Best Industrial Robotics Companies in Bavaria, Germany
The 34 best Industrial Robotics companies in Bavaria, Germany in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Agile Robots.
Ranked: Best Industrial Robotics companies in Bavaria
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agile Robots 🦄 Manufacturer of intelligent robotic systems and automated industrial hardware components 84Growth top 14%Patents top 20%News top 23%Fin. health top 23% All 14 signals ▾Growthtop 14% Patentstop 20% Newstop 23% Fin. healthtop 23% Moattop 25% Talenttop 28% Innovationtop 32% Fundingtop 33% Markettop 35% Producttop 36% AItop 45% Globaltop 47% Partnersbottom 35% Techbottom 30% Growth: Headcount 43 → 116 (+170%) across vintages · Revenue +7810% YoY Patents: 57 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 41 filings since 2022 vs 16 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 84/100 | $250M | 54 mo ago | Series C | Georg Stillfried Co-Founder | 2018 | Apple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365GSAP+7 | 57 patents Patents concentrated in transport & manufacturing processes | — |
| 2 | Kinexon Provider of real-time location systems for industrial automation and operations 50Moat top 31%Funding top 35%Product top 36%Tech top 38% All 11 signals ▾Moattop 31% Fundingtop 35% Producttop 36% Techtop 38% Talenttop 38% Growthtop 45% Marketbottom 44% Globalbottom 44% Innovationbottom 43% Patentsbottom 37% Newsbottom 22% Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 8/10 · IP moat: 9 patents Funding: Raised $130M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 6 yrs (0.3/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $130M | 54 mo ago | Series A | Alexander Huettenbrink Co-Founder & Co-CEO | 2012 | Webflow EcommerceCart FunctionalityWebflow+23 | 9 patents Embedded sensor electronics for sports pucks and radio-based orientation tracking systems | — |
| 3 | RobCo Developer of modular industrial robot solutions 60News top 21%Growth top 22%Funding top 30%Moat top 37% All 10 signals ▾Newstop 21% Growthtop 22% Fundingtop 30% Moattop 37% Innovationtop 40% Patentstop 44% Talenttop 45% Techtop 48% Marketbottom 40% Globalbottom 37% News: 7 BI events in 12 mo (of 17 tracked, 4 types) · 4 high-value events (IPO/M&A/funding/contracts) in 12 mo Growth: 1 acquisition/expansion move in 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 60/100 | $60M | 32 mo ago | Series B | Constantin Dresel Co-Founder & Chief Solution Engineer | 2013 | Webflow EcommerceWebflowApple iCloud Mail+22 | 7 patents Modular robot safety configurations and coupling mechanisms for industrial robots | — |
| 4 | arculus Provider of AI-based modular production software | $17M | 72 mo ago | Acquired | — | 2016 | WordPressApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+28 | — | — |
| 5 | sewts Provider of software solutions for industrial robots 48Patents top 27%Talent top 28%Moat top 31%Innovation top 32% All 10 signals ▾Patentstop 27% Talenttop 28% Moattop 31% Innovationtop 32% AItop 45% Fundingtop 48% Globalbottom 40% Techbottom 37% Marketbottom 28% Newsbottom 22% Patents: 17 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 16 filings since 2022 vs 1 in 2017-21 Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $8M | 38 mo ago | Series A | Alexander Bley Co-Founder& CEO | 2019 | WebflowMicrosoft Advertisingcore-js+8 | 17 patents Automation and precise handling/positioning of limp textile materials in manufacturing | — |
| 6 | Vemcon Provider of cloud based machine control solution for industrial automation | $6M | 41 mo ago | Series A | Julian Profanter Founder & CEO | 2012 | WordPressMySQLPHP+17 | 11 patents Integrated control and modular hydraulic systems for construction machinery and attachments | — |
| 7 | MetisMotion Provider of a technology solution designed for dynamic actuators | $6M | 57 mo ago | Series A | Patrick Fröse Co-Founder & MD | 2018 | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+16 | 44 patents Hybrid hydraulic‑electromechanical actuator systems and their control/ transmission technologies | — |
| 8 | Roboception Provider of 3D vision sensors, software, and accessories for robots | $2M | 28 mo ago | Seed | Korbinian Schmid Co-Founder | 2015 | — | 16 patents Patents concentrated in transport & manufacturing processes | — |
| 9 | Olivaw Manufacturer of robot fleet operators | $1M | 30 mo ago | Seed | Oliver Stahl Co-Founder & CEO | 2023 | — | — | — |
| 10 | Franka Collaborative robot arm with intuitive app-based programming | $304K | 81 mo ago | Acquired | Simon Haddadin Co-Founder | 2016 | HubSpot CMS HubTailwind CSSEnvoy+11 | — | — |
Top 12 Industrial Robotics companies in Bavaria
#1
Series B · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2013 · 48 employees$60Mraised▾
Developer of modular industrial robot solutions. It offers hardware, software, and integration services to automate tasks such as machine tending, palletizing, and material handling. It provides an automation solution combining modular hardware with cloud-based AI software platforms like RobCo Studio and RobFlow, enabling no-code programming, fleet management, remote updates, predictive maintenance, and easy integration.
- Feb 2024Series B$43M
- Dec 2022Series A$13.7M
#2
Seed · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2015$1.7Mraised▾
Provider of 3D vision sensors, software, and accessories for robots. The company offers 3D stereo vision products that enable image capture and processing. Its software suite provides task-relevant information to robot controllers. The company’s hardware allows users to deploy custom software using containers. They also provide consulting for selecting sensor and software solutions.
