Best Food and Agriculture Companies in Berlin, Germany
The 145 best Food and Agriculture companies in Berlin, Germany in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: KoRo.
Our analysis of 50 Food and Agriculture companies
70% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2022; the median company was founded 2016.
Ranked: Best Food and Agriculture companies in Berlin
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Employees | Founded | Founder | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KoRo Online platform offering bulk packages of nuts, dried fruits, and natural ingredients 40Funding top 28%Talent top 45%Growth bottom 46%Market bottom 39% All 7 signals ▾Fundingtop 28% Talenttop 45% Growthbottom 46% Marketbottom 39% Globalbottom 38% Techbottom 36% Newsbottom 21% Funding: Raised $83.8M · 4 rounds over 6 yrs (0.7/yr) Talent: 2 named leaders on record rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100 | $84M | 30 mo ago | Acquired | 51 | 2014 | Piran Asci Co-CEO | — |
| 2 | Milano Vice Provider of food product and technology services for restaurants 45Tech top 37%Growth top 45%Funding top 46%Global bottom 38% All 5 signals ▾Techtop 37% Growthtop 45% Fundingtop 46% Globalbottom 38% Marketbottom 34% Tech: 28 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare, Vercel rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $16M | 30 mo ago | Series A | 40 | 2021 | — | — |
| 3 | Holy Internet first brand of Ice Tea 48Tech top 23%Talent top 28%Funding top 39%Market top 44% All 6 signals ▾Techtop 23% Talenttop 28% Fundingtop 39% Markettop 44% Globalbottom 37% Growthbottom 20% Tech: 63 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon S3, Amazon Web Services Talent: 4 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $14M | 33 mo ago | Series A | 66 | 2020 | Patrick Nicholson-Going Founders Associate | 1 launch |
| 4 | Voila Restaurant serving multiple dishes 57Tech top 24%Talent top 28%Growth top 45%Funding top 48% All 7 signals ▾Techtop 24% Talenttop 28% Growthtop 45% Fundingtop 48% Marketbottom 37% Globalbottom 36% Newsbottom 22% Tech: 55 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 57/100 | $10M | 52 mo ago | Series A | 40 | 2020 | Mostafa Nageeb Co-Founder | — |
| 5 | nu3 Supplier of nutrients, supplements and diet products to the European market 53Tech top 30%Talent top 35%Funding top 50%Market bottom 47% All 7 signals ▾Techtop 30% Talenttop 35% Fundingtop 50% Marketbottom 47% Growthbottom 40% Globalbottom 38% Newsbottom 22% Tech: 48 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Ses, Amazon Web Services Talent: 3 named leaders on record rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100 | $7M | 114 mo ago | Acquired | 60 91 → 67 (-26%) | 2011 | Martin Hobler Co-Founder | — |
| 6 | vly Brand of milk alternatives dairy food products 50Tech top 34%Talent top 38%Growth top 45%Funding top 50% All 6 signals ▾Techtop 34% Talenttop 38% Growthtop 45% Fundingtop 50% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 34% Tech: 39 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $7M | 61 mo ago | Series A | 31 | 2018 | Moritz Braunwarth Co-Founder & Managing Director | 1 launch |
| 7 | GymBeam Brand of nutrition drinks 53Tech top 26%Innovation top 30%Product top 41%Growth top 45% All 8 signals ▾Techtop 26% Innovationtop 30% Producttop 41% Growthtop 45% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 43% Fundingbottom 39% Marketbottom 27% Tech: 55 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Ses, Amazon Web Services Innovation: 3 product lines rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100 | $7M | 72 mo ago | Series A | 2 | 2014 | Dalibor Cicman Founder & CEO | — |
| 8 | Wholey Internet first brand of smoothie bowls, granola bars & nut butter 29Tech top 45%Talent top 45%Funding top 46%Global bottom 29% All 5 signals ▾Techtop 45% Talenttop 45% Fundingtop 46% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 28% Tech: 24 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare Talent: 2 named leaders on record rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 29/100 | $6M | 39 mo ago | Seed | 18 | 2017 | Alexander Carsten Co-Founder | 2 job openings |
| 9 | BLUE FARM Brand of beer 50Tech top 24%Talent top 38%Growth top 45%Funding bottom 42% All 6 signals ▾Techtop 24% Talenttop 38% Growthtop 45% Fundingbottom 42% Globalbottom 39% Marketbottom 31% Tech: 55 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $5M | 33 mo ago | Seed | 24 | 2018 | Katia Helf Co-Founder | 1 partnership |
| 10 | Neggst Manufacturer of plant-based alternatives to chicken eggs for foodservice industry 24Growth top 30%Talent bottom 49%Product bottom 47%Tech bottom 42% All 9 signals ▾Growthtop 30% Talentbottom 49% Productbottom 47% Techbottom 42% Newsbottom 42% Innovationbottom 40% Fundingbottom 36% Globalbottom 32% Marketbottom 23% Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 24/100 | $5M | 45 mo ago | Seed | 14 | 2021 | Veronica Arteaga Co-Founder | — |
| 11 | Sykell Supplier of food containers 5Funding bottom 42%Global bottom 36%Market bottom 14% All 3 signals ▾Fundingbottom 42% Globalbottom 36% Marketbottom 14% Funding: Raised $4.9M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 4 yrs (0.2/yr) Global: Investors from 2 countries beyond Germany rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 5/100 | $5M | 37 mo ago | Seed | 7 | 2021 | — | — |
| 12 | tupu Brand of gourmet mushrooms 9Funding bottom 49%Talent bottom 49%Global bottom 38%Market bottom 14% All 4 signals ▾Fundingbottom 49% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 38% Marketbottom 14% Funding: Raised $3.2M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 3 yrs (0.3/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 9/100 | $3M | 31 mo ago | Seed | 7 | 2021 | Daniel Lock CFO & COO | — |
| 13 | Cultimate Foods Develop hybrid alternate protein products 11Moat top 45%Funding top 49%Patents bottom 48%Innovation bottom 45% All 7 signals ▾Moattop 45% Fundingtop 49% Patentsbottom 48% Innovationbottom 45% Globalbottom 37% Newsbottom 22% Marketbottom 20% Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 5/10 · IP moat: 3 patents Funding: Raised $3.2M across 4 rounds · 4 rounds over 4 yrs (1.0/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 11/100 | $3M | 25 mo ago | Seed | 6 | 2021 | — | — |
| 14 | Mia & Ben Brand of fresh and healthy nutritional food products 19Talent top 45%Funding bottom 41%Global bottom 36%Market bottom 27% All 4 signals ▾Talenttop 45% Fundingbottom 41% Globalbottom 36% Marketbottom 27% Talent: 2 named leaders on record Funding: Raised $3.1M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 6 yrs (0.3/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 19/100 | $3M | 59 mo ago | Deadpooled | 18 | 2016 | Karina Gentgen Co-Founder | — |
| 15 | VisioLab Provider of food safety & testing services 32Growth top 28%News top 39%Funding top 42%Product top 46% All 9 signals ▾Growthtop 28% Newstop 39% Fundingtop 42% Producttop 46% Techtop 49% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 36% Innovationbottom 28% Marketbottom 26% Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · Fresh capital in last 24 mo News: 3 BI events in 12 mo (of 4 tracked, 2 types) · Top themes: Funding, New product rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 32/100 | $2M | 2 mo ago | Series A | 19 | 2019 | Tim Niekamp Co-Founder & CEO | 1 job opening · 2 partnerships · 1 expansion |
| 16 | TastyUrban Distributor of fried chicken wings, sandwiches, and other dishes 40Growth top 28%Talent top 38%Funding top 46%Tech bottom 44% All 6 signals ▾Growthtop 28% Talenttop 38% Fundingtop 46% Techbottom 44% Globalbottom 38% Marketbottom 17% Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · Fresh capital in last 24 mo Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100 | $2M | 15 mo ago | Series A | 8 | 2022 | Marc Hansell Co-Founder & MD | — |
| 17 | Quazy Foods Microalgae and plant-based alternatives to seafood 7Talent top 38%Funding bottom 33%Global bottom 29%News bottom 22% All 5 signals ▾Talenttop 38% Fundingbottom 33% Globalbottom 29% Newsbottom 22% Marketbottom 18% Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated Funding: Raised $872k across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 3 yrs (0.3/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 7/100 | $872K | 30 mo ago | Seed | 4 | 2021 | Berenike Zimmer Co-Founder & Managing Director | — |
| 18 | Querfeld Distributor of fruits & vegetables 19Growth top 45%Talent bottom 45%Tech bottom 41%Funding bottom 32% All 6 signals ▾Growthtop 45% Talentbottom 45% Techbottom 41% Fundingbottom 32% Globalbottom 29% Marketbottom 20% Talent: 1 named leader on record rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 19/100 | $506K | 45 mo ago | Seed | 15 | 2015 | Frederic Goldkorn Managing Director | — |
| 19 | Brox Meat snacks brand | $336K | 82 mo ago | Seed | — | 2016 | Jin Woo Bae Co-Founder | — |
| 20 | Zveetz Brand of bakery snacks | $219K | 65 mo ago | Seed | 2 | 2017 | Vishal Kawatra Co-Founder | — |
