Radar · K-12 Schools in Atlanta
Best K-12 Schools Companies in Atlanta, United States
The 34 best K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Gadoe.
34companies tracked
$127.3Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
1have raised
Ranked: Best K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gadoe Georgia Department of Education 79Tech top 20%Funding top 25%Growth top 35%Market top 37% All 6 signals ▾Techtop 20% Fundingtop 25% Growthtop 35% Markettop 37% Globalbottom 36% Productbottom 36% Tech: 72 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Azure, Cloudflare Funding: Raised $127M across 14 rounds · 14 rounds over 18 yrs (0.8/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 79/100 | $127M | 12 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2017 | WordPressMySQLPHP+20 | — |
| 2 | Atlanta International School 1984 AIS was founded by a group of parents, international educators and members of the business community… | — | — | — | — | — | Apple iCloud MailCodeMirrorFirebase+26 | — |
| 3 | Atlanta ISD Atlanta ISD is an education management company based out of 106 W Main St, Atlanta, TX, United States. | — | — | — | — | — | Apple iCloud MailGoogle WorkspacePHP+22 | — |
| 4 | Atlanta Speech School Established in 1938, the Atlanta Speech School is the nation's most comprehensive center for language and… | — | — | — | — | — | CodeMirrorFirebaseJava+21 | — |
| 5 | Carter G Woodson School Carter G Woodson School is a primary/secondary education company based out of 1605 Bankhead Hwy NW, Atlanta… | — | — | — | — | — | Wix eCommerceCart FunctionalityWix+16 | — |
| 6 | Cliff Valley School Independent, nonsectarian school for children from age three through eighth grade. | — | — | — | — | 1966 | Cart FunctionalitySquarespace CommerceSquarespace+16 | — |
| 7 | Fulton County Schools Operator of k-12 schools | — | — | Unfunded | Bennett Craig Owner | 1871 | Apple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365CodeMirror+27 | — |
| 8 | Henderson Middle School Henderson Middle School is a primary/secondary education company based out of 2830 Henderson Mill Rd… | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Top 1 K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta
#1
Funding Raised · Atlanta, Georgia · founded 2017 · 973 employees$127.3Mraised▾
Funding Raised · Atlanta, Georgia · founded 2017 · 973 employees
Georgia Department of Education
Fliar Intelligence Index™ 79how this company ranks against its industry peers
Tech
top 20%Funding
top 25%Growth
top 35%Market
top 37%Global
bottom 36%Product
bottom 36%Tech: 72 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Azure, Cloudflare · Devops: Nginx
Funding: Raised $127M across 14 rounds · 14 rounds over 18 yrs (0.8/yr) · Last round Grant (prize money) (Oct 2025)
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Audience (LinkedIn): 9k LinkedIn followers — 15.7% of this cohort's audience · 39 engagements/post (4.3× cohort median)
Activity (LinkedIn): 3 awards announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
- Oct 2025Grant (prize money)$6.5M
- Jul 2025Grant (prize money)$4.4M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$122.1K
- May 2025Grant (prize money)—
Investors
national service, ED, United States Department of Agriculture
Tech stack
Animate.CssApache Http ServerApolloAzureAzure Edge NetworkBeaver Builder
Funding & investor landscape
$127.3Mtotal disclosed funding
1companies funded
14disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
Prism market signals · United States · country-scoped Prism corpus, 11,172,940 docs
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of K-12 Schools coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
Common questions
How many K-12 Schools companies are there in Atlanta, United States?
Radar tracks 34 indexable K-12 Schools companies headquartered in Atlanta, United States that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta, United States?
The K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta, United States on this list have raised a combined $127.3M in disclosed equity funding across 1 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded K-12 Schools company in Atlanta, United States?
Gadoe is the highest-funded K-12 Schools company in Atlanta, United States, with $127.3M in disclosed equity funding.
How many K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta, United States are funded?
1 of the 34 K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta, United States on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many K-12 Schools unicorns are there in Atlanta, United States?
None of the K-12 Schools companies in Atlanta, United States on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in Atlanta, United States K-12 Schools companies?
The most active investors in Atlanta, United States K-12 Schools companies on this list include ED, United States Department of Agriculture, national service.