Best Oil & Gas Upstream Companies in London, United Kingdom
The 102 best Oil & Gas Upstream companies in London, United Kingdom in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: EnQuest.
Ranked: Best Oil & Gas Upstream companies in London
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Employees | Founder | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EnQuest Operator of energy production and decarbonisation infrastructure 45Partners top 21%News top 31%Market top 33%Funding top 34% All 8 signals ▾Partnerstop 21% Newstop 31% Markettop 33% Fundingtop 34% Fin. healthtop 48% Growthbottom 43% Globalbottom 30% Techbottom 26% Partners: 4 partnership announcements in 12 mo (6 in 24 mo) · 10 contract events in 12 mo News: 21 BI events in 12 mo (of 180 tracked, 12 types) · +50% YoY rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $1.9B | 60 mo ago | 715 715 → 887 (+24%) · sector median +38% | — | TYPO3 CMSPHPApache HTTP Server+11 | — |
| 2 | Afren Upstream oil & gas company with focus on Africa 53Market top 34%Funding top 40%News bottom 36%Global bottom 25% All 4 signals ▾Markettop 34% Fundingtop 40% Newsbottom 36% Globalbottom 25% Market: 926 employees (top 12% of Energy) Funding: Raised $705M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 15 yrs (0.1/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100 | $705M | 133 mo ago | 926 | — | — | — |
| 3 | Pantheon Resources Developer of Alaskan oil and gas resources 32Funding top 16%News top 27%Growth top 37%Global bottom 37% All 6 signals ▾Fundingtop 16% Newstop 27% Growthtop 37% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 27% Techbottom 27% Funding: Raised $682M across 9 rounds · 9 rounds over 12 yrs (0.8/yr) News: 25 BI events in 12 mo (of 43 tracked, 6 types) · +92% YoY rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 32/100 | $682M | 9 mo ago | 14 14 → 16 (+14%) · sector median +38% | — | JoomlaApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+12 | — |
| 4 | Delonex Energy Provider of telecommunications products and insurance services 7Funding top 36%Global bottom 37%News bottom 27%Market bottom 16% All 4 signals ▾Fundingtop 36% Globalbottom 37% Newsbottom 27% Marketbottom 16% Funding: Raised $600M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 13 yrs (0.1/yr) Global: Investors from 1 country beyond United Kingdom rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 7/100 | $600M | 156 mo ago | 1 | — | — | — |
| 5 | TrailStone Corporate backed infrastructure investment firm focused on oil & gas based sectors 53Funding top 29%Growth top 45%Talent top 45%Global bottom 45% All 6 signals ▾Fundingtop 29% Growthtop 45% Talenttop 45% Globalbottom 45% Marketbottom 40% Newsbottom 24% Funding: Raised $500M across 4 rounds · 4 rounds over 13 yrs (0.3/yr) Growth: Headcount 44 → 52 (+18%) across vintages rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100 | $500M | 29 mo ago | 52 | John Redpath CEO & Senior Partner | — | — |
| 6 | Trident Energy Upstream oil and gas company 53Patents top 30%Moat top 32%Innovation top 35%Funding top 38% All 10 signals ▾Patentstop 30% Moattop 32% Innovationtop 35% Fundingtop 38% Markettop 45% Growthtop 48% Talentbottom 49% Techbottom 40% Globalbottom 37% Newsbottom 24% Patents: 58 patents matched (strict assignee match) · Lead CPC: H02K35/00 (+2 more areas) Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 4/10 · IP moat: 58 patents rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100 | $500M | 120 mo ago | 623 | Jean-Michel Jacoulot CEO | WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+13 | 4 job openings |
