Best Industrial Goods and Manufacturing Companies in Ontario, Canada
The 450 best Industrial Goods and Manufacturing companies in Ontario, Canada in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Celestica.
Our analysis of 50 Industrial Goods and Manufacturing companies
$3.2b in tracked funding; 81% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Industrial Goods and Manufacturing companies in Ontario
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Employees | Founder | Tech stack | Web popularity | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celestica End-to-end product lifecycle solutions and services 83Market top 17%Fin. health top 20%Funding top 25%News top 29% All 12 signals ▾Markettop 17% Fin. healthtop 20% Fundingtop 25% Newstop 29% Growthtop 31% Globaltop 31% Partnerstop 32% Techtop 35% Talenttop 39% Moatbottom 44% Patentsbottom 30% Innovationbottom 22% Market: 904 employees (top 7% of Industrial Goods and Manufacturing) · Revenue ~$12.4B Fin. health: Revenue ~$12.4B (FY2026) · Net margin 5.2% rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 83/100 | $1.3B | 95 mo ago | 904 | Rob Mionis President and CEO | DrupalApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+25 | Top 500k | 2 patents Improving PCB trace‑pad connections for higher signal integrity | 2 partnerships · 1 expansion · 1 award |
| 2 | Intelex Environment health & safety software for manufacturing industry 69Tech top 30%Funding top 36%Product top 36%Market top 38% All 11 signals ▾Techtop 30% Fundingtop 36% Producttop 36% Markettop 38% Talenttop 38% Moattop 39% Growthtop 45% AItop 45% Customersbottom 41% Globalbottom 36% Newsbottom 27% Tech: 52 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Web Services, Cloudflare Funding: Raised $123M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 11 yrs (0.1/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 69/100 | $123M | 130 mo ago | 499 | Ted Grunau Co-Founder | WordPressSentryMySQL+38 | Top 500k | — | 1 award |
| 3 | Fiix Cloud-based CMMS software for commercial spaces 67Tech top 30%Product top 33%Innovation top 35%Funding top 36% All 11 signals ▾Techtop 30% Producttop 33% Innovationtop 35% Fundingtop 36% Moattop 37% Patentstop 40% Growthtop 45% AItop 45% Markettop 48% Customersbottom 46% Globalbottom 36% Tech: 51 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Cloudfront, Amazon Web Services Product: 5 distinct product lines · 1 published app (97.9k installs) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 67/100 | $52M | 88 mo ago | 192 | — | WordPressMySQLSalesforce+37 | Top 5M | 11 patents AI-driven predictive maintenance and inventory optimization for enterprise asset management | — |
| 4 | Maneva AI solutions for manufacturing focusing on real-time issue detection and automation 22Funding top 23%Talent bottom 45%Tech bottom 42%Global bottom 25% All 5 signals ▾Fundingtop 23% Talentbottom 45% Techbottom 42% Globalbottom 25% Marketbottom 22% Funding: Raised $48.4M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 1 yrs (2.0/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 22/100 | $48M | 1 mo ago | — | Rae Jeong Co-Founder & CEO | WebflowThree.jsGSAP+14 | Top 10M | — | — |
| 5 | Fibracast Provider of water management services 72Innovation top 22%Patents top 22%Funding top 23%Moat top 45% All 8 signals ▾Innovationtop 22% Patentstop 22% Fundingtop 23% Moattop 45% Talentbottom 48% Marketbottom 47% Newsbottom 45% Globalbottom 37% Innovation: 68 patents (top 14% of patent-holders) · 29 filings since 2022 vs 23 in 2017-21 Patents: 68 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 29 filings since 2022 vs 23 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 72/100 | $45M | 15 mo ago | 69 | Steve Watzeck CEO and Board Member | — | — | 68 patents Immersed membrane bioreactor filtration and fine‑bubble aeration for wastewater treatment | 1 job opening |
