Best Oil & Gas Midstream Companies in Germany
The 34 best Oil & Gas Midstream companies in Germany in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Evos.
- maximizemarketresearch.com
- Technavio
Ranked: Best Oil & Gas Midstream companies in Germany
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Market signals (1y) | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evos Provider of gas storage and distribution services 45Funding top 43%Growth top 45%Market top 47%Talent bottom 49% All 6 signals ▾Fundingtop 43% Growthtop 45% Markettop 47% Talentbottom 49% Techbottom 33% Globalbottom 25% Funding: Raised $754M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 5 yrs (0.2/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $754M | 63 mo ago | Funding Raised | Ulfert Cornelius Managing Director | 2019 | WordPressMySQLPHP+12 | — | — | — |
| 2 | ONTRAS Operator of gas pipeline 57Partners top 30%Funding top 39%Growth top 39%News top 40% All 7 signals ▾Partnerstop 30% Fundingtop 39% Growthtop 39% Newstop 40% Markettop 46% Techbottom 47% Globalbottom 30% Partners: 4 contract events in 12 mo · Named contractor/client in 4 deals Funding: Raised $657M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 2 yrs (1.5/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 57/100 | $657M | 27 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2006 | DrupalApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+13 | 3 signals ▲50% Contracts | — | — |
| 3 | Uniper Power generation and distribution company 74Product top 21%Global top 23%Innovation top 25%Tech top 25% All 12 signals ▾Producttop 21% Globaltop 23% Innovationtop 25% Techtop 25% Fundingtop 28% Partnerstop 32% Markettop 37% Moattop 39% Fin. healthtop 43% Talenttop 45% Newstop 49% Growthbottom 42% Product: 12 distinct product lines · 2 published apps (1.6k installs) Global: Serving 60+ countries worldwide · Legal entities in 3 countries: Belgium, Germany, India rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 74/100 | $420M | 45 mo ago | Public | Klaus Schafer CEO | 2016 | WordPressMySQLPHP+21 | 9 signals ▼68% Acquisition · Contracts · Regulatory | — | — |
| 4 | Oiltanking Operator of tank storage facilities for oils, gases, and chemicals | $127M | 81 mo ago | Late Stage | Daan Vos CEO & MD | 1972 | TYPO3 CMSApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+14 | — | — | — |
| 5 | SuperVision Provider of satellite-based gas pipeline monitoring solution provider | $59K | — | Funding Raised | Karsten Wiertz Co-Founder & CEO | 2018 | — | — | — | — |
| 6 | OGE Provider of natural and green gas transportation services | $43K | 28 mo ago | Funding Raised | Jorg Bergmann CEO | 2010 | Apple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365Bootstrap+7 | — | — | — |
| 7 | VNG Vertically integrated oil & gas company | — | 28 mo ago | Funding Raised | Ulf Heitmüller CEO | 1958 | DrupalApple iCloud MailPHP+9 | — | — | — |
| 8 | Storengy Deutschland Provider of natural gas storage and developing hydrogen storage solutions | — | 57 mo ago | Public | Frank Fischer Managing Director | 1955 | — | — | — | — |
Top 8 Oil & Gas Midstream companies in Germany
#1
Funding Raised · Leipzig, Saxony · founded 2006 · 356 employees$656.9Mraised▾
Operator of gas pipeline
- Jul 2024Grant (prize money)$344.8M
- Jul 2024Grant (prize money)$142M
- Jul 2024Grant (prize money)$170M
#2
Public · Dusseldorf, North Rhine Westphalia · founded 2016 · 12180 employees$420.1Mraised▾
In 2017, the company recorded revenues of $86.5B, and EBITDA of $2.03B. In 2018, the company recorded annual revenues of $92.2B, and a net loss of $-533M.
- Jan 2023Grant (prize money)$1.4M
- Sep 2021Grant (prize money)$141.2K
- Oct 2020Grant (prize money)$102.8K
- Jul 2020Grant (prize money)$53.7K
#3
Funding Raised · Hamburg, Hamburg · founded 2019 · 720 employees$754Mraised▾
Provider of gas storage and distribution services
- Jul 2021Conventional Debt$754M
#4
Funding Raised · Essen, North Rhine Westphalia · founded 2010 · 1486 employees$43.2Kraised▾
Provider of natural and green gas transportation services
- Jun 2024Grant (prize money)$43.2K
#5
Late Stage · Hamburg, Hamburg · founded 1972 · 96 employees$126.5Mraised▾
Operator of tank storage facilities for oils, gases, and chemicals. The company provides infrastructure for storing various products. It focuses on offering services for the construction and operation of facilities. The organization also publishes reports related to sustainability and company policies.
#6
Funding Raised · Darmstadt, Hesse · founded 2018 · 15 employees$59.2Kraised▾
SuperVision is a provider of satellite-based gas pipeline monitoring solution provider. The company installs multiple-sensors to collect the flow characteristics and is monitored through a software platform. The platform leverages machine learning technology and satellite imaging to create automated reports. Third-party inference or ground movement is identified and alerted through the software. Also provides helicopter and drone-based monitoring services to cover a larger operating area.
- Grant (prize money)$59.2K
#7
Funding Raised · Germany · founded 1958 · 188 employees—raised▾
Vertically integrated oil & gas company
#8
Public · Berlin, Berlin · founded 1955—raised▾
Provider of natural gas storage and developing hydrogen storage solutions. The company plans, builds, and operates gas storage facilities, marketing storage capacity to gas suppliers, industrial companies, and gas traders. It operates natural gas storage facilities, including both cavern and porous storage types, and offers operational management services for third parties. The company is also involved in developing hydrogen storage solutions.
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
How research on Oil & Gas Digital is moving in Germany
A read on the academic research around Oil & Gas Digital — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 359 Germany-affiliated papers.
- ExxonMobil86
- Clausthal University of Technology71
- Shell17
- University of Stuttgart16
- TU Bergakademie Freiberg16
- Permeability (electromagnetism)1→5
- Reservoir modeling1→4
- Chemical engineering2→8
- Surface tension1→6
- Porous medium3→6
- Greenhouse gas2→4
- Natural gas2→4
- Petroleum engineering26
- Enhanced oil recovery14
- Reservoir simulation11
- Geology9
- Permeability (electromagnetism)7
Where oil gas digital is researched across Germany
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing oil gas digital patents in Germany
Germany oil gas digital patent filing is steady — 61 filings from 33 assignees (2016–2025), led by BASF SE, Linde, Babcock JOHN A; annual filings 3→3.
- BASF SE36
- Linde31
- Babcock JOHN A23
- UNIV Texas15
- Sasol Chemicals7
- Cognis IP MAN6
- Spindler Christian3
- POPE GARY A3