Radar › Companies › Food Processing · New South Wales
Radar · Food Processing in New South Wales

Best Food Processing Companies in New South Wales, Australia

The 34 best Food Processing companies in New South Wales, Australia in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: v2food.

34companies tracked
$142.5Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
3have raised

Ranked: Best Food Processing companies in New South Wales

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundStageFounderFoundedTech stackRecent signals
1v2food
Vegetables processing company
57Growth top 30%Funding top 31%News top 38%Tech bottom 45%
All 7 signals ▾
Growthtop 30%
Fundingtop 31%
Newstop 38%
Techbottom 45%
Marketbottom 40%
Globalbottom 38%
Moatbottom 38%
Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · 2 acquisition/expansion moves in 24 mo
Funding: Raised $137M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 7 yrs (0.4/yr)
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 57/100
$137M62 mo agoSeries B—2018WebflowApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+16—
2Harvest B
Platform offering plant-based ingredients for meat
10Talent top 38%News top 46%Funding top 47%Global bottom 29%
All 5 signals ▾
Talenttop 38%
Newstop 46%
Fundingtop 47%
Globalbottom 29%
Marketbottom 16%
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
News: 2 BI events in 12 mo (of 16 tracked, 4 types) · +100% YoY
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 10/100
$4M13 mo agoSeedWerner Fuggersberger
Co-Founder
2020——
3ProAgni
Developer of antibiotic and ionosphere free feeds and supplements for livestock
$2M71 mo agoSeries ALachlan Campbell
Co-Founder & CEO
2016——
4AFIS
Manufacturer & supplier of food ingredients
——UnfundedGraeme Dossetor
Managing Director
1983WordPressMySQLPHP+21—
5allied mills australia
Allied Mills is recognised as one of Australia’s largest manufacturers and distributor of bakery premixes…
——Acquired—1920——
6allied pinnacle
Allied Pinnacle produces flour, bakery mix and various bakery products like artisan bread, cakes, cookies…
——Acquired—1998WordPress Site EditorWordPressMySQL+27—
7AMPC
Meat processing company
——Unfunded—1998Microsoft ASP.NETBootstrapVue.js+12—
8Artisan Wine Storage
Provider of wine processing services
——Funding Raised—2012——

Top 3 Food Processing companies in New South Wales

#1
Seed · Surry Hills, New South Wales · founded 2020 · 8 employees
$3.5Mraised
▾

Platform offering plant-based ingredients for meat. The company develops all-natural ingredients .The company uses a whole-food approach to the ingredient system requiring fewer additives by food brands.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 10how this company ranks against its industry peers
Talent
top 38%
News
top 46%
Funding
top 47%
Global
bottom 29%
Market
bottom 16%
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
News: 2 BI events in 12 mo (of 16 tracked, 4 types) · +100% YoY · Top themes: Funding
Funding: Raised $3.5M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 5 yrs (0.6/yr) · Last round Seed (Sep 2025)
Audience (LinkedIn): 4k LinkedIn followers — 6.1% of this cohort's audience
Hiring (LinkedIn): 1 hiring post in 12 mo (public) · hiring: Quality & Process Improvement Lead
Activity (LinkedIn): 1 product launches announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Sep 2025Seed$1.3M
  • Jul 2021Seed$3.5M
  • Jun 2021Grant (prize money)$1M
Founders & team
Werner FuggersbergerCo-FounderKristi RiordanCo-Founder & CEO
Investors
AMGC, W23, Aura Group, Breakthrough Victoria
#2
Series B · Sydney, New South Wales · founded 2018 · 70 employees
$136.8Mraised
▾

Vegetables processing company

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 57how this company ranks against its industry peers
Growth
top 30%
Funding
top 31%
News
top 38%
Tech
bottom 45%
Market
bottom 40%
Global
bottom 38%
Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · 2 acquisition/expansion moves in 24 mo
Funding: Raised $137M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 7 yrs (0.4/yr) · Last round Series B (Aug 2021)
News: 2 BI events in 12 mo (of 28 tracked, 5 types) · Top themes: M&A
Audience (LinkedIn): 12k LinkedIn followers — 20.3% of this cohort's audience
Hiring (LinkedIn): 1 hiring post in 12 mo (public)
Activity (LinkedIn): 1 partnerships · 1 awards (incl. Ajinomoto Co.) announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Aug 2021Series B$53.4M
  • Oct 2020Series B$54.5M
  • Nov 2019Series A$23.7M
Investors
Main Sequence, Horizons Ventures, Sequoia Capital, Astanor, China Renaissance Group, CSIRO
Tech stack
Amazon SesAmazon Web ServicesApple Icloud MailCloudflareCloudflare TurnstileCore-Js
#3
Series A · Lavington, New South Wales · founded 2016 · 8 employees
$2.2Mraised
▾

The developer of antibiotic and ionosphere free feeds and supplements for livestock. The company develops sheep and cattle nutrition products that contain no antibiotics or ionophores to maintain animal health and safety.

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 1k LinkedIn followers — 2.0% of this cohort's audience
Hiring: 3 hiring posts in 12 mo (public) · momentum -2 · hiring: Northeast Dairy Representative, Technical Dairy Representative
Activity: 1 product launches announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Nov 2020Series A—
Founders & team
Lachlan CampbellCo-Founder & CEORobert BellCo-Founder & CTO
Investors
Grant Broadcasters

Funding & investor landscape

$142.5Mtotal disclosed funding
3companies funded
6disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
ABC Impact1 rounds
AMGC1 rounds
AirTree1 rounds
Altitude Partners1 rounds
Astanor1 rounds
Aura Group1 rounds
Breakthrough Victoria1 rounds
CSIRO1 rounds
Castle Harlan1 rounds
China Renaissance Group1 rounds

Notable founders

Werner Fuggersberger
Co-Founder · Harvest B
Kristi Riordan
Co-Founder & CEO · Harvest B
Lachlan Campbell
Co-Founder & CEO · ProAgni
Robert Bell
Co-Founder & CTO · ProAgni
Prism market signals · Australia · country-scoped Prism corpus, 136,097 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of Food Processing coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time rising

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

Common questions

How many Food Processing companies are there in New South Wales, Australia?
Radar tracks 34 indexable Food Processing companies headquartered in New South Wales, Australia that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Food Processing companies in New South Wales, Australia?
The Food Processing companies in New South Wales, Australia on this list have raised a combined $142.5M in disclosed equity funding across 3 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Food Processing company in New South Wales, Australia?
v2food is the highest-funded Food Processing company in New South Wales, Australia, with $136.8M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Food Processing companies in New South Wales, Australia are funded?
3 of the 34 Food Processing companies in New South Wales, Australia on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Food Processing unicorns are there in New South Wales, Australia?
None of the Food Processing companies in New South Wales, Australia on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in New South Wales, Australia Food Processing companies?
The most active investors in New South Wales, Australia Food Processing companies on this list include ABC Impact, AMGC, AirTree, Altitude Partners, Astanor.
Rohit KhannaTrends & Stories

Rohit lives in the feed. He covers what's moving right now — the funding rounds, launches and shifts breaking across the trade press — and ties them back to where the sector is heading.

Coming soon