Radar · Real Estate and Construction in Essex
Best Real Estate and Construction Companies in Essex, United Kingdom
The 70 best Real Estate and Construction companies in Essex, United Kingdom in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Dura Composites.
70companies tracked
$2.5Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
2have raised
Ranked: Best Real Estate and Construction companies in Essex
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dura Composites Supplier of aluminium decking, composite timber, cladding, wood, steel, and concrete building materials 27Patents top 42%Moat top 45%Product top 46%Innovation top 47% All 10 signals ▾Patentstop 42% Moattop 45% Producttop 46% Innovationtop 47% Techtop 48% Fundingbottom 44% Globalbottom 40% Growthbottom 36% Marketbottom 33% Fin. healthbottom 31% Patents: 44 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 11 filings since 2022 vs 30 in 2017-21 Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 1/10 · IP moat: 44 patents rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 27/100 | $2M | 48 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1996 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+25 | — |
| 2 | London Drainage Facilities Drainage Company | Cleaning & Maintenance Contractors | London Drainage Facilities | — | 37 mo ago | Seed | — | 2006 | WordPressMySQLPHP+28 | 1 expansion |
| 3 | ADRS Solutions Provider of commercial carpentry services | — | — | Acquired | — | 2011 | — | — |
| 4 | am-plan Provider of planning application, pre-application advice, and development management services | — | — | Unfunded | — | 2012 | — | 1 expansion |
| 5 | Amber Construction Distributor of aluminum sheets, coils, plates, and mattresses | — | — | Unfunded | — | 2001 | WordPressPleskMySQL+16 | — |
| 6 | Andun Provider of temporary works design and demolition engineering consultancy services | — | — | Unfunded | — | 1990 | WordPressMySQLPHP+22 | — |
| 7 | Bajwa Group Provider of construction, finance, and property services including design and planning | — | — | Unfunded | John Lines Business Owner | 1984 | — | — |
| 8 | BC Designs Manufacture of sanitary ware | — | — | Unfunded | — | 1999 | Craft CMSPHPYii+19 | — |
Top 2 Real Estate and Construction companies in Essex
#1
Funding Raised · Clacton-on-sea, Essex · founded 1996 · 83 employees$2.5Mraised▾
Funding Raised · Clacton-on-sea, Essex · founded 1996 · 83 employees
Supplier of aluminium decking, composite timber, cladding, wood, steel, and concrete building materials
Fliar Intelligence Index™ 27how this company ranks against its industry peers
Patents
top 42%Moat
top 45%Product
top 46%Innovation
top 47%Tech
top 48%Funding
bottom 44%Patents: 44 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 11 filings since 2022 vs 30 in 2017-21 · Latest publication 2024
Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 1/10 · IP moat: 44 patents
Product: 10 distinct product lines · Company stage: Grant (prize money)
Audience (LinkedIn): 5k LinkedIn followers — 5.6% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
- 2022Grant (prize money)$2.5M
Investors
EIC Fund
Tech stack
Apple Icloud MailCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementContact Form 7CookieyesCore-Js
#2
Seed · Ongar, Essex · founded 2006 · 66 employees—raised▾
Seed · Ongar, Essex · founded 2006 · 66 employees
London Drainage Facilities is an established drainage company operating a 24 hour service in London and the South East.
LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 4k LinkedIn followers — 4.2% of this cohort's audience
Activity: 1 awards · 1 expansions announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
- Apr 2023Seed—
Investors
YFM Equity Partners
Tech stack
All In One SeoCdnjsCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementCookiebotElementor
Funding & investor landscape
$2.5Mtotal disclosed funding
1companies funded
1disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
Prism market signals · United Kingdom · country-scoped Prism corpus, 4,445,308 docs
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Real Estate and Construction coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
Common questions
How many Real Estate and Construction companies are there in Essex, United Kingdom?
Radar tracks 70 indexable Real Estate and Construction companies headquartered in Essex, United Kingdom that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Real Estate and Construction companies in Essex, United Kingdom?
The Real Estate and Construction companies in Essex, United Kingdom on this list have raised a combined $2.5M in disclosed equity funding across 1 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Real Estate and Construction company in Essex, United Kingdom?
Dura Composites is the highest-funded Real Estate and Construction company in Essex, United Kingdom, with $2.5M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Real Estate and Construction companies in Essex, United Kingdom are funded?
1 of the 70 Real Estate and Construction companies in Essex, United Kingdom on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Real Estate and Construction unicorns are there in Essex, United Kingdom?
None of the Real Estate and Construction companies in Essex, United Kingdom on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in Essex, United Kingdom Real Estate and Construction companies?
The most active investors in Essex, United Kingdom Real Estate and Construction companies on this list include EIC Fund, Milbank Group, The Milbank Group, YFM Equity Partners.