| 6 | Dozr Online marketplace providing rental access to construction and industrial equipment 48Tech top 27%Talent top 28%Moat top 31%Product top 39% All 11 signals ▾Techtop 27% Talenttop 28% Moattop 31% Producttop 39% Fundingtop 43% Marketbottom 49% Innovationbottom 45% Globalbottom 36% Growthbottom 35% Patentsbottom 28% Newsbottom 21% Tech: 39 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare, Vercel Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $44M | 52 mo ago | 86 | Erin Stephenson Co-Founder & CMO | Node.jsVimeoReact+24 | Top 1M | 2 patents Machine usage monitoring and control systems for industrial equipment | — |
| 7 | Invotek Group Provider of electronic products manufacturing, designing & engineering services 53Funding top 37%Growth top 45%Tech bottom 49%Market bottom 45% All 5 signals ▾Fundingtop 37% Growthtop 45% Techbottom 49% Marketbottom 45% Globalbottom 45% Funding: Raised $23.0M across 13 rounds · 13 rounds over 19 yrs (0.7/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100 | $23M | 41 mo ago | 100 | — | WordPressMySQLPHP+23 | Top 50M | — | — |
| 8 | Canvass Developer of AI platform that transforms scattered information into actionable insights 53AI top 20%Innovation top 23%Funding top 37%Product top 43% All 9 signals ▾AItop 20% Innovationtop 23% Fundingtop 37% Producttop 43% Talentbottom 49% Marketbottom 40% Globalbottom 37% Newsbottom 32% Techbottom 15% AI: Classified as an AI company Innovation: 9 product lines · Deep-tech classification: Artificial Intelligence rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100 | $19M | 46 mo ago | 41 | Humera Malik Founder & CEO | — | — | — | — |
| 9 | Raven Telemetry Cloud-based platform for assets monitoring 45Moat top 31%Funding top 37%Talent top 38%Growth top 45% All 10 signals ▾Moattop 31% Fundingtop 37% Talenttop 38% Growthtop 45% AItop 45% Techtop 48% Patentsbottom 44% Innovationbottom 38% Marketbottom 37% Globalbottom 36% Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 7/10 · IP moat: 10 patents Funding: Raised $18.6M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 8 yrs (0.4/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $19M | 40 mo ago | 65 | Priyansh Srivastava Co-Founder | WordPressMySQLPHP+27 | Top 50M | 10 patents Industrial IoT performance monitoring and augmented management/analytics systems | — |
| 10 | Base Two Developer of an AI platform for manufacturing process optimization and control 60AI top 20%Talent top 28%Funding top 34%Growth top 35% All 9 signals ▾AItop 20% Talenttop 28% Fundingtop 34% Growthtop 35% Moattop 39% Techtop 46% Globalbottom 39% Marketbottom 29% Newsbottom 18% AI: Classified as an AI company Talent: 4 named leaders on record · 4 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 60/100 | $17M | 20 mo ago | 20 | Tawfeeq Gaffoor Co-Founder & CTO | WebflowApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+25 | Top 10M | — | 1 partnership |
| 11 | Canadian Copper Provider of copper exploration services 57News top 14%Growth top 21%Funding top 33%Partners top 37% All 8 signals ▾Newstop 14% Growthtop 21% Fundingtop 33% Partnerstop 37% Techtop 47% Talentbottom 40% Marketbottom 36% Globalbottom 36% News: 37 BI events in 12 mo (of 68 tracked, 8 types) · +76% YoY Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · 7 acquisition/expansion moves in 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 57/100 | $14M | 3 mo ago | — | Simon Quick CEO | WordPressMySQLPHP+24 | Top 10M | — | — |
| 12 | Unisync Group Offers corporate apparel & protective garments | $11M | 77 mo ago | 379 | Douglas Good Chairman & CEO | Wix eCommerceWixSentry+16 | Top 10M | — | 2 partnerships · 1 award |
| 13 | Praemo Provider of AI-based production analytics solution | $8M | 68 mo ago | 9 | Michael Martinez Co-Founder & CEO | Cart FunctionalityReactAMP+7 | Top 500k | — | — |
