Best Food and Agriculture Companies in Ile-de-France, France
The 61 best Food and Agriculture companies in Ile-de-France, France in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Reforest'Action.
Our analysis of 50 Food and Agriculture companies
$4.7b in tracked funding; 82% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2021.
Ranked: Best Food and Agriculture companies in Ile-de-France
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reforest'Action Provider of reforestation, regenarative agriculture, and other services 57Funding top 33%Growth top 35%Tech top 45%Talent bottom 49% All 6 signals ▾Fundingtop 33% Growthtop 35% Techtop 45% Talentbottom 49% Marketbottom 45% Globalbottom 29% Funding: Raised $21.4M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 2 yrs (0.5/yr) Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 57/100 | $21M | 24 mo ago | Series A | Stephane Hallaire Founder & CEO | 2010 | Apple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365Node.js+15 | — | — |
| 2 | Inpulse Company Provider of production planning, procurement, and order supplying services for restaurants 50Tech top 25%Growth top 45%Funding top 49%Product bottom 48% All 7 signals ▾Techtop 25% Growthtop 45% Fundingtop 49% Productbottom 48% Talentbottom 45% Marketbottom 37% Globalbottom 36% Tech: 42 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Cloudfront, Amazon S3 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $5M | 38 mo ago | Series A | Valentin Pignolet Co-Founder | 2016 | WebflowAmazon Web Servicescore-js+27 | — | — |
| 3 | AuraLIP Company that develops fermentation technology using hemp seeds to produce protein-rich, environmentally… | — | 15 mo ago | Seed | Marine Messant Co-founder and Chief Technology Officer | 2023 | — | 2 patents Plant-based umami flavor ingredient production from hemp substrates. | — |
| 4 | Pizza Pino Chain of limited service restaurant offering pizza | — | 214 mo ago | Late Stage | — | 1968 | — | — | — |
| 5 | adix ADIX has been supporting companies involved in transforming their organization and / or their information… | — | — | Private | — | 1994 | WordPressMySQLPHP+16 | — | — |
| 6 | alltub group Alltub Group is in flexible aluminum tubing for the packaging of pharmaceutical, cosmetic, food and… | — | — | Private | — | 2005 | WordPressMySQLPHP+10 | 3 patents Design of extrusion dies for synthetic fiber spinning presses | — |
| 7 | at bout du champ At Bout du Champ is specializes in the distribution of local fruits and vegetables in short circuit. | — | — | Private | — | 2013 | Cart FunctionalityShopifyShop Pay+15 | — | — |
| 8 | avigros Avigros is a wholesaler and distributor of meats, processed food, and frozen meats. | — | — | Acquired | — | 1995 | PleskPHPGSAP+16 | — | — |
Top 4 Food and Agriculture companies in Ile-de-France
#1
Series A · Rueil-Malmaison, Ile-de-France · founded 2010 · 100 employees$21.4Mraised▾
Provider of reforestation, regenarative agriculture, and other services
- Jun 2024Series A$21.4M
#2
Series A · Paris, Ile-de-France · founded 2016 · 41 employees$5.5Mraised▾
Developer of a business forecasting and planning platform designed to manage sales forecasting with suppliers. The company's platform uses predictive technology to anticipate sales, forecast stocks, adapt production; increase margin, and reduce waste, enabling restaurants and food retailers to target custom audiences on the web.
- Apr 2023Series A$5.5M
- Apr 2023Conventional Debt$2.2M
#3
Seed · Evry, Ile-de-France · founded 2023—raised▾
Biotech company that utilizes deep-tech to develop plant-based, healthy, and environmentally friendly food ingredients. Specifically, the company focuses on fermentation technology from hemp seeds, which are rich in protein and omega-3.
- Mar 2025Seed—
#4
Late Stage · Paris, Ile-de-France · founded 1968 · 329 employees—raised▾
Chain of limited service restaurant offering pizza
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Food and Agriculture coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Agritech is moving in France
A read on the academic research around Agritech — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 132 France-affiliated papers.
- Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement24
- Institut National de Recherche pour l'Agriculture, l'Alimentation et l'Environnement16
- Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique15
- Acteurs, Ressources et Territoires dans le Développement7
- Ministry of Agriculture6
- Agriculture5
- Wireless sensor network4
- Context (archaeology)4
- Computer network3
- Robotics3
- Agriculture7→15
- Agriculture5→13
- Climate change3→5
Where agritech is researched across France
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing agritech patents in France
France agritech patent filing is accelerating — 43 filings from 6 assignees (2021–2025), led by KUHN SAS, NAIO TECH, Sylvabot; annual filings 1→10.
- KUHN SAS27
- NAIO TECH10
- Sylvabot4
- Agreenculture4
- MIAL TECH1
- Association NAT DES Producteurs 1