Best Non- Renewable Power Generation Companies in United States
The 86 best Non- Renewable Power Generation companies in United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Guernsey Power Station.
Ranked by disclosed equity funding and recent momentum, this directory captures 86 Non-Renewable Power Generation companies operating across the United States, and the numbers tell a story worth sitting with. Talen Energy leads the field at $1.4B in disclosed funding, a figure that dwarfs most of the pack outright. Takanock follows at $435M, Cummins at $285M, and then the field drops hard, with VEIR at $36M, NTEC at $16M, and Janta Power at $14M rounding out the named tier. Total disclosed funding across all 86 tracked companies sits at $4.6B. One unicorn in the mix. The concentration is striking: two companies alone account for roughly 40% of the sector's disclosed capital.
So what does that spread mean for you? I'd read it as a market still sorting itself out, where funding gravity pulls toward operators with real infrastructure and long-dated revenue contracts, not just project pipelines. OSTI and the DOE show up as the most active investors here, which signals that federal capital is still doing heavy lifting in this space. Coverage trends are flat sector-wide, even as adjacent themes like community solar farms and photovoltaic systems pull attention toward cleaner generation. Non-Renewable Power Generation in the United States isn't shrinking quietly, though. It's consolidating around the players who can show actual earned revenue, not just a term sheet.
Ranked: Best Non- Renewable Power Generation companies in United States
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Employees | Founded | Founder | Market signals (1y) | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guernsey Power Station Natural gas production and development company | $1.6B | 80 mo ago | — | 2016 | James Bishop Chairman & CEO | — | — | — |
| 2 | Talen Energy Electricity generation and distribution company | $1.4B | 34 mo ago | 1,773 1,773 → 1,188 (-33%) | 2015 | — | 42 signals Acquisition · Earnings · M&A | — | — |
| 3 | Foresight Energy Thermal coal production company | $600M | 134 mo ago | 844 | 1997 | Chris Cline Founder | — | — | — |
| 4 | Takanock Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects | $435M | 13 mo ago | — | 2023 | Kenneth Davies Founder & CEO | — | 3 patents Backup power solutions for data center UPS and energy storage systems | 3 job openings |
| 5 | Cummins Manufacturer of gas-powered construction equipment, fuel systems, turbochargers, and braking systems 90Market top 13%Patents top 16%Moat top 16%Innovation top 17% All 14 signals ▾Markettop 13% Patentstop 16% Moattop 16% Innovationtop 17% Fundingtop 20% Techtop 20% Producttop 20% Globaltop 30% Fin. healthtop 30% Newstop 39% Growthtop 44% Partnerstop 50% Talentbottom 48% Customersbottom 46% Market: 73,600 employees (top 1% of Energy) · Revenue ~$33.7B Patents: 6,300 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 2322 filings since 2022 vs 1954 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 90/100 | $285M | 8 mo ago | 73,600 73,600 → 53,341 (-28%) | 1919 | Jennifer Rumsey CEO | 46 signals ▼42% Earnings · New product · Announcements | 6,300 patents Engine combustion control, fuel delivery, and emissions aftertreatment technologies | — |
| 6 | Wolverine Fuels Producer of coal | $89M | 155 mo ago | 763 | 1995 | James Grech CEO | — | — | — |
| 7 | NET Power 🦄 Producer of natural gas | $50M | 168 mo ago | 18 | 2009 | Bill Brown Co-Founder and founding CEO | 3 signals ▼57% Leadership · Acquisition | — | — |
| 8 | Colombia Clean Power & Fuels Blog focused on mining sector | $37M | 180 mo ago | — | 1996 | — | — | — | — |
| 9 | VEIR Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects | $36M | 16 mo ago | 34 | 2019 | — | — | 39 patents Superconducting power transmission conductors, cooling systems, and support structures for HTS lines | — |
| 10 | Agilon Energy Producer of oil and gas products | $27M | 116 mo ago | — | 2016 | Ryan Castleman CEO | — | — | — |
| 11 | NextEnergy Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects 50Innovation top 20%Tech top 45%Product top 46%Funding top 49% All 7 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Techtop 45% Producttop 46% Fundingtop 49% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 28% Innovation: 11 product lines Tech: 43 technologies across 3/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $23M | 177 mo ago | 20 | 2002 | Jim Saber President and CEO | — | — | 1 partnership |
| 12 | NTEC Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects 50Funding top 36%Market top 40%Growth top 45%Talent bottom 49% All 7 signals ▾Fundingtop 36% Markettop 40% Growthtop 45% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 32% Techbottom 24% Newsbottom 22% Funding: Raised $15.7M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 2 yrs (1.5/yr) Market: 1,145 employees (top 8% of Solar Energy) · Top-5,000,000 web property rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $16M | 11 mo ago | 1,145 | 1963 | Clark Moseley CEO | — | — | — |
| 13 | Janta Power Provider of novel way of power generation services 11Funding top 38%Talent bottom 49%Global bottom 29%Market bottom 14% All 4 signals ▾Fundingtop 38% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 14% Funding: Raised $13.7M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 1 yrs (2.0/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 11/100 | $14M | 8 mo ago | 5 | 2021 | Mohammed Njie CEO | — | — | 1 launch |
| 14 | Alpine Summit Energy Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects | $10M | 48 mo ago | 26 | 2018 | Craig Perry CEO | — | — | — |
| 15 | Noble Thermodynamics Systems Natural gas fired power generation company 24Innovation top 30%Talent top 35%Product bottom 48%Funding bottom 39% All 7 signals ▾Innovationtop 30% Talenttop 35% Productbottom 48% Fundingbottom 39% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 20% Techbottom 19% Innovation: 3 product lines Talent: 3 named leaders on record rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 24/100 | $4M | 13 mo ago | 10 | 2015 | Miguel Aznar Co-Founder | — | — | — |
| 16 | Bright Rail Energy Natural gas fired power generation company | $3M | 139 mo ago | 3 | 2010 | James Foote CEO & President | — | — | — |
| 17 | First United Ethanol Producing of ethanol | $2M | 204 mo ago | 60 | 2005 | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | Crypto Colo Center Provider of power generation and natural gas accessible services | $1M | 47 mo ago | 4 | 2021 | Max Smetannikov Co-Founder & CEO | — | — | — |
| 19 | Marel Power Solutions Provider of power generation from batteries | $654K | 17 mo ago | 15 | 2019 | — | — | — | 1 award |
| 20 | Powerdyne International Provider of power generation equipment installation and maintenance services | $390K | 184 mo ago | 7 | 2011 | — | — | 99 patents Carbon-based steam generation, syngas fuel synthesis, CO2 reuse, and heavy‑metal capture | — |
| 21 | Mira Biotech Family owned energy company providing a wide range of energy products and services | $250K | 42 mo ago | — | 2021 | Annabell A Co-founder | — | — | — |
| 22 | WaveTech Engines Developer of internal combustion engines focused on efficiency improvements | $233K | 192 mo ago | 1 | 2005 | — | — | 15 patents Linear-to-rotary motion conversion mechanisms for reciprocating engine powertrains | — |
| 23 | REVOLUTION Turbine Technologies Developer of reliable, scalable, and green energy services for powering mission-critical equipment 10Moat top 45%Patents bottom 49%Talent bottom 49%Global bottom 40% All 7 signals ▾Moattop 45% Patentsbottom 49% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 40% Innovationbottom 39% Fundingbottom 37% Marketbottom 13% Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 3/10 · IP moat: 7 patents Patents: 7 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 4 filings since 2022 vs 3 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 10/100 | $200K | 51 mo ago | 3 | 2015 | John Jeffers Co-Founder and Chief Marketing Officer | — | 7 patents Compact micro-turbine generators for clean, scalable distributed power generation | — |
| 24 | PowerTechs Provider of power plants projects and clean energy system services | $20K | 48 mo ago | — | 2022 | Victor K Co-Founder | — | — | — |
| 25 | Pride Dynamo Provider of flexible power solutions, including turnkey delivery and long-term services | — | 12 mo ago | — | 2024 | Bill Wood Chief Executive Officer | — | — | — |
| 26 | Calpine America's premier competitive power company, providing clean, reliable energy solutions | — | 12 mo ago | 162 | 1984 | — | 8 signals M&A · Acquisition · Capital raise | 8 patents Cooling‑tower water chemistry control, turbine exhaust sealing, gas contaminant removal, and data schema management. | — |
| 27 | Minnkota Developer of wind energy projects | — | 17 mo ago | 415 415 → 285 (-31%) | 1940 | — | — | — | 3 job openings · 1 partnership |
| 28 | Generac Power Systems Manufacturer of power generation equipment and energy storage solutions | — | 23 mo ago | 8,600 | 1959 | Aaron Jagdfeld President & CEO | 15 signals Earnings · M&A · Acquisition | 301 patents Generator power systems, backup EV charging, and emissions control technologies | 1 partnership · 2 expansions |
Top 12 Non- Renewable Power Generation companies in United States
#1
Public · Columbus, Indiana · founded 1919 · 73600 employees$284.5Mraised▾
Manufacturer of gas-powered construction equipment, fuel systems, turbochargers, and braking systems. The platform offers users various diesel and natural gas-powered engines for heavy and medium-duty trucks, buses, recreational vehicles, agricultural, and construction equipment, mining, marine, oil and gas, and governmental equipment markets. In 2022, the company recorded annual revenues of $28.07B and a net profit of $2.15B.
- Sep 2025Grant (prize money)$2.1M
- Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$16.3M
- Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$2M
- Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$2.9M
#2
Series D · Traverse City, Michigan · founded 2023$435Mraised▾
Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects
- Apr 2025Series D$435M
#3
Seed · Dallas, Texas · founded 2021 · 5 employees$13.7Mraised▾
Provider of novel way of power generation services
- Oct 2025Seed$5.5M
- Sep 2025Seed$8.2M
#4
Funding Raised · Broomfield, Colorado · founded 1963 · 1145 employees$15.7Mraised▾
Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects
- Jul 2025Grant (prize money)$6.6M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$6.6M
- May 2024Grant (prize money)$2.6M
#5
Series B · Massachusetts · founded 2019 · 34 employees$35.9Mraised▾
Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects
- Jan 2025Series B$75M
- Jul 2023Series A$24.9M
- Mar 2021Series A$11M
#6
Public · Allentown, Pennsylvania · founded 2015 · 1773 employees$1.4Braised▾
Electricity generation and distribution company
- Aug 2023Conventional Debt$290M
- May 2023Series D$1.4B
- Dec 2021Conventional Debt$848M
- Sep 2021Seed—
#7
Funding Raised · Berkeley, California · founded 2015 · 10 employees$4Mraised▾
Developer of a closed-loop internal combustion engine cycle designed to increase efficiency and facilitate exhaust product separation. The company's technology uses a monatomic gas separation unit in carbon-free power production, deep grid-energy storage, enhanced oil recovery and carbon capture and sequestration to increase the electric power generation efficiency of reciprocating engines, enabling customers to receive emission-free electricity from natural gas or stored hydrogen.
- Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$3.8M
- Oct 2020Grant (prize money)$150K
#8
Funding Raised · New York City, New York · founded 2016$1.6Braised▾
Natural gas production and development company
- Sep 2019Conventional Debt$1.6B
#9
Funding Raised · San Jose, California · founded 2019 · 15 employees$654.1Kraised▾
Provider of power generation from batteries
- Jan 2025Grant (prize money)$198.1K
- Jul 2023Grant (prize money)$200K
- Nov 2021Grant (prize money)$256K
#10
Public · St. Louis, Missouri · founded 1997 · 844 employees$600Mraised▾
Thermal coal production company
- Apr 2015Post IPO—
- Oct 2012Conventional Debt$200M
- Aug 2010Conventional Debt$400M
#11
Series C · Sandy, Utah · founded 1995 · 763 employees$88.9Mraised▾
Producer of coal
#12
Public · The Woodlands, Texas · founded 2018 · 26 employees$10.1Mraised▾
Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects
- Jun 2022Post IPO$10.1M
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Non- Renewable Power Generation coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising