Best Freight Forwarders Companies in California, United States
The 243 best Freight Forwarders companies in California, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Total Transportation Services.
Our analysis of 50 Freight Forwarders companies
$8.3b in tracked funding; 88% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2021.
Ranked: Best Freight Forwarders companies in California
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Total Transportation Services Offers warehousing and logistics services 79Innovation top 20%Product top 26%Funding top 31%Market top 41% All 7 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Producttop 26% Fundingtop 31% Markettop 41% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 36% Newsbottom 27% Innovation: 7 product lines Product: 7 distinct product lines · Company stage: Acquired rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 79/100 | $1.2B | 89 mo ago | Acquired | Vic LaRosa CEO | 1997 | — | — | — |
| 2 | CloudTrucks Provider of web-based payment management solutions for the transportation industry 60Tech top 26%Customers top 28%Funding top 31%Moat top 31% All 10 signals ▾Techtop 26% Customerstop 28% Fundingtop 31% Moattop 31% Talenttop 38% Growthtop 45% Producttop 49% Marketbottom 46% Globalbottom 37% Newsbottom 32% Tech: 41 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare, Google Cloud Customers: Play-Store rating 4.60★ across 210 ratings (1 apps) · Review volume +142% in 6 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 60/100 | $142M | 54 mo ago | Series B | Jin Shieh Co-Founder & CTO | 2019 | WebflowApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+25 | — | 1 launch · 3 awards |
| 3 | CAI International Provider of container leasing and selling services 55Patents top 22%Innovation top 26%Funding top 38%Fin. health top 40% All 8 signals ▾Patentstop 22% Innovationtop 26% Fundingtop 38% Fin. healthtop 40% Globaltop 50% Moatbottom 49% Marketbottom 45% Growthbottom 25% Patents: 35 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 3 filings since 2022 vs 1 in 2017-21 Innovation: 35 patents (top 38% of patent-holders) · 3 filings since 2022 vs 1 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 55/100 | $140M | 94 mo ago | Acquired | — | 1989 | — | 35 patents Battery cathode materials and optical communication signal processing/testing technologies | — |
| 4 | Apex Logistics Provider of multi model freight forwarding services 50Innovation top 20%Growth top 23%Product top 26%Funding top 38% All 11 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Growthtop 23% Producttop 26% Fundingtop 38% Newstop 44% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 46% Fin. healthbottom 38% Techbottom 33% Marketbottom 27% Moatbottom 24% Innovation: 12 product lines Growth: Headcount 202 → 306 (+51%) across vintages · Revenue +91% YoY rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $85M | 59 mo ago | Acquired | Luke Saari CEO & President | 2003 | UbuntuBootstrapGSAP+6 | — | 1 launch |
| 5 | Ensenda 3PL provider for last mile logistics 10Funding top 33%Global bottom 33%Market bottom 17% All 3 signals ▾Fundingtop 33% Globalbottom 33% Marketbottom 17% Funding: Raised $50.3M across 20 rounds · 20 rounds over 24 yrs (0.8/yr) Global: Single-market focus (United States) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 10/100 | $50M | 162 mo ago | Acquired | — | 2001 | — | — | — |
| 6 | SILQ Company provides SCM platform to manage sourcing to shipping process 16Funding top 41%Tech top 49%Global bottom 37%Growth bottom 35% All 5 signals ▾Fundingtop 41% Techtop 49% Globalbottom 37% Growthbottom 35% Marketbottom 26% Funding: Raised $17.6M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 4 yrs (0.2/yr) Tech: 24 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 16/100 | $18M | 51 mo ago | Series A | — | 2020 | Webflowcore-jsjQuery+17 | — | — |
| 7 | CALSTART Provider of road transportation services 37Funding top 40%Tech top 48%Market bottom 38%Global bottom 29% All 4 signals ▾Fundingtop 40% Techtop 48% Marketbottom 38% Globalbottom 29% Funding: Raised $16.4M across 10 rounds · 10 rounds over 3 yrs (3.3/yr) Tech: 31 technologies across 3/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Alb, Amazon Web Services rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 37/100 | $16M | 32 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1992 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+27 | — | — |
| 8 | Terraline Provider of road freight transportation services 14Funding top 41%Patents bottom 49%Talent bottom 49%Innovation bottom 42% All 8 signals ▾Fundingtop 41% Patentsbottom 49% Talentbottom 49% Innovationbottom 42% Moatbottom 42% Globalbottom 36% Newsbottom 21% Marketbottom 19% Funding: Raised $10.0M across 4 rounds · 4 rounds over 5 yrs (0.8/yr) Patents: 3 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 3 filings since 2022 vs 0 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 14/100 | $10M | 24 mo ago | Seed | Graham Doorley Founder & CEO | 2021 | — | 3 patents Vehicle control interfaces for driver assistance and vehicle automation systems | — |
| 9 | Upstrēm Provider of technology and processes for maximizing value of challenged inventory 19Funding top 47%Talent bottom 49%Global bottom 29%Market bottom 26% All 4 signals ▾Fundingtop 47% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 26% Funding: Raised $8.0M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 6 yrs (0.2/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 19/100 | $8M | 66 mo ago | Acquired | Steven Maman Co-Founder | 2018 | — | — | — |
| 10 | GlobalMotion Provider of freight forwarding and logistics for events and entertainment 45Innovation top 20%Product top 26%Funding bottom 49%Tech bottom 49% All 6 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Producttop 26% Fundingbottom 49% Techbottom 49% Globalbottom 48% Marketbottom 31% Innovation: 7 product lines Product: 7 distinct product lines · Company stage: Acquired rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $4M | 58 mo ago | Acquired | — | 2006 | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+15 | — | — |
Top 12 Freight Forwarders companies in California
#1
Seed · Fremont, California · founded 2021 · 19 employees$10Mraised▾
Provider of road freight transportation services
- Jun 2024Seed$3M
- Dec 2022Seed$2M
- Mar 2022Seed$7M
- Nov 2021Seed$2M
#2
Funding Raised · Pasadena, California · founded 1992 · 231 employees$16.4Mraised▾
Provider of road transportation services
- Oct 2023Grant (prize money)$1.2M
- Aug 2011Grant (prize money)$300.3K
- Jun 2011Grant (prize money)$7.2M
- Feb 2011Grant (prize money)—
#3
Series B · San Francisco, California · founded 2019 · 112 employees$141.6Mraised▾
Provider of web-based payment management solutions for the transportation industry. The company offers cloud-based revenue & administrative service management solutions for the trucking business. It includes instant payments, schedule optimizer, rate management, app-based load booking, dispatch & truck assistance, etc. The app is available on the Android & iOS platforms.
- Nov 2021Series B$115M
- Oct 2020Series A$20.5M
- Jan 2020Series A$6.1M
#4
Acquired · Compton, California · founded 1997 · 700 employees$1.2Braised▾
Offers warehousing and logistics services
- Jan 2019Conventional Debt$9M
- Oct 2018PE$1.2B
#5
Acquired · Compton, California · founded 2003 · 306 employees$85Mraised▾
Provider of multi model freight forwarding services
- Jul 2021PE—
- May 2015PE$85M
#6
Series A · San Jose, California · founded 2020 · 15 employees$17.6Mraised▾
SILQ provides services for apparel manufacturers to grow their business as they help them from the process of sourcing to shipping of the merchandise. SILQ platform is a suite to monitor all processes from the sourcing stage to the shipping stage, monitor SKU, determine shipping rates, and keep a digital database of all products.
- Mar 2022Series A$17.6M
#7
Acquired · San Francisco, California · founded 1989 · 47 employees$140Mraised▾
Provider of container leasing and selling services
- Aug 2018Conventional Debt—
- Mar 2018Conventional Debt—
- Mar 2018Post IPO$40M
- Jun 2016Conventional Debt$100M
#8
Acquired · San Francisco, California · founded 2001 · 29 employees$50.3Mraised▾
Ensenda is the leading third party logistics provider (3PL) for the local delivery industry. Ensenda’s network of local carriers provides a wide range of local delivery programs in every market in the US and Canada. Ensenda offers single platform for connecting all local logistics carriers. Customers can compare tariffs and select the one best suited for its job. It provide services for same day delivery, next day delivery and delivery at a specific time of the day.
- Dec 2012Series C$3M
- Jan 2012Series C$6.1M
- Jan 2008Series C$10.3M
- Nov 2005Series B$10.7M
#9
Acquired · Palo Alto, California · founded 2006$3.7Mraised▾
Provider of freight forwarding and logistics for events and entertainment. The company delivers time-critical transport solutions for the music and entertainment industries. Services include air, sea, and road freight, plus hand-carry courier options. Additional offerings encompass storage, packing, in-house ATA carnets, and customs assistance.
- Jul 2021Series A$2.7M
- Dec 2009Series A$1M
#10
Acquired · San Diego, California · founded 2018 · 37 employees$8Mraised▾
Provider of technology and processes for maximizing value of challenged inventory. The company offers solutions for customer returns, RTV, overstock, damages, display models, samples, and end-of-season inventory. It focuses on reducing manual touchpoints and unnecessary movements of inventory. The company utilizes conditioning, packing, and shipping materials that are eco-friendly.
- Dec 2020Conventional Debt$8M
#11
Funding Raised · San Diego, California · founded 1991$48.1Kraised▾
An Experienced Team Supporting Your Shipping Needs ACS is a founding member since 1998 of the world’s largest and most powerful network of independent freight forwarders, World Cargo Alliance WCA now has 6025 member offices in 187 countries around the world. Our membership in WCA enables us to be flexible, working with independent companies to ensure that every client gets our full attention and personal approach.
- Apr 2009Grant (prize money)$48.1K
#12
Funding Raised · Carson, California · founded 1966 · 9 employees—raised▾
Provider of logistics and warehousing services
- Dec 2022Unattributed—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Freight Forwarders coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Logistics Supply Chain in California is moving
A read on the academic research around Logistics Supply Chain in California — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 43 papers.
UC Berkeley and UC Davis lead California's optimistic logistics research, dominated by electric vehicles, battery technologies, and transportation optimization, with recent momentum outpacing early work despite some supply-chain concerns.
- University of California, Berkeley14
- University of California, Davis7
- California Maritime Academy5
- University of California, Riverside4
- University of Southern California3
- Fleet management3
- Block (permutation group theory)2
- Service (business)2
- Sustainability2
- Production (economics)2
- Fleet management2→6
- Supply chain optimization1→3
- Fleet management5
- Government (linguistics)3
- Electrification3
- Marketing2
- Value (mathematics)2