Radar › Companies › Non- Renewable Power Generation · United States
Radar · Non- Renewable Power Generation in United States

Best Non- Renewable Power Generation Companies in United States

The 86 best Non- Renewable Power Generation companies in United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Guernsey Power Station.

86companies tracked
$4.6Bdisclosed funding
1unicorns
21have raised

Ranked by disclosed equity funding and recent momentum, this directory captures 86 Non-Renewable Power Generation companies operating across the United States, and the numbers tell a story worth sitting with. Talen Energy leads the field at $1.4B in disclosed funding, a figure that dwarfs most of the pack outright. Takanock follows at $435M, Cummins at $285M, and then the field drops hard, with VEIR at $36M, NTEC at $16M, and Janta Power at $14M rounding out the named tier. Total disclosed funding across all 86 tracked companies sits at $4.6B. One unicorn in the mix. The concentration is striking: two companies alone account for roughly 40% of the sector's disclosed capital.

So what does that spread mean for you? I'd read it as a market still sorting itself out, where funding gravity pulls toward operators with real infrastructure and long-dated revenue contracts, not just project pipelines. OSTI and the DOE show up as the most active investors here, which signals that federal capital is still doing heavy lifting in this space. Coverage trends are flat sector-wide, even as adjacent themes like community solar farms and photovoltaic systems pull attention toward cleaner generation. Non-Renewable Power Generation in the United States isn't shrinking quietly, though. It's consolidating around the players who can show actual earned revenue, not just a term sheet.

