Radar › Companies › K-12 Schools · Atlanta
Radar · K-12 Schools in Atlanta

Best K-12 Schools Companies in Atlanta, United States

The 34 best K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Gadoe.

34companies tracked
$127.3Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
1have raised

Ranked: Best K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundStageFounderFoundedTech stackRecent signals
1Gadoe
Georgia Department of Education
79Tech top 20%Funding top 25%Growth top 35%Market top 37%
All 6 signals ▾
Techtop 20%
Fundingtop 25%
Growthtop 35%
Markettop 37%
Globalbottom 36%
Productbottom 36%
Tech: 72 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Azure, Cloudflare
Funding: Raised $127M across 14 rounds · 14 rounds over 18 yrs (0.8/yr)
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 79/100
$127M12 mo agoFunding Raised—2017WordPressMySQLPHP+20—
2Atlanta International School
1984 AIS was founded by a group of parents, international educators and members of the business community…
—————Apple iCloud MailCodeMirrorFirebase+26—
3Atlanta ISD
Atlanta ISD is an education management company based out of 106 W Main St, Atlanta, TX, United States.
—————Apple iCloud MailGoogle WorkspacePHP+22—
4Atlanta Speech School
Established in 1938, the Atlanta Speech School is the nation's most comprehensive center for language and…
—————CodeMirrorFirebaseJava+21—
5Carter G Woodson School
Carter G Woodson School is a primary/secondary education company based out of 1605 Bankhead Hwy NW, Atlanta…
—————Wix eCommerceCart FunctionalityWix+16—
6Cliff Valley School
Independent, nonsectarian school for children from age three through eighth grade.
————1966Cart FunctionalitySquarespace CommerceSquarespace+16—
7Fulton County Schools
Operator of k-12 schools
——UnfundedBennett Craig
Owner
1871Apple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365CodeMirror+27—
8Henderson Middle School
Henderson Middle School is a primary/secondary education company based out of 2830 Henderson Mill Rd…
———————

Top 1 K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta

#1
Funding Raised · Atlanta, Georgia · founded 2017 · 973 employees
$127.3Mraised
▾

Georgia Department of Education

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 79how this company ranks against its industry peers
Tech
top 20%
Funding
top 25%
Growth
top 35%
Market
top 37%
Global
bottom 36%
Product
bottom 36%
Tech: 72 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Azure, Cloudflare · Devops: Nginx
Funding: Raised $127M across 14 rounds · 14 rounds over 18 yrs (0.8/yr) · Last round Grant (prize money) (Oct 2025)
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Audience (LinkedIn): 9k LinkedIn followers — 15.7% of this cohort's audience · 39 engagements/post (4.3× cohort median)
Activity (LinkedIn): 3 awards announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Oct 2025Grant (prize money)$6.5M
  • Jul 2025Grant (prize money)$4.4M
  • May 2025Grant (prize money)$122.1K
  • May 2025Grant (prize money)—
Investors
national service, ED, United States Department of Agriculture
Tech stack
Animate.CssApache Http ServerApolloAzureAzure Edge NetworkBeaver Builder

Funding & investor landscape

$127.3Mtotal disclosed funding
1companies funded
14disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
ED1 rounds
United States Department of Agriculture1 rounds
national service1 rounds
Prism market signals · United States · country-scoped Prism corpus, 11,172,940 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of K-12 Schools coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time rising

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

Common questions

How many K-12 Schools companies are there in Atlanta, United States?
Radar tracks 34 indexable K-12 Schools companies headquartered in Atlanta, United States that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta, United States?
The K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta, United States on this list have raised a combined $127.3M in disclosed equity funding across 1 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded K-12 Schools company in Atlanta, United States?
Gadoe is the highest-funded K-12 Schools company in Atlanta, United States, with $127.3M in disclosed equity funding.
How many K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta, United States are funded?
1 of the 34 K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta, United States on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many K-12 Schools unicorns are there in Atlanta, United States?
None of the K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta, United States on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in Atlanta, United States K-12 Schools companies?
The most active investors in Atlanta, United States K-12 Schools companies on this list include ED, United States Department of Agriculture, national service.
Rohit KhannaTrends & Stories

Rohit lives in the feed. He covers what's moving right now — the funding rounds, launches and shifts breaking across the trade press — and ties them back to where the sector is heading.

Coming soon