Best Freight Forwarders Companies in Indiana, United States
The 53 best Freight Forwarders companies in Indiana, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: MakeMyMove.
Our analysis of 50 Freight Forwarders companies
$8.3b in tracked funding; 88% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2021.
Ranked: Best Freight Forwarders companies in Indiana
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MakeMyMove Provider of commercial development, construction, and marketing platform for real estate sectors 40Tech top 31%Talent top 38%Growth top 45%Funding bottom 36% All 6 signals ▾Techtop 31% Talenttop 38% Growthtop 45% Fundingbottom 36% Marketbottom 30% Globalbottom 25% Tech: 35 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare, Vercel Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100 | $2M | 43 mo ago | Seed | Mike Rutz Co-Founder/CEO | 2017 | SanitySentryNode.js+28 | — | — |
| 2 | Atlas World Group Provider of freight forwarding, moving, transportation and logistics services 32Growth top 45%Talent bottom 49%Market bottom 46%Tech bottom 46% All 6 signals ▾Growthtop 45% Talentbottom 49% Marketbottom 46% Techbottom 46% Globalbottom 25% Fundingbottom 17% Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 32/100 | $804K | 207 mo ago | Early Stage | Jack Griffin Chairman & CEO | 1948 | HubSpot CMS HubBugHerdGSAP+17 | — | — |
| 3 | ads logistics ADS Logistics is a logistics company that offers flatbed and warehousing services. | — | — | Acquired | — | 1978 | — | — | — |
| 4 | American Cargo Group Provider of road freight forwarding services | — | — | Unfunded | — | 2018 | Wix eCommerceWixSentry+13 | — | — |
| 5 | Arpin Provider of truck transportation freight forwarding services | — | — | Acquired | — | 1990 | — | — | — |
| 6 | Atlas Provider of moving services | — | — | Unfunded | Simone Canepa Founder | 1948 | HubSpot CMS HubGoogle MapsGSAP+24 | 11 patents Decision-support software for economic development forecasting and workforce competency analytics | — |
| 7 | Atlas Logistics Provider of multi modal freight transportation and logistic services | — | — | Unfunded | — | 1970 | HubSpot CMS HubHubSpotcore-js+16 | — | — |
| 8 | Avram Worldwide Provider of logistics and supply chain management services. | — | — | Unfunded | — | 2009 | — | — | — |
Top 2 Freight Forwarders companies in Indiana
#1
Seed · Indianapolis, Indiana · founded 2017 · 33 employees$2Mraised▾
Provider of commercial development, construction, and marketing platform for real estate sectors
- Dec 2022Angel$2M
#2
Early Stage · Evansville, Indiana · founded 1948 · 780 employees$803.9Kraised▾
Provider of freight forwarding, moving, transportation and logistics services
Funding & investor landscape
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Freight Forwarders coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Logistics & Supply Chain Tech is moving in the United States
A read on the academic research around Logistics & Supply Chain Tech — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 637 United States-affiliated papers.
- Purdue University West Lafayette28
- Georgia Institute of Technology21
- National Laboratory of the Rockies20
- Idaho National Laboratory18
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology16
- Fleet management16→21
- Scalability4→9
- Key (lock)1→6
- Supply chain management1→4
- Automotive engineering1→4
- Supply chain management5→21
- Scheduling (production processes)8→22
- Sustainability1→11
- Supply chain risk management1→10
- Electric vehicle3→11
- Supply chain management2→11
- Fleet management16→24
- Transport engineering3→10
- Supply chain optimization4→9
- Sustainability1→5
Where logistics supply chain is researched across United States
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing logistics supply chain patents in the United States
United States logistics supply chain patent filing is accelerating — 946 filings from 617 assignees (2016–2025), led by Amsted RAIL, Crown Equip, UBER Technologies; annual filings 68→95.
- Amsted RAIL93
- Crown Equip69
- UBER Technologies65
- Kochanowski George E49
- Miner Enterprises37
- Bendix Commercial Vehicle System35
- R & L Carriers29
- Strong Force VCN Portfolio 201923