Radar › Companies › Oil & Gas Midstream · Germany
Radar · Oil & Gas Midstream in Germany

Best Oil & Gas Midstream Companies in Germany

The 34 best Oil & Gas Midstream companies in Germany in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Evos.

34companies tracked
$2Bdisclosed funding
0unicorns
5have raised
Sources & further reading
  • maximizemarketresearch.com
  • Technavio

Ranked: Best Oil & Gas Midstream companies in Germany

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundStageFounderFoundedTech stackMarket signals (1y)Patents & IP focusRecent signals
1Evos
Provider of gas storage and distribution services
45Funding top 43%Growth top 45%Market top 47%Talent bottom 49%
All 6 signals ▾
Fundingtop 43%
Growthtop 45%
Markettop 47%
Talentbottom 49%
Techbottom 33%
Globalbottom 25%
Funding: Raised $754M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 5 yrs (0.2/yr)
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100
$754M63 mo agoFunding RaisedUlfert Cornelius
Managing Director
2019WordPressMySQLPHP+12———
2ONTRAS
Operator of gas pipeline
57Partners top 30%Funding top 39%Growth top 39%News top 40%
All 7 signals ▾
Partnerstop 30%
Fundingtop 39%
Growthtop 39%
Newstop 40%
Markettop 46%
Techbottom 47%
Globalbottom 30%
Partners: 4 contract events in 12 mo · Named contractor/client in 4 deals
Funding: Raised $657M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 2 yrs (1.5/yr)
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 57/100
$657M27 mo agoFunding Raised—2006DrupalApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+133 signals ▲50%
Contracts
——
3Uniper
Power generation and distribution company
74Product top 21%Global top 23%Innovation top 25%Tech top 25%
All 12 signals ▾
Producttop 21%
Globaltop 23%
Innovationtop 25%
Techtop 25%
Fundingtop 28%
Partnerstop 32%
Markettop 37%
Moattop 39%
Fin. healthtop 43%
Talenttop 45%
Newstop 49%
Growthbottom 42%
Product: 12 distinct product lines · 2 published apps (1.6k installs)
Global: Serving 60+ countries worldwide · Legal entities in 3 countries: Belgium, Germany, India
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 74/100
$420M45 mo agoPublicKlaus Schafer
CEO
2016WordPressMySQLPHP+219 signals ▼68%
Acquisition · Contracts · Regulatory
——
4Oiltanking
Operator of tank storage facilities for oils, gases, and chemicals
$127M81 mo agoLate StageDaan Vos
CEO & MD
1972TYPO3 CMSApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+14———
5SuperVision
Provider of satellite-based gas pipeline monitoring solution provider
$59K—Funding RaisedKarsten Wiertz
Co-Founder & CEO
2018————
6OGE
Provider of natural and green gas transportation services
$43K28 mo agoFunding RaisedJorg Bergmann
CEO
2010Apple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365Bootstrap+7———
7VNG
Vertically integrated oil & gas company
—28 mo agoFunding RaisedUlf Heitmüller
CEO
1958DrupalApple iCloud MailPHP+9———
8Storengy Deutschland
Provider of natural gas storage and developing hydrogen storage solutions
—57 mo agoPublicFrank Fischer
Managing Director
1955————

Top 8 Oil & Gas Midstream companies in Germany

#1
Funding Raised · Leipzig, Saxony · founded 2006 · 356 employees
$656.9Mraised
▾

Operator of gas pipeline

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 57how this company ranks against its industry peers
Partners
top 30%
Funding
top 39%
Growth
top 39%
News
top 40%
Market
top 46%
Tech
bottom 47%
Partners: 4 contract events in 12 mo · Named contractor/client in 4 deals
Funding: Raised $657M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 2 yrs (1.5/yr) · Last round Grant (prize money) (Jul 2024)
Growth: Headcount 342 → 356 (+4%) across vintages · Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Audience (LinkedIn): 8k LinkedIn followers — 3.0% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • Jul 2024Grant (prize money)$344.8M
  • Jul 2024Grant (prize money)$142M
  • Jul 2024Grant (prize money)$170M
Investors
Europa
Tech stack
AosApache Http ServerApple Icloud MailCore-JsDocusignDrupal
#2
Public · Dusseldorf, North Rhine Westphalia · founded 2016 · 12180 employees
$420.1Mraised
▾

In 2017, the company recorded revenues of $86.5B, and EBITDA of $2.03B. In 2018, the company recorded annual revenues of $92.2B, and a net loss of $-533M.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 74how this company ranks against its industry peers
Product
top 21%
Global
top 23%
Innovation
top 25%
Tech
top 25%
Funding
top 28%
Partners
top 32%
Product: 12 distinct product lines · 2 published apps (1.6k installs) · Company stage: Public
Global: Serving 60+ countries worldwide · Legal entities in 3 countries: Belgium, Germany, India · Investors from 3 countries beyond Germany
Innovation: 12 product lines
Audience (LinkedIn): 195k LinkedIn followers — 74.5% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • Jan 2023Grant (prize money)$1.4M
  • Sep 2021Grant (prize money)$141.2K
  • Oct 2020Grant (prize money)$102.8K
  • Jul 2020Grant (prize money)$53.7K
Founders & team
Klaus SchaferCEOAlexander Schultheis
Investors
Elliott Management, AST, Europa, BAFA, Gov, Fortum
Tech stack
Alpine.JsAosApache Http ServerBootstrapBorlabs CookieClipboard.Js
#3
Funding Raised · Hamburg, Hamburg · founded 2019 · 720 employees
$754Mraised
▾

Provider of gas storage and distribution services

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 45how this company ranks against its industry peers
Funding
top 43%
Growth
top 45%
Market
top 47%
Talent
bottom 49%
Tech
bottom 33%
Global
bottom 25%
Funding: Raised $754M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 5 yrs (0.2/yr) · Last round Conventional Debt (Jul 2021)
Market: 720 employees (top 15% of Energy) · Top-10,000,000 web property
Audience (LinkedIn): 11k LinkedIn followers — 4.4% of this cohort's audience
Hiring (LinkedIn): 5 hiring posts in 12 mo (public) · momentum +5 · hiring: TMS Developer, Operator
Activity (LinkedIn): 2 partnerships · 1 expansions (incl. North Atlantic) announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Jul 2021Conventional Debt$754M
Founders & team
Ulfert CorneliusManaging Director
Tech stack
Amazon SesAmazon Web ServicesAosApache Http ServerContact Form 7Docusign
#4
Funding Raised · Essen, North Rhine Westphalia · founded 2010 · 1486 employees
$43.2Kraised
▾

Provider of natural and green gas transportation services

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 17k LinkedIn followers — 6.3% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • Jun 2024Grant (prize money)$43.2K
Founders & team
Jorg BergmannCEO
Investors
Europa, Fluxys, Snam, MIRA
Tech stack
Apache Http ServerApple Icloud MailBootstrapDocusignHstsJquery
#5
Late Stage · Hamburg, Hamburg · founded 1972 · 96 employees
$126.5Mraised
▾

Operator of tank storage facilities for oils, gases, and chemicals. The company provides infrastructure for storing various products. It focuses on offering services for the construction and operation of facilities. The organization also publishes reports related to sustainability and company policies.

Founders & team
Daan VosCEO & MD
Investors
ING, HypoVereinsbank, 3i Infrastructure
Tech stack
Apache Http ServerApple Icloud MailCookiebotDatatablesDocusignHammer.Js
#6
Funding Raised · Darmstadt, Hesse · founded 2018 · 15 employees
$59.2Kraised
▾

SuperVision is a provider of satellite-based gas pipeline monitoring solution provider. The company installs multiple-sensors to collect the flow characteristics and is monitored through a software platform. The platform leverages machine learning technology and satellite imaging to create automated reports. Third-party inference or ground movement is identified and alerted through the software. Also provides helicopter and drone-based monitoring services to cover a larger operating area.

Funding rounds
  • Grant (prize money)$59.2K
Founders & team
Karsten WiertzCo-Founder & CEOSebastian BußmannCo-Founder & CTO
Investors
Copernicus Incubation
#7
Funding Raised · Germany · founded 1958 · 188 employees
—raised
▾

Vertically integrated oil & gas company

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 10k LinkedIn followers — 3.7% of this cohort's audience · 72 engagements/post (1.8× cohort median)
Founders & team
Ulf HeitmüllerCEO
Investors
Federalministryforeconomicaffairsandenergy
Tech stack
AosApache Http ServerApple Icloud MailBootstrapDrupalEtracker
#8
Public · Berlin, Berlin · founded 1955
—raised
▾

Provider of natural gas storage and developing hydrogen storage solutions. The company plans, builds, and operates gas storage facilities, marketing storage capacity to gas suppliers, industrial companies, and gas traders. It operates natural gas storage facilities, including both cavern and porous storage types, and offers operational management services for third parties. The company is also involved in developing hydrogen storage solutions.

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 3k LinkedIn followers
Activity: 1 expansions announced in 12 mo
Founders & team
Frank FischerManaging Director
Investors
Europa

Funding & investor landscape

$2Btotal disclosed funding
6companies funded
19disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
Europa4 rounds
3i Infrastructure1 rounds
AST1 rounds
BAFA1 rounds
Copernicus Incubation1 rounds
Elliott Management1 rounds
Federalministryforeconomicaffairsandenergy1 rounds
Fluxys1 rounds
Fortum1 rounds
Gov1 rounds

Notable founders

Klaus Schafer
CEO · Uniper
Alexander Schultheis
· Uniper
Ulfert Cornelius
Managing Director · Evos
Jorg Bergmann
CEO · OGE
Daan Vos
CEO & MD · Oiltanking
Karsten Wiertz
Co-Founder & CEO · SuperVision
Sebastian Bußmann
Co-Founder & CTO · SuperVision
Ulf Heitmüller
CEO · VNG
Frank Fischer
Managing Director · Storengy Deutschland
RESEARCH SIGNALS · Germany

How research on Oil & Gas Digital is moving in Germany

A read on the academic research around Oil & Gas Digital — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 359 Germany-affiliated papers.

research sentiment over time
200820172026
enthusiastic · positive · guarded tone
Tone is overwhelmingly optimistic and intensifying — the enthusiastic (strongly-positive) share moved 32% → 43% across 2008–2026.
top research entities
  • ExxonMobil86
  • Clausthal University of Technology71
  • Shell17
  • University of Stuttgart16
  • TU Bergakademie Freiberg16
leading researchers
Leonhard Ganzer · Rafael E. Hincapie · Muhammad Tahir · Jonas Wegner · Mohammed Amro · Renke Rommerskirchen · Calvin Lumban Gaol · Zhengmeng Hou
▲ Breakthroughs73 · 20%
▲ 19%→25% share
▲1.3× share momentum5 median citations42% since 2021mostly methods-led
Breakthroughs are rising (19%→25% of field), led by Permeability (electromagnetism).
rising sub-themes (early→recent)
  • Permeability (electromagnetism)1→5
  • Reservoir modeling1→4
Newly emergingReservoir computing 0→6
Landmark Black-Oil Simulations for Three-Component, Three-Phase Flow in Fractured Porous Media · 155 cites
◆ Advancements208 · 58%
▼ 59%→53% share
▼0.9× share momentum5 median citations32% since 2021mostly methods-led
Advancements are cooling (59%→53% of field), led by Chemical engineering.
rising sub-themes (early→recent)
  • Chemical engineering2→8
  • Surface tension1→6
  • Porous medium3→6
  • Greenhouse gas2→4
  • Natural gas2→4
Newly emergingGeothermal gradient 0→12
Landmark Microfluidics: an enabling screening technology for enhanced oil recovery (EOR) · 239 cites
▼ Concerns44 · 12%
▼ 16%→10% share
▼0.6× share momentum4 median citations27% since 2021mostly empirical
Concerns are cooling (16%→10% of field), led by Petroleum engineering.
rising sub-themes (early→recent)
  • Petroleum engineering26
  • Enhanced oil recovery14
  • Reservoir simulation11
  • Geology9
  • Permeability (electromagnetism)7
Landmark Foam-Oil Interaction in Porous Media: Implications for Foam Assisted Enhanced Oil Recovery · 97 cites
RESEARCH HOTSPOTS · Germany

Where oil gas digital is researched across Germany

Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.

Stuttgart17 · +0.45
Hot · Enhanced oil recoveryAdvancing · Petroleum engineeringOpportunity · Permeability (electromagnetism)
Aachen7 · +0.44
Opportunity · Geothermal gradient
Dresden6 · +0.40
Berlin5 · +0.84
Opportunity · Reservoir computing
Jülich/Bonn5 · +0.78
PATENT SIGNAL · Germany

Who's filing oil gas digital patents in Germany

Germany oil gas digital patent filing is steady — 61 filings from 33 assignees (2016–2025), led by BASF SE, Linde, Babcock JOHN A; annual filings 3→3.

61 filings33 assigneespeak 18/yr2016–2025
filing momentum (YoY 2016–2025)
top patent filers
  • BASF SE36
  • Linde31
  • Babcock JOHN A23
  • UNIV Texas15
  • Sasol Chemicals7
  • Cognis IP MAN6
  • Spindler Christian3
  • POPE GARY A3

Common questions

How many Oil & Gas Midstream companies are there in Germany?
Radar tracks 34 indexable Oil & Gas Midstream companies headquartered in Germany that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Oil & Gas Midstream companies in Germany?
The Oil & Gas Midstream companies in Germany on this list have raised a combined $2B in disclosed equity funding across 6 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Oil & Gas Midstream company in Germany?
Evos is the highest-funded Oil & Gas Midstream company in Germany, with $754M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Oil & Gas Midstream companies in Germany are funded?
6 of the 34 Oil & Gas Midstream companies in Germany on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Oil & Gas Midstream unicorns are there in Germany?
None of the Oil & Gas Midstream companies in Germany on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in Germany Oil & Gas Midstream companies?
The most active investors in Germany Oil & Gas Midstream companies on this list include Europa, 3i Infrastructure, AST, BAFA, Copernicus Incubation.
Rohit KhannaTrends & Stories

Rohit lives in the feed. He covers what's moving right now — the funding rounds, launches and shifts breaking across the trade press — and ties them back to where the sector is heading.

Coming soon