| 14 | Shoplogix Real time performance management solutions | $7M | 227 mo ago | 59 | — | WordPress Block EditorElementorWordPress+40 | Top 10M | 18 patents Industrial equipment condition monitoring and data capture for manufacturing processes | 2 awards |
| 15 | Memex Provider of real-time manufacturing analytics, machine monitoring software, and connectivity hardware | $7M | 104 mo ago | — | David McPhail President & CEO | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+25 | Top 50M | — | — |
| 16 | Upchain Product life cycle management solutions for manufacturers | $6M | 99 mo ago | 135 | John Laslavic Founder & CEO | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | Quartic AI-based equipment monitoring software solution | $5M | 79 mo ago | 60 | Pranav Prakash Co-Founder | WordPressMySQLPHP+32 | Top 5M | — | — |
| 18 | Smarter Alloys Provider of composite materials | $5M | 76 mo ago | 19 | Ibraheem Khan CEO & President | WordPressMySQLPHP+17 | Top 10M | 54 patents Design and manufacturing of shape‑memory alloy actuators, valves, and heat‑engine components | — |
| 19 | Sciemetric Manufacturing process monitoring and quality management systems | $4M | 291 mo ago | 86 86 → 109 (+27%) | — | HubSpot CMS HubSalesforcecore-js+16 | Top 10M | — | — |
| 20 | Upverter Web browser-based integrated EDA tool to design, share, and review schematics and PCBs | $3M | 146 mo ago | 13 | — | ThinkificRubyFroala Editor+18 | Top 10M | — | — |
| 21 | WeeverApps Mobile workforce management | $2M | 83 mo ago | 2 | — | WordPressMySQLPHP+40 | Top 5M | — | 2 launchs |
| 22 | Metafold Developer of software for creating high complexity parts for 3D printing 27Innovation top 42%Patents top 42%Growth top 45%Tech top 45% All 9 signals ▾Innovationtop 42% Patentstop 42% Growthtop 45% Techtop 45% Moatbottom 49% Talentbottom 49% Fundingbottom 38% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 13% Innovation: 7 patents (top 70% of patent-holders) · 7 filings since 2022 vs 0 in 2017-21 Patents: 7 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 7 filings since 2022 vs 0 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 27/100 | $2M | 35 mo ago | 9 | Tom Reslinski COO & Co-Founder | Node.jsThree.jsTailwind CSS+16 | Top 50M | 7 patents Cloud‑based additive manufacturing workflow integrating client‑server rendering and 3D printing | — |
| 23 | CY Health Contract manufacturer of garments | $2M | 49 mo ago | — | Carmina Young Founder | — | — | 103 patents Immunotherapy vaccines, cytokine fusion proteins, and lymphoma diagnostic biomarkers. | — |
| 24 | Contextere AI-based software to convert Industrial IoT data into actionable insight | $2M | 66 mo ago | 11 | — | — | — | — | 2 partnerships |
| 25 | Xaba Developer of an AI platform for industrial automation and robotics 45AI top 20%Patents top 33%Innovation top 38%Talent top 38% All 10 signals ▾AItop 20% Patentstop 33% Innovationtop 38% Talenttop 38% Growthtop 45% Moatbottom 49% Fundingbottom 47% Techbottom 43% Globalbottom 43% Marketbottom 19% AI: Classified as an AI company Patents: 9 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 9 filings since 2022 vs 0 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $2M | 14 mo ago | 6 | Davide Panelli Co-Founder | Cart FunctionalitySquarespace CommerceSquarespace+15 | Top 10M | 9 patents Patents concentrated in transport & manufacturing processes | 1 job opening · 1 launch |
