Best Insurance Distribution Companies in Iowa, United States
The 35 best Insurance Distribution companies in Iowa, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Holmes Murphy & Associates.
Our analysis of 50 Insurance Distribution companies
$16.7b in tracked funding; 79% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2024.
Ranked: Best Insurance Distribution companies in Iowa
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Holmes Murphy & Associates P&C insurance brokerage firm 64Innovation top 20%Product top 25%Tech top 44%Funding top 46% All 9 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Producttop 25% Techtop 44% Fundingtop 46% Growthtop 47% Marketbottom 49% Talentbottom 49% Newsbottom 43% Globalbottom 30% Innovation: 11 product lines Product: 11 distinct product lines · Company stage: Series C rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 64/100 | $26M | 15 mo ago | Series C | Dan Keough Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | 1996 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+27 | — |
| 2 | Kunkel & Associates Provider of transportation & commercial insurance services | $20K | 195 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2003 | ExpressionEnginePHPCodeIgniter+6 | — |
| 3 | American Enterprise Diversified insurance distributor | — | — | Deadpooled | — | 1983 | Kentico CMSApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+9 | — |
| 4 | brokers clearing house Brokers Clearing House is the premier Brokerage General Agency in the Midwest. | — | — | Acquired | — | 1975 | — | — |
| 5 | Brokers International Life insurance broker | — | — | Acquired | Mark Williams President/CEO | 1983 | WordPressMySQLPHP+29 | — |
| 6 | brummel madsen insurance Brummel Madsen Insurance provides commercial, personal, hotel, life, health, and group insurance services. | — | — | Acquired | — | 1960 | — | — |
| 7 | collective financial group Collective Financial Group is an insurance and financial services organization. | — | — | Private | — | 2016 | — | — |
| 8 | Conner Insurance | — | — | Unfunded | Henry Conner Founder | 1949 | WordPressMySQLSalesforce+32 | — |
Top 2 Insurance Distribution companies in Iowa
#1
Series C · Waukee, Iowa · founded 1996 · 951 employees$26.2Mraised▾
P&C insurance brokerage firm
- Jun 2025Series C$39.1M
- Jun 2022Series B$13.1M
- Jun 2021Series B$13.2M
#2
Funding Raised · Dubuque, Iowa · founded 2003 · 120 employees$20Kraised▾
Kunkel & Associates, Inc. is a rapidly growing insurance brokerage out of Dubuque, IA that provides consultative insurance services to commercial accounts for group benefits, property & casualty, and transportation coverages. Our mission is to develop long-term, successful relationships with our clients, while providing to our employees a culture of respect, achievement, and both personal and professional growth.
- Jun 2010Grant (prize money)$20K
Funding & investor landscape
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Insurance Distribution coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Insurtech is moving in the United States
A read on the academic research around Insurtech — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 22 United States-affiliated papers.
- New York Life Insurance Company2
- Film Independent2
- University of Management and Technology2
- AAA Foundation for Traffic Safety1
- Temple University1
- Conceptual model1
- Conceptual framework1
- Marketing1
- Knowledge management1
- Originality1
- Actuarial science2
- Telematics1
- Incentive1
- Poison control1
- Baseline (sea)1
- Position (finance)1
- Geopolitics1
- Insurance law1
- European union1
- Index (typography)1
Who's filing insurtech patents in the United States
United States insurtech patent filing is steady — 15 filings from 7 assignees (2018–2025), led by State FARM Mutual Automobile Ins, Grunfeld ERIC, Allstate Insurance; annual filings 1→1.
- State FARM Mutual Automobile Ins6
- Grunfeld ERIC5
- Allstate Insurance4
- Clover Health3
- Fiete Stephen2
- Cripe Frederick F2
- American Family Mutual Insurance1