Best Professional Service Robots Companies in Bavaria, Germany
The 38 best Professional Service Robots companies in Bavaria, Germany in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Magazino.
Ranked: Best Professional Service Robots companies in Bavaria
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magazino Developer of AI-enabled autonomous robots for logistics 45Moat top 25%Tech top 37%Funding top 39%Patents top 40% All 10 signals ▾Moattop 25% Techtop 37% Fundingtop 39% Patentstop 40% Innovationtop 45% Marketbottom 48% Talentbottom 45% Growthbottom 40% Globalbottom 40% Newsbottom 27% Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 6/10 · IP moat: 30 patents Tech: 40 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $50M | 68 mo ago | Acquired | Benedikt Nufer News author | 2014 | WordPressMySQLPHP+36 | 30 patents Autonomous mobile robots with advanced gripping and error‑handling for warehouse logistics | — |
| 2 | German Bionic System Provider of an exoskeleton system for industrial worker augmentation | $40M | 33 mo ago | Series A | Armin Schmidt CEO & Co-Founder | 2016 | WordPressMySQLPHP+24 | — | — |
| 3 | Foodji Provider of automated food service solutions with fresh and healthy options | $23M | 19 mo ago | Series A | Felix Munte Co-Founder & CEO & Managing Director | 2016 | HubSpot CMS HubApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+33 | — | — |
| 4 | KEWAZO Provider of on-site robotics solutions for construction sites 50Funding top 31%Growth top 35%News top 36%Product top 36% All 11 signals ▾Fundingtop 31% Growthtop 35% Newstop 36% Producttop 36% Moattop 37% Talenttop 38% Techtop 43% Innovationtop 44% Patentstop 50% Globalbottom 39% Marketbottom 28% Funding: Raised $20.0M across 6 rounds · 6 rounds over 9 yrs (0.7/yr) Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $20M | 5 mo ago | Series A | Alimzhan Rakhmatulin Co-Founder & Head of Project Management | 2016 | WixSentryBootstrap+13 | 9 patents Digital monitoring of construction projects and automated scaffold transport control systems. | — |
| 5 | Filics Provider of automated pallet handling solution 62Innovation top 27%Growth top 28%Talent top 28%Patents top 30% All 10 signals ▾Innovationtop 27% Growthtop 28% Talenttop 28% Patentstop 30% Moattop 32% Newstop 36% Fundingtop 39% Techtop 47% Globalbottom 40% Marketbottom 33% Innovation: 29 patents (top 41% of patent-holders) · 25 filings since 2022 vs 4 in 2017-21 Growth: Web rank 10,000,000 → 5,000,000 YoY · Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 62/100 | $16M | 14 mo ago | Series A | Markus Weber Co-Founder & CTO | 2019 | WebflowApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+15 | 29 patents Floor conveyor systems for load carriers with precise positioning and high-clearance rollers | — |
| 6 | ARX Robotics Developer of autonomous, modular unmanned ground systems and sensors for military 45Talent top 28%Funding top 32%Partners top 32%Moat top 36% All 9 signals ▾Talenttop 28% Fundingtop 32% Partnerstop 32% Moattop 36% Growthtop 40% Newstop 40% Techbottom 42% Globalbottom 39% Marketbottom 36% Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated Funding: Raised $10.9M across 4 rounds · 4 rounds over 3 yrs (1.3/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $11M | 13 mo ago | Series A | Stefan Roebel COO & Co-Founder | 2021 | Webflow EcommerceWebflowApple iCloud Mail+10 | — | 1 job opening · 2 partnerships · 1 expansion |
| 7 | Reactive Robotics Developer of robotic hospital equipment for early mobilization | $6M | 23 mo ago | Series A | — | 2015 | — | 107 patents Robotic rehabilitation devices for reversible patient limb coupling and bed integration | — |
| 8 | Lemvos Developer of unmanned systems and control systems for maritime technologies | $408K | 35 mo ago | Funding Raised | Daniel Severinsen Co-Founder | 2022 | WordPress Block EditorElementorBeaver Builder+27 | — | — |
Top 12 Professional Service Robots companies in Bavaria
#1
Series A · Garching, Bavaria · founded 2016 · 21 employees$20Mraised▾
Provider of on-site robotics solutions for construction sites. It offers smart robotic elevators for scaffolding assembly processes at construction sites. Its features include analytic tools, automatic navigation, predictive analytics, and control tools. It caters to the construction, maritime, manufacturing, and transportation industries.
- Mar 2026Series A$16M
- Jan 2023Series A$10M
- Sep 2021Series A$5M
- Jan 2020Series A$2.8M
#2
Series A · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2021$10.9Mraised▾
Developer of autonomous, modular unmanned ground systems and sensors for military. It specialize in developing autonomous, modular unmanned ground systems and sensors for military and commercial applications.
- Jul 2025Series A$12.8M
- Apr 2025Series A$35.2M
- Jun 2024Seed$9.7M
- Sep 2023Seed$1.2M
#3
Series A · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2019 · 23 employees$15.9Mraised▾
Provider of automated pallet handling solution. The company offers automated vehicles for process delivery across the warehouse. It helps in pallet transportation, block storage removal, automating loading & unloading, sequencing pallets, production line transport, and many more.