| 26 | NOVO Manufacturer of engineered plastic products | $2M | 39 mo ago | — | Baljit Sierra President & CEO | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | Factory Bucket Enterprise resource planning software for manufacturing industry | $969K | 40 mo ago | 14 | David Uram Co-Founder & CEO | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | Phaseshift Online metal design and development solutions for the manufacturing sector | $775K | 41 mo ago | 4 | Abu Anand Co-Founder | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | Forge Provider of CNC machining services 55Talent top 45%Funding top 48%Global bottom 48% All 3 signals ▾Talenttop 45% Fundingtop 48% Globalbottom 48% Talent: 2 named leaders on record Funding: Raised $635k across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 2 yrs (1.0/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 55/100 | $635K | 12 mo ago | — | Walter Raftus Co-Founder & CTO | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | ARO Technologies Provider of automation services and innovation for industry and process control for municipalities | $575K | 31 mo ago | — | Rick Redpath Owner | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | ExactFlat Software for soft goods fabrication automation | $526K | 143 mo ago | 3 | Mark Jewell Founder & CTO | Cart FunctionalitySquarespace CommerceSquarespace+13 | Top 10M | — | — |
| 32 | Synergy Mouldworks Custom based manufacturer of injection moulds | $500K | 58 mo ago | — | Cory Robertson Owner | — | — | 2 patents Injection molding ejector pins for precise part release | — |
| 33 | Metabacus System level electronic design automation (EDA) solutions | $500K | 217 mo ago | — | Jianwen Z. Founder & CTO | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | DraftAid AI-powered automation for generating precise 2D fabrication drawings | $500K | — | — | Mohammed Al-Arnawoot Co-Founder & CEO | Unicorn PlatformGSAPAmazon Web Services+19 | Top 5M | — | — |
| 35 | KPM Provider of R&D services to chemical, mining, and metallurgical industries | $250K | 64 mo ago | — | — | Node.jsReactNext.js App Router+6 | Top 50M | — | — |
| 36 | Laser Depth Provider of monitoring, researching, controlling, and other solutions for laser-based welding applications | $100K | 151 mo ago | 16 | — | — | — | — | — |
Top 12 Industrial Goods and Manufacturing companies in Ontario
#1
Series A · North York, Ontario · founded 2021$48.4Mraised▾
AI solutions for manufacturing focusing on real-time issue detection and automation. The company offers VITA and ALIS, designed as video-to-action AI agents for manufacturing optimization using existing cameras. It focuses on quality assurance and downtime reduction by instantly detecting defects, mislabels, scratches, cracks, and machine issues.
- Apr 2026Series A$38.4M
- Mar 2025Seed$10M
#2
Public · Toronto, Ontario · founded 2021$14.1Mraised▾
Provider of copper exploration services
- Feb 2026Post IPO$1.6M
- Oct 2025Post IPO$10.8M
- Mar 2025Post IPO$349.1K
- Jul 2023Post IPO$1.1M
#3
Series C · Hamilton, Ontario · founded 2010 · 69 employees$44.6Mraised▾
Provider of water management services
- Mar 2025Series C$3.9M
- Jan 2025Series C$120.8K
- Oct 2023Series C$44.6M
#4
Series A · Toronto, Ontario · founded 2022 · 20 employees$17.2Mraised▾
Developer of an AI platform for manufacturing process optimization and control. The platform provides tools for connecting plant and lab databases, preparing data, and building digital twins. It offers recommendations to accelerate scale-up and optimize process quality control. The platform supports process engineers and modelers in streamlining operations and enhancing workflow efficiency.
- Sep 2024Series A$13.4M
- May 2022Seed$3.8M
#5
Seed · Toronto, Ontario · founded 2022 · 6 employees$2Mraised▾
Developer of an AI platform for industrial automation and robotics. The platform automates code generation for robots, CNCs, and hybrid systems, eliminating manual coding. It generates control logic across commercial hardware, adapting to production shifts and continuously learning to optimize machine performance. The platform integrates with both legacy equipment and cutting-edge systems, reconfiguring and scaling production.
