Best Energy Companies in Utah, United States
The 110 best Energy companies in Utah, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Vivint Solar.
Our analysis of 171 Energy companies
$71.4b in tracked funding; 82% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Energy companies in Utah
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Employees | Founded | Founder | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vivint Solar Provider of solar installation and designing services for residential | $3.2B | 82 mo ago | 2,357 | 2011 | — | — | 26 patents Residential solar PV hardware integration, mounting, carrier systems, and performance measurement | — |
| 2 | Red Leaf Resources Developer of EcoShale In-Capsule technology to produce liquid transportation fuels from oil shale | $159M | 109 mo ago | 6 | 2006 | — | — | 401 patents Low‑temperature oxidative pyrolysis for carbon‑ore and oil‑shale conversion, CO₂ capture | — |
| 3 | Lumio Provider of residential solar power systems and installation services | $110M | 54 mo ago | 179 | 2021 | — | WordPressApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+22 | 18 patents Optical touch-screen panels using reflector-based light sensing and drift compensation. | — |
| 4 | Wolverine Fuels Producer of coal | $89M | 155 mo ago | 763 | 1995 | James Grech CEO | — | — | — |
| 5 | Torus Manufacturer of power generators and energy management app 40Patents top 24%Funding top 29%Innovation top 30%Tech top 30% All 11 signals ▾Patentstop 24% Fundingtop 29% Innovationtop 30% Techtop 30% Growthtop 35% Producttop 36% Talenttop 38% Globalbottom 40% Moatbottom 40% Marketbottom 14% Fin. healthbottom 8% Patents: 56 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 54 filings since 2022 vs 0 in 2017-21 Funding: Raised $67.0M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 2 yrs (1.5/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100 | $67M | 1 mo ago | 1 | 2021 | Nate Walkingshaw Co-Founder & CEO | DatoCMSApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+30 | 56 patents Flywheel-based mechanical energy storage with magnetic bearings and AI management | 1 partnership · 2 awards |
| 6 | CleanJoule Manufacturer of sustainable aviation fuel | $50M | 36 mo ago | 7 | 2009 | Ashok Joshi Co-Founder | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+14 | 7 patents Cyclooctane-based fuel additives and seal swelling compounds, plus bicyclic hydrocarbon production processes. | — |
| 7 | Zanskar Provider of geothermal & minerals mining services | $42M | 5 mo ago | 25 | 2020 | Joel Edwards Co-Founder & CTO | Cart FunctionalitySquarespace CommerceSquarespace+12 | — | — |
| 8 | Lion Energy Manufacturer of solar panel | $25M | 17 mo ago | 106 | 2012 | — | Shogun Page BuilderCart FunctionalityShopify+47 | — | — |
| 9 | FX Energy Oil & gas exploration and production company | $20M | 143 mo ago | 55 | 1989 | — | — | 1,199 patents Advanced fluid power, hydraulic fracturing, and energy recovery for oil/gas and uranium processing | — |
| 10 | Goal Zero Manufacturer of portable power stations, solar generators, and home backup systems | $13M | 158 mo ago | 137 | 2010 | — | Cart FunctionalityShopifyApple iCloud Mail+41 | 99 patents Portable solar-powered energy storage and generator systems with modular battery management | — |
| 11 | Geopower Energy Developes and operates geo-thermal energy assets | $9M | 131 mo ago | — | 2010 | Ben Mead CEO & MD | — | — | — |
| 12 | Profire Energy Combustion management and chemical injection solutions 64Innovation top 20%Product top 26%Fin. health top 27%Talent top 28% All 11 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Producttop 26% Fin. healthtop 27% Talenttop 28% Techtop 42% Growthtop 48% Fundingbottom 46% Marketbottom 45% Globalbottom 32% Moatbottom 26% Newsbottom 21% Innovation: 4 product lines Product: 4 distinct product lines · Company stage: Acquired rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 64/100 | $7M | 111 mo ago | 72 | 2002 | Harold Albert Co-Founder | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+27 | — | — |
| 13 | GFE Sustainable Sustainable resource company focused on clean energy, water, and community development | $6M | 87 mo ago | 3 | 2009 | Kevin Dwyer CEO | — | — | — |
| 14 | Suncrest Solar Residential solar installation company | $6M | 136 mo ago | 51 | 2013 | — | — | — | — |
| 15 | Blue Raven Solar Residential solar installation | $6M | 127 mo ago | 201 | 2014 | — | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+51 | — | — |
| 16 | MULTIVOICE Manufacturer of precision turnkey manufacturing services, spin rolls, and industrial filtration | $6M | 137 mo ago | 32 | 2011 | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | sPower Global energy leader powering the future through innovation and sustainable solutions | $3M | 93 mo ago | 2,500 | 2012 | Ryan Creamer CEO | — | — | — |
| 18 | Powder Watts Manufacturer of heat cables and smart roof 14Funding bottom 48%Talent bottom 45%Product bottom 40%Global bottom 29% All 5 signals ▾Fundingbottom 48% Talentbottom 45% Productbottom 40% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 26% Funding: Raised $2.5M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 4 yrs (0.5/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 14/100 | $2M | 35 mo ago | 12 | 2019 | Thomas Clardy Founder & CEO | — | — | — |
| 19 | LNPR Group Manufacturer of renewable energy equipment | $1M | 35 mo ago | — | — | Mark Emerson Co-CEO | — | — | — |
| 20 | rPlus Energies Developer of solar energy projects | $1M | 28 mo ago | 36 36 → 79 (+119%) | 2018 | — | Cart FunctionalitySquarespace CommerceSquarespace+15 | — | — |
| 21 | NGON Solutions Provider of upstream and midstream energy services | $722K | 56 mo ago | 18 | 2021 | Matthew Tunney CEO | — | 6 patents Secure flash memory data protection, recovery, and direct storage device access | — |
| 22 | Washakie Renewable Energy Accredited BQ-9000 Biodiesel Manufacturer | $497K | 175 mo ago | 40 | 2007 | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | GoPlug Bags Makes backpack integrated with solar PV | $338K | 139 mo ago | 12 | 2014 | — | — | 12 patents Integrated portable power banks and charging receptacles embedded in bags | — |
| 24 | Raser Technologies Geothermal power developer | $300K | 230 mo ago | — | 2003 | Nick Goodman Founder & CEO | — | 8 patents Patents concentrated in electrical & electronics | — |
| 25 | Windward Engineering Provider of wind turbine design, field testing, analysis, and certification | $272K | 13 mo ago | — | 1994 | — | — | — | — |
Top 12 Energy companies in Utah
#1
Series D · Lehi, Utah · founded 2021 · 1 employees$67Mraised▾
Manufacturer of power generator from the sun or other renewable energy sources.They have developed an app for monitoring power generation and storage in real time, and easily load shift to maximise energy efficiency.
- May 2026Conventional Debt$35M
- Sep 2025Series D$200M
- Apr 2024Series C$67M
#2
Series C · Salt Lake City, Utah · founded 2020 · 25 employees$42Mraised▾
Zanskar Geothermal & Minerals is a company that utilizes AI, big data, and advanced sensing techniques to identify and explore the world's most prolific geothermal systems. They aim to make geothermal power the cheapest and widely-deployable form of energy.
#3
Funding Raised · American Fork, Utah · founded 2012 · 106 employees$25Mraised▾
Manufacturer of solar panel
- Jan 2025Venture Debt$25M
#4
Acquired · Lehi, Utah · founded 2011 · 2357 employees$3.2Braised▾
Vivint Solar provides solar solutions primarily for residential purposes. The company provides solar on power purchase agreement (PPA) model. Vivint Solar designs, installs, and maintains cost-effective solar energy systems, allowing consumers to enjoy the benefits of solar with little to no up-front costs.
- Aug 2019Conventional Debt$325M
- Jun 2019Post IPO$100M
- Jun 2019Post IPO$360M
- Jun 2019Conventional Debt—
#5
Series C · Salt Lake City, Utah · founded 2009 · 7 employees$50Mraised▾
Manufacturer of sustainable aviation fuel
- May 2023Series C$50M
#6
Funding Raised · Spanish Fork, Utah · founded 1994$272Kraised▾
Provider of wind turbine design, field testing, analysis, and certification. The company offers services related to wind turbine projects. These services include design, field testing, analysis, and certification testing. The company also showcases completed projects and provides resources.
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$272K
#7
Series D · Lehi, Utah · founded 2021 · 179 employees$110Mraised▾
Provider of residential solar power systems and installation services. It offers a solution, encompassing financing options and design assistance. The process includes home preparation, solar panel installation, and ongoing power production. The company highlights the financial savings, energy independence, and environmental benefits associated with solar energy adoption. It also provides information on available tax credits.
- Dec 2021Series D$110M
#8
Acquired · Salt Lake City, Utah · founded 2006 · 6 employees$158.8Mraised▾
Red Leaf Resources is a US-based oil and gas company. The company has developed and patented the EcoShale In-Capsule technology to produce high quality liquid transportation fuels from oil shale. The process involves surface mining oil shale, placing it into a clay-lined excavation, covering the shale with layers of impermeable clay and soil, and then heating the shale with natural gas via steel pipes to the point at which pyrolysis occurs and oil, condensate and natural gas are produced.
- May 2017Series D—
- Apr 2012Series D$97.5M
- May 2010Series C$46.3M
- Jul 2009Series B$15M
#9
Series C · Sandy, Utah · founded 1995 · 763 employees$88.9Mraised▾
Producer of coal
#10
Seed · Salt Lake City, Utah · founded 2018 · 36 employees$1.1Mraised▾
Developer of solar energy projects
- Feb 2024Seed$2.9M
#11
Seed · Park City, Utah · founded 2019 · 12 employees$2.5Mraised▾
Manufacturer of smart roofs designed to monitor and control heat cables during winter. The company's product provides alerts for snow build-up, worn-out cables, switched-off cables, or circuit breaker trips, enabling homeowners to reduce power consumption and constantly monitor the roof for leaks.
- Jul 2023Grant (prize money)$274.9K
- Oct 2022Seed$2.5M
#12
Acquired · Salt Lake City, Utah · founded 1989 · 55 employees$20Mraised▾
Oil & gas exploration and production company
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Energy coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Energy Storage in Utah is moving
A read on the academic research around Energy Storage in Utah — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 47 papers.
Utah State University and University of Utah lead Utah's energy-storage research, dominantly advancing battery technologies and electrocatalysts, with an optimistic tone reflecting 44 breakthrough/advancement papers versus just 2 concerns.
- Utah State University21
- University of Utah18
- Mutah University6
- Utah Tech University2
- Redox11
- Flow battery11
- Electrochemistry7
- Electrolyte5
- Aqueous solution5
- Renewable energy5
- Photovoltaic system5
- Grid5
- Electric power system4
- Redox4
- Renewable energy1
- Electricity1
- Pumped-storage hydroelectricity1
- Molten salt1
- Process engineering1