Best Food & Beverage Products Companies in Queensland, Australia
The 79 best Food & Beverage Products companies in Queensland, Australia in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: PROUD SOURCE WATER.
Our analysis of 150 Food & Beverage Products companies
$9.5b in tracked funding; 93% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2024.
Ranked: Best Food & Beverage Products companies in Queensland
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PROUD SOURCE WATER Brand of spring water 35Tech top 29%Funding bottom 49%Market bottom 38%Global bottom 36% All 6 signals ▾Techtop 29% Fundingbottom 49% Marketbottom 38% Globalbottom 36% Growthbottom 35% Newsbottom 22% Tech: 44 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon S3, Amazon Web Services Funding: Raised $12.5M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 6 yrs (0.3/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 35/100 | $12M | 61 mo ago | Acquired | — | 2016 | Cart FunctionalityShopifySentry+38 | — |
| 2 | East Forged Internet first brand of tea 40Growth top 28%Talent top 38%Funding bottom 49%Tech bottom 45% All 7 signals ▾Growthtop 28% Talenttop 38% Fundingbottom 49% Techbottom 45% Globalbottom 32% Marketbottom 22% Newsbottom 18% Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · Fresh capital in last 24 mo Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100 | $1M | 21 mo ago | Seed | Tania Stacey Co-Founder | 2017 | Cart FunctionalityShopifyZoho+23 | — |
| 3 | Collins Foods Operates food service retail outlets | — | 179 mo ago | Public | Graham Maxwell CEO & MD | 1968 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+17 | — |
| 4 | Alchemy Cordial Cold-pressed juice brand | — | — | Unfunded | Michael Bishop Founder | 1995 | ShopifyVimeoBootstrap+27 | 1 launch |
| 5 | All Real Food Multi-category groceries brand | — | — | Unfunded | Mark Woodhead Co-Founder & CEO | 2014 | — | — |
| 6 | Aloha Health Multi-category beverages brand | — | — | Deadpooled | Jocelyn Carter Founder | 2016 | — | — |
| 7 | Barambah Organics Brand of dairy products | — | — | Funding Raised | Matthew Stanton CEO | 2002 | WordPressMySQLPHP+24 | — |
| 8 | Beach Harvest Gluten free coconut chips brand | — | — | Unfunded | Casey Hatcher Willetts Founder | 2013 | — | — |
Top 3 Food & Beverage Products companies in Queensland
#1
Seed · Brisbane, Queensland · founded 2017$1Mraised▾
Internet first brand of tea
- Sep 2024Seed$1M
- Feb 2022Grant (prize money)$84.9K
#2
Acquired · Mackay, Queensland · founded 2016 · 46 employees$12.5Mraised▾
Brand of spring water
- May 2021Series A$6.5M
- Feb 2020Series A$6M
#3
Public · Whitsundays, Queensland · founded 1968—raised▾
Collins Foods operates food service franchises. It operates 300 KFC restaurants across Australia and Europe, Sizzler restaurants in Australia and Asia, and Taco Bell in Brisbane, Queensland. Claims to source the products for the food restaurants from the producers of Australia. The company serves the customers of Australia.
Funding & investor landscape
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Food & Beverage Products coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
What Queensland researches in alternative proteins
- The University of Queensland8
- University of Queensland4
- University of Southern Queensland2
- Queensland University of Technology2
- Queensland Department of Environment and Science1