- Jun 2024Seed—
- Jan 2023Grant (prize money)$437.8K
- Mar 2021Grant (prize money)$304.4K
- Jan 2021Grant (prize money)$169.2K
#3
Series C · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2018 · 116 employees$250Mraised▾
Manufacturer of intelligent robotic systems and automated industrial hardware components. These products integrate artificial intelligence with mechanical robotics to perform tasks across various industrial sectors. The hardware includes robotic arms, mobile platforms, and specialized grippers designed for assembly, handling, and manufacturing processes. These systems function to automate repetitive tasks and improve operational efficiency within production environments.
- Apr 2022Series C$30M
- Sep 2021Series C$220M
- Jan 2021Series B—
- Apr 2020Series A—
#4
Seed · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2023$1.3Mraised▾
Manufacturer of robot fleet operators. It offers solutions to maintain, steer, and upskill heterogeneous professional robots on a single platform. It offers an open cloud-platform service and integrates robots with their surroundings.
- Apr 2024Seed$1.3M
#5
Series A · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2012 · 66 employees$130Mraised▾
Provider of real-time location systems for industrial automation and operations. The company offers solutions for order tracking, asset management, and autonomous mobile robot fleet management. Assembly line control products are available to accelerate production with increased quality. The operating system integrates location data from various technologies.
- Apr 2022Series A$130M
- Nov 2020Venture Debt$17.7M
- Seed—
#6
Series A · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2019 · 21 employees$7.7Mraised▾
Provider of software solutions for industrial robots. It offers a 2D and 3D vision system to process images for material handling in multiple industries. It uses computer vision technology for image processing and to collect data from sensors. It caters to laundry, sewing, consumer electrics, food, manufacturing, and packing sectors.
- Aug 2023Series A$7.7M
- May 2021Seed—
- Jan 2021Grant (prize money)—
#7
Series A · Haar, Bavaria · founded 2012 · 38 employees$6.5Mraised▾
Vemcon provides a cloud-based machine control solution for industrial automation. Its offerings are Vemcon CoPilot, Vemcon Joystick, Vemcon Terminal, and Vemcon Connectivity, the offering come in packages to control the desired machine remotely. Its Vemcon Connectivity is a mobile tablet platform for control the machine. The offerings have use cases in control and automation of heavy machinery such as excavators, graders, wheel loaders as well as agricultural and communal machines.
- May 2023Series A$6.5M
- Jul 2017Seed—
- Jan 2015Grant (prize money)—
#8
Series A · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2018 · 14 employees$6.4Mraised▾
Provider of a technology solution designed for dynamic actuators. It can be used for food, healthcare, aviation, electric vehicles, advanced robotics, safety, energy, and other applications.
- Jan 2022Series A$3.4M
- May 2021Series A$1.8M
- Dec 2018Seed$1.1M
#9
Acquired · Ingolstadt, Bavaria · founded 2016 · 28 employees$17.4Mraised▾
Provider of AI-based modular production software. It is a modular production system for enterprises to control and operate factories and warehouses with real-time visualization. The product is a cloud-based software platform that pairs with industrial robots to automate the production process using industrial robots. The product features include fleet management, warehouse management, and production management.
- Oct 2020Grant (prize money)$180.3K
- May 2020Series A$17.4M
- Nov 2017Grant (prize money)$59.3K
- Aug 2017Grant (prize money)$59.5K
#10
Funding Raised · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2021$26.9Kraised▾
Provider of assembly and automation services for manufacturing industries
- May 2023Grant (prize money)$26.9K
#11
Acquired · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2016 · 125 employees$304.4Kraised▾
Franka develops a collaborative robot arm for industrial applications. The robot arm consists of Arm, Control, Hand and exchangeable Fingers. The robot comes with a human-centered interface called Pilot, which helps in manual guidance of robot arm of remote control by Franka Desk. The robot comes with a programming environment called Desk for intuitive app-based programming. The robot supports being controlled over the cloud, and about 1000 Franka robots can be controlled simultaneously over the cloud.
- Jan 2020Grant (prize money)$304.4K
- Oct 2017Grant (prize money)—
#12
Acquired · Augsburg, Bavaria · founded 1898 · 14000 employees—raised▾
Manufacturer of robotic systems, production machines, and integrated production systems. The company provides robots with various payload capacities and reaches. It offers production machines that integrate standardized systems into customized processes. The company also delivers complete production systems, from individual cells to comprehensive setups.
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Industrial Robotics coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Industrial Robotics is moving in Germany
A read on the academic research around Industrial Robotics — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 526 Germany-affiliated papers.
- University of Stuttgart55
- Technical University of Munich49
- RWTH Aachen University46
- Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology25
- Karlsruhe Institute of Technology22
- Control theory (sociology)4→12
- Grippers1→4
- Component (thermodynamics)1→4
- Machine tool1→4
- Automation7→9
- Automation10→18
- Context (archaeology)4→9
- Mobile robot1→6
- Key (lock)2→6
- Manufacturing engineering3→6
- Energy (signal processing)4
- Task (project management)4
- Context (archaeology)4
- Trajectory3
- Set (abstract data type)3
Where industrial robotics is researched across Germany
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing industrial robotics patents in Germany
Germany industrial robotics patent filing is cooling — 276 filings from 206 assignees (2016–2025), led by KUKA Roboter, Beckhoff Automation, KUKA LAB; annual filings 42→23.
- KUKA Roboter169
- Beckhoff Automation40
- KUKA LAB39
- REIS Group Holding & KG32
- KUKA Deutschland31
- Siemens28
- Daimler20
- Robert Bosch16