- Apr 2025Seed$6M
- Jan 2024Seed$2M
- Feb 2023Seed—
#6
Public · Toronto, Ontario · founded 1994 · 904 employees$1.3Braised▾
Celestica delivers end-to-end product lifecycle solutions with expertise in design and engineering, electronics manufacturing and supply chain management services. Services include design and engineering, joint design and manufacturing services, precision machining, supply chain services, logistics & fulfillment, and after-market services. They support companies across multiple markets, including communications, enterprise, aerospace and defense, smart energy, healthcare technology, industrial and semiconductor capital equipment.
- Jun 2018Conventional Debt$800M
- Jun 2004Conventional Debt$500M
#7
Seed · Toronto, Ontario · founded 2022$635Kraised▾
Forge Automation is a company based in Toronto that provides CNC machining services quickly and affordably. They offer the fastest turnaround time for making parts at competitive prices.
- 2025Seed$500K
- Mar 2024Seed$135K
#8
Funding Raised · Markham, Ontario · founded 2003 · 100 employees$23Mraised▾
Provider of electronic products manufacturing, designing & engineering services
- Jan 2023Conventional Debt$18.6M
- 2018Grant (prize money)$222.2K
- 2017Grant (prize money)$167.6K
- 2016Grant (prize money)$177K
#9
Series B · Guelph, Ontario · founded 2015 · 86 employees$44Mraised▾
Online marketplace providing rental access to construction and industrial equipment. The platform enables users to search for, compare pricing, and book equipment from various rental companies. It offers equipment options for diverse project types, including construction, earthmoving, and aerial work. The platform manages details such as delivery, invoicing, and rental protection.
- Feb 2022Series B$21.6M
- Feb 2019Series A$10.6M
- Sep 2016Seed$1.9M
- May 2016Grant (prize money)$100K
#10
Series A · Ottawa, Ontario · founded 2013 · 65 employees$18.6Mraised▾
Cloud-based platform for assets monitoring. It uses artificial intelligence that offers tools for real-time prescriptive analytics connected with machines, collects data such as up-time, counts, and error codes, and transmits data to the cloud. It analyses this data to find patterns and predict the future performance of machines and allows escalation in case of any issues are found. It is a tool available on the subscription based pricing model.
- Jan 2023Series A$12M
- May 2018Series A$6.1M
- Seed$500K
#11
Series A · Toronto, Ontario · founded 2016 · 41 employees$19.2Mraised▾
Developer of AI platform that transforms scattered information into actionable insights. The platform offers real-time insights, eliminating data hunting for knowledge workers. It provides purpose-built AI assistants for various industries, including manufacturing, healthcare, finance, and government. The platform retrieves, analyzes, and flags discrepancies between systems and documents. It delivers validated information and integrates with existing enterprise ecosystems.
- Aug 2022Series A$7.7M
- Aug 2022Conventional Debt$4.4M
- Apr 2022Grant (prize money)$5.7M
- Oct 2020Series A$6.4M
#12
Acquired · Toronto, Ontario · founded 1992 · 499 employees$122.5Mraised▾
Intelex is an environment health & safety software for the manufacturing industry. The product is an EHS & quality management platform and the features of the product include business analytics, EHSQ community, supplier management, root cause analysis, electronic signatures, image mapping, document control, etc. The application of the product is in industries such as manufacturing, automotive, construction, retail, education, etc. The clientele includes Volvo, Nestle, Virgin Atlantic, American Electric Power, StandardAero, Altalink, etc.
- Aug 2015PE$122.5M
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
What Ontario researches in additive manufacturing
University of Ontario Institute of Technology and Ontario Tech University lead Ontario's additive manufacturing research, focusing predominantly on process optimization and materials, with an optimistic stance (mean 0.56, 20 breakthrough/advancement papers versus 2 concerns).
- University of Ontario Institute of Technology13
- Ontario Tech University10
- Ontario Brain Institute1