Ranked: Best Non- Renewable Power Generation companies in United States

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundEmployeesFoundedFounderMarket signals (1y)Patents & IP focusRecent signals
1Guernsey Power Station
Natural gas production and development company
$1.6B80 mo ago—2016James Bishop
Chairman & CEO
———
2Talen Energy
Electricity generation and distribution company
$1.4B34 mo ago1,773
1,773 → 1,188 (-33%)
2015—42 signals
Acquisition · Earnings · M&A
——
3Foresight Energy
Thermal coal production company
$600M134 mo ago8441997Chris Cline
Founder
———
4Takanock
Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects
$435M13 mo ago—2023Kenneth Davies
Founder & CEO
—3 patents
Backup power solutions for data center UPS and energy storage systems
3 job openings
5Cummins
Manufacturer of gas-powered construction equipment, fuel systems, turbochargers, and braking systems
90Market top 13%Patents top 16%Moat top 16%Innovation top 17%
All 14 signals ▾
Markettop 13%
Patentstop 16%
Moattop 16%
Innovationtop 17%
Fundingtop 20%
Techtop 20%
Producttop 20%
Globaltop 30%
Fin. healthtop 30%
Newstop 39%
Growthtop 44%
Partnerstop 50%
Talentbottom 48%
Customersbottom 46%
Market: 73,600 employees (top 1% of Energy) · Revenue ~$33.7B
Patents: 6,300 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 2322 filings since 2022 vs 1954 in 2017-21
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 90/100
$285M8 mo ago73,600
73,600 → 53,341 (-28%)
1919Jennifer Rumsey
CEO
46 signals ▼42%
Earnings · New product · Announcements
6,300 patents
Engine combustion control, fuel delivery, and emissions aftertreatment technologies
—
6Wolverine Fuels
Producer of coal
$89M155 mo ago7631995James Grech
CEO
———
7NET Power 🦄
Producer of natural gas
$50M168 mo ago182009Bill Brown
Co-Founder and founding CEO
3 signals ▼57%
Leadership · Acquisition
——
8Colombia Clean Power & Fuels
Blog focused on mining sector
$37M180 mo ago—1996————
9VEIR
Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects
$36M16 mo ago342019——39 patents
Superconducting power transmission conductors, cooling systems, and support structures for HTS lines
—
10Agilon Energy
Producer of oil and gas products
$27M116 mo ago—2016Ryan Castleman
CEO
———
11NextEnergy
Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects
50Innovation top 20%Tech top 45%Product top 46%Funding top 49%
All 7 signals ▾
Innovationtop 20%
Techtop 45%
Producttop 46%
Fundingtop 49%
Talentbottom 49%
Globalbottom 29%
Marketbottom 28%
Innovation: 11 product lines
Tech: 43 technologies across 3/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100
$23M177 mo ago202002Jim Saber
President and CEO
——1 partnership
12NTEC
Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects
50Funding top 36%Market top 40%Growth top 45%Talent bottom 49%
All 7 signals ▾
Fundingtop 36%
Markettop 40%
Growthtop 45%
Talentbottom 49%
Globalbottom 32%
Techbottom 24%
Newsbottom 22%
Funding: Raised $15.7M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 2 yrs (1.5/yr)
Market: 1,145 employees (top 8% of Solar Energy) · Top-5,000,000 web property
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100
$16M11 mo ago1,1451963Clark Moseley
CEO
———
13Janta Power
Provider of novel way of power generation services
11Funding top 38%Talent bottom 49%Global bottom 29%Market bottom 14%
All 4 signals ▾
Fundingtop 38%
Talentbottom 49%
Globalbottom 29%
Marketbottom 14%
Funding: Raised $13.7M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 1 yrs (2.0/yr)
Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 11/100
$14M8 mo ago52021Mohammed Njie
CEO
——1 launch
14Alpine Summit Energy
Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects
$10M48 mo ago262018Craig Perry
CEO
———
15Noble Thermodynamics Systems
Natural gas fired power generation company
24Innovation top 30%Talent top 35%Product bottom 48%Funding bottom 39%
All 7 signals ▾
Innovationtop 30%
Talenttop 35%
Productbottom 48%
Fundingbottom 39%
Globalbottom 29%
Marketbottom 20%
Techbottom 19%
Innovation: 3 product lines
Talent: 3 named leaders on record
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 24/100
$4M13 mo ago102015Miguel Aznar
Co-Founder
———
16Bright Rail Energy
Natural gas fired power generation company
$3M139 mo ago32010James Foote
CEO & President
———
17First United Ethanol
Producing of ethanol
$2M204 mo ago602005————
18Crypto Colo Center
Provider of power generation and natural gas accessible services
$1M47 mo ago42021Max Smetannikov
Co-Founder & CEO
———
19Marel Power Solutions
Provider of power generation from batteries
$654K17 mo ago152019———1 award
20Powerdyne International
Provider of power generation equipment installation and maintenance services
$390K184 mo ago72011——99 patents
Carbon-based steam generation, syngas fuel synthesis, CO2 reuse, and heavy‑metal capture
—
21Mira Biotech
Family owned energy company providing a wide range of energy products and services
$250K42 mo ago—2021Annabell A
Co-founder
———
22WaveTech Engines
Developer of internal combustion engines focused on efficiency improvements
$233K192 mo ago12005——15 patents
Linear-to-rotary motion conversion mechanisms for reciprocating engine powertrains
—
23REVOLUTION Turbine Technologies
Developer of reliable, scalable, and green energy services for powering mission-critical equipment
10Moat top 45%Patents bottom 49%Talent bottom 49%Global bottom 40%
All 7 signals ▾
Moattop 45%
Patentsbottom 49%
Talentbottom 49%
Globalbottom 40%
Innovationbottom 39%
Fundingbottom 37%
Marketbottom 13%
Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 3/10 · IP moat: 7 patents
Patents: 7 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 4 filings since 2022 vs 3 in 2017-21
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 10/100
$200K51 mo ago32015John Jeffers
Co-Founder and Chief Marketing Officer
—7 patents
Compact micro-turbine generators for clean, scalable distributed power generation
—
24PowerTechs
Provider of power plants projects and clean energy system services
$20K48 mo ago—2022Victor K
Co-Founder
———
25Pride Dynamo
Provider of flexible power solutions, including turnkey delivery and long-term services
—12 mo ago—2024Bill Wood
Chief Executive Officer
———
26Calpine
America's premier competitive power company, providing clean, reliable energy solutions
—12 mo ago1621984—8 signals
M&A · Acquisition · Capital raise
8 patents
Cooling‑tower water chemistry control, turbine exhaust sealing, gas contaminant removal, and data schema management.
—
27Minnkota
Developer of wind energy projects
—17 mo ago415
415 → 285 (-31%)
1940———3 job openings · 1 partnership
28Generac Power Systems
Manufacturer of power generation equipment and energy storage solutions
—23 mo ago8,6001959Aaron Jagdfeld
President & CEO
15 signals
Earnings · M&A · Acquisition
301 patents
Generator power systems, backup EV charging, and emissions control technologies
1 partnership · 2 expansions

