devops: Envoy
Funding: Raised $2.3M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 3 yrs (0.7/yr) · Last round Seed (Jul 2024)
Audience (LinkedIn): 6k LinkedIn followers
Funding rounds
  • Jul 2024Seed$1.3M
  • Nov 2023Seed$1M
Founders & team
Philip HunterCo-FounderRory BuckworthCo-Founder
Investors
Steyn Group, CrossBoundary, Redshaw Advisors, PVS Investments, Delta Energy Capital
#5
Funding Raised · Birkenhead, England · founded 2008 · 1 employees
$633.9Kraised
▾

Provider of environmental sustainability services

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 4how this company ranks against its industry peers
Funding
bottom 40%
Global
bottom 32%
Market
bottom 5%
Fin. health
bottom 1%
Funding: Raised $634k across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 2 yrs (0.5/yr) · Last round Conventional Debt (Nov 2024)
Global: Single-market focus (United Kingdom)
Market: 1 employees · Revenue ~$95
Audience (LinkedIn): 2k LinkedIn followers
Activity (LinkedIn): 2 awards announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Nov 2024Conventional Debt$633.9K
Investors
Mercia
#6
Seed · Lichfield, England · founded 2016 · 15 employees
$958.2Kraised
▾

Provider of environment consulting services

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 37how this company ranks against its industry peers
Talent
top 38%
Innovation
top 40%
Product
bottom 47%
Funding
bottom 37%
Market
bottom 32%
Global
bottom 32%
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
Innovation: 2 product lines
Product: 2 distinct product lines · Company stage: Seed
Audience (LinkedIn): 3k LinkedIn followers
Funding rounds
  • Jul 2024Seed$114.7K
  • May 2024Seed$647.4K
  • Mar 2020Seed$196.1K
Founders & team
Charles CooperCo-FounderMark FellowsCo-Founder & CEO
Investors
Bloomsbury Natural Capital
#7
Funding Raised · London, England · founded 2000 · 120 employees
$9.3Mraised
▾

Foundation focused on environment issues

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 62how this company ranks against its industry peers
Growth
top 35%
Tech
top 37%
Talent
top 42%
News
top 44%
Market
bottom 48%
Funding
bottom 46%
Growth: Headcount 98 → 120 (+22%) across vintages
Tech: 27 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Azure, Cloudflare · Security: Cloudflare Bot Management, Hsts
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated · 2 leadership moves in 12 mo
Audience (LinkedIn): 175k LinkedIn followers — 11.0% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • Apr 2023Grant (prize money)$760.9K
  • Apr 2021Grant (prize money)$1.4M
  • Sep 2020Grant (prize money)$198.5K
  • May 2020Grant (prize money)$27K
Founders & team
Paul SimpsonCEOPaul OBECEO
Investors
Europa
Tech stack
Adobe Audience ManagerApple Icloud MailAzureAzure Front DoorCloudflareCloudflare Bot Management
#8
Seed · London, England · founded 2022
$850Kraised
▾

Company that focuses on erosion impact solutions. It offers comprehensive environmental data to deliver precise erosion impact predictions. Company mission is to empower landowners, governments, and environmentalists with actionable insights for sustainable land use and conservation.

Funding rounds
  • Jan 2024Seed$550K
  • Nov 2023Seed$300K
Founders & team
Alex PourqueryFounder & CEO
Investors
Alex Pourquery
#9
Seed · Doncaster, England · founded 2008 · 80 employees
$890.5Kraised
▾

Provider of environmental consulting services

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 2k LinkedIn followers
Hiring: 1 hiring post in 12 mo (public) · hiring: Group Sales Director
Activity: 1 awards announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • May 2023Conventional Debt—
  • May 2023Seed$313K
  • Apr 2017Seed$577.4K
Founders & team
Mike FlanaganCEO
Investors
North East Fund, Europa, Finance Yorkshire
Tech stack
Apache Http ServerApple Icloud MailAstraCdnjsCloudflareContact Form 7
#10
Acquired · London, England · founded 2005 · 107 employees
$2.4Mraised
▾

Provider of consultancy services for water and environmental technology innovation.It helps water utilities, municipalities, and innovators develop, commercialize, and adopt emerging technologies for sustainability challenges like net-zero carbon goals. It also connects technology developers with utilities, investors, and end-users through services like technology scouting, trial programs, strategy consulting, and innovation platforms.

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 12k LinkedIn followers
Activity: 1 partnerships · 1 awards (incl. Hypercube®) announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Oct 2021Grant (prize money)$216.4K
  • Jul 2021Grant (prize money)$269K
  • Jun 2021Grant (prize money)$475.7K
  • Jun 2021Grant (prize money)$532.7K
Founders & team
Piers ClarkFounderBenjamin TamCEO
Investors
Europa, XPV, Global Innovation Fund
Tech stack
Apple Icloud MailBackbone.JsCloudflareCloudflare Browser InsightsCookieyesCore-Js
#11
Seed · Brixham, England · founded 2015 · 16 employees
$2.7Mraised
▾

Provider of designing, manufacturing, construction, infrastructure, and monitoring services for reef structures

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 8k LinkedIn followers
Funding rounds
  • Nov 2021Seed$2.7M
  • Nov 2020Conventional Debt—
Founders & team
Tom BirbeckCo-Founder & CEO
Investors
Virgin Start Up, The FSE Group, CIOSIF, Sustainable Ocean Alliance, Katapult Ocean, SeaAhead
Tech stack
Animate.CssAutomatic.CssBricksBunnyFramesGodaddy
#12
Acquired · Cambridge, England · founded 2002 · 60 employees
$3.3Mraised
▾

Element Energy is a provider of low carbon energy analysis and consulting solutions. It caters to different sectors such as building environment, industrial decarbonization, energy networks, hydrogen & fuel cells, low carbon transport, and smart energy systems.

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 626k LinkedIn followers — 39.4% of this cohort's audience · 67 engagements/post (2.0× cohort median)
Funding rounds
  • Jan 2021Grant (prize money)—
  • Jul 2016Grant (prize money)$3.3M
Founders & team
Tom ReichertCEO
Investors
Europa
Tech stack
Optimizely Content ManagementMicrosoft Asp.NetAzureOnetrustGoogle Tag ManagerHsts

Funding & investor landscape

$115.8Mtotal disclosed funding
21companies funded
59disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
Europa15 rounds
EIC Fund2 rounds
European Union2 rounds
Aviva1 rounds
Baybridge Investments1 rounds
Bloomsbury Natural Capital1 rounds
Bridgepoint Capital1 rounds
CIOSIF1 rounds
Charterhouse Capital Partners1 rounds
Corporacion Financiera Alba1 rounds

Notable founders

Jani Thornton
Founder & CEO · Inspired PLC
Archie Struthers
CEO · Nattergal
Richard Flemmings
Founder & CEO · Map Impact
Philip Hunter
Co-Founder · Bio-Logical
Rory Buckworth
Co-Founder · Bio-Logical
Charles Cooper
Co-Founder · Skarn
Mark Fellows
Co-Founder & CEO · Skarn
Paul Simpson
CEO · CDP
Paul OBE
CEO · CDP
Alex Pourquery
Founder & CEO · Quantas
Mike Flanagan
CEO · Green Spark Environmental
Piers Clark
Founder · Isle
Prism market signals · United Kingdom · country-scoped Prism corpus, 3,777,580 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of Environment Consultancy Services coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time rising

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

RESEARCH FROM England · institutions

What England researches in climate adaptation

19 papersstance -0.106% breakthrough78% concern
breakthrough · advancement · concern
local research themes
Flood Risk Assessment and ManagementDisaster Management and ResilienceClimate Change, Adaptation, MigrationHousing Market and EconomicsUrban Green Space and HealthParticipatory Visual Research Methods
top institutions
  • University of the West of England10
  • Historic England3
  • Bank of England2
  • Forestry Commission England2
  • NHS England1

Common questions

How many Environment Consultancy Services companies are there in England, United Kingdom?
Radar tracks 85 indexable Environment Consultancy Services companies headquartered in England, United Kingdom that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Environment Consultancy Services companies in England, United Kingdom?
The Environment Consultancy Services companies in England, United Kingdom on this list have raised a combined $115.8M in disclosed equity funding across 21 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Environment Consultancy Services company in England, United Kingdom?
Nattergal is the highest-funded Environment Consultancy Services company in England, United Kingdom, with $53.3M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Environment Consultancy Services companies in England, United Kingdom are funded?
21 of the 85 Environment Consultancy Services companies in England, United Kingdom on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Environment Consultancy Services unicorns are there in England, United Kingdom?
None of the Environment Consultancy Services companies in England, United Kingdom on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in England, United Kingdom Environment Consultancy Services companies?
The most active investors in England, United Kingdom Environment Consultancy Services companies on this list include Europa, EIC Fund, European Union, Aviva, Baybridge Investments.
Riya SenguptaFinancials

Riya reads income statements for fun. She covers the real money in a sector — revenue, growth, who actually earns — and never met a vague claim she didn't want a number for.

Coming soon