| 7 | Phoenix Global Resources Oil & gas exploration and production company 19Funding top 40%News top 43%Talent bottom 49%Tech bottom 43% All 7 signals ▾Fundingtop 40% Newstop 43% Talentbottom 49% Techbottom 43% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 35% Growthbottom 25% Funding: Raised $278M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 7 yrs (0.3/yr) News: 3 BI events in 12 mo (of 3 tracked, 2 types) · Top themes: Announcements, Funding rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 19/100 | $278M | 61 mo ago | 67 67 → 134 (+100%) · sector median +38% | Anuj Sharma CEO | WordPressMySQLPHP+17 | — |
| 8 | Indus Gas Oil and gas exploration and development company | $161M | 201 mo ago | — | Ajay Kalsi Founder & CEO | — | — |
| 9 | Celtique Energie Manufacturer of home hygiene and industrial cleaning chemicals | $150M | 183 mo ago | 4 | — | — | — |
| 10 | NewAge Oil and gas E&P company | $125M | 119 mo ago | 38 | — | — | — |
| 11 | Buried Hill Oil and Gas E&P Company | $110M | 158 mo ago | 5 | — | — | — |
| 12 | Salamander Energy Asia-focused independent oil and gas exploration and production company | $108M | 195 mo ago | 300 | Nicholas Cooper Co-Founder & Director | — | — |
| 13 | Hansa Hydrocarbons Upstream energy company focused on oil and gas exploration and production | $100M | 215 mo ago | 8 | Simon Lunn Founder | — | — |
| 14 | Panoro Energy Provider of oil & gas exploration and production services | $70M | 64 mo ago | 29 29 → 44 (+52%) · sector median +38% | John Hamilton CEO | WordPress Block EditorElementorWordPress+29 | — |
| 15 | Energean Offshore oil & gas exploration and production company 48Partners top 23%Funding top 35%Market top 36%Fin. health top 41% All 10 signals ▾Partnerstop 23% Fundingtop 35% Markettop 36% Fin. healthtop 41% Newstop 44% Moattop 48% Talentbottom 49% Growthbottom 42% Globalbottom 36% Techbottom 32% Partners: 5 contract events in 12 mo · Named contractor/client in 5 deals Funding: Raised $60.0M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 13 yrs (0.2/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $60M | 30 mo ago | 527 | Mathios Rigas CEO | JavaBootstrapApache HTTP Server+7 | 1 expansion |
| 16 | IGas Energy Upstream oil and gas company | $40M | 80 mo ago | 140 | — | — | — |
| 17 | Burren Energy Oil and gas E&P company | $27M | 228 mo ago | 1,249 | — | — | — |
| 18 | Nobel Upstream Provider of oil & gas exploration services | $25M | 66 mo ago | — | Nasib Hasanov Founder | — | — |
| 19 | Angus Energy Operator of onshore oil and gas fields, focused on production and gas storage | $25M | 47 mo ago | 23 23 → 18 (-22%) · sector median +38% | — | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+16 | — |
| 20 | Andes Energia Exploration and Production in Latin America | $19M | 129 mo ago | — | Alejandro Jotayan CEO | — | — |
| 21 | Chariot Oil & Gas Developer of transitional energy projects in Africa | $14M | 99 mo ago | 60 | — | — | — |
| 22 | President Energy PLC Provider of oil and gas exploration opportunities | $11M | 67 mo ago | 65 | Peter Levine Founder & CEO | — | — |
| 23 | Columbus Energy Resources Oil & gas exploration and production company | $10M | 79 mo ago | 60 | — | — | — |
| 24 | Quadrise Provider of exploration and production services for oil & gas sector 40Patents top 31%Innovation top 41%Funding top 47%Talent top 48% All 11 signals ▾Patentstop 31% Innovationtop 41% Fundingtop 47% Talenttop 48% Moatbottom 49% Growthbottom 47% Techbottom 45% Partnersbottom 42% Globalbottom 38% Marketbottom 33% Newsbottom 33% Patents: 16 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 11 filings since 2022 vs 1 in 2017-21 Innovation: 16 patents (top 63% of patent-holders) · 11 filings since 2022 vs 1 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100 | $8M | 16 mo ago | — | Jason Miles CEO | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+19 | — |
