Radar › Companies › Food & Beverage Products · Queensland
Radar · Food & Beverage Products in Queensland

Best Food & Beverage Products Companies in Queensland, Australia

The 79 best Food & Beverage Products companies in Queensland, Australia in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: PROUD SOURCE WATER.

79companies tracked
$13.5Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
2have raised
FLIAR INTELLIGENCE · FOOD & BEVERAGE PRODUCTS × QUEENSLAND

Our analysis of 150 Food & Beverage Products companies

$9.5b in tracked funding; 93% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2024.

150companies analysed
93%cloud-native stacks
2024funding peak (by rounds)
4unicorns
2017median founding year
61kcombined LinkedIn audience
82%of audience held by top 3
6companies hiring publicly (12 mo)

Ranked: Best Food & Beverage Products companies in Queensland

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundStageFounderFoundedTech stackRecent signals
1PROUD SOURCE WATER
Brand of spring water
35Tech top 29%Funding bottom 49%Market bottom 38%Global bottom 36%
All 6 signals ▾
Techtop 29%
Fundingbottom 49%
Marketbottom 38%
Globalbottom 36%
Growthbottom 35%
Newsbottom 22%
Tech: 44 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon S3, Amazon Web Services
Funding: Raised $12.5M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 6 yrs (0.3/yr)
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 35/100
$12M61 mo agoAcquired—2016Cart FunctionalityShopifySentry+38—
2East Forged
Internet first brand of tea
40Growth top 28%Talent top 38%Funding bottom 49%Tech bottom 45%
All 7 signals ▾
Growthtop 28%
Talenttop 38%
Fundingbottom 49%
Techbottom 45%
Globalbottom 32%
Marketbottom 22%
Newsbottom 18%
Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100
$1M21 mo agoSeedTania Stacey
Co-Founder
2017Cart FunctionalityShopifyZoho+23—
3Collins Foods
Operates food service retail outlets
—179 mo agoPublicGraham Maxwell
CEO & MD
1968WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+17—
4Alchemy Cordial
Cold-pressed juice brand
——UnfundedMichael Bishop
Founder
1995ShopifyVimeoBootstrap+271 launch
5All Real Food
Multi-category groceries brand
——UnfundedMark Woodhead
Co-Founder & CEO
2014——
6Aloha Health
Multi-category beverages brand
——DeadpooledJocelyn Carter
Founder
2016——
7Barambah Organics
Brand of dairy products
——Funding RaisedMatthew Stanton
CEO
2002WordPressMySQLPHP+24—
8Beach Harvest
Gluten free coconut chips brand
——UnfundedCasey Hatcher Willetts
Founder
2013——

Top 3 Food & Beverage Products companies in Queensland

#1
Seed · Brisbane, Queensland · founded 2017
$1Mraised
▾

Internet first brand of tea

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 40how this company ranks against its industry peers
Growth
top 28%
Talent
top 38%
Funding
bottom 49%
Tech
bottom 45%
Global
bottom 32%
Market
bottom 22%
Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
Funding: Raised $1.0M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 4 yrs (0.5/yr) · Last round Seed (Sep 2024)
Audience (LinkedIn): 531 LinkedIn followers
Activity (LinkedIn): 1 awards announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Sep 2024Seed$1M
  • Feb 2022Grant (prize money)$84.9K
Founders & team
Tania StaceyCo-FounderKym CooperCo-Founder
Investors
business.gov.au
Tech stack
American ExpressApple PayBabelCart FunctionalityCloudflareCore-Js
#2
Acquired · Mackay, Queensland · founded 2016 · 46 employees
$12.5Mraised
▾

Brand of spring water

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 35how this company ranks against its industry peers
Tech
top 29%
Funding
bottom 49%
Market
bottom 38%
Global
bottom 36%
Growth
bottom 35%
News
bottom 22%
Tech: 44 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon S3, Amazon Web Services · Observability: Sentry
Funding: Raised $12.5M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 6 yrs (0.3/yr) · Last round Series A (May 2021)
Market: 46 employees · Top-5,000,000 web property
Audience (LinkedIn): 5k LinkedIn followers — 8.0% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • May 2021Series A$6.5M
  • Feb 2020Series A$6M
Investors
AF Ventures
Tech stack
Amazon PayAmazon S3Amazon Web ServicesAmerican ExpressApple PayCart Functionality
#3
Public · Whitsundays, Queensland · founded 1968
—raised
▾

Collins Foods operates food service franchises. It operates 300 KFC restaurants across Australia and Europe, Sizzler restaurants in Australia and Asia, and Taco Bell in Brisbane, Queensland. Claims to source the products for the food restaurants from the producers of Australia. The company serves the customers of Australia.

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 8k LinkedIn followers — 12.7% of this cohort's audience
Hiring: 1 hiring post in 12 mo (public) · hiring: Restaurant General Manager (Multiple Locations), Assistant Restaurant Manager (Multiple Locations)
Activity: 1 awards · 1 expansions announced in 12 mo
Founders & team
Graham MaxwellCEO & MD
Investors
Partners Group

Funding & investor landscape

$13.5Mtotal disclosed funding
2companies funded
4disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
Fortitude Investment Partners2 rounds
AF Ventures1 rounds
Partners Group1 rounds
Point King Capital1 rounds
Tanarra1 rounds
business.gov.au1 rounds
firstnewsaustralia.online1 rounds
Prism market signals · Australia · country-scoped Prism corpus, 3,082,658 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of Food & Beverage Products coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time rising

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

RESEARCH FROM Queensland · institutions

What Queensland researches in alternative proteins

13 papersstance +0.290% breakthrough31% concern
breakthrough · advancement · concern
local research themes
Agriculture Sustainability and Environmental ImpactProteins in Food SystemsMeat and Animal Product QualityFood Waste Reduction and SustainabilityAlgal biology and biofuel productionConsumer Attitudes and Food Labeling
top institutions
  • The University of Queensland8
  • University of Queensland4
  • University of Southern Queensland2
  • Queensland University of Technology2
  • Queensland Department of Environment and Science1

Common questions

How many Food & Beverage Products companies are there in Queensland, Australia?
Radar tracks 79 indexable Food & Beverage Products companies headquartered in Queensland, Australia that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Food & Beverage Products companies in Queensland, Australia?
The Food & Beverage Products companies in Queensland, Australia on this list have raised a combined $13.5M in disclosed equity funding across 2 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Food & Beverage Products company in Queensland, Australia?
PROUD SOURCE WATER is the highest-funded Food & Beverage Products company in Queensland, Australia, with $12.5M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Food & Beverage Products companies in Queensland, Australia are funded?
2 of the 79 Food & Beverage Products companies in Queensland, Australia on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Food & Beverage Products unicorns are there in Queensland, Australia?
None of the Food & Beverage Products companies in Queensland, Australia on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in Queensland, Australia Food & Beverage Products companies?
The most active investors in Queensland, Australia Food & Beverage Products companies on this list include Fortitude Investment Partners, AF Ventures, Partners Group, Point King Capital, Tanarra.
Rohit KhannaTrends & Stories

Rohit lives in the feed. He covers what's moving right now — the funding rounds, launches and shifts breaking across the trade press — and ties them back to where the sector is heading.

Coming soon