| 21 | Hffa-Research Provider of scientific consultancy and research in agriculture, environment, and development 21Innovation top 40%Product bottom 44%Funding bottom 30%Global bottom 25% All 5 signals ▾Innovationtop 40% Productbottom 44% Fundingbottom 30% Globalbottom 25% Techbottom 17% Innovation: 2 product lines Product: 2 distinct product lines · Company stage: Grant (prize money) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 21/100 | $140K | 29 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2014 | — | — |
Top 12 Food and Agriculture companies in Berlin
#1
Series A · Berlin, Berlin · founded 2019 · 19 employees$2.1Mraised▾
Provider of food safety & testing services
- Apr 2026Series A$11M
- Jan 2023Seed$2.1M
#2
Acquired · Berlin, Berlin · founded 2014 · 51 employees$83.8Mraised▾
Online platform offering bulk packages of nuts, dried fruits, and natural ingredients
#3
Series A · Berlin, Berlin · founded 2022 · 8 employees$1.7Mraised▾
Distributor of fried chicken wings, sandwiches, and other dishes
- Mar 2025Series A$7.1M
- May 2023Seed$1.7M
#4
Series A · Berlin, Berlin · founded 2021 · 40 employees$16.1Mraised▾
Provider of food product and technology services for restaurants
- Dec 2023Series A$9M
- Jul 2022Series A$5.9M
- 2021Seed$1.1M
- Seed—
#5
Series A · Berlin, Berlin · founded 2020 · 66 employees$13.6Mraised▾
Internet first brand of Ice Tea. They offer different ice tea flavours such as hibiscus, citrus, raspberry and tropical flavours. They claim to be a healthy alternative to conventional energy drinks. They also offer trial packs for testing out the product.
- Aug 2023Series A$11.4M
- Jan 2021Seed$2.2M
#6
Seed · Berlin, Berlin · founded 2021 · 6 employees$3.2Mraised▾
Develop hybrid alternate protein products. The company offers meat substitutes made using plant-based protein and fat alternative products. The fat provides texture, taste, and juiciness to the plant-based protein.
- Apr 2024Seed$2.5M
- Dec 2023Grant (prize money)$156.2K
- Sep 2023Grant (prize money)$53.5K
- Nov 2022Seed$724.5K
#7
Seed · Berlin, Berlin · founded 2018 · 24 employees$5.4Mraised▾
Brand of beer
- Aug 2023Seed—
- Sep 2022Seed$3M
#8
Seed · Berlin, Berlin · founded 2021 · 7 employees$3.2Mraised▾
Brand of gourmet mushrooms
- Oct 2023Seed$3.2M
#9
Seed · Berlin, Berlin · founded 2017 · 18 employees$6.5Mraised▾
Manufacturer of healthy food options intended to make breakfast the most important meal of the day. The company offers plant-based and organic, without any traces of artificial additives, sugar, and preservatives, enabling users to get natural and fresh breakfast options, thus instigating the habit of healthy eating in them.
- Mar 2023Seed$6.5M
#10
Seed · Berlin, Berlin · founded 2021 · 7 employees$4.9Mraised▾
Manufacturer of reusable containers intended to replace single-use packaging. The company offers scalable and sustainable packaging and pooling containers for the retail, gastronomy, and catering industries where the containers are recovered, reprocessed, and reused for a new product after each use and offers an all-inclusive service, including the usage, delivery, washing, and recollection of used containers, enabling food brands to transition from wasteful single-use packaging to a circular zero waste model and reduce their environmental impact without changing their operations.
- May 2023Seed$4.9M
- Aug 2022Seed—
#11
Series A · Berlin, Berlin · founded 2020 · 40 employees$10Mraised▾
Restaurant serving multiple dishes
- Feb 2022Series A$10M
- Jun 2021Seed—
#12
Seed · Berlin, Berlin · founded 2021 · 14 employees$5.1Mraised▾
Manufacturer of plant-based alternatives to chicken eggs for foodservice industry. It offers plant-based alternatives that recreate the appearance, taste, and functionality of chicken eggs. The products are designed for use in cafes, restaurants, hotels, and catering services. The company aims to simplify operations and provide plant-based innovation at volume.
- Sep 2022Seed$5.1M
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Food and Agriculture coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
What Berlin researches in agritech
Freie Universität, Humboldt-Universität, and TU Berlin predominantly research climate adaptation and greenhouse technology in agriculture, with a cautiously optimistic stance driven largely by recent advancement-focused work.
- Freie Universität Berlin6
- Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin5
- Technische Universität Berlin1
- Berlin Brandenburg Institute of Advanced Biodiversity Research1