Best Wind Energy Companies in London, United Kingdom
The 36 best Wind Energy companies in London, United Kingdom in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Hero Future Energies.
Ranked: Best Wind Energy companies in London
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hero Future Energies 🦄 Company focused on solar, wind, energy storage, and green hydrogen solutions 67Moat top 18%Innovation top 20%Product top 21%Funding top 22% All 11 signals ▾Moattop 18% Innovationtop 20% Producttop 21% Fundingtop 22% Talenttop 28% Fin. healthtop 44% Markettop 45% Growthbottom 47% Techbottom 42% Globalbottom 39% Newsbottom 30% Moat: Top 3% by revenue among 253 tracked Wind Energy companies · Editorial + unicorn rating 8/10 Innovation: 12 product lines rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 67/100 | $725M | 11 mo ago | Series D | Geetika Agarwal CEO | 2012 | PHPSalesforceLaravel+14 | 2 expansions |
| 2 | Lekela Power Independent power producer in solar and wind 24Funding top 39%Talent bottom 49%Market bottom 40%Global bottom 37% All 6 signals ▾Fundingtop 39% Talentbottom 49% Marketbottom 40% Globalbottom 37% Newsbottom 32% Techbottom 29% Funding: Raised $118M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 11 yrs (0.2/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 24/100 | $118M | 119 mo ago | Acquired | Chris Antonopoulos Chief Executive Officer | 2015 | — | — |
| 3 | Fred. Olsen Renewables Onshore independent power producer | $1M | 68 mo ago | Funding Raised | David Brunt CEO | 1996 | Windows ServerMicrosoft ASP.NETGSAP+16 | 1 job opening |
| 4 | Rebel Energy Developer of wind energy projects | $678K | 66 mo ago | Seed | — | 2011 | MUIReactJSS+12 | — |
| 5 | Broadview Wind energy project developer | $160K | 154 mo ago | Seed | Jeffrey Corrigan Founder & MD | 2003 | — | — |
| 6 | Belltown Power Developer of renewable energy power plants | $62K | 131 mo ago | Seed | Michael Kaplan Founder & CEO | 2013 | WordPressMySQLPHP+14 | — |
| 7 | BE-WIND Manufacturer of dual-axis wind turbines | $54K | 112 mo ago | Funding Raised | Michael Berdan Founder | 2007 | WixSentryBootstrap+9 | — |
| 8 | Wood Thilsted Developer of wind energy projects | — | 55 mo ago | Seed | — | 2015 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+20 | — |
| 9 | Spencer Ogden Provider of recruitment services to oil & gas sector | — | 79 mo ago | Late Stage | Peter Ogden Co-Founder | 2010 | Node.jsReactNext.js+14 | — |
Top 9 Wind Energy companies in London
#1
Series D · London, England · founded 2012 · 20 employees$725Mraised▾
Company focused on solar, wind, energy storage, and green hydrogen solutions. The company develops and implements utility-scale and commercial & industrial renewable energy projects. Its include wind and solar power generation, energy storage solutions, and green hydrogen production. The company also focuses on corporate social responsibility initiatives in communities surrounding its projects. Its aim to create a positive environmental and social impact while providing clean energy.
- Oct 2025Conventional Debt$215M
- Sep 2022Series D$450M
- Oct 2019Series D$150M
- Jan 2017Series D$125M
#2
Acquired · London, England · founded 2015 · 22 employees$117.5Mraised▾
Lekela Power is a pan-African renewable energy generation platform focusing on wind and solar and delivering wind and solar power in Africa. Lekela is sponsoring the Global African Investment Summit in London.
- Sep 2016Conventional Debt$250M
- Jun 2016Series B$117.5M
- Feb 2015Seed—
#3
Funding Raised · London, England · founded 1996$1.2Mraised▾
Fred. Olsen Renewables develops, owns and operates onshore wind farms in UK, Germany, France and Scandinavia. Services provided include development, management, construction and O&M. Owner of operational wind farms in UK, Norway, Sweden and Ireland. Some of the projects include 75MW generating operational wind farm in Mid Hill, UK, a wind farm in Norway that generates 71MW, a 79MW generating wind farm in Sweden and many more.
- Jan 2021Grant (prize money)$1.2M
#4
Seed · London, England · founded 2011 · 10 employees$677.5Kraised▾
Developer of wind energy projects
- Mar 2021Seed$677.5K
#5
Seed · London, England · founded 2003$159.8Kraised▾
Broadview is a wind project developer which develops, operates and sells wind farms. Project portfolio includes a 500KW Peattie wind turbine in Aberdeenshire, a 500KW Maryland wind turbine in Aberdeenshire, a 500kW Criggie wind turbine in Aberdeenshire, a 10.25 MW Watford Lodge wind farm with 5 turbines in Northamptonshire and 8MW Low Spinney wind farm in Leicestershire.
- Nov 2013Seed$159.8K
#6
Seed · London, England · founded 2013 · 20 employees$62Kraised▾
Belltown Power develops and operates renewable energy power plants. Services include site identification, development, financing, construction, asset management and others. Claims to have 80MW of solar assets, 120MW of onshore wind farms, and 1.5MW of hydropower plants. Partners include East Light Partners and Emerging Market Power.
- Oct 2015Conventional Debt$69.6M
- Mar 2013Seed$62K
#7
Funding Raised · London, England · founded 2007$54.5Kraised▾
Manufacturer of dual-axis wind turbines
- Apr 2017Grant (prize money)$54.5K
#8
Seed · London, England · founded 2015 · 173 employees—raised▾
Developer of wind energy projects
- Jan 2022Seed—
#9
Late Stage · London, England · founded 2010 · 415 employees—raised▾
Provider of recruitment services to oil & gas sector
- Feb 2020PE—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Wind Energy coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Wind Energy in London is moving
A read on the academic research around Wind Energy in London — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 400 papers.
- Imperial College London229
- University College London78
- Brunel University of London22
- Queen Mary University of London18
- London South Bank University16
- Wind power8→41
- Renewable energy3→23
- Offshore wind power1→10
- Electric power system2→10
- Electricity generation1→7
- Wind power9→71
- Turbine2→43
- Renewable energy4→38
- Offshore wind power1→21
- Wake1→19
- Wind power2→42
- Renewable energy3→28
- Offshore wind power1→15
- Electricity1→14
- Electricity generation1→8