Best Energy Companies in Hong Kong, China
The 99 best Energy companies in Hong Kong, China in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Ecoceres.
Our analysis of 50 Energy companies
$16.6b in tracked funding; 42% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2021.
Ranked: Best Energy companies in Hong Kong
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ecoceres Developer of renewable fuels including sustainable aviation fuel and cellulosic ethanol 64Growth top 15%Funding top 33%Talent top 38%Global top 45% All 6 signals ▾Growthtop 15% Fundingtop 33% Talenttop 38% Globaltop 45% Techtop 46% Marketbottom 37% Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 5,000,000 YoY Funding: Raised $808M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 5 yrs (0.4/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 64/100 | $808M | 48 mo ago | Series A | Philip Siu Co-Founder | 2008 | Node.jsBootstrapAzure Front Door+14 | — |
| 2 | Brightoil Petroleum Oil and gas production, logistics, and trading company 48Talent top 41%Funding top 49%News bottom 32%Global bottom 29% All 4 signals ▾Talenttop 41% Fundingtop 49% Newsbottom 32% Globalbottom 29% Talent: Analyst team rating 4/5 · 1 named leader on record Funding: Raised $700M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 7 yrs (0.1/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $700M | 89 mo ago | Deadpooled | Sit Kwong Lam Chairman & CEO | 1993 | — | — |
| 3 | AES Global power company 69News top 26%Fin. health top 27%Talent top 28%Market top 29% All 11 signals ▾Newstop 26% Fin. healthtop 27% Talenttop 28% Markettop 29% Techtop 34% Moattop 34% Producttop 35% Fundingtop 45% Globalbottom 45% Growthbottom 43% Innovationbottom 41% News: 23 BI events in 12 mo (of 104 tracked, 13 types) · +77% YoY Fin. health: Revenue ~$12.2B (FY2026) · Net margin 15.3% rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 69/100 | $500M | 58 mo ago | Acquired | Dennis Bakke Co-Founder | 1981 | DrupalBugHerdApple iCloud Mail+30 | — |
| 4 | CITIC Resources Holdings Crude oil production, coal & aluminum extraction, and logistics company 37Market top 44%Talent bottom 49%Funding bottom 48%Global bottom 25% All 4 signals ▾Markettop 44% Talentbottom 49% Fundingbottom 48% Globalbottom 25% Market: 202 employees (top 29% of Energy) Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 37/100 | $400M | 162 mo ago | Funding Raised | Suo Zhengang CEO | 1997 | — | — |
| 5 | Towngas China Natural gas distribution company 29Funding top 39%Talent top 41%Market bottom 37%Global bottom 29% All 4 signals ▾Fundingtop 39% Talenttop 41% Marketbottom 37% Globalbottom 29% Funding: Raised $360M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 5 yrs (0.2/yr) Talent: Analyst team rating 4/5 · 1 named leader on record rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 29/100 | $360M | 55 mo ago | Late Stage | Huang Weiyi CEO | 1998 | — | — |
| 6 | Zhaoheng Hydropower Hydropower project development company 50Funding top 43%Market top 49%Global bottom 36% All 3 signals ▾Fundingtop 43% Markettop 49% Globalbottom 36% Funding: Raised $150M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 14 yrs (0.1/yr) Market: 136 employees (top 38% of Energy) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $150M | 165 mo ago | Series D | — | 2002 | — | — |
| 7 | InterContinental Energy Developer of solar and wind energy projects 48Funding top 30%Growth top 35%Talent top 38%News top 42% All 9 signals ▾Fundingtop 30% Growthtop 35% Talenttop 38% Newstop 42% Partnerstop 46% Techtop 47% Globalbottom 38% Moatbottom 38% Marketbottom 32% Funding: Raised $115M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 4 yrs (0.5/yr) Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $115M | 4 mo ago | Series B | Alicia Eastman Co-founder & Board Director | 2014 | WordPressMySQLPHP+26 | 1 award |
| 8 | Panda Green Energy Group Developer of utility-scale and rooftop solar power projects | $25M | 111 mo ago | Series B | Li Alan CEO | 2000 | — | — |
| 9 | Trony Solar Manufactures thin film PV modules | $20M | 212 mo ago | Series A | Yu Ying Co-CEO | 1993 | GoDaddy Website BuilderReactRequireJS+5 | — |
| 10 | China Gas Holdings Gas operator and service provider | $20M | 247 mo ago | Public | — | 1995 | EChartsElement UIUnoCSS+6 | — |
| 11 | Zhonghua Gas Holdings Supplier of natural gas | $13M | 67 mo ago | Public | Chan Yuen CEO | 2011 | — | — |
| 12 | Allinfra Developer of solar energy projects | $6M | 48 mo ago | Series A | Bill Kentrup Co-founder & Head of Origination | 2012 | — | — |
Top 12 Energy companies in Hong Kong
#1
Series B · Hong Kong, Hong Kong · founded 2014$115Mraised▾
Developer of solar and wind energy projects
- Feb 2026Grant (prize money)$21M
- Sep 2023Series B$115M
- Jan 2022Seed—
#2
Series A · Hong Kong, Hong Kong · founded 2008$808Mraised▾
Developer of renewable fuels including sustainable aviation fuel and cellulosic ethanol. The company focuses on accelerating energy transition through technology. It produces hydrotreated vegetable oil and renewable naphtha. The company advocates for open and free trade, clear mandates, and targeted incentives to support climate goals.
