Best Telecom Infrastructure Companies in California, United States
The 150 best Telecom Infrastructure companies in California, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: FiberTower.
Ranked: Best Telecom Infrastructure companies in California
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Employees | Founded | Founder | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FiberTower Small cell and Macro cell Backhaul | $225M | 250 mo ago | 138 | 2000 | — | 2 patents Passive antenna array designs for point‑to‑multipoint wireless communication systems | — |
| 2 | Cohere Provider of wireless telecommunication infrastructures | $130M | 40 mo ago | 28 | 2009 | Ronny Hadani Co-Founder | — | — |
| 3 | Aalyria Provider of wireless telecommunication infrastructure services 24Funding top 29%Growth top 35%News top 35%Talent top 38% All 10 signals ▾Fundingtop 29% Growthtop 35% Newstop 35% Talenttop 38% Moatbottom 42% Techbottom 39% Globalbottom 31% Patentsbottom 29% Marketbottom 22% Innovationbottom 10% Funding: Raised $100M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 1 yrs (1.0/yr) Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 24/100 | $100M | 3 mo ago | 34 | 2021 | Brian Barritt Co-Founder & CTO | 3 patents Software-defined networking and hybrid LEO/HAP satellite broadband architectures | 3 partnerships · 1 award |
| 4 | Peraso Provider of network technologies and power line communication services 37News top 37%Funding top 38%Tech top 48%Growth bottom 44% All 8 signals ▾Newstop 37% Fundingtop 38% Techtop 48% Growthbottom 44% Marketbottom 43% Globalbottom 37% Fin. healthbottom 34% Moatbottom 28% News: 6 BI events in 12 mo (of 19 tracked, 5 types) · -14% YoY Funding: Raised $99.3M across 8 rounds · 8 rounds over 17 yrs (0.5/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 37/100 | $99M | 9 mo ago | 146 | 2008 | — | — | — |
| 5 | HEAVY.AI Provider of telecommunication and network monitoring services | $90M | 92 mo ago | 2 | 2016 | Todd Mostak Co-Founder & CEO | 11 patents GPU‑accelerated analytics and AI‑driven media/player tracking and recommendation platforms | — |
| 6 | Yipes Holdings Managed Ethernet provider | $86M | 240 mo ago | 33 | 1997 | Peter Kaminski Co-Founder | — | — |
| 7 | Md7 Provider of telecom infrastructure management and development services 62Growth top 23%Tech top 41%Partners top 41%Funding top 44% All 7 signals ▾Growthtop 23% Techtop 41% Partnerstop 41% Fundingtop 44% Newsbottom 45% Marketbottom 41% Globalbottom 32% Growth: Headcount 85 → 145 (+71%) across vintages · Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY Tech: 40 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 62/100 | $50M | 4 mo ago | 145 145 → 326 (+125%) | 2003 | — | — | 1 expansion |
| 8 | mmTron Provider of wireless telecommunication infrastructures 4Funding top 44%Moat bottom 42%Global bottom 36%Tech bottom 22% All 7 signals ▾Fundingtop 44% Moatbottom 42% Globalbottom 36% Techbottom 22% Patentsbottom 19% Marketbottom 14% Innovationbottom 4% Funding: Raised $45.0M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 1 yrs (1.0/yr) Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 1/10 · IP moat: 2 patents rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 4/100 | $45M | 1 mo ago | 14 | 2020 | — | 2 patents Millimeter-wave antenna arrays for targeted hyperthermia cancer treatment devices | — |
| 9 | neighborly Neighborly designs, finances, and constructs open access fiber-optic networks to connect communities across… | $35M | 109 mo ago | 26 | 2012 | — | — | — |
| 10 | Triad Provider of wireless telecommunication infrastructures | $23M | 408 mo ago | — | 1992 | — | — | — |
| 11 | Peak XV Networks IP network services provider | $21M | 311 mo ago | — | 1999 | Ashok Murthy Founder & President | — | — |
| 12 | Zenasis Technologies Limited information available | $20M | 245 mo ago | 14 | 2000 | Jayanta Roy Co-Founder & CEO | 2 patents Patents concentrated in computing, sensing & instrumentation | — |
| 13 | FreedomFi Provider of telecom infrastructure and cellular network services | $10M | 51 mo ago | 30 | 2020 | Boris Renski Founder | — | — |
| 14 | Safe Dynamics Developer of virtual reality training platforms and radio frequency safety systems | $9M | 39 mo ago | 11 | 2006 | Drew Fountain Founder/Director/Chief Business Development Officer at Safe Dynamics | — | — |
| 15 | TelTel SIP-based interconnected and interoperable network provider | $9M | 243 mo ago | — | 2003 | Jack Chang CEO | — | — |
| 16 | MarketSpark Provide the best solutions for line replacements for burglar, universal, intrusion & fire alarms | $7M | 62 mo ago | 41 | 2015 | Jake Jacoby Founder / Investor | — | — |
| 17 | 3jam 3jam: Free Your Phone Number | $5M | 226 mo ago | — | 2005 | Enlai Chu CEO & Founder | 4 patents Enables multi‑party real‑time voice/video conferencing over IP networks | — |
| 18 | InterMetro Communications VoIP switching equipment and facility provider | $4M | 106 mo ago | 30 | 2003 | Charles Rice CEO & President | 41 patents Advanced wireless networking hardware and dynamic routing protocols for mobile communications | — |
| 19 | Vinculums Telecom infrastructure service provider | $3M | 131 mo ago | 175 | 2000 | — | — | — |
| 20 | Inveneo ICT solutions system integrator in rural & underserved areas | $2M | 174 mo ago | 9 | 2004 | Bob Marsh Executive Director & co-Founder | — | — |
| 21 | EdgeNectar Provider of wireless telecommunication infrastructures | $640K | 53 mo ago | 10 | 2019 | Ken Zhang Co-Founder and CEO | — | — |
| 22 | Hiroinc Manufacturer of USB modems, network adapters, and wireless antennas | $525K | 82 mo ago | — | 2002 | — | — | — |
| 23 | Aviacomm Building high performance RF CMOS transceivers. | $500K | 156 mo ago | 11 | 2009 | Shih Mo CEO | 61 patents Patents concentrated in electrical & electronics | — |
| 24 | LAN Power Manufacturer of IP surveillance, security and IT systems | $500K | 179 mo ago | 5 | 2007 | Rana Bose Founder & CEO | — | — |
| 25 | Beamlink Provider of equipment repair and installation services for telecom sector | $271K | 51 mo ago | 8 | 2018 | Mateo Abascal Co-Founder & CTO | 5 patents Cellular MIMO antenna systems and dynamic subscriber management | — |
| 26 | NextGen Provider of contract and direct hire staffing for the telecom and networking industry | $200K | 34 mo ago | — | 2009 | — | 3 patents Remote stand‑off explosives detection using orbitron‑based sensing technology | — |
| 27 | Certain Communications Wholesale voice services provider | $170K | 165 mo ago | 11 | 2009 | — | — | — |
| 28 | Taaraconnect Provider of wireless optical communication technology for extending communication networks | — | 15 mo ago | — | — | Mahesh K Founder and CEO | — | 1 internship · 1 award |
| 29 | TPT Global Tech Provides cloud-based unified communication as a service & software as a service | — | 23 mo ago | 40 | 1988 | Stephen Thomas CEO | — | 1 partnership |
Top 12 Telecom Infrastructure companies in California
#1
Series B · Livermore, California · founded 2021 · 34 employees$100Mraised▾
Provider of wireless telecommunication infrastructure services
- Feb 2026Series B$100M
#2
Series A · Redwood City, California · founded 2020 · 14 employees$45Mraised▾
Provider of wireless telecommunication infrastructures
- Apr 2026Series A$45M
#3
Series D · San Diego, California · founded 2003 · 145 employees$50Mraised▾
Provider of telecom infrastructure management and development services
- Feb 2026Series D$100M
- Nov 2010Series C$50M
- Oct 2010Conventional Debt$50M
#4
Acquired · San Jose, California · founded 2008 · 146 employees$99.3Mraised▾
Provider of network technologies and power line communication services
- Sep 2025Post IPO$1.3M
- May 2023Post IPO$4M
- Nov 2022Post IPO$5M
- Feb 2019Post IPO$31.7M
#5
Series D · Santa Clara, California · founded 2009 · 28 employees$130.2Mraised▾
Provider of wireless telecommunication infrastructures. It provides software solutions that improve spectrum and user experience in Open Radio Access Networks and existing 4G and 5G mobile networks.
- Jan 2023Series D—
- Feb 2022Series D$46M
- Dec 2021Series D$49.2M
- Mar 2015Series C$35M
#6
Acquired · San Francisco, California · founded 2000 · 138 employees$225Mraised▾
FiberTower Corporation is a privately held provider of spectrum and fixed wireless services;The services include Small Cell and Macro cell Backhaul and Transport solutions. It claims to have 24GHz and 39GHz spectrum and technology, which can offer over 200 high capacity links per square kilometer.First Avenue Networks merged with FiberTower Corporation in August 2009.
- Jul 2005PE$150M
#7
Series C · San Francisco, California · founded 2016 · 2 employees$90Mraised▾
Provider of telecommunication and network monitoring services
- Oct 2018Series C$55M
- Mar 2017Series B$25M
- Oct 2016Series A—
- Mar 2016Series A$10M
#8
Series A · San Diego, California · founded 2006 · 11 employees$9Mraised▾
Developer of virtual reality training platforms and radio frequency safety systems. This organization provides immersive motion capture technology for professional training and develops specialized systems to monitor and manage exposure to radio frequency emissions. The company utilizes geospatial data to enhance public safety and operational awareness through advanced analytical tools. These solutions support technical training and infrastructure safety requirements across various industries.
- Mar 2023Series A$6.6M
- Nov 2018Seed$2.4M
#9
Acquired · San Francisco, California · founded 1997 · 33 employees$86.2Mraised▾
Yipes was acquired by Reliance Globalcom in December 2007. Reliance Globalcom, a division of Reliance Communications, spearheads the Global Telecom operations of India's largest Integrated Telecom Service Provider. Reliance Globalcom brings together the synergies of Reliance Communications Global Business encompassing Enterprise Services, Capacity Sales, Managed Services and a highly successful bouquet of Retail products & services comprising of Global Voice, Internet Solutions and Value Added Services. The company serves over 1400 enterprises, 200 carriers and 2 million retail customers in 163 countries across 6 continents.
#10
Acquired · San Francisco, California · founded 2012 · 26 employees$35Mraised▾
Operator of financial technology company intended to finance and deploy fiber-optic broadband infrastructure. The company designs, finances, builds and maintains open access network whilst allowing multiple service providers to share the infrastructure, thereby helping local governments with reduced burden, and gives service providers the opportunity to enter new markets.
#11
Acquired · Los Gatos, California · founded 2020 · 30 employees$9.5Mraised▾
Provider of telecom infrastructure and cellular network services
- Mar 2022Series A$9.5M
#12
Acquired · Campbell, California · founded 2000 · 14 employees$20.4Mraised▾
Provider of optimization technology for cell-based designs for higher performance without deviating from existing flow and/or technology. The company brings transistor-level custom design optimization technology that enables cell-based integrated circuit designers to improve performance, power, area and routing.
- Jan 2006Series C$4.9M
- Nov 2004Series C$7M
- Jul 2002Series B$2.5M
- Apr 2002Series B$6M
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Telecom Infrastructure coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising