Best Finance & Accounting Services Companies in Massachusetts, United States
The 91 best Finance & Accounting Services companies in Massachusetts, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: CFGI.
Our analysis of 50 Finance & Accounting Services companies
$6.2b in tracked funding; 80% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2022.
Ranked: Best Finance & Accounting Services companies in Massachusetts
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CFGI 🦄 Provider of accounting and business advisory services 62Moat top 31%Growth top 36%Funding top 37%Tech top 39% All 8 signals ▾Moattop 31% Growthtop 36% Fundingtop 37% Techtop 39% Markettop 40% Talentbottom 48% Globalbottom 46% Newsbottom 34% Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 6/10 · Unicorn Growth: Headcount 772 → 993 (+29%) across vintages · 1 acquisition/expansion move in 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 62/100 | $73M | 57 mo ago | Acquired | Nick Nardone Co-Founder & Co-CEO | 2000 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+33 | — |
| 2 | Boston Financial Advisory Group Accounting and corporate advisory firm | $80K | 187 mo ago | Seed | Sameer Paddalwar Chief Executive Officer | 2009 | UbuntuMUIAnimate.css+21 | — |
| 3 | BioProcure Provider of procurement and accounts payable support for biotech | — | 32 mo ago | Late Stage | Vincent Bologna Co-Founder & CEO | 2007 | HubSpot CMS HubBootstrapcore-js+12 | — |
| 4 | South Watch Provider of fund accounting, tax preparation, and audit support services | — | 37 mo ago | Acquired | Paul Timmins Founder | 2016 | — | — |
| 5 | MHIC Provider of tax credits, financing, and other services | — | 196 mo ago | Funding Raised | Moddie Turay CEO | 1990 | — | 2 internships · 1 award |
| 6 | AAFCPA Provider of adult contemporary radio programming and online content | — | — | Unfunded | Herb Alexander Founder & Partner | 1973 | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+29 | 1 launch |
| 7 | accurate accounting associates Accurate Accounting Associates is an accounting firm provide strategic direction and competent financial… | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — |
| 8 | Adelsoncpa Adelson & Company offers financial services that include accounting, audit review, taxation, business… | — | — | Unfunded | — | — | — | — |
Top 5 Finance & Accounting Services companies in Massachusetts
#1
CFGI 🦄Acquired · Boston, Massachusetts · founded 2000 · 993 employees$73Mraised▾
Provider of accounting and business advisory services. It provides technical accounting, capital markets, tax, valuation, ESG, transaction advisory, restructuring, cybersecurity and technology solutions. It also provides solutions to solve clients’ most complex problems without the restrictions created by auditor independence rules.
- Sep 2021Series D—
- Feb 2018Series C$73M
- Sep 2014Series B—
#2
Seed · Boston, Massachusetts · founded 2009 · 75 employees$80Kraised▾
Boston Financial Advisory Group is an accounting and corporate advisory firm based in the US, and operations running in the US and India. They offer a full suite of services including financial services, accounting, tax regulatory, compliance, analytical tools and strategic planning services. IB services include M&A advisory, business valuation, negotiation, due diligence, corporate restructuring, fundraising and strategic advisory activities.
- Nov 2010Seed$80K
#3
Late Stage · Woburn, Massachusetts · founded 2007 · 139 employees—raised▾
BioProcure is a procurement and accounts payable support company specializing in the biotech industry. They offer a breakthrough procure-to-pay service designed to serve the biotechnology and pharmaceutical vertical.
- Oct 2023PE—
#4
Acquired · Canton, Massachusetts · founded 2016—raised▾
Provider of fund accounting, tax preparation, and audit support services
- May 2023PE—
#5
Funding Raised · Boston, Massachusetts · founded 1990—raised▾
Provider of tax credits, financing, and other services
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Finance & Accounting Services coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Fintech is moving in the United States
A read on the academic research around Fintech — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 907 United States-affiliated papers.
- Film Independent54
- United States Department of Commerce26
- Community Partners22
- University of Virginia18
- International Monetary Fund12
- Financial services42
- Database transaction16
- Payment15
- Scalability12
- Credit risk11
- Financial services7→190
- Financial inclusion2→74
- Payment2→50
- Mobile payment3→29
- Leverage (statistics)1→21
- Financial services9→149
- Financial inclusion1→56
- Payment2→27
- Investment (military)1→19
- Cryptocurrency1→17
Where fintech is researched across United States
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing fintech patents in the United States
United States fintech patent filing is accelerating — 20 filings from 16 assignees (2016–2025), led by Mastercard International, Verifone, Financial Cloud Innovations; annual filings 1→7.
- Mastercard International20
- Verifone4
- Financial Cloud Innovations2
- Atombeam Technologies2
- Salah ALI Khalil1
- LNW Gaming1
- Kassetty Nikhil1
- DR Mariappan RAJA1