Best Green Buildings Companies in United Kingdom
The 121 best Green Buildings companies in United Kingdom in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Bellway.
Green Buildings companies in the United Kingdom don't get ranked this way often: 121 tracked firms, $204M in total disclosed funding, and not a single unicorn in sight. What you've got instead is a field built on real construction capital, patient investors like Octopus Real Estate and Aldermore Bank, and a handful of companies carrying serious weight. Citu leads with $52M raised, Etopia follows at $28M, and Verto Homes sits at $24M. The global market behind all of this hit roughly $550.1B in 2022 and is forecast to reach $1,312.1B by 2030, compounding at 9.5% annually. That's not a niche.
So where does the UK fit? Regulatory pressure is tightening, and as shown in 2017 research on building environment performance, policy alignment genuinely moves the needle on green construction adoption. Building materials and property apps are also seeing median install growth of roughly 20% year-over-year, which tells you something about where end-user attention is flowing. I'd watch the solar hydrogen and urban sustainability themes especially closely here. The funding pool is modest relative to global players, but the momentum's real, and the companies below are the ones earning it.
- Market Research Future
Ranked: Best Green Buildings companies in United Kingdom
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bellway Provider of residential properties development services | $76M | 202 mo ago | Public | — | 1946 | Apple iCloud MailPHPLaravel+21 | — | 1 job opening · 2 awards |
| 2 | Citu Developer of green building communities 37Funding top 43%Tech top 47%Product top 47%Growth bottom 46% All 6 signals ▾Fundingtop 43% Techtop 47% Producttop 47% Growthbottom 46% Marketbottom 39% Globalbottom 32% Funding: Raised $51.9M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 4 yrs (0.5/yr) Tech: 30 technologies across 3/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Web Services, Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 37/100 | $52M | 42 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2004 | WordPressMySQLPHP+25 | — | — |
| 3 | Etopia Provider of panelized build system for home construction 40Funding top 45%Tech top 48%Talent bottom 49%Market bottom 40% All 5 signals ▾Fundingtop 45% Techtop 48% Talentbottom 49% Marketbottom 40% Globalbottom 37% Funding: Raised $27.6M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 8 yrs (0.2/yr) Tech: 30 technologies across 3/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100 | $28M | 32 mo ago | Series B | Bill Hampton Managing Director | 2014 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+27 | — | 1 launch · 1 expansion · 1 award |
| 4 | Verto Homes Developer of zero carbon smart homes 55Innovation top 25%Tech top 30%Talent top 38%Product top 43% All 7 signals ▾Innovationtop 25% Techtop 30% Talenttop 38% Producttop 43% Fundingtop 50% Globalbottom 32% Marketbottom 26% Innovation: 6 product lines Tech: 36 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare, Vercel rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 55/100 | $24M | 44 mo ago | Seed | Richard Pearce Co-Founder | 2010 | PrismicNode.jsHeadless UI+17 | — | — |
| 5 | Biohm Manufacturer of mycelium-based building materials 48Patents top 22%Innovation top 24%Moat top 32%Tech top 43% All 9 signals ▾Patentstop 22% Innovationtop 24% Moattop 32% Techtop 43% Growthtop 45% Fundingtop 50% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 36% Marketbottom 31% Patents: 26 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 18 filings since 2022 vs 8 in 2017-21 Innovation: 26 patents (top 22% of patent-holders) · 18 filings since 2022 vs 8 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $8M | 24 mo ago | Seed | Ehab Sayed Founder | Chief Evolution Officer | 2017 | WixSentryEnvoy+13 | 26 patents Biodegradable packaging and mycelium‑based construction insulation using bio‑derived materials | — |
| 6 | Concrete4Change Platform offering circular concrete innovation 27Talent top 38%Patents top 42%Funding top 46%Innovation top 47% All 8 signals ▾Talenttop 38% Patentstop 42% Fundingtop 46% Innovationtop 47% Moatbottom 49% Techbottom 46% Globalbottom 42% Marketbottom 21% Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated Patents: 6 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 6 filings since 2022 vs 0 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 27/100 | $6M | 35 mo ago | Seed | Dalraj Nijjar Co-founder & Chief Commercial Officer | 2021 | Webflowcore-jsjQuery+12 | 6 patents Concrete strength enhancement and cementitious product manufacturing processes | — |
| 7 | Ecology Offers financing and support services to green housing sector | $4M | 69 mo ago | Series A | — | 1981 | WordPressMySQLPHP+29 | — | 2 job openings |
| 8 | Tarmac Offers construction materials, road contracting, and green building products | $2M | 76 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2015 | WordPressMySQLPHP+27 | 15 patents Patents concentrated in mechanical & energy engineering | — |
| 9 | Green Build Systems Manufacturer of construction materials | $2M | 58 mo ago | Deadpooled | — | 2018 | — | — | — |
| 10 | Snugg Provider of home energy efficiency solutions | $1M | 25 mo ago | Seed | Robin Peters Co-Founder & CEO | 2022 | WebflowAmazon Web ServicesSlick+15 | — | — |
| 11 | ModCell Developer of prefabricated straw bale panel construction | $424K | 137 mo ago | Funding Raised | Craig White CEO | 2005 | Concrete CMSPHPFacebook Login+9 | 4 patents Prefabricated modular wall panels for rapid construction | — |
| 12 | WorldGBC Offers green building designing and construction services | $370K | 44 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2002 | WordPressMySQLPHP+33 | — | — |
| 13 | Arbnco Developer of green buildings and energy efficiency solution | $341K | 65 mo ago | Funding Raised | Simon West Co-Founder & COO | 2015 | — | 13 patents AI-driven building energy consumption estimation and load disaggregation using weather data | — |
Top 12 Green Buildings companies in United Kingdom
#1
Seed · London, England · founded 2017 · 11 employees$8.3Mraised▾
Manufacturer of mycelium-based materials for buildings. It provides composite panels based on the vegetative filament root structure of mushrooms which provide enhanced insulation. It helps in development of components that can be grown as particulate composites, fiber-reinforced composites, and monolithic materials, as well as polymer-like monolithic materials. It also convers agricultural waste into products.
- May 2024Seed$5.2M
- Sep 2022Seed$29.2K
- Jul 2021Seed$1.3M
- May 2020Seed$936.2K
#2
Series B · London, England · founded 2014 · 33 employees$27.6Mraised▾
Etopia is revolutionizing sustainable building with their high-performance panels, making a positive impact on communities worldwide.
- Sep 2023Series B$23.7M
- Sep 2018Angel$3.9M
#3
Seed · Edinburgh, Scotland · founded 2022 · 7 employees$1.4Mraised▾
Provider of home energy efficiency solutions. It is a platform that focuses on making home energy efficiency simple and affordable. They provide a list of energy efficiency measures that can be implemented in homes to improve energy efficiency.
- May 2024Seed$324.6K
- Jan 2024Grant (prize money)$2.5M
- Jun 2023Seed$777.7K
- Jun 2022Seed$1.5M
#4
Funding Raised · Leeds, England · founded 2004 · 40 employees$51.9Mraised▾
Developer of green building communities
- Dec 2022Conventional Debt$31.9M
- Jul 2022Conventional Debt$20M
#5
Seed · Truro, England · founded 2010 · 7 employees$23.8Mraised▾
Developer of zero carbon smart homes
- Oct 2022Conventional Debt$9.2M
- Nov 2021Conventional Debt$11.7M
- Jun 2021Seed$1.7M
- Jun 2020Seed$10.6M
#6
Seed · Nottingham, England · founded 2021 · 3 employees$5.7Mraised▾
Platform offering circular concrete innovation. It includes a CO₂-adsorbing carrier additive that permanently mineralises CO₂ within concrete, increasing strength and reducing embodied carbon.
- Jul 2023Seed$4.6M
- May 2022Seed—
- Jan 2022Grant (prize money)$136.8K
#7
Public · Newcastle Upon Tyne, England · founded 1946 · 2978 employees$76.3Mraised▾
Provider of residential properties development services. The site includes a showhome finder, mortgage calculator via new homes mortgage helpline, and updates on developments.
#8
Funding Raised · London, England · founded 2002 · 84 employees$370.2Kraised▾
Offers green building designing and construction services
- Oct 2022Grant (prize money)$194.3K
- Mar 2015Grant (prize money)$175.9K
#9
Series A · Silsden, England · founded 1981 · 55 employees$3.9Mraised▾
Offers financing and support services to green housing sector
- Sep 2020Series A$3.9M
#10
Deadpooled · Leeds, England · founded 2018 · 5 employees$1.6Mraised▾
Manufacturer of construction materials
#11
Funding Raised · Solihull, England · founded 2015 · 7018 employees$1.9Mraised▾
Offers construction materials, road contracting, and green building products
- Feb 2020Grant (prize money)$1.9M
- Jan 2016Grant (prize money)—
#12
Funding Raised · Glasgow, Scotland · founded 2015$341.3Kraised▾
Developer of green buildings and energy efficiency solution
- Jan 2021Grant (prize money)$341.3K
- Oct 2019Grant (prize money)—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Green Buildings coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Sustainable Materials is moving in the United Kingdom
A read on the academic research around Sustainable Materials — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 365 United Kingdom-affiliated papers.
- University of York34
- Yahoo21
- Imperial College London17
- Queen's University Belfast16
- Cardiff University16
- Catalysis5→18
- Organic chemistry4→6
- Environmentally friendly2→4
- Combinatorial chemistry2→4
- Green chemistry12→13
- Sustainability2→10
- Nanoparticle1→9
- Environmentally friendly4→9
- Electrochemistry1→5
- Solvent5→8
- Green chemistry9→15
- Biochemical engineering1→6
- Nanotechnology3→6
Where sustainable materials is researched across United Kingdom
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing sustainable materials patents in the United Kingdom
United Kingdom sustainable materials patent filing is accelerating — 9 filings from 11 assignees (2018–2025), led by Biohm, Flaherty Michael JOHN, Biome Bioplastics; annual filings 1→5.
- Biohm6
- Flaherty Michael JOHN5
- Biome Bioplastics4
- Biocomposites3
- KELP IND2
- Alterwaste1
- Williams Glenn1
- Waters Russell David1