Radar › Companies › Home Healthcare · Minnesota
Radar · Home Healthcare in Minnesota

Best Home Healthcare Companies in Minnesota, United States

The 47 best Home Healthcare companies in Minnesota, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: St Johns Lutheran.

47companies tracked
$94.9Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
5have raised
FLIAR INTELLIGENCE · HOME HEALTHCARE × MINNESOTA

Our analysis of 50 Home Healthcare companies

$4.3b in tracked funding; 83% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.

50companies analysed
83%cloud-native stacks
2025funding peak (by rounds)
1unicorns
2018median founding year

Ranked: Best Home Healthcare companies in Minnesota

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundStageFounderFoundedTech stackRecent signals
1St Johns Lutheran
Operator of senior living communities
$39M113 mo agoFunding RaisedScot Spaces
CEO
2000WordPressMySQLPHP+251 expansion · 1 award
2Lifespark
Provides senior care services
$36M58 mo agoSeries BJoel Theisen Rn
CEO/Founder
2004WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+38—
3ABM Respiratory Care
Developer of devices for ventilation and airway clearance
45Growth top 35%Moat top 38%Funding top 40%Product top 40%
All 9 signals ▾
Growthtop 35%
Moattop 38%
Fundingtop 40%
Producttop 40%
Techtop 47%
Talentbottom 49%
Marketbottom 39%
Globalbottom 37%
Newsbottom 18%
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 5/10 · 1 curated direct competitors tracked
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100
$10M13 mo agoSeries BVinay Joshi
CTO and Founder
2017WordPressMySQLPHP+31—
4M Health Fairview
Healthcare provider offering accessible care through online platforms
76Tech top 33%Growth top 35%Market top 37%Customers top 37%
All 7 signals ▾
Techtop 33%
Growthtop 35%
Markettop 37%
Customerstop 37%
Fundingtop 44%
Productbottom 36%
Globalbottom 32%
Tech: 33 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Azure, Cloudflare
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 76/100
$8M16 mo agoFunding Raised—2019DrupalApple iCloud MailMariaDB+10—
5Kavira
Provider of doctor house call and teleconsultation services
35Tech top 30%Growth top 35%Talent bottom 49%Funding bottom 48%
All 7 signals ▾
Techtop 30%
Growthtop 35%
Talentbottom 49%
Fundingbottom 48%
Productbottom 45%
Globalbottom 29%
Marketbottom 13%
Tech: 36 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 35/100
$2M4 mo agoSeedAndrew Headrick
Founder & CEO
2020Cart FunctionalitySquarespace CommerceSquarespace+191 job opening
6Alternative Senior Care
Provider of senior care services at homes
——Unfunded—2005WordPressMySQLPHP+21—
7Amber Home Healthcare
Provider of companion, medication, transportation, and other home care services
——Unfunded—2013——
8Avenues Care
Provider of in-home care services for individuals with disabilities and elderly
——Unfunded—2002——

Top 5 Home Healthcare companies in Minnesota

#1
Seed · Minneapolis, Minnesota · founded 2020 · 2 employees
$1.5Mraised
▾

Provider of doctor house call and teleconsultation services

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 35how this company ranks against its industry peers
Tech
top 30%
Growth
top 35%
Talent
bottom 49%
Funding
bottom 48%
Product
bottom 45%
Global
bottom 29%
Tech: 36 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare · Devops: Nginx
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated
Audience (LinkedIn): 2k LinkedIn followers — 7.4% of this cohort's audience
Hiring (LinkedIn): 2 hiring posts in 12 mo (public) · hiring: Client Success Manager, Mental Health Therapist
Funding rounds
  • Mar 2026Seed$2.8M
  • Jan 2024Seed$1.5M
Founders & team
Andrew HeadrickFounder & CEO
Investors
Gener8tor
Tech stack
AngularApple Sign-InBootstrapCart FunctionalityCloudflareCloudflare Bot Management
#2
Series B · Eagan, Minnesota · founded 2017 · 54 employees
$10Mraised
▾

Developer of devices for ventilation and airway clearance. The BiWaze airway clearance system mimics natural cough and mobilizes the mucus with its oscillations and lung expansion therapy option. The Alpha Ventilator has turbine technology with safety and alarm features that helps in remote ventilation.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 45how this company ranks against its industry peers
Growth
top 35%
Moat
top 38%
Funding
top 40%
Product
top 40%
Tech
top 47%
Talent
bottom 49%
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 5/10 · 1 curated direct competitors tracked
Funding: Raised $10.0M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 6 yrs (0.3/yr) · Last round Series B (Jun 2025)
Funding rounds
  • Jun 2025Series B$14.8M
  • Jul 2020Series A$10M
Founders & team
Vinay JoshiCTO and Founder
Investors
Advanced MedTech, SEEDS Capital, Bluwave Capital
Tech stack
CloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementContact Form 7Cookie NoticeCore-JsElementor
#3
Funding Raised · Minneapolis, Minnesota · founded 2019 · 1631 employees
$8Mraised
▾

M Health Fairview is a healthcare organization that aims to simplify healthcare by providing the right care at the right time. They offer services such as scheduling appointments, communicating with care teams, and paying bills through their online platform and app. With over 2,200 providers, they have multiple clinic locations and hospital affiliations.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 76how this company ranks against its industry peers
Tech
top 33%
Growth
top 35%
Market
top 37%
Customers
top 37%
Funding
top 44%
Product
bottom 36%
Tech: 33 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Azure, Cloudflare · Devops: Nginx, Varnish
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Market: 1,631 employees (top 18% of Home Healthcare) · Top-500,000 web property
Funding rounds
  • Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$8M
Investors
HHS
Tech stack
Apple Icloud MailCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementCore-JsDatadogDrupal
#4
Series B · Minnesota · founded 2004 · 884 employees
$36.1Mraised
▾

Provides senior care services

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 8k LinkedIn followers — 29.1% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • Oct 2021Series B$20M
  • Apr 2020Series A$16.1M
Founders & team
Joel Theisen RnCEO/Founder
Investors
Virgo, UCare
Tech stack
AccessibeApple Icloud MailAxiosBootstrapCloudflareCloudflare Bot Management
#5
Funding Raised · Albert Lea, Minnesota · founded 2000 · 54 employees
$39.2Mraised
▾

Operator of senior living communities

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 234 LinkedIn followers
Activity: 1 awards · 1 expansions announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Feb 2017Conventional Debt$1.9M
  • Jul 2015Conventional Debt$19.5M
  • Nov 2014Conventional Debt$17.7M
Founders & team
Scot SpacesCEO
Investors
Dougherty & Company
Tech stack
Core-JsDraftpress HfcmElementorEssential Addons For ElementorGeneratepressGodaddy

Funding & investor landscape

$94.9Mtotal disclosed funding
5companies funded
10disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
Advanced MedTech1 rounds
Anagenesis1 rounds
Aveanna1 rounds
Bluwave Capital1 rounds
Dougherty & Company1 rounds
Gener8tor1 rounds
HHS1 rounds
SEEDS Capital1 rounds
UCare1 rounds
Virgo1 rounds

Notable founders

Andrew Headrick
Founder & CEO · Kavira
Vinay Joshi
CTO and Founder · ABM Respiratory Care
Joel Theisen Rn
CEO/Founder · Lifespark
Scot Spaces
CEO · St Johns Lutheran
Prism market signals · United States · country-scoped Prism corpus, 1,857,545 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of Home Healthcare coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time falling

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

RESEARCH FROM Minnesota · institutions

What Minnesota researches in wearable health

32 papersstance +0.3618% breakthrough21% concern
breakthrough · advancement · concern
local research themes
Diabetes Management and ResearchDiabetes and associated disordersPancreatic function and diabetesHyperglycemia and glycemic control in critically ill and hospitalized patientsMetabolism, Diabetes, and CancerElectrochemical sensors and biosensors
top institutions
  • University of Minnesota18
  • University of Minnesota Medical Center7
  • University of Minnesota System7
  • Minnesota Department of Health2
  • Children\'s Minnesota1

Common questions

How many Home Healthcare companies are there in Minnesota, United States?
Radar tracks 47 indexable Home Healthcare companies headquartered in Minnesota, United States that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Home Healthcare companies in Minnesota, United States?
The Home Healthcare companies in Minnesota, United States on this list have raised a combined $94.9M in disclosed equity funding across 5 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Home Healthcare company in Minnesota, United States?
St Johns Lutheran is the highest-funded Home Healthcare company in Minnesota, United States, with $39.2M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Home Healthcare companies in Minnesota, United States are funded?
5 of the 47 Home Healthcare companies in Minnesota, United States on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Home Healthcare unicorns are there in Minnesota, United States?
None of the Home Healthcare companies in Minnesota, United States on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in Minnesota, United States Home Healthcare companies?
The most active investors in Minnesota, United States Home Healthcare companies on this list include Advanced MedTech, Anagenesis, Aveanna, Bluwave Capital, Dougherty & Company.
Rohit KhannaTrends & Stories

Rohit lives in the feed. He covers what's moving right now — the funding rounds, launches and shifts breaking across the trade press — and ties them back to where the sector is heading.

Coming soon