Best Home Healthcare Companies in Minnesota, United States
The 47 best Home Healthcare companies in Minnesota, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: St Johns Lutheran.
Our analysis of 50 Home Healthcare companies
$4.3b in tracked funding; 83% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Home Healthcare companies in Minnesota
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Johns Lutheran Operator of senior living communities | $39M | 113 mo ago | Funding Raised | Scot Spaces CEO | 2000 | WordPressMySQLPHP+25 | 1 expansion · 1 award |
| 2 | Lifespark Provides senior care services | $36M | 58 mo ago | Series B | Joel Theisen Rn CEO/Founder | 2004 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+38 | — |
| 3 | ABM Respiratory Care Developer of devices for ventilation and airway clearance 45Growth top 35%Moat top 38%Funding top 40%Product top 40% All 9 signals ▾Growthtop 35% Moattop 38% Fundingtop 40% Producttop 40% Techtop 47% Talentbottom 49% Marketbottom 39% Globalbottom 37% Newsbottom 18% Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 5/10 · 1 curated direct competitors tracked rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $10M | 13 mo ago | Series B | Vinay Joshi CTO and Founder | 2017 | WordPressMySQLPHP+31 | — |
| 4 | M Health Fairview Healthcare provider offering accessible care through online platforms 76Tech top 33%Growth top 35%Market top 37%Customers top 37% All 7 signals ▾Techtop 33% Growthtop 35% Markettop 37% Customerstop 37% Fundingtop 44% Productbottom 36% Globalbottom 32% Tech: 33 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Azure, Cloudflare Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 76/100 | $8M | 16 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2019 | DrupalApple iCloud MailMariaDB+10 | — |
| 5 | Kavira Provider of doctor house call and teleconsultation services 35Tech top 30%Growth top 35%Talent bottom 49%Funding bottom 48% All 7 signals ▾Techtop 30% Growthtop 35% Talentbottom 49% Fundingbottom 48% Productbottom 45% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 13% Tech: 36 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 35/100 | $2M | 4 mo ago | Seed | Andrew Headrick Founder & CEO | 2020 | Cart FunctionalitySquarespace CommerceSquarespace+19 | 1 job opening |
| 6 | Alternative Senior Care Provider of senior care services at homes | — | — | Unfunded | — | 2005 | WordPressMySQLPHP+21 | — |
| 7 | Amber Home Healthcare Provider of companion, medication, transportation, and other home care services | — | — | Unfunded | — | 2013 | — | — |
| 8 | Avenues Care Provider of in-home care services for individuals with disabilities and elderly | — | — | Unfunded | — | 2002 | — | — |
Top 5 Home Healthcare companies in Minnesota
#1
Seed · Minneapolis, Minnesota · founded 2020 · 2 employees$1.5Mraised▾
Provider of doctor house call and teleconsultation services
- Mar 2026Seed$2.8M
- Jan 2024Seed$1.5M
#2
Series B · Eagan, Minnesota · founded 2017 · 54 employees$10Mraised▾
Developer of devices for ventilation and airway clearance. The BiWaze airway clearance system mimics natural cough and mobilizes the mucus with its oscillations and lung expansion therapy option. The Alpha Ventilator has turbine technology with safety and alarm features that helps in remote ventilation.
- Jun 2025Series B$14.8M
- Jul 2020Series A$10M
#3
Funding Raised · Minneapolis, Minnesota · founded 2019 · 1631 employees$8Mraised▾
M Health Fairview is a healthcare organization that aims to simplify healthcare by providing the right care at the right time. They offer services such as scheduling appointments, communicating with care teams, and paying bills through their online platform and app. With over 2,200 providers, they have multiple clinic locations and hospital affiliations.
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$8M
#4
Series B · Minnesota · founded 2004 · 884 employees$36.1Mraised▾
Provides senior care services
- Oct 2021Series B$20M
- Apr 2020Series A$16.1M
#5
Funding Raised · Albert Lea, Minnesota · founded 2000 · 54 employees$39.2Mraised▾
Operator of senior living communities
- Feb 2017Conventional Debt$1.9M
- Jul 2015Conventional Debt$19.5M
- Nov 2014Conventional Debt$17.7M
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Home Healthcare coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time falling
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
What Minnesota researches in wearable health
- University of Minnesota18
- University of Minnesota Medical Center7
- University of Minnesota System7
- Minnesota Department of Health2
- Children\'s Minnesota1