Best Food & Beverage Products Companies in Bavaria, Germany
The 63 best Food & Beverage Products companies in Bavaria, Germany in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Planet A Foods.
Our analysis of 150 Food & Beverage Products companies
$9.5b in tracked funding; 93% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2024.
Ranked: Best Food & Beverage Products companies in Bavaria
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Planet A Foods Brand of cocoa free chocolate 45Funding top 26%Moat top 26%Patents top 40%Product top 41% All 11 signals ▾Fundingtop 26% Moattop 26% Patentstop 40% Producttop 41% Innovationtop 45% Talentbottom 49% Growthbottom 47% Globalbottom 44% Techbottom 39% Marketbottom 38% Newsbottom 20% Funding: Raised $43.3M across 5 rounds · 5 rounds over 5 yrs (1.0/yr) Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 8/10 · IP moat: 9 patents rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $43M | 18 mo ago | Series B | Sara Marquart Co-Founder | 2021 | Node.jsTailwind CSSVue.js+7 | 9 patents Developing and producing food flavor compositions and additives for the food industry. | 1 launch · 2 partnerships · 1 expansion |
| 2 | GREENFORCE Internet first brand of meat snacks 37Tech top 35%Talent bottom 49%Funding bottom 47%Global bottom 43% All 7 signals ▾Techtop 35% Talentbottom 49% Fundingbottom 47% Globalbottom 43% Marketbottom 39% Growthbottom 35% Newsbottom 22% Tech: 33 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 37/100 | $17M | 50 mo ago | Series A | Thomas Isermann Co-Founder | 2020 | ShopifyApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+28 | — | — |
| 3 | Yamo Brand of baby food 32Funding top 48%Talent bottom 49%Market bottom 43%Global bottom 39% All 6 signals ▾Fundingtop 48% Talentbottom 49% Marketbottom 43% Globalbottom 39% Techbottom 31% Newsbottom 22% Funding: Raised $13.6M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 8 yrs (0.1/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 32/100 | $14M | 68 mo ago | Series A | José Blanco Co-Founder & COO | 2018 | — | — | — |
| 4 | Vitafy Provider of fitness, nutrition, and wellness products online 50Tech top 29%Talent top 38%Funding top 46%Growth bottom 49% All 7 signals ▾Techtop 29% Talenttop 38% Fundingtop 46% Growthbottom 49% Marketbottom 48% Globalbottom 37% Newsbottom 22% Tech: 49 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Ses, Amazon Web Services Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $11M | 90 mo ago | Series B | Jurgen Englisch Chief Technology Officer and Co-Founder | 2014 | MagentoCart FunctionalityMySQL+28 | — | — |
| 5 | Pumpkin Organics Online retailer of organic vegetable snacks for babies and children 32Tech top 39%Growth top 45%Funding bottom 45%Talent bottom 45% All 6 signals ▾Techtop 39% Growthtop 45% Fundingbottom 45% Talentbottom 45% Globalbottom 36% Marketbottom 24% Tech: 27 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 32/100 | $5M | 37 mo ago | Seed | Jaclyn Schnau Founder And Chief Executive Officer | 2016 | Cart FunctionalityShopifyShop Pay+22 | — | 1 job opening · 1 launch |
| 6 | BBQUE Produces and markets barbeque sauces and rubs | $711K | 94 mo ago | Seed | Oliver Wildner CEO | 2011 | PimcorePHPYouTube+11 | — | — |
| 7 | Koralo Internet first brand of vegan seafoods | $82K | 34 mo ago | Funding Raised | Guido Albanese CEO | 2021 | WordPressMySQLPHP+18 | 10 patents Alternative protein food production using mycelium and microalgae substrates | 1 partnership |
| 8 | Ciao Brand offering a range of beanless coffee products | — | 10 mo ago | Seed | Anton Reich Co-Founder | 2024 | ShopifyTailwind CSSVisa+28 | — | — |
Top 12 Food & Beverage Products companies in Bavaria
#1
Series B · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2021 · 33 employees$43.3Mraised▾
Brand of cocoa free chocolate
- Dec 2024Series B$30M
- Feb 2024Series A$15.4M
- May 2023Series A$21.8M
- 2022Seed—
#2
Series A · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2020 · 32 employees$17Mraised▾
Internet first brand of meat snacks
- Apr 2022Angel—
- Dec 2021Series A$17M
#3
Seed · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2016 · 12 employees$4.7Mraised▾
Online retailer of organic vegetable snacks for babies and children. It provides various food items, including vegetable squeezes, snacks, oat bars, and baking mixes. The company also offers freeze-dried snacks, pasta, and sauces. Additionally, it provides gift options and bundles.
