Best Industrial Goods and Manufacturing Companies in Lower Saxony, Germany
The 79 best Industrial Goods and Manufacturing companies in Lower Saxony, Germany in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Bioweg.
Our analysis of 50 Industrial Goods and Manufacturing companies
$1.2b in tracked funding; 83% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2023.
Ranked: Best Industrial Goods and Manufacturing companies in Lower Saxony
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bioweg Contract manufacturer of personal care and cosmetic products 60Growth top 20%News top 24%Funding top 28%Innovation top 33% All 11 signals ▾Growthtop 20% Newstop 24% Fundingtop 28% Innovationtop 33% Patentstop 34% Partnerstop 45% Moattop 46% Talentbottom 49% Techbottom 42% Globalbottom 39% Marketbottom 25% Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · Fresh capital in last 24 mo News: 7 BI events in 12 mo (of 7 tracked, 2 types) · 6 high-value events (IPO/M&A/funding/contracts) in 12 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 60/100 | $11M | 6 mo ago | Series A | Prateek Mahalwar Managing Director | 2019 | WordPressMySQLPHP+24 | 13 patents Biodegradable polymer additives for rheology, coating, and micropowder applications | — |
| 2 | TUV NORD GROUP Provider of business consulting services 21Global bottom 45%Product bottom 43%Fin. health bottom 40%Talent bottom 40% All 8 signals ▾Globalbottom 45% Productbottom 43% Fin. healthbottom 40% Talentbottom 40% Marketbottom 38% Newsbottom 37% Techbottom 36% Fundingbottom 34% Global: Legal entities in 7 countries: Croatia, Germany, India, Latvia Product: 0 product launch events in 12 mo · 2 published apps (9.0k installs) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 21/100 | $751K | 31 mo ago | Funding Raised | Dirk Stenkamp CEO | 1987 | TYPO3 CMSApple iCloud MailPHP+11 | — | 1 partnership |
| 3 | Stueken Manufacturer of precision deep-drawn, stamped, and formed metal parts 55Innovation top 36%Tech top 41%Growth top 45%Product top 46% All 6 signals ▾Innovationtop 36% Techtop 41% Growthtop 45% Producttop 46% Fundingbottom 29% Globalbottom 25% Innovation: 12 product lines Tech: 27 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 55/100 | $91K | 40 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1997 | TYPO3 CMSApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+13 | — | 1 job opening |
| 4 | Eco:fibr Develoepr of environmentally friendly cellulose from pineapple plants | $54K | 25 mo ago | Funding Raised | Merit Ulmer Co-Founder | 2020 | — | — | — |
| 5 | InnoSEP Predictive models for measuring data | $30K | 91 mo ago | Funding Raised | Huseyin Sahin Co-Founder | 2016 | — | — | — |
| 6 | Papair Manufacturer of paper-based protective packaging materials for various industry applications | — | 9 mo ago | Seed | Fabian Solf COO & Co-Founder | 2020 | HubSpot CMS HubEnvoycore-js+18 | 16 patents Paper packaging manufacturing equipment for producing paper-based packaging materials | 1 launch · 1 partnership |
| 7 | AM Solutions Provider of industrial 3D post-processing solutions and manufacturing services | — | 29 mo ago | Seed | Thomas Reber CEO | 2019 | TYPO3 CMSPHPApache HTTP Server+3 | — | — |
| 8 | Lloydwerft Provider of shipbuilding, ship conversion, repair, and yacht construction services | — | 37 mo ago | Acquired | Rudiger Pallentin CEO | 1857 | TYPO3 CMSApple iCloud MailPHP+8 | 2 patents Pipe fabrication tooling and marine fire‑resistant door systems | 1 partnership |
Top 12 Industrial Goods and Manufacturing companies in Lower Saxony
#1
Series A · Quakenbruck, Lower Saxony · founded 2019 · 18 employees$11.4Mraised▾
Contract manufacturer of personal care and cosmetic products
- Dec 2025Grant (prize money)$1.8M
- Sep 2025Series A$18.8M
- Jul 2022Grant (prize money)$3.4M
- Feb 2022Grant (prize money)$57.1K
#2
Funding Raised · Hannover, Lower Saxony · founded 1987 · 338 employees$751Kraised▾
Provider of business consulting services
- Nov 2023Grant (prize money)$154K
- Jan 2021Grant (prize money)$47.4K
- Jan 2020Grant (prize money)$79K
- Jan 2019Grant (prize money)$43.5K
#3
Funding Raised · Hannover, Lower Saxony · founded 2020$53.8Kraised▾
Develoepr of environmentally friendly cellulose from pineapple plants. It provides users with a company focused on turning waste into purpose by producing environmentally friendly cellulose from pineapple plants. They aim to create sustainable solutions for waste generated by pineapple cultivation.
- May 2024Grant (prize money)$53.8K
#4
Funding Raised · Rinteln, Lower Saxony · founded 1997$90.8Kraised▾
Manufacturer of precision deep-drawn, stamped, and formed metal parts. It provides assemblies and offers integrated finishing processes. Services include research and development, tool design, prototyping, and tool shop capabilities. Industries served include automotive, electromobility, electronics, industrial applications, medical technology, household appliances, and building technology. The company produces ready-to-assemble components with tight tolerances and high repeatability. Cleanroom facilities ensure high product cleanliness. Logistics and packaging are tailored to customer needs.
- Feb 2023Grant (prize money)$90.8K
#5
Funding Raised · Hannover, Lower Saxony · founded 2016 · 2 employees$29.7Kraised▾
InnoSEP provides virtual product development which provides algorithms to predict component durability. It provides solutions for predictive maintenance, data structuring, condition-based maintenance, prescriptive analytics, machine learning, component optimization, life extension, and decision support.
- Nov 2018Grant (prize money)—
- Dec 2017Grant (prize money)$29.7K
#6
Seed · Hannover, Lower Saxony · founded 2020—raised▾
Manufacturer of paper-based protective packaging materials for various industry applications. The company provides alternatives to traditional plastic packaging, focusing on recyclability and sustainability. Its product line includes paper wraps, sheets, bags, and fillers designed for e-commerce, automotive, and other sectors. The company aims to offer environmentally conscious packaging solutions.
- Aug 2025Seed—
- Apr 2024Seed—
#7
Seed · Hasbergen, Lower Saxony · founded 2019 · 1 employees—raised▾
Provider of industrial 3D post-processing solutions and manufacturing services. It offers equipment independent of the printing process and part material, assisting clients through all additive manufacturing development stages. This includes value discovery, feasibility analysis, engineering, prototyping, and production of post-processed and finished components. The company provides post-processing systems and consumables.
- Jan 2024Seed—
#8
Acquired · Bremerhaven, Lower Saxony · founded 1857—raised▾
Provider of shipbuilding, ship conversion, repair, and yacht construction services. The company offers expertise in passenger ships, prototypes, and mega-yachts. It provides services, including new builds, refits, and conversions. The company also focuses on contributing to the energy transition.
#9
Acquired · Bockenem, Lower Saxony · founded 1951 · 254 employees—raised▾
Developer of optimum sealing solution for individual application
#10
Seed · Meppen, Lower Saxony · founded 2017—raised▾
Provider of cloud services, IT infrastructure, telephony, and managed IT services. It offers a comprehensive suite of solutions designed to meet the needs of businesses. These services include cloud-based solutions, network infrastructure support, telephone systems, and managed IT services. The company focuses on providing reliable and stable network connectivity and IT support. A key aspect of its business model is personalized customer service, prioritizing direct communication over automated systems. The company aims to serve businesses, particularly those in underserved rural areas.
- Oct 2020Seed—
#11
Funding Raised · Braunschweig, Lower Saxony · founded 2011 · 5 employees—raised▾
Formhand provides a robotic gripper arm which can be used for handling of items such as packages, bags, textiles and objects with a sensitive surface. The gripper operates by creating a vacuum force for gripping on items. The gripping part is a semi-permeable pad with a filling of granules which adapts the shape according to the object that needs to be handled using gripper. It can handle items of different sizes and shapes and also sensitive and hot objects. It had been developed as a project at Braunschweig University of Technology and also received a grant from Federal Ministry of Economics and Energy.
- Jul 2019Grant (prize money)—
#12
Seed · Hannover, Lower Saxony · founded 2017 · 3 employees—raised▾
HeyDo is a provider of digital shop floor management solution for businesses. The provides a digital shop floor management solution that helps to communicate between employees and managers relieves routine tasks and visualizes all necessary information in real-time. The IoT applications and digital tool providing necessary interfaces to the ERP system, and more.
- Jul 2019Seed—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Additive Manufacturing / 3D Printing is moving in Germany
A read on the academic research around Additive Manufacturing / 3D Printing — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 2,438 Germany-affiliated papers.
- Karlsruhe Institute of Technology164
- RWTH Aachen University118
- Technical University of Munich102
- Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg99
- Heidelberg University97
- Nanotechnology10→89
- Fabrication12→88
- Composite material4→52
- 3d printed8→53
- Polymer2→44
- Composite material17→153
- 3d printed13→114
- Fabrication14→109
- Extrusion3→85
- Fused filament fabrication3→69
- Fabrication3→19
- Composite material2→17
- Fused filament fabrication1→12
- 3d printed1→11
- Manufacturing engineering2→11
Where additive manufacturing is researched across Germany
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing additive manufacturing patents in Germany
Germany additive manufacturing patent filing is accelerating — 20,852 filings from 3,224 assignees (2016–2025), led by Siemens, EOS Electro Optical Systems, Fraunhofer GES Forschung; annual filings 995→2025.
- Siemens2167
- EOS Electro Optical Systems898
- Fraunhofer GES Forschung772
- Robert Bosch665
- CL Schutzrechtsverwaltungs660
- BASF SE628
- MTU Aero Engines598
- Concept Laser584