- 2022PE$700M
- Dec 2021Series A$108M
#3
Acquired · Hong Kong, Hong Kong · founded 1981 · 171 employees$500Mraised▾
AES Corporation is a global power company which provides and distributes electric power. Their business categories include generation, utilities, energy storage & distributed energy. The company has operations worldwide. In 2023, the company recorded annual revenues of $12.62B and a net loss of $0.55B.
- Jul 2021Post IPO—
- Conventional Debt$500M
#4
Late Stage · Hong Kong, Hong Kong · founded 1998$360.2Mraised▾
Hong Kong and China Gas is a natural gas distribution company which builds and operates a pipeline network for natural gas transmission in China. Supplies natural gas to commercial & residential customers and also involved in the operation of gas retail stations and sale of gas0-related equipment.
- Oct 2021Post IPO$360.2M
#5
Deadpooled · Hong Kong, Hong Kong · founded 1993$700Mraised▾
Oil and gas production, logistics, and trading company
- Jan 2019Conventional Debt$700M
#6
Funding Raised · Hong Kong, Hong Kong · founded 1997 · 202 employees$400Mraised▾
CITIC Resources Holdings Limited is a group of companies involved in the crude oil production and coal-aluminum extraction activities. Oil assets include 50% participation rights in an onshore filed located in Karazhanbas, Kazakhstan; 90% interests in Hainan-Yuedong Block, China through a subsidiary company & claims to contain an estimated reserve of 30 million BOE of crude oil; 100% interest over a Seram Non-Bula Oil block of Indonesia till 2019 and claims to contain 1.1 million BOE of crude oil reserve. Also, involved in the import & export of bulk commodities and manganese production activities through subsidiary companies.
- Nov 2012Conventional Debt$400M
#7
Series D · Hong Kong, Hong Kong · founded 2002 · 136 employees$150Mraised▾
Zhaoheng Hydropower is a developer of hydropower projects in China. The company has developed multiple projects and has an installed capacity base of 1300 MW of hydropower generating stations across its project in Hunan, Hubei, Guizhou, Yunnan, Sichuan, Guangxi, Fujian, Xinjiang and Zhejiang. They claim to be one of the largest small and medium hydropower enterprises in China.
- Sep 2012Series D$150M
#8
Series A · Hong Kong, Hong Kong · founded 2012 · 25 employees$6Mraised▾
Developer of solar energy projects
- May 2022Series A$6M
- Feb 2019Series A—
#9
Public · Wan Chai, Hong Kong · founded 2011 · 29 employees$12.6Mraised▾
Supplier of natural gas
- Nov 2020Post IPO$12.6M
#10
Series B · Hong Kong, Hong Kong · founded 2000 · 1652 employees$25Mraised▾
Panda Green Energy Group is a company based in China that develops and finances large-scale solar PV plants. Projects in operation include a 100MW plant in China, a 20MW rooftop solar power plant, 6 solar power plants in the UK having an aggregate power of 82MW and many others. Developing projects for the China Railway Construction, Huawei CGN, Orix Group and others which is in the pipeline. Also have projects in countries like Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Australia and others.
- Mar 2017Series B$25M
#11
Series A · Hong Kong, Hong Kong · founded 1993 · 197 employees$20Mraised▾
Trony Solar manufactures thin film PV moduels, solar embedded cells and BIPV (Building Integrated PV). The company in 2006 started manufacturing standard PV modules for solar home systems and other solar off-grid applications Trony's annual manufacturing capacity is 205 MW as of 2011 and plans to expand the annual manufacturing capacity to 265 MW
- Sep 2008Series A$20M
#12
Public · Wan Chai, Hong Kong · founded 1995 · 48000 employees$20Mraised▾
In 2022, the company recorded annual revenues of $11.79B and a net profit of $0.87B
- Oct 2005Post IPO$20M
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Energy coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising