Best Freight Forwarders Companies in Missouri, United States
The 35 best Freight Forwarders companies in Missouri, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: City Utilities of Springfield.
Our analysis of 50 Freight Forwarders companies
$8.3b in tracked funding; 88% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2021.
Ranked: Best Freight Forwarders companies in Missouri
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City Utilities of Springfield Operator of utility services including electricity, natural gas, water, broadband, transportation 76Innovation top 20%Customers top 24%Market top 39%Tech top 39% All 9 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Customerstop 24% Markettop 39% Techtop 39% Growthtop 45% Producttop 48% Fundingtop 49% Globalbottom 29% Newsbottom 22% Innovation: 10 product lines Customers: Play-Store rating 4.64★ across 2,037 ratings (1 apps) · Review volume +19% in 6 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 76/100 | $42M | 17 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1945 | Froala EditorMicrosoft ASP.NETBootstrap+17 | — | — |
| 2 | UniGroup Provider of trucking and transportation services 29Tech top 18%Growth top 45%Talent bottom 49%Funding bottom 45% All 10 signals ▾Techtop 18% Growthtop 45% Talentbottom 49% Fundingbottom 45% Moatbottom 42% Globalbottom 37% Innovationbottom 31% Patentsbottom 26% Newsbottom 24% Marketbottom 15% Tech: 36 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Web Services, Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 29/100 | $2M | 156 mo ago | Early Stage | Marc Rogers CEO | 1988 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+19 | 2 patents Cloud-based workflow automation platform for multi‑party moving‑service quotation management | — |
| 3 | Wagner Logistics Provider of warehousing, transportation, fulfillment, and packaging services | — | 56 mo ago | Late Stage | Brian Smith Chief Executive Officer | 1946 | WordPressMySQLPHP+24 | — | — |
| 4 | 1st Choice Delivery Provider of warehousing, freight delivery, and storage services | — | — | Acquired | — | 1995 | WordPressMySQLPHP+27 | — | — |
| 5 | Accent Controls Provider of road freight services | — | — | Unfunded | — | 1994 | WixSentryBootstrap+10 | — | — |
| 6 | Air Land Sea Express Provider of domestic and international third-party logistics arrangement services | — | — | Unfunded | — | 1984 | — | — | — |
| 7 | Bestwaylogistics Provider of chartering, shipping, and logistics solutions for business optimization | — | — | Funding Raised | — | 2002 | — | — | — |
| 8 | BMS Logistics Provider of warehousing and storage services | — | — | Unfunded | — | 1985 | WordPressMySQLPHP+20 | — | — |
Top 3 Freight Forwarders companies in Missouri
#1
Funding Raised · Springfield, Missouri · founded 1945 · 714 employees$42.3Mraised▾
Operator of utility services including electricity, natural gas, water, broadband, transportation. The organization provides account management, payment options, and support for starting or stopping service. It offers resources related to safety, energy efficiency, and renewable energy. Developer services, economic development, and purchasing information are available.
- Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$3.5M
- Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$20M
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$871.2K
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$3.5M
#2
Early Stage · Fenton, Missouri · founded 1988 · 1 employees$2.4Mraised▾
Provider of trucking and transportation services
- Sep 2013Unattributed$2M
- Dec 2010Unattributed$433.6K
#3
Late Stage · North Kansas City, Missouri · founded 1946 · 550 employees—raised▾
Provider of warehousing, transportation, fulfillment, and packaging services
- Dec 2021PE—
Funding & investor landscape
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Freight Forwarders coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Logistics & Supply Chain Tech is moving in the United States
A read on the academic research around Logistics & Supply Chain Tech — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 637 United States-affiliated papers.
- Purdue University West Lafayette28
- Georgia Institute of Technology21
- National Laboratory of the Rockies20
- Idaho National Laboratory18
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology16
- Fleet management16→21
- Scalability4→9
- Key (lock)1→6
- Supply chain management1→4
- Automotive engineering1→4
- Supply chain management5→21
- Scheduling (production processes)8→22
- Sustainability1→11
- Supply chain risk management1→10
- Electric vehicle3→11
- Supply chain management2→11
- Fleet management16→24
- Transport engineering3→10
- Supply chain optimization4→9
- Sustainability1→5
Where logistics supply chain is researched across United States
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing logistics supply chain patents in the United States
United States logistics supply chain patent filing is accelerating — 946 filings from 617 assignees (2016–2025), led by Amsted RAIL, Crown Equip, UBER Technologies; annual filings 68→95.
- Amsted RAIL93
- Crown Equip69
- UBER Technologies65
- Kochanowski George E49
- Miner Enterprises37
- Bendix Commercial Vehicle System35
- R & L Carriers29
- Strong Force VCN Portfolio 201923