- May 2023Seed$4.7M
#4
Series A · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2018 · 55 employees$13.6Mraised▾
Brand of baby food
- Oct 2020Series A—
- Jul 2020Series A$11.4M
- Jul 2019Series A—
- Jul 2018Series A—
#5
Series B · Bad Bayersoien, Bavaria · founded 2014 · 79 employees$11.3Mraised▾
Provider of fitness, nutrition, and wellness products online. It offers a wide selection of supplements, superfoods, and sports nutrition products. The company also provides detailed product descriptions, nutritional information, and customer reviews to promote transparency. Its offerings cater to various health and fitness goals, including muscle building, weight loss, and improved overall well-being. The business model focuses on e-commerce, selling directly to consumers through its online store.
- Dec 2018Series B$11.3M
- Oct 2015Series B—
#6
Funding Raised · Baldham, Bavaria · founded 2021 · 7 employees$82.2Kraised▾
Producer of vegan food products intended to offer fish alternatives. The company offers a product that has complete protein, prebiotic fiber and Omega-3 ingredients making it healthy to consume, enabling customers to avail of delicious seafood.
- Aug 2023Grant (prize money)$82.2K
- 2022Grant (prize money)—
#7
Seed · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2011$710.6Kraised▾
BBQue produces and markets barbeque sauces and rubs. The company's product offerings include hog sauce, bbq sauce, honey and mustard, bbq rubs, etc. The company is based in München, Bavaria and offers its products through dealers or online through its website.
- Aug 2018Seed$710.6K
- 2014Conventional Debt—
#8
Seed · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2024—raised▾
Ciao Coffee is a specialty coffee brand offering a range of high-quality, beanless coffee products. With a focus on sustainability and unique taste profiles, the company has gained popularity among coffee enthusiasts. Its products are available online and through various retail partners, with a strong online presence and social media engagement.
- Aug 2025Seed—
#9
Seed · Schondorf Am Ammersee, Bavaria · founded 2020—raised▾
Internet first brand offering chocolates. Its offering includes various flavors of chocolate bars such as caramel, milk, raspberry, and more. It also provides cocoa powder, socks, and scented candles.
- Aug 2023Seed—
#10
Seed · Augsburg, Bavaria · founded 2020 · 5 employees—raised▾
Internet-first brand offering flavored energy drinks. The company claims it is a mix of vitamins, minerals, and superfoods. Its product flavors include watermelon mint, peach, coconut, pineapple, grapes, and more.
- Mar 2023Seed—
#11
Seed · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2014 · 25 employees—raised▾
Manufacturer & brand of meat snacks
- Jan 2023Seed—
#12
Seed · Augsburg, Bavaria · founded 2018 · 5 employees—raised▾
Internet first brand of beverages. The product catalog includes green tea, cold brew, black coffee, fruit tea, tea leaves, and more. The company claims that the products do not include sugars, flavorings, and additives.
- Jul 2022Angel—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Food & Beverage Products coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Alternative Proteins is moving in Germany
A read on the academic research around Alternative Proteins — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 97 Germany-affiliated papers.
- Collaborating Centre on Sustainable Consumption and Production15
- University of Göttingen12
- University of Hohenheim9
- Freie Universität Berlin9
- Technology Transfer Center Bremerhaven7
- Protein Data Bank (RCSB PDB)2
- Protein structure2
- Protein structure prediction2
- Conformational ensembles2
- Biological system2
- Food science13
- Hermetia illucens4
- Fish meal4
- Aquaculture4
- Spirulina (dietary supplement)3
- Food science12
- Consumption (sociology)11
- Biotechnology9
- Sustainability8
- Key (lock)8
Where alternative proteins is researched across Germany
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing alternative proteins patents in Germany
Germany alternative proteins patent filing is accelerating — 11 filings from 7 assignees (2022–2025), led by Ingredion UK, KWS SAAT SE & KGAA, Ingredion Germany; annual filings 1→6.
- Ingredion UK4
- KWS SAAT SE & KGAA4
- Ingredion Germany4
- Herbstreith & FOX & KG Pektin Fa2
- Symrise1
- UNIV Of Hohenheim1
- Terramark Markencreation1