- Jul 2025Series A$15.9M
- Sep 2021Seed—
#4
Series A · Grunwald, Bavaria · founded 2016 · 97 employees$23Mraised▾
Provider of automated food service solutions with fresh and healthy options. The company delivers convenient access to meals and snacks. It offers a variety of choices, including vegan, vegetarian, and gluten-free selections. The company focuses on providing options for various workplace environments.
- Jan 2025Series A$5.3M
- Nov 2024Conventional Debt$26.4M
- Mar 2023Series A$23M
#5
Series A · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2015 · 18 employees$5.6Mraised▾
Developer of robotic hospital equipment for early mobilization. The VEMO system is used for robot-assisted very early mobilization (VEM) therapy to help nurses in mobilizing critically ill patients. It consists of a combination of adjustable verticalization offering robot-assisted leg movement therapy.
- Sep 2024Series A$5.6M
- Jun 2022Grant (prize money)$10.7M
- Sep 2017Seed—
- Jan 2015Grant (prize money)—
#6
Series A · Augsburg, Bavaria · founded 2016 · 100 employees$39.8Mraised▾
Provider of an exoskeleton system for industrial worker augmentation. The product is named Cray and is designed to reduce lower back compression forces, which supports users in manual handling of goods and tools. The robot works on an open source based cloud software platform that also enables machine learning and AI functionality.
- Dec 2023Series A$16.3M
- Dec 2022Venture Debt$15.9M
- Dec 2020Series A$20M
- 2018Seed$3.5M
#7
Acquired · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2014 · 106 employees$50.1Mraised▾
Magazino is a developer of AI-enabled autonomous robots for logistics. Its offerings include mobile pick-and-place robots for warehouses, autonomous picking robots and AI software for the control and navigation of AGVs. It has applications in industrial production, e-commerce, agriculture, cleaning and intralogistics. Its clients include Zalando and DHL.
- Jan 2021Grant (prize money)$149.2K
- Oct 2020Grant (prize money)$470K
- Sep 2020Series B$24.5M
- Jan 2020Grant (prize money)$470K
#8
Funding Raised · Augsburg, Bavaria · founded 2022$408.2Kraised▾
Developer of unmanned systems and control systems for maritime technologies. The company concentrates on rugged outdoor robotics and autonomous platforms designed for demanding environments. Their work combines hardware and software expertise, from unmanned surface vessels to modular control units and docking solutions. These systems are used for inspection, monitoring, and other remote operations.
- Oct 2023Grant (prize money)$408.2K
#9
Seed · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2020 · 20 employees—raised▾
Provider of IT service suite solutions
- Oct 2022Seed—
#10
Seed · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2020 · 9 employees—raised▾
Manufacturer of robotic cargo ships. It provides users with a platform that offers emission-control cargo shipment solutions for maritime logistics. It helps in the transportation of goods by managing wind-powered emissions. It features optimal trackability, cargo space availability, and autonomous operations management.
- Aug 2022Seed—
- 2021Seed—
#11
Acquired · Unterhaching, Bavaria · founded 2019—raised▾
Provider of innovative intralogistics technology solutions. They are specialized in the development and implementation of highly standardized automated storage and retrieval systems for small parts storage and retrieval requirements.
- Aug 2020Seed—
#12
Seed · Munich, Bavaria · founded 2015 · 43 employees—raised▾
Robotise is a technology firm in the process of creating robots for use in homes (primarily) and hospitality industry. While the firm plans to build a robot which can be put in homes, their initial prototype is of Rob which can be used in hotels to perform autonomous deliveries. It is a 4-wheeled platform with space to hold items. The firm has not disclosed full details of the product.
- Apr 2020Seed—
- 2018Seed—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Professional Service Robots coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Robotics is moving in Germany
A read on the academic research around Robotics — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 1,940 Germany-affiliated papers.
- Technical University of Munich213
- Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V.116
- Karlsruhe Institute of Technology105
- Institute of Automation101
- RWTH Aachen University97
- Motion planning16→153
- Motion (physics)7→77
- Task (project management)7→73
- Reinforcement learning4→64
- Path (computing)3→58
- Motion planning20→95
- Path (computing)4→52
- Mobile robot11→53
- Reinforcement learning7→48
- Task (project management)11→51
- Key (lock)2→18
- Context (archaeology)2→15
- Human–robot interaction2→15
- Automation1→10
- Task (project management)1→10
Where robotics is researched across Germany
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing robotics patents in Germany
Germany robotics patent filing is accelerating — 35,097 filings from 7,493 assignees (2016–2025), led by Siemens, Robert Bosch, KUKA Roboter; annual filings 2383→3904.
- Siemens9657
- Robert Bosch2619
- KUKA Roboter1424
- KUKA Deutschland1285
- Krones779
- Phoenix Contact755
- Duerr Systems722
- SICK620