Best Finance & Accounting Services Companies in Indiana, United States
The 69 best Finance & Accounting Services companies in Indiana, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: OpStart.
Our analysis of 50 Finance & Accounting Services companies
$6.2b in tracked funding; 80% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2022.
Ranked: Best Finance & Accounting Services companies in Indiana
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OpStart Provider of finance & accounting services 19Tech top 46%Talent bottom 49%Funding bottom 35%Global bottom 29% All 5 signals ▾Techtop 46% Talentbottom 49% Fundingbottom 35% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 24% Tech: 35 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 19/100 | $1M | 43 mo ago | Seed | Paul Anthony Chief Executive Officer | 2020 | WordPressMySQLPHP+32 | — | — |
| 2 | Milestone Provider of HR consulting and outsourcing services 48News top 29%Patents top 30%Growth top 33%Innovation top 41% All 10 signals ▾Newstop 29% Patentstop 30% Growthtop 33% Innovationtop 41% Moattop 41% Techbottom 47% Marketbottom 39% Productbottom 39% Globalbottom 38% Fundingbottom 28% News: 9 BI events in 12 mo (of 46 tracked, 10 types) · +29% YoY Patents: 286 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 5 filings since 2022 vs 47 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $708K | 49 mo ago | Seed | — | 2020 | WordPress Block EditorWordPressApple iCloud Mail+16 | 278 patents Wall-mounted display and projector mounting hardware and articulating arm systems. | — |
| 3 | BGBC Provider of accounting, tax, valuation, and other services | — | 28 mo ago | Funding Raised | Howard Gross Owner | 1970 | WordPressMySQLPHP+24 | — | 1 award |
| 4 | accounting unlimited, inc. Accounting Unlimited, Inc. is a financial services firm that provides tax management & bookkeeping services… | — | — | — | — | 1994 | — | — | — |
| 5 | alerding cpa group Alerding CPA Group has taken a different approach to tax and accounting offering targeted, financial… | — | — | Acquired | — | 1998 | — | — | — |
| 6 | ameritax Ameritax is an accounting service company. | — | — | — | — | 2006 | — | — | — |
| 7 | applegate & company Applegate & Company provides accounting, auditing, retirement planning, mergers, acquisitions, IRS… | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — |
| 8 | baden gage & schroeder llc Baden Gage & Schroeder LLC is a full service tax, accounting and business consulting firm located in Fort… | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — |
Top 3 Finance & Accounting Services companies in Indiana
#1
Seed · South Bend, Indiana · founded 2020 · 19 employees$1.3Mraised▾
Provider of finance & accounting services
- Oct 2022Seed$1.3M
#2
Seed · Carmel, Indiana · founded 2020 · 43 employees$707.6Kraised▾
Provider of HR consulting and outsourcing services
- May 2022Seed$377.6K
- Jul 2021Seed$330K
#3
Funding Raised · Indianapolis, Indiana · founded 1970 · 57 employees—raised▾
Provider of accounting, tax, valuation, and other services
Funding & investor landscape
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Finance & Accounting Services coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Fintech is moving in the United States
A read on the academic research around Fintech — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 907 United States-affiliated papers.
- Film Independent54
- United States Department of Commerce26
- Community Partners22
- University of Virginia18
- International Monetary Fund12
- Financial services42
- Database transaction16
- Payment15
- Scalability12
- Credit risk11
- Financial services7→190
- Financial inclusion2→74
- Payment2→50
- Mobile payment3→29
- Leverage (statistics)1→21
- Financial services9→149
- Financial inclusion1→56
- Payment2→27
- Investment (military)1→19
- Cryptocurrency1→17
Where fintech is researched across United States
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing fintech patents in the United States
United States fintech patent filing is accelerating — 20 filings from 16 assignees (2016–2025), led by Mastercard International, Verifone, Financial Cloud Innovations; annual filings 1→7.
- Mastercard International20
- Verifone4
- Financial Cloud Innovations2
- Atombeam Technologies2
- Salah ALI Khalil1
- LNW Gaming1
- Kassetty Nikhil1
- DR Mariappan RAJA1