Best Oilfield Services Companies in Colorado, United States
The 37 best Oilfield Services companies in Colorado, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Liberty Energy.
Our analysis of 50 Oilfield Services companies
$4.5b in tracked funding; 62% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2016.
Ranked: Best Oilfield Services companies in Colorado
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty Energy Provider of oil and natural gas exploration and production services 22Product top 22%Tech top 28%Funding top 38%News top 42% All 11 signals ▾Producttop 22% Techtop 28% Fundingtop 38% Newstop 42% Partnerstop 45% Growthbottom 42% Talentbottom 40% Fin. healthbottom 33% Globalbottom 32% Marketbottom 12% Moatbottom 12% Product: 2 published apps (192 installs) · Company stage: Public Tech: 55 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Alb, Amazon Ses rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 22/100 | $191M | 119 mo ago | Public | Chris Wright Chairman and CEO | 2011 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+24 | — | 1 expansion |
| 2 | LongPath Technologies Provider of oil and gas monitoring services 27Talent top 28%Funding top 37%Patents bottom 49%Moat bottom 42% All 8 signals ▾Talenttop 28% Fundingtop 37% Patentsbottom 49% Moatbottom 42% Innovationbottom 41% Techbottom 40% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 27% Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated Funding: Raised $39.8M across 6 rounds · 6 rounds over 5 yrs (1.2/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 27/100 | $40M | 6 mo ago | Series A | Caroline Alden Co-Founder & Director | 2017 | WebflowApple iCloud MailSalesforce+11 | 3 patents Optical spectroscopy systems for monitoring and analyzing atmospheric emission gases | 1 award |
| 3 | Raisa Provider of oil& gas exploration and production services | $1M | 125 mo ago | Series A | Luis Rodriguez CEO | 2014 | Wix eCommerceWixSentry+11 | 3 patents AI-driven optimization of unconventional horizontal well production and site selection | — |
| 4 | TIC Provider of oil & gas maintenance and engineering services | $20K | 56 mo ago | Funding Raised | Ron McKenzie Founder | 1974 | WordPressMySQLPHP+24 | — | — |
| 5 | MWH Global Provider of professional consulting services in planning, engineering, architecture for oil ad gas industries | — | 130 mo ago | Acquired | — | 1945 | — | 2 patents RV retractable platform design and power transmission line capacity analysis | — |
| 6 | DTC Energy Group Provider of consulting services for oil and gas industry | — | 137 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2011 | — | — | — |
| 7 | advanced contracting group Advanced Contracting Group specializes in civil contracting services and energy including water filtration… | — | — | Private | — | 2001 | — | — | — |
| 8 | Anschutz Exploration Independent oil and gas company focused on exploration and production | — | — | Unfunded | — | 1958 | Cart FunctionalitySquarespace CommerceSquarespace+12 | 7 patents Hydrogen sulfide removal from sour oil and water in petroleum production. | — |
Top 6 Oilfield Services companies in Colorado
#1
Series A · Boulder, Colorado · founded 2017 · 31 employees$39.8Mraised▾
Provider of oil and gas monitoring services
- Feb 2026Conventional Debt$162M
- Dec 2022Series A$35M
- Aug 2022Seed$800K
- Oct 2021Seed$2M
#2
Public · Denver, Colorado · founded 2011$191Mraised▾
Provider of oil and natural gas exploration and production services
- Oct 2016PE$191M
- 2011Seed—
#3
Series A · Greenwood Village, Colorado · founded 2014 · 28 employees$1.1Mraised▾
Provider of oil& gas exploration and production services
- Apr 2016Series A—
- Mar 2015Seed$1.1M
#4
Funding Raised · Steamboat Springs, Colorado · founded 1974 · 141 employees$20Kraised▾
Provider of oil & gas maintenance and engineering services
- Jan 2022Grant (prize money)$20K
#5
Acquired · Broomfield, Colorado · founded 1945 · 6800 employees—raised▾
Provider of professional consulting services in planning, engineering, architecture for oil ad gas industries
#6
Funding Raised · Westminster, Colorado · founded 2011 · 79 employees—raised▾
DTC Energy Group is a leading oilfield consulting firm with a proven track record of providing the right supervisor for each job. We take pride in matching the absolute best talent with our clients' needs and taking care of our people.
- Apr 2015Conventional Debt—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Oilfield Services coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Oil Gas Digital in Colorado is moving
A read on the academic research around Oil Gas Digital in Colorado — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 190 papers.
- Colorado School of Mines184
- Colorado State University3
- University of Colorado Denver2
- University of Colorado Boulder1
- University of Colorado System1
- Geology1→3
- Petroleum engineering2→3
- Brine1→3
- Oil shale1→3