Best Rehabilitation and Long-Term Care Companies in New York, United States
The 165 best Rehabilitation and Long-Term Care companies in New York, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Vivvi.
Our analysis of 50 Rehabilitation and Long-Term Care companies
$2.4b in tracked funding; 83% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Rehabilitation and Long-Term Care companies in New York
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Employees | Founder | Tech stack | Web popularity | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vivvi Provider of child care and early learning services 50Funding top 30%Tech top 32%Growth top 35%Talent top 38% All 7 signals ▾Fundingtop 30% Techtop 32% Growthtop 35% Talenttop 38% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 26% Newsbottom 22% Funding: Raised $23.1M across 4 rounds · 4 rounds over 8 yrs (0.5/yr) Tech: 32 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare, Vercel rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $23M | 23 mo ago | 67 | Ben Newton Co-Founder | SentryBugSnagNode.js+28 | Top 5M | — | 1 partnership · 2 expansions · 1 award |
| 2 | Forge Provider of mental healthcare services 53AI top 15%Patents top 28%Innovation top 34%Funding top 37% All 11 signals ▾AItop 15% Patentstop 28% Innovationtop 34% Fundingtop 37% Moattop 45% Techtop 50% Talentbottom 49% Growthbottom 47% Globalbottom 35% Marketbottom 33% Newsbottom 24% AI: Holds AI/ML patents (G06N-family CPC) Patents: 28 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 26 filings since 2022 vs 2 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100 | $22M | 21 mo ago | 128 | Eric Frieman Co-Founder & Chief Revenue Officer | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+19 | Top 5M | 28 patents Real-time financial data caching, analytics, and settlement infrastructure | — |
| 3 | Resiliencelab Chain of wellness centre | $15M | 43 mo ago | 167 | Christine Carville Co-Founder | TypeScriptGraphQLNode.js+23 | Top 5M | — | — |
| 4 | Mindset Platform that provides assistance to individuals with mental illnesses and their caregivers | $13M | 21 mo ago | 9 | — | ContentfulApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+16 | Top 1M | — | — |
| 5 | Journey Clinical Provider of psychedelic therapy services | $12M | 40 mo ago | 45 | Jonathan Sabbagh Co-Founder & CEO | WebflowBootstrapSwiper+23 | Top 1M | — | — |
| 6 | Mindful Care Chain of physiotherapy clinics | $11M | 22 mo ago | 93 | Naresh Mulchandani Cpa Co-Founder | Webflow EcommerceWebflowAmazon Web Services+23 | Top 5M | — | — |
| 7 | Guaranteed Provider of hospice care services | $9M | 43 mo ago | 23 | Jessica Mcglory Founder and CEO | — | — | — | — |
| 8 | Teamwork Healthcare Provider of in-home Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA) therapy for all ages. | $8M | 33 mo ago | 48 | Erika Byers Co-Founder | WordPress Block EditorDiviWordPress+27 | Top 10M | — | — |
| 9 | WellLife Network Provider of behavioral health services, including treatment for disabilities, mental illness, and addiction… | $6M | 123 mo ago | 2,331 | Sherry Tucker CEO | WordPress Block EditorWordPressApple iCloud Mail+23 | Top 5M | — | — |
| 10 | Jones Provider of addiction rehabilitation services 55Patents top 11%Innovation top 17%Growth top 35%Funding top 37% All 11 signals ▾Patentstop 11% Innovationtop 17% Growthtop 35% Fundingtop 37% Talenttop 38% Moattop 41% Techtop 42% Producttop 46% Globalbottom 37% Customersbottom 17% Marketbottom 15% Patents: 349 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 193 filings since 2022 vs 64 in 2017-21 Innovation: 349 patents (top 7% of patent-holders) · 193 filings since 2022 vs 64 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 55/100 | $5M | 15 mo ago | 4 | Caroline Huber Co-Founder | ShopifyGSAPReact+23 | Top 5M | 349 patents Automated packaging machinery and nitrided valve seat manufacturing technologies | — |
| 11 | Jukebox Provider of senior care services at home 35Talent top 28%Funding top 44%Tech top 46%Global bottom 29% All 5 signals ▾Talenttop 28% Fundingtop 44% Techtop 46% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 26% Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated Funding: Raised $5.1M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 5 yrs (0.4/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 35/100 | $5M | 17 mo ago | 33 | Romanos Fessas Co-Founder & CEO | SentryApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+16 | Top 10M | — | — |
| 12 | CHESS Health Platform for addiction management life cycle | $5M | 75 mo ago | 53 | — | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+32 | Top 10M | — | — |
| 13 | Blooming Health Provider of senior care services 35Growth top 35%Talent top 38%Funding top 43%Tech bottom 48% All 7 signals ▾Growthtop 35% Talenttop 38% Fundingtop 43% Techbottom 48% Globalbottom 29% Newsbottom 18% Marketbottom 14% Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 35/100 | $4M | 13 mo ago | 10 | Naman Gupta Co-Founder | Chief Product Officer | Framer SitesApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+15 | Top 10M | — | — |
| 14 | Rebuild Health Provider of physical therapy services | $4M | 41 mo ago | 25 | Chris Nardoni Co-Founder | — | — | — | — |
| 15 | Kaleida Health Diversified healthcare provider | $3M | 75 mo ago | 4,141 | — | Apple iCloud MailWindows ServerMicrosoft ASP.NET+19 | Top 1M | — | 3 job openings · 1 partnership |
| 16 | Innerwell Provider of mental counselling services | $3M | 48 mo ago | 21 | Anthony Mangia Co-Founder & Head of Growth | PrismicTurbopackstyled-components+26 | Top 5M | — | 2 job openings |