| 25 | Anglo African Oil & Gas Natural resources extraction and exploration company for oil & gas | $7M | 83 mo ago | 9 | — | — | — |
| 26 | Tower Resources Oil and gas E&P company 27Growth top 41%News top 42%Funding top 44%Partners top 47% All 7 signals ▾Growthtop 41% Newstop 42% Fundingtop 44% Partnerstop 47% Techtop 50% Globalbottom 32% Marketbottom 24% Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · 1 acquisition/expansion move in 24 mo News: 7 BI events in 12 mo (of 74 tracked, 10 types) · -30% YoY rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 27/100 | $6M | 8 mo ago | 6 | — | WordPressMySQLPHP+21 | — |
| 27 | TomCo Energy Crude oil exploration and production company | $3M | 28 mo ago | 1 | Stephen Komlosy CEO | — | — |
| 28 | Cap Energy Provider of music streaming and broadcast services | $2M | 132 mo ago | 5 | Lina Haidar CEO | Amazon ALBAmazon Web ServicesReact+1 | — |
| 29 | Red Rock Resources Oil and natural resource exploration and development company | $2M | 64 mo ago | 14 14 → 14 (+0%) · sector median +38% | Andrew Bell Chairman and CEO | WordPressMySQLPHP+15 | — |
| 30 | Gemini Resources Oil and gas exploration company focusing on onshore reserves and resources | $1M | 37 mo ago | — | Daniel Martin CEO | — | — |
| 31 | Curzon Energy Producer of coal bed methane gas | $1M | 87 mo ago | 3 | Stephen Schoepfer Managing Director | — | — |
| 32 | Nostra Terra Developer of conventional oil and gas assets | $961K | 22 mo ago | 3 | Matt Lofgran CEO | — | — |
| 33 | Orcadian Oil and gas development company 10Funding top 44%Talent bottom 49%Global bottom 30%News bottom 18% All 5 signals ▾Fundingtop 44% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 30% Newsbottom 18% Marketbottom 15% Funding: Raised $675k across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 1 yrs (1.0/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 10/100 | $675K | 5 mo ago | 6 | Stephen Brown CEO | — | — |
| 34 | Karoo Energy Natural Gas Production Company focused in Botswana | $432K | 121 mo ago | — | Noel Lyons CEO | — | — |
| 35 | PennPetro Energy Oil and gas production company 6Funding top 50%Tech bottom 35%Global bottom 30%Market bottom 16% All 4 signals ▾Fundingtop 50% Techbottom 35% Globalbottom 30% Marketbottom 16% Funding: Raised $342k across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 1 yrs (1.0/yr) Tech: 10 technologies across 2/8 capability areas · Security: Hsts rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 6/100 | $342K | 4 mo ago | 3 | — | GoDaddy Website BuilderReactRequireJS+7 | — |
| 36 | ReconAfrica Oil and gas exploration and production company | — | 8 mo ago | 3 | J Park CEO | Apache HTTP ServerCloudflarecdnjs+16 | 1 expansion |
| 37 | Prospex Energy Investor in European onshore energy projects | — | 22 mo ago | — | Mark Routh Chief Executive Officer | WordPressMySQLPHP+14 | — |
| 38 | Echo Energy Natural gas exploration and production company | — | 28 mo ago | 7 | Fiona MacAulay Ex-CEO | — | 1 partnership · 3 expansions |
Top 12 Oil & Gas Upstream companies in London
#1
Public · London, England · founded 2005 · 14 employees$682.1Mraised▾
Developer of Alaskan oil and gas resources. This company focuses on the appraisal and development of oil and gas fields, leveraging existing infrastructure for efficient production. A key strategy involves near-term development of assets adjacent to existing export pipelines, minimizing upfront capital needs and reducing reliance on external funding until cash flow breakeven. The company also pursues gas sales agreements to support development costs and enhance overall project viability. Efforts include resource assessment, reserve estimation, and securing agreements for gas sales.
- Sep 2025Post IPO$30M
- Jul 2025Post IPO$16.2M
- Jun 2024Post IPO$3.4M
- Jun 2023Post IPO$630.9K
#2
Public · London, England · founded 2005 · 6 employees$6Mraised▾
Tower Resources is a UK based upstream oil and gas company. The company focuses on exploration and production of assets in the African continent. The company is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
- Oct 2025Post IPO$738.6K
- Jul 2024Post IPO$408K
- Oct 2019Post IPO$750K
- Nov 2017Post IPO$2.8M
#3
Public · London, England · founded 2014 · 6 employees$674.8Kraised▾
Oil and gas development company
- Dec 2025Post IPO$674.8K
#4
Acquired · London, England · founded 2013 · 52 employees$500Mraised▾
Corporate backed infrastructure investment firm focused on oil & gas based sectors
- Jan 2024Conventional Debt$470.5M
- Jan 2022Conventional Debt$198.1M
- Dec 2018Conventional Debt$330M
- May 2013PE$500M
#5
Public · London, England · founded 2016 · 3 employees$341.8Kraised▾
PennPetro Energy is an oil and gas production company which operating assets of Nobel Petroleum company of the UK. Has drilled over 6 wells in the City of Gonzales and is performing the seismic survey for exploration of petroleum reserves.
- Jan 2026Post IPO$341.8K
#6
Public · London, England · founded 2006$8Mraised▾
Provider of exploration and production services for oil & gas sector
- Jan 2025Post IPO$5.5M
- Jul 2023Post IPO$2.4M
#7
Public · London, England · founded 2010 · 715 employees$1.9Braised▾
Operator of energy production and decarbonisation infrastructure. This business focuses on the management of energy assets and the development of facilities for carbon reduction. Operations include the maintenance of terminal infrastructure and the progression of energy transition projects. The company provides services for the extraction and processing of energy resources while implementing strategies to support decarbonisation efforts.
- Jun 2021Conventional Debt—
- Sep 2018Conventional Debt$175M
- Oct 2016Conventional Debt$1.7B
#8
Public · London, England · founded 2007 · 527 employees$60Mraised▾
Energean is an offshore oil & gas exploration and production company. Has 50 mmbls oil 2P reserves and 2.4 TCF gas 2C reserves, as of Mar'18. Has 13 E&P licenses, 16 active wells, and operational in 4 countries in Eastern Mediterranean, as of Mar'18.
- Dec 2023Post IPO$51.9M
- May 2013Series C$60M
#9
Public · London, England · founded 2004 · 67 employees$277.5Mraised▾
Phoenix Global Resources is an oil & gas exploration and production company with majority assets in Argentina. Involved in both conventional oil exploration and unconventional shale exploration. Had production of over 11,300 net working interest boepd on average in 2016.
- May 2021Post IPO$42.5M
- Feb 2019Post IPO$235M
#10
Public · London, England · founded 2004 · 926 employees$705Mraised▾
Afren was a UK based public oil and gas upstream company focused on resource plays in the African continent. The company went public on the London Stock Exchange in March 2005. The company applied for bankruptcy protection in July 2015 amid the oil crisis.
- Apr 2015Venture Debt$255M
- Jan 2011Venture Debt$450M
#11
Public · London, England · founded 2005 · 3 employees$960.5Kraised▾
Developer of conventional oil and gas assets. This company focuses on the development and production of conventional oil and gas assets. It utilizes established techniques such as waterflooding to enhance production from existing fields. A key strategy involves the exploration and development of previously untapped reserves within known fields. The company employs advanced seismic imaging to identify and map these reserves for efficient extraction.
- Jul 2024Post IPO$578.9K
- Jan 2024Post IPO$381.6K
#12
Deadpooled · London, England · founded 2013 · 1 employees$600Mraised▾
Provider of telecommunications products and insurance services. It offers a range of communication technologies, including private local area mobile phones and wireless PBX systems. Additionally, it provides insurance products focused on mobile device protection and related services. The company also operates a technology and cultural foundation supporting social initiatives and talent development. Subsidiaries handle Apple product distribution and retail operations.
- Jun 2013PE$600M
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Oil & Gas Upstream coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising