Best Baby & Kids Products Companies in Australia
The 122 best Baby & Kids Products companies in Australia in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Bellamy's Organic.
Australia's Baby & Kids Products sector has 122 companies on our radar, carrying $96M in total disclosed funding and not a single unicorn yet. That gap between scale and valuation ceiling is worth sitting with. The global market hit roughly $38.0B in 2021 and is forecast to reach $58.8B by 2031, compounding at 6.38% annually, driven by rising disposable incomes and sharper focus on infant hygiene. Bellamy's Organic leads the local funding table at $60M, with Bubs close behind at $36M. Everyone else drops off fast, which tells you something about how concentrated the real capital is here.
So what's actually moving this quarter? Strict regulatory requirements around product safety keep the barriers high, and that filters out the noise. I'd argue that's partly why investor attention from names like Anacacia Capital and Artesian has stayed disciplined rather than scattered. Australia's baby and kids market rewards founders who understand compliance as a competitive moat, not just a compliance checkbox. The funding momentum is building, coverage is rising, and if you're mapping where the serious capital is sitting, this directory gives you the ranked, disclosed-funding view you need to start.
- ResearchAndMarkets.com
Ranked: Best Baby & Kids Products companies in Australia
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bellamy's Organic Organic Infant Formula and Baby Food Manufacturer 48Talent top 38%Funding top 44%Growth top 45%Tech top 47% All 7 signals ▾Talenttop 38% Fundingtop 44% Growthtop 45% Techtop 47% Markettop 50% Globalbottom 30% Newsbottom 27% Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated Funding: Raised $60.4M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 9 yrs (0.1/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $60M | 107 mo ago | Acquired | David Bellamy Co-Founder | 2004 | Amazon WebstoreCart FunctionalityShopify+29 | — |
| 2 | Bubs Manufacturer of infant formula and organic baby food products 80Growth top 25%News top 28%Funding top 33%Product top 35% All 9 signals ▾Growthtop 25% Newstop 28% Fundingtop 33% Producttop 35% Techtop 36% Globaltop 41% Markettop 43% Partnerstop 45% Fin. healthtop 47% News: 5 BI events in 12 mo (of 165 tracked, 14 types) · +400% YoY rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 80/100 | $36M | 29 mo ago | Public | — | 1993 | ShopifyBootstrapVue.js+27 | — |
| 3 | Pronto Bottle Brand of bottles for baby | $185K | 66 mo ago | Seed | Shannon Gilleland Founder | 2018 | — | — |
| 4 | Baby Bunting Baby Bunting is Australia's largest specialty retailer or baby goods. | — | 25 mo ago | Public | Matt Spencer CEO | 1979 | Squarespace CommerceCart FunctionalitySquarespace+17 | 7 job openings |
| 5 | 123 Nourish Me Manufacturer of organic health and wellness products for families | — | — | Unfunded | Alisa Latto Co-Founder | 2010 | Cart FunctionalityShopifyVisa+28 | — |
| 6 | 18point2 18POINT2 is one of Australia’s publishing partners of games products. | — | — | Acquired | — | 2016 | — | — |
| 7 | Apikali Manufacturer of baby nappies | — | — | Deadpooled | Tennille Graham Co-Founder | 2012 | — | — |
| 8 | b.box B.Box goal is to make the lives of parents more convenient, in a cool and innovative way. | — | — | Private | — | 2007 | Cart FunctionalityShopifyAmazon ALB+42 | — |
Top 4 Baby & Kids Products companies in Australia
#1
Public · Sydney, New South Wales · founded 1993 · 59 employees$35.7Mraised▾
Manufacturer of infant formula and organic baby food products. The company produces a range of formulas, including infant, follow-on, toddler, and junior nutrition stages, utilizing goat milk and organic grass-fed cow's milk. Their product line also includes organic baby food pouches and cereals. The focus is on providing nutritious, high-quality products with clean labels, avoiding artificial sweeteners and GMOs. The company offers resources and support for parents on baby nutrition and wellbeing.
- Jan 2024Post IPO$2.3M
- Sep 2020Post IPO$20.8M
- Aug 2017Post IPO$12.7M
#2
Acquired · Launceston, Tasmania · founded 2004 · 220 employees$60.4Mraised▾
Bellamy's Organic, a subsidiary of Bellamy's Australia, is a producer, supplier and marketer of organic food and formula for children aged between 0-6 years. The company's products include infant formula, toddler milk, snacks, cereals, pastas and ready-to-eat pouches. The products are distributed in Australia, Vietnam, Singapore, Malaysia, China, and New Zealand. The Company's products are available through multiple online retailing platforms.
- Jul 2017Post IPO$60.4M
#3
Seed · Melbourne, Victoria · founded 2018 · 2 employees$185.3Kraised▾
Brand of bottles for baby
- Dec 2020Seed$185.3K
#4
Public · Melbourne, Victoria · founded 1979—raised▾
Baby Bunting is a retailer of multi-category baby products. The company offers prams, strollers, car seats, furniture, clothing, cots and more. The company offers products from the brands such as Bugaboo, Silvercross, Steelcraft, Britax Safe n Sound, Maxi Cosi and more. Baby Bunting sells its products through the network of its own store, online and by phone. It also offers services such as gift registry, click & collect, accredited car seat fittings and more.
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Baby & Kids Products coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising