Radar › Companies › Finance & Accounting Services · Indiana
Radar · Finance & Accounting Services in Indiana

Best Finance & Accounting Services Companies in Indiana, United States

The 69 best Finance & Accounting Services companies in Indiana, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: OpStart.

69companies tracked
$2Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
2have raised
FLIAR INTELLIGENCE · FINANCE & ACCOUNTING SERVICES × INDIANA

Our analysis of 50 Finance & Accounting Services companies

$6.2b in tracked funding; 80% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2022.

50companies analysed
80%cloud-native stacks
2022funding peak (by rounds)
1unicorns
2009median founding year
83kcombined LinkedIn audience
80%of audience held by top 3
3companies hiring publicly (12 mo)

Ranked: Best Finance & Accounting Services companies in Indiana

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundStageFounderFoundedTech stackPatents & IP focusRecent signals
1OpStart
Provider of finance & accounting services
19Tech top 46%Talent bottom 49%Funding bottom 35%Global bottom 29%
All 5 signals ▾
Techtop 46%
Talentbottom 49%
Fundingbottom 35%
Globalbottom 29%
Marketbottom 24%
Tech: 35 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare
Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 19/100
$1M43 mo agoSeedPaul Anthony
Chief Executive Officer
2020WordPressMySQLPHP+32——
2Milestone
Provider of HR consulting and outsourcing services
48News top 29%Patents top 30%Growth top 33%Innovation top 41%
All 10 signals ▾
Newstop 29%
Patentstop 30%
Growthtop 33%
Innovationtop 41%
Moattop 41%
Techbottom 47%
Marketbottom 39%
Productbottom 39%
Globalbottom 38%
Fundingbottom 28%
News: 9 BI events in 12 mo (of 46 tracked, 10 types) · +29% YoY
Patents: 286 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 5 filings since 2022 vs 47 in 2017-21
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100
$708K49 mo agoSeed—2020WordPress Block EditorWordPressApple iCloud Mail+16278 patents
Wall-mounted display and projector mounting hardware and articulating arm systems.
—
3BGBC
Provider of accounting, tax, valuation, and other services
—28 mo agoFunding RaisedHoward Gross
Owner
1970WordPressMySQLPHP+24—1 award
4accounting unlimited, inc.
Accounting Unlimited, Inc. is a financial services firm that provides tax management & bookkeeping services…
————1994———
5alerding cpa group
Alerding CPA Group has taken a different approach to tax and accounting offering targeted, financial…
——Acquired—1998———
6ameritax
Ameritax is an accounting service company.
————2006———
7applegate & company
Applegate & Company provides accounting, auditing, retirement planning, mergers, acquisitions, IRS…
————1984———
8baden gage & schroeder llc
Baden Gage & Schroeder LLC is a full service tax, accounting and business consulting firm located in Fort…
————1980———

Top 3 Finance & Accounting Services companies in Indiana

#1
Seed · South Bend, Indiana · founded 2020 · 19 employees
$1.3Mraised
▾

Provider of finance & accounting services

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 19how this company ranks against its industry peers
Tech
top 46%
Talent
bottom 49%
Funding
bottom 35%
Global
bottom 29%
Market
bottom 24%
Tech: 35 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare · Observability: Microsoft Clarity
Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated
Funding: Raised $1.3M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 4 yrs (0.2/yr) · Last round Seed (Oct 2022)
Audience (LinkedIn): 2k LinkedIn followers — 2.4% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • Oct 2022Seed$1.3M
Founders & team
Paul AnthonyChief Executive Officer
Investors
Connetic Ventures, Singularity Capital
Tech stack
Anime.JsApache Http ServerCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementCookieyesCore-Js
#2
Seed · Carmel, Indiana · founded 2020 · 43 employees
$707.6Kraised
▾

Provider of HR consulting and outsourcing services

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 48how this company ranks against its industry peers
News
top 29%
Patents
top 30%
Growth
top 33%
Innovation
top 41%
Moat
top 41%
Tech
bottom 47%
News: 9 BI events in 12 mo (of 46 tracked, 10 types) · +29% YoY · 2 high-value events (IPO/M&A/funding/contracts) in 12 mo
Patents: 286 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 5 filings since 2022 vs 47 in 2017-21 · Latest publication 2024
Growth: 3 acquisition/expansion moves in 24 mo
Audience (LinkedIn): 1k LinkedIn followers
Funding rounds
  • May 2022Seed$377.6K
  • Jul 2021Seed$330K
Tech stack
Apple Icloud MailGodaddyGoogle WorkspaceHstsHttp/3Hubspot
#3
Funding Raised · Indianapolis, Indiana · founded 1970 · 57 employees
—raised
▾

Provider of accounting, tax, valuation, and other services

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 2k LinkedIn followers — 2.8% of this cohort's audience
Activity: 1 awards announced in 12 mo
Founders & team
Howard GrossOwner
Investors
Springline Advisory
Tech stack
All In One SeoCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementGenesis BlocksGoogle AnalyticsGoogle Font Api

Funding & investor landscape

$2Mtotal disclosed funding
2companies funded
3disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
Connetic Ventures1 rounds
Regah Ventures1 rounds
Singularity Capital1 rounds
Springline Advisory1 rounds
Thomas H Lee Partners1 rounds
Prism market signals · United States · country-scoped Prism corpus, 4,671,638 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of Finance & Accounting Services coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time rising

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

RESEARCH SIGNALS · United States

How research on Fintech is moving in the United States

A read on the academic research around Fintech — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 907 United States-affiliated papers.

research sentiment over time
201620212026
enthusiastic · positive · guarded tone
Tone is overwhelmingly optimistic and intensifying — the enthusiastic (strongly-positive) share moved 23% → 38% across 2016–2026.
top research entities
  • Film Independent54
  • United States Department of Commerce26
  • Community Partners22
  • University of Virginia18
  • International Monetary Fund12
leading researchers
Crypto Education Research Lab · Kapil Dharika · Bibitayo Ebunlomo Abikoye · Adesola Oluwatosin Adelaja · Stanley Chidozie Umeorah · Pingale, Mandar Vijay · Hajwane, Shaeena Samir · Rogers, Anuoluwapo
▲ Breakthroughs97 · 11%
▲ 0%→11% share
0 median citations96% since 2021mostly methods-led
Breakthroughs are rising (0%→11% of field), led by Financial services.
rising sub-themes (early→recent)
  • Financial services42
  • Database transaction16
  • Payment15
  • Scalability12
  • Credit risk11
Newly emergingFinancial services 0→41 · Database transaction 0→15 · Payment 0→14
Landmark E.T.-RNN · 87 cites
◆ Advancements352 · 39%
▲ 28%→41% share
▲1.5× share momentum0 median citations95% since 2021mostly empirical
Advancements are rising (28%→41% of field), led by Financial services.
rising sub-themes (early→recent)
  • Financial services7→190
  • Financial inclusion2→74
  • Payment2→50
  • Mobile payment3→29
  • Leverage (statistics)1→21
Newly emergingTransformative learning 0→37 · Database transaction 0→34 · Financial literacy 0→32
Landmark Fintech Adoption Drivers for Innovation for SMEs in Indonesia · 143 cites
▼ Concerns281 · 31%
▼ 56%→29% share
▼0.5× share momentum0 median citations83% since 2021mostly empirical
Concerns are cooling (56%→29% of field), led by Financial services.
rising sub-themes (early→recent)
  • Financial services9→149
  • Financial inclusion1→56
  • Payment2→27
  • Investment (military)1→19
  • Cryptocurrency1→17
Newly emergingFinancial market 0→22 · Big data 0→18 · Corporate governance 0→18
Landmark The FinTech Opportunity · 433 cites
RESEARCH HOTSPOTS · United States

Where fintech is researched across United States

Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.

New York25 · +0.24
Hot · Financial servicesAdvancing · Credit riskOpportunity · Big dataConcern · Financial innovation
Seattle14 · +0.21
Hot · Financial servicesOpportunity · LoanConcern · Financial inclusion
Philadelphia13 · +0.19
Hot · Digital transformationAdvancing · Financial servicesOpportunity · Leverage (statistics)
Boston12 · +0.34
Hot · Financial servicesOpportunity · Financial inclusionConcern · Financial innovation
Los Angeles8 · +0.42
Hot · Credit riskOpportunity · Financial services
Ann Arbor8 · +0.49
Hot · Financial servicesAdvancing · Financial inclusionOpportunity · Risk management
SF Bay Area5 · +0.42
Hot · Financial servicesOpportunity · Leverage (statistics)
Chicago5 · +0.08
Opportunity · Financial market
Atlanta5 · +0.36
Hot · Financial servicesOpportunity · Credit card
PATENT SIGNAL · United States

Who's filing fintech patents in the United States

United States fintech patent filing is accelerating — 20 filings from 16 assignees (2016–2025), led by Mastercard International, Verifone, Financial Cloud Innovations; annual filings 1→7.

20 filings16 assigneespeak 7/yr2016–2025
filing momentum (YoY 2016–2025)
top patent filers
  • Mastercard International20
  • Verifone4
  • Financial Cloud Innovations2
  • Atombeam Technologies2
  • Salah ALI Khalil1
  • LNW Gaming1
  • Kassetty Nikhil1
  • DR Mariappan RAJA1

Common questions

How many Finance & Accounting Services companies are there in Indiana, United States?
Radar tracks 69 indexable Finance & Accounting Services companies headquartered in Indiana, United States that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Finance & Accounting Services companies in Indiana, United States?
The Finance & Accounting Services companies in Indiana, United States on this list have raised a combined $2M in disclosed equity funding across 2 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Finance & Accounting Services company in Indiana, United States?
OpStart is the highest-funded Finance & Accounting Services company in Indiana, United States, with $1.3M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Finance & Accounting Services companies in Indiana, United States are funded?
2 of the 69 Finance & Accounting Services companies in Indiana, United States on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Finance & Accounting Services unicorns are there in Indiana, United States?
None of the Finance & Accounting Services companies in Indiana, United States on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in Indiana, United States Finance & Accounting Services companies?
The most active investors in Indiana, United States Finance & Accounting Services companies on this list include Connetic Ventures, Regah Ventures, Singularity Capital, Springline Advisory, Thomas H Lee Partners.
Rohit KhannaTrends & Stories

Rohit lives in the feed. He covers what's moving right now — the funding rounds, launches and shifts breaking across the trade press — and ties them back to where the sector is heading.

Coming soon