| 17 | Center for Disability Services Provider of nursing care, education, and residential services for disabled persons | $2M | 36 mo ago | 2,382 | Gregory Sorrentino President and CEO | Cart FunctionalityConcrete CMSPHP+19 | Top 5M | — | 1 job opening |
| 18 | Coral Care Provider of in-home pediatric speech, occupational, and physical therapy services 55Tech top 28%Growth top 35%News top 38%Talent top 38% All 7 signals ▾Techtop 28% Growthtop 35% Newstop 38% Talenttop 38% Fundingtop 41% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 28% Tech: 49 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon S3, Amazon Web Services Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 55/100 | $1M | 3 mo ago | — | Ryan Howard Co-Founder | AlgoliaNode.jsBubble+31 | Top 5M | — | — |
| 19 | AerWave Medical Provider of pulmonary therapy services | $490K | 47 mo ago | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | Athletik Standalone physical therapy center | $190K | 107 mo ago | 5 | Jean-Luc Neptune Founder | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | Klaatch Provider of social connection and rehabilitation services for elder people | $150K | 48 mo ago | 5 | — | — | — | — | 1 partnership |
| 22 | Centers Health Care Provider of skilled nursing, rehabilitation, and senior care services | $120K | 201 mo ago | 1,342 | Kenneth Rozenberg Founder & CEO | WordPressMySQLPHP+27 | Top 5M | — | 1 job opening · 1 award |
Top 12 Rehabilitation and Long-Term Care companies in New York
#1
Series A · Larchmont, New York · founded 2023$1.3Mraised▾
Provider of in-home pediatric speech, occupational, and physical therapy services. It delivers therapy directly to a child's home, offering convenience and personalized care. The company focuses on helping children develop essential skills in communication, daily activities, and movement through play-based strategies. It aims to support children facing developmental delays or those needing additional therapy, working closely with families to achieve specific goals.
- Feb 2026Series A$13M
- Sep 2024Seed$5.2M
- Jan 2024Seed$1.3M
#2
Series B · New York City, New York · founded 2018 · 67 employees$23.1Mraised▾
Provider of child care and early learning services
- Jul 2024Series B$23.4M
- Feb 2022Series A$15M
- Dec 2018Seed$50K
- Oct 2018Seed$2.2M
#3
Series A · New York City, New York · founded 2012 · 128 employees$21.5Mraised▾
Provider of mental healthcare services
- Aug 2024Series A—
- Dec 2022Series A$10M
- Apr 2022Series A$11.5M
#4
Series A · New York City, New York · founded 2019 · 10 employees$4.2Mraised▾
Provider of senior care services
- Apr 2025Series A$26M
- Sep 2023Seed$4.2M
#5
Series B · New York City, New York · founded 2022 · 4 employees$5.1Mraised▾
Provider of addiction rehabilitation services
- Mar 2025Series B$9M
- 2024Seed—
- Apr 2024Series A$5.1M
#6
Series B · West Hempstead, New York · founded 2017 · 93 employees$11.2Mraised▾
Chain of physiotherapy clinics
- Jul 2024Series B$900K
- Oct 2022Series B$7M
- Oct 2021Series A$2.7M
- Aug 2018Seed$500K
#7
Series B · New York City, New York · founded 2022 · 9 employees$13Mraised▾
Mindset Care is a platform that utilizes artificial intelligence to streamline the process of applying for Social Security disability benefits for individuals with mental illnesses and their caregivers. The company's platform aims to simplify the complex and often daunting application process, allowing individuals to receive the benefits they need to support their well-being.
- Aug 2024Series B$13M
#8
Series B · New York City, New York · founded 2020 · 33 employees$5.1Mraised▾
Provider of senior care services at home
- Jan 2025Series B$20.6M
- Nov 2023Series A$5.1M
- 2021Seed—
#9
Series A · New York City, New York · founded 2017 · 48 employees$7.5Mraised▾
{}
- Sep 2023Series A$4.7M
- Sep 2021Seed$2.8M
#10
Series A · New York City, New York · founded 2020 · 45 employees$12Mraised▾
Provider of psychedelic therapy services
- Jan 2023Series A$8.5M
- Sep 2021Seed$3M
#11
Acquired · Astoria, New York · founded 2019 · 167 employees$15Mraised▾
Chain of wellness centre
- Nov 2022Series A$15M
#12
Seed · New York City, New York · founded 2021 · 23 employees$9.2Mraised▾
Provider of hospice care services
- Nov 2022Seed$7M
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Rehabilitation and Long-Term Care coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth flat
How research on Longevity & Aging is moving in the United States
A read on the academic research around Longevity & Aging — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 11,793 United States-affiliated papers.
- Harvard University496
- Mayo Clinic271
- Buck Institute for Research on Aging271
- Duke University247
- Mayo Clinic in Florida236
- Senescence306→853
- Cell biology225→412
- Transcriptome13→118
- Phenotype33→126
- Cellular senescence16→104
- Senescence395→1333
- Cell biology174→391
- Cellular senescence21→152
- Immune system21→150
- Inflammation30→146
- Senescence120→270
- Population38→87
- Cellular senescence8→44
- Immune system19→54
- Life expectancy36→65
Where longevity is researched across United States
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing longevity patents in the United States
United States longevity patent filing is accelerating — 727 filings from 568 assignees (2016–2025), led by BUCK INST RES Aging, Medtronic, Unity Biotechnology; annual filings 58→98.
- BUCK INST RES Aging55
- Medtronic54
- Unity Biotechnology50
- Immunomedics41
- Wyeth34
- MAYO Found Medical Education & R29
- UNIV Johns Hopkins26
- UNIV California22