Top 12 Non- Renewable Power Generation companies in United States

#1
Public · Columbus, Indiana · founded 1919 · 73600 employees
$284.5Mraised
▾

Manufacturer of gas-powered construction equipment, fuel systems, turbochargers, and braking systems. The platform offers users various diesel and natural gas-powered engines for heavy and medium-duty trucks, buses, recreational vehicles, agricultural, and construction equipment, mining, marine, oil and gas, and governmental equipment markets. In 2022, the company recorded annual revenues of $28.07B and a net profit of $2.15B.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 90how this company ranks against its industry peers
Market
top 13%
Patents
top 16%
Moat
top 16%
Innovation
top 17%
Funding
top 20%
Tech
top 20%
Market: 73,600 employees (top 1% of Energy) · Revenue ~$33.7B · ~34% of tracked Auto Components revenue (30 cos, FY2026)
Patents: 6,300 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 2322 filings since 2022 vs 1954 in 2017-21 · Latest publication 2026
Moat: Top 1% by revenue among 30 tracked Auto Components companies · Editorial + unicorn rating 4/10 · IP moat: 6,300 patents
Audience (LinkedIn): 1.1M LinkedIn followers — 70.4% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • Sep 2025Grant (prize money)$2.1M
  • Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$16.3M
  • Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$2M
  • Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$2.9M
Founders & team
Jennifer RumseyCEO
Investors
Ethos Private Equity, Europa, Advanced Propulsion Centre UK, DOE, OSTI, Centralia Coal Transition Grants
Tech stack
AccessibeAcquia Cloud PlatformAmazon AlbAmazon CloudfrontAmazon S3Amazon Web Services
#2
Series D · Traverse City, Michigan · founded 2023
$435Mraised
▾

Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 2k LinkedIn followers
Hiring: 6 hiring posts in 12 mo (public) · momentum +2 · hiring: Information Technology Associate, HR and Operations Manager
Funding rounds
  • Apr 2025Series D$435M
Founders & team
Kenneth DaviesFounder & CEO
Investors
Michigan Rise
Tech stack
AstroHstsMicrosoft 365NetlifyOpen GraphPriority Hints
#3
Seed · Dallas, Texas · founded 2021 · 5 employees
$13.7Mraised
▾

Provider of novel way of power generation services

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 11how this company ranks against its industry peers
Funding
top 38%
Talent
bottom 49%
Global
bottom 29%
Market
bottom 14%
Funding: Raised $13.7M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 1 yrs (2.0/yr) · Last round Seed (Oct 2025)
Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated
Global: Single-market focus (United States)
Audience (LinkedIn): 1k LinkedIn followers
Activity (LinkedIn): 1 product launches announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Oct 2025Seed$5.5M
  • Sep 2025Seed$8.2M
Founders & team
Mohammed NjieCEO
Investors
MaC Venture Capital, Collab Capital, Capital Factory
#4
Funding Raised · Broomfield, Colorado · founded 1963 · 1145 employees
$15.7Mraised
▾

Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 50how this company ranks against its industry peers
Funding
top 36%
Market
top 40%
Growth
top 45%
Talent
bottom 49%
Global
bottom 32%
Tech
bottom 24%
Funding: Raised $15.7M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 2 yrs (1.5/yr) · Last round Grant (prize money) (Jul 2025)
Market: 1,145 employees (top 8% of Solar Energy) · Top-5,000,000 web property
Growth: Headcount 963 → 1,145 (+19%) across vintages · Web rank 5,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Funding rounds
  • Jul 2025Grant (prize money)$6.6M
  • May 2025Grant (prize money)$6.6M
  • May 2024Grant (prize money)$2.6M
Founders & team
Clark MoseleyCEO
Investors
DOE, OSTI, CYwP Funds
Tech stack
Animate.CssApache Http ServerApple Icloud MailDocusignFont AwesomeGodaddy
#5
Series B · Massachusetts · founded 2019 · 34 employees
$35.9Mraised
▾

Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 6k LinkedIn followers
Funding rounds
  • Jan 2025Series B$75M
  • Jul 2023Series A$24.9M
  • Mar 2021Series A$11M
Investors
Breakthrough Energy, Congruent Ventures, Engine, Fine Structure Ventures, Galvanize Climate Solutions, VXI Capital
Tech stack
GodaddyGoogle AnalyticsHstsHubspotNext.JsNext.Js App Router
#6
Public · Allentown, Pennsylvania · founded 2015 · 1773 employees
$1.4Braised
▾

Electricity generation and distribution company

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 16k LinkedIn followers
Funding rounds
  • Aug 2023Conventional Debt$290M
  • May 2023Series D$1.4B
  • Dec 2021Conventional Debt$848M
  • Sep 2021Seed—
Investors
GoldenTree, Silver Point Capital, Orion Energy Partners
Tech stack
Acquia Cloud PlatformAcquia Cloud Site FactoryAdobe AnalyticsAdobe Experience Platform Identity ServiceAdobe Experience Platform LaunchAkamai
#7
Funding Raised · Berkeley, California · founded 2015 · 10 employees
$4Mraised
▾

Developer of a closed-loop internal combustion engine cycle designed to increase efficiency and facilitate exhaust product separation. The company's technology uses a monatomic gas separation unit in carbon-free power production, deep grid-energy storage, enhanced oil recovery and carbon capture and sequestration to increase the electric power generation efficiency of reciprocating engines, enabling customers to receive emission-free electricity from natural gas or stored hydrogen.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 24how this company ranks against its industry peers
Innovation
top 30%
Talent
top 35%
Product
bottom 48%
Funding
bottom 39%
Global
bottom 29%
Market
bottom 20%
Innovation: 3 product lines
Talent: 3 named leaders on record
Product: 3 distinct product lines · Company stage: Grant (prize money)
Funding rounds
  • Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$3.8M
  • Oct 2020Grant (prize money)$150K
Founders & team
Miguel AznarCo-FounderTimothy SennottsCo-Founder & CEORobert DibbleCo-Founder
Investors
CalSEED, OSTI
Tech stack
WordpressMysqlPhpWpbakeryContact Form 7Apache Http Server
#8
Funding Raised · New York City, New York · founded 2016
$1.6Braised
▾

Natural gas production and development company

Funding rounds
  • Sep 2019Conventional Debt$1.6B
Founders & team
James BishopChairman & CEO
#9
Funding Raised · San Jose, California · founded 2019 · 15 employees
$654.1Kraised
▾

Provider of power generation from batteries

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 534 LinkedIn followers
Activity: 2 awards announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Jan 2025Grant (prize money)$198.1K
  • Jul 2023Grant (prize money)$200K
  • Nov 2021Grant (prize money)$256K
Investors
National Science Foundation, OSTI, Kyto Technology & Life Science, Michigan Rise, Evergreen Climate Innovations
#10
Public · St. Louis, Missouri · founded 1997 · 844 employees
$600Mraised
▾

Thermal coal production company

Funding rounds
  • Apr 2015Post IPO—
  • Oct 2012Conventional Debt$200M
  • Aug 2010Conventional Debt$400M
Founders & team
Chris ClineFounder
Investors
American Consolidated Natural Resources, Spring Mountain Capital
Tech stack
CloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementFont AwesomeGodaddyGoogle Font ApiHttp/3
#11
Series C · Sandy, Utah · founded 1995 · 763 employees
$88.9Mraised
▾

Producer of coal

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 2k LinkedIn followers · 114 engagements/post (1.9× cohort median)
Founders & team
James GrechCEO
#12
Public · The Woodlands, Texas · founded 2018 · 26 employees
$10.1Mraised
▾

Developer of non-renewable energy based power projects

Funding rounds
  • Jun 2022Post IPO$10.1M
Founders & team
Craig PerryCEOChris NilanSenior Managing Director

Funding & investor landscape

$4.6Btotal disclosed funding
24companies funded
76disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
OSTI8 rounds
DOE3 rounds
Greentown Labs2 rounds
Michigan Rise2 rounds
Advanced Propulsion Centre UK1 rounds
Allied Industrial Partners1 rounds
Altfest Personal Wealth Management1 rounds
American Consolidated Natural Resources1 rounds
BMO1 rounds
Bank of America1 rounds

Notable founders

Jennifer Rumsey
CEO · Cummins
Kenneth Davies
Founder & CEO · Takanock
Mohammed Njie
CEO · Janta Power
Clark Moseley
CEO · NTEC
Miguel Aznar
Co-Founder · Noble Thermodynamics Systems
Timothy Sennotts
Co-Founder & CEO · Noble Thermodynamics Systems
James Bishop
Chairman & CEO · Guernsey Power Station
Chris Cline
Founder · Foresight Energy
James Grech
CEO · Wolverine Fuels
Craig Perry
CEO · Alpine Summit Energy
Chris Nilan
Senior Managing Director · Alpine Summit Energy
Bill Brown
Co-Founder and founding CEO · NET Power
Prism market signals · United States · country-scoped Prism corpus, 850,675 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of Non- Renewable Power Generation coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time rising

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

Common questions

How many Non- Renewable Power Generation companies are there in United States?
Radar tracks 86 indexable Non- Renewable Power Generation companies headquartered in United States that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Non- Renewable Power Generation companies in United States?
The Non- Renewable Power Generation companies in United States on this list have raised a combined $4.6B in disclosed equity funding across 24 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Non- Renewable Power Generation company in United States?
Guernsey Power Station is the highest-funded Non- Renewable Power Generation company in United States, with $1.6B in disclosed equity funding.
How many Non- Renewable Power Generation companies in United States are funded?
24 of the 86 Non- Renewable Power Generation companies in United States on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Non- Renewable Power Generation unicorns are there in United States?
1 Non- Renewable Power Generation company in United States on this list is valued at $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in United States Non- Renewable Power Generation companies?
The most active investors in United States Non- Renewable Power Generation companies on this list include OSTI, DOE, Greentown Labs, Michigan Rise, Advanced Propulsion Centre UK.
Riya SenguptaFinancials

Riya reads income statements for fun. She covers the real money in a sector — revenue, growth, who actually earns — and never met a vague claim she didn't want a number for.

Coming soon