Radar › Companies › Freight Forwarders · Missouri
Radar · Freight Forwarders in Missouri

Best Freight Forwarders Companies in Missouri, United States

The 35 best Freight Forwarders companies in Missouri, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: City Utilities of Springfield.

35companies tracked
$44.7Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
3have raised
FLIAR INTELLIGENCE · FREIGHT FORWARDERS × MISSOURI

Our analysis of 50 Freight Forwarders companies

$8.3b in tracked funding; 88% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2021.

50companies analysed
88%cloud-native stacks
2021funding peak (by rounds)
2001median founding year
45median Fliar Index™

Ranked: Best Freight Forwarders companies in Missouri

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundStageFounderFoundedTech stackPatents & IP focusRecent signals
1City Utilities of Springfield
Operator of utility services including electricity, natural gas, water, broadband, transportation
76Innovation top 20%Customers top 24%Market top 39%Tech top 39%
All 9 signals ▾
Innovationtop 20%
Customerstop 24%
Markettop 39%
Techtop 39%
Growthtop 45%
Producttop 48%
Fundingtop 49%
Globalbottom 29%
Newsbottom 22%
Innovation: 10 product lines
Customers: Play-Store rating 4.64★ across 2,037 ratings (1 apps) · Review volume +19% in 6 mo
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 76/100
$42M17 mo agoFunding Raised—1945Froala EditorMicrosoft ASP.NETBootstrap+17——
2UniGroup
Provider of trucking and transportation services
29Tech top 18%Growth top 45%Talent bottom 49%Funding bottom 45%
All 10 signals ▾
Techtop 18%
Growthtop 45%
Talentbottom 49%
Fundingbottom 45%
Moatbottom 42%
Globalbottom 37%
Innovationbottom 31%
Patentsbottom 26%
Newsbottom 24%
Marketbottom 15%
Tech: 36 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Web Services, Cloudflare
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 29/100
$2M156 mo agoEarly StageMarc Rogers
CEO
1988WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+192 patents
Cloud-based workflow automation platform for multi‑party moving‑service quotation management
—
3Wagner Logistics
Provider of warehousing, transportation, fulfillment, and packaging services
—56 mo agoLate StageBrian Smith
Chief Executive Officer
1946WordPressMySQLPHP+24——
41st Choice Delivery
Provider of warehousing, freight delivery, and storage services
——Acquired—1995WordPressMySQLPHP+27——
5Accent Controls
Provider of road freight services
——Unfunded—1994WixSentryBootstrap+10——
6Air Land Sea Express
Provider of domestic and international third-party logistics arrangement services
——Unfunded—1984———
7Bestwaylogistics
Provider of chartering, shipping, and logistics solutions for business optimization
——Funding Raised—2002———
8BMS Logistics
Provider of warehousing and storage services
——Unfunded—1985WordPressMySQLPHP+20——

Top 3 Freight Forwarders companies in Missouri

#1
Funding Raised · Springfield, Missouri · founded 1945 · 714 employees
$42.3Mraised
▾

Operator of utility services including electricity, natural gas, water, broadband, transportation. The organization provides account management, payment options, and support for starting or stopping service. It offers resources related to safety, energy efficiency, and renewable energy. Developer services, economic development, and purchasing information are available.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 76how this company ranks against its industry peers
Innovation
top 20%
Customers
top 24%
Market
top 39%
Tech
top 39%
Growth
top 45%
Product
top 48%
Innovation: 10 product lines
Customers: Play-Store rating 4.64★ across 2,037 ratings (1 apps) · Review volume +19% in 6 mo
Market: 714 employees (top 22% of Transportation and Logistics) · Top-500,000 web property
Audience (LinkedIn): 12k LinkedIn followers — 24.1% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$3.5M
  • Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$20M
  • Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$871.2K
  • Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$3.5M
Investors
U.S. Department of Transportation, OSTI
Tech stack
Alpine.JsApache Http ServerAudioeyeAzureAzure MonitorBlazor
#2
Early Stage · Fenton, Missouri · founded 1988 · 1 employees
$2.4Mraised
▾

Provider of trucking and transportation services

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 29how this company ranks against its industry peers
Tech
top 18%
Growth
top 45%
Talent
bottom 49%
Funding
bottom 45%
Moat
bottom 42%
Global
bottom 37%
Tech: 36 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Web Services, Cloudflare · Devops: Envoy
Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated
Audience (LinkedIn): 12k LinkedIn followers — 24.0% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • Sep 2013Unattributed$2M
  • Dec 2010Unattributed$433.6K
Founders & team
Marc RogersCEO
Investors
Foxconn Electronics, Xing Wei Marine
Tech stack
Amazon Web ServicesAngularApolloApple Icloud MailChart.JsCloudflare
#3
Late Stage · North Kansas City, Missouri · founded 1946 · 550 employees
—raised
▾

Provider of warehousing, transportation, fulfillment, and packaging services

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 3k LinkedIn followers — 6.6% of this cohort's audience · 34 engagements/post (3.8× cohort median)
Funding rounds
  • Dec 2021PE—
Founders & team
Brian SmithChief Executive Officer
Investors
LongueVue Capital
Tech stack
Apache Http ServerBootstrapCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementCore-JsCreativ.Email

Funding & investor landscape

$44.7Mtotal disclosed funding
2companies funded
9disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
Foxconn Electronics1 rounds
LongueVue Capital1 rounds
Merion Investment Partners1 rounds
OSTI1 rounds
U.S. Department of Transportation1 rounds
Xing Wei Marine1 rounds
Prism market signals · United States · country-scoped Prism corpus, 641,863 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of Freight Forwarders coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time rising

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

RESEARCH SIGNALS · United States

How research on Logistics & Supply Chain Tech is moving in the United States

A read on the academic research around Logistics & Supply Chain Tech — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 637 United States-affiliated papers.

research sentiment over time
200820172026
enthusiastic · positive · guarded tone
Tone is overwhelmingly optimistic and intensifying — the enthusiastic (strongly-positive) share moved 29% → 41% across 2008–2026.
top research entities
  • Purdue University West Lafayette28
  • Georgia Institute of Technology21
  • National Laboratory of the Rockies20
  • Idaho National Laboratory18
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology16
leading researchers
Fengqi You · William Crossley · Stephen Schey · Jim Francfort · Kara M. Kockelman · Dajun Yue · Tao Lin · Luis F. Rodríguez
▲ Breakthroughs113 · 18%
▲ 15%→18% share
▲1.2× share momentum2 median citations50% since 2021mostly methods-led
Breakthroughs are rising (15%→18% of field), led by Fleet management.
rising sub-themes (early→recent)
  • Fleet management16→21
  • Scalability4→9
  • Key (lock)1→6
  • Supply chain management1→4
  • Automotive engineering1→4
Landmark DeepPool: Distributed Model-Free Algorithm for Ride-Sharing Using Deep Reinforcement Learning · 167 cites
◆ Advancements360 · 57%
▲ 55%→57% share
▲1.0× share momentum3 median citations49% since 2021mostly methods-led
Advancements are rising (55%→57% of field), led by Supply chain management.
rising sub-themes (early→recent)
  • Supply chain management5→21
  • Scheduling (production processes)8→22
  • Sustainability1→11
  • Supply chain risk management1→10
  • Electric vehicle3→11
Newly emergingAnalytics 0→8 · Big data 0→7 · Battery (electricity) 0→6
Landmark Life Cycle Optimization of Biomass-to-Liquid Supply Chains with Distributed–Centralized Processing Networks · 343 cites
▼ Concerns101 · 16%
▲ 14%→18% share
▲1.3× share momentum1 median citations54% since 2021mostly empirical
Concerns are rising (14%→18% of field), led by Supply chain management.
rising sub-themes (early→recent)
  • Supply chain management2→11
  • Fleet management16→24
  • Transport engineering3→10
  • Supply chain optimization4→9
  • Sustainability1→5
Newly emergingElectrification 0→9 · Resilience (materials science) 0→6 · Agency (philosophy) 0→6
Landmark Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure · 312 cites
RESEARCH HOTSPOTS · United States

Where logistics supply chain is researched across United States

Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.

Boston31 · +0.55
Hot · TelecommunicationsAdvancing · Integer programmingOpportunity · Fuel efficiency
Chicago21 · +0.61
Hot · Scheduling (production processes)Advancing · Supply chain optimizationOpportunity · Integer programming
Atlanta21 · +0.50
Hot · Fleet managementAdvancing · Battery (electricity)Opportunity · Service (business)
SF Bay Area18 · +0.54
Hot · Fleet managementAdvancing · SizingOpportunity · Battery (electricity)
Ann Arbor16 · +0.46
Hot · Fleet managementOpportunity · Truck
New York10 · +0.34
Hot · Fleet managementAdvancing · Mathematical optimizationOpportunity · Code (set theory)
Austin10 · +0.38
Hot · Fleet managementOpportunity · Telematics
Pittsburgh9 · +0.63
Hot · Fleet management
Seattle6 · +0.48
Los Angeles5 · +0.66
Advancing · Fleet managementOpportunity · Battery (electricity)
PATENT SIGNAL · United States

Who's filing logistics supply chain patents in the United States

United States logistics supply chain patent filing is accelerating — 946 filings from 617 assignees (2016–2025), led by Amsted RAIL, Crown Equip, UBER Technologies; annual filings 68→95.

946 filings617 assigneespeak 140/yr2016–2025
filing momentum (YoY 2016–2025)
top patent filers
  • Amsted RAIL93
  • Crown Equip69
  • UBER Technologies65
  • Kochanowski George E49
  • Miner Enterprises37
  • Bendix Commercial Vehicle System35
  • R & L Carriers29
  • Strong Force VCN Portfolio 201923

Common questions

How many Freight Forwarders companies are there in Missouri, United States?
Radar tracks 35 indexable Freight Forwarders companies headquartered in Missouri, United States that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Freight Forwarders companies in Missouri, United States?
The Freight Forwarders companies in Missouri, United States on this list have raised a combined $44.7M in disclosed equity funding across 2 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Freight Forwarders company in Missouri, United States?
City Utilities of Springfield is the highest-funded Freight Forwarders company in Missouri, United States, with $42.3M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Freight Forwarders companies in Missouri, United States are funded?
2 of the 35 Freight Forwarders companies in Missouri, United States on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Freight Forwarders unicorns are there in Missouri, United States?
None of the Freight Forwarders companies in Missouri, United States on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in Missouri, United States Freight Forwarders companies?
The most active investors in Missouri, United States Freight Forwarders companies on this list include Foxconn Electronics, LongueVue Capital, Merion Investment Partners, OSTI, U.S. Department of Transportation.
Rohit KhannaTrends & Stories

Rohit lives in the feed. He covers what's moving right now — the funding rounds, launches and shifts breaking across the trade press — and ties them back to where the sector is heading.

Coming soon