Best Healthcare Companies in Ann Arbor, United States
The 55 best Healthcare companies in Ann Arbor, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: C3 Industries.
Ranked: Best Healthcare companies in Ann Arbor
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C3 Industries Manufacturer of legal medical & recreational cannabis products | $90M | 9 mo ago | Series B | Ankur Rungta Co-Founder & CEO | 2016 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+16 | 4 job openings |
| 2 | Zomedica Developer of diagnostics and pharmaceutical products for animals | $38M | 85 mo ago | Public | Larry Heaton Chief Executive Officer | 2015 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+34 | 1 launch |
| 3 | Altarum Provider of research & consulting services for healthcare industry | $18M | 9 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1946 | DrupalApple iCloud MailPHP+17 | — |
| 4 | Cayman Chem Develops bioreagents and offers preclinical services 45Growth top 40%Funding top 42%Tech top 49%Market bottom 49% All 6 signals ▾Growthtop 40% Fundingtop 42% Techtop 49% Marketbottom 49% Talentbottom 45% Globalbottom 32% Growth: Headcount 292 → 309 (+6%) across vintages · Fresh capital in last 24 mo Funding: Raised $8.6M across 6 rounds · 6 rounds over 5 yrs (1.2/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $9M | 12 mo ago | Funding Raised | Kirk Maxey Owner | 1980 | Cart FunctionalityAmazon Web ServicesAzure+12 | 2 launchs |
| 5 | Skymint Manufacturer of cannabis products | $8M | 44 mo ago | Series A | — | 2018 | Cart FunctionalityWordPressMySQL+17 | — |
| 6 | Aires Medical Manufacturer of medical device and supply of oxygen ventilator | $2M | 67 mo ago | Seed | Brent Wall Co-Founder & CEO | 2018 | — | — |
| 7 | LynxDx Standalone prostate cancer screening & covid testing center | $2M | 70 mo ago | Funding Raised | Arul Chinnaiyan Founder | 2015 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+29 | — |
| 8 | MONSTR Sense Develops ultrafast spectrometers and microscopes | $2M | 16 mo ago | Funding Raised | Steve Cundiff Co-Founder | 2018 | WordPressMySQLPHP+20 | — |
| 9 | CubeWorks Provider of millimeter-scale wireless sensors 14Funding top 43%Talent bottom 49%Global bottom 37%Market bottom 24% All 4 signals ▾Fundingtop 43% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 24% Funding: Raised $1.1M across 8 rounds · 8 rounds over 10 yrs (0.8/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 14/100 | $1M | 4 mo ago | Series A | Gyouho Kim Chief Executive Officer | 2013 | — | — |
| 10 | Hospice of Michigan Provider of hospice & palliative care services | $1M | 25 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1978 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMySQL+14 | — |
| 11 | Phasiq Developing multiplex immunoassay | $955K | 127 mo ago | Deadpooled | Francis Glorie President & CEO | 2012 | — | — |
| 12 | HALO Chest Seal Distributor of gauze, bandages, tapes, medical PPE, and diagnostic equipment 5Global bottom 25%Funding bottom 24% All 2 signals ▾Globalbottom 25% Fundingbottom 24% Global: Single-market focus (United States) Funding: Raised $313k · 1 rounds over 14 yrs (0.1/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 5/100 | $313K | 172 mo ago | Seed | — | — | — | — |
| 13 | Pott Farms Provider of high quality medical cannabis | $230K | 89 mo ago | Seed | Robbin Pott Co-Founder | 2015 | — | — |
| 14 | Phrixus Pharmaceuticals Develops drugs for Duchenne muscular dystrophy and acute heart failure | $100K | 153 mo ago | Deadpooled | Thomas Collet Founder & CEO | 2006 | — | — |
Top 12 Healthcare companies in Ann Arbor
#1
Series B · Ann Arbor, Michigan · founded 2016 · 214 employees$90Mraised▾
Manufacturer of legal medical & recreational cannabis products
- Oct 2025Conventional Debt$5M
- May 2024Series B$16M
- Sep 2023Series B$3.3M
- Jul 2021Series B$25M
#2
Funding Raised · Ann Arbor, Michigan · founded 1946 · 9 employees$17.6Mraised▾
Provider of research & consulting services for healthcare industry
- Sep 2025Grant (prize money)$5.8M
- Jun 2025Grant (prize money)$5.8M
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$4M
- 2024Grant (prize money)$2M
#3
Series A · Ann Arbor, Michigan · founded 2013 · 14 employees$1.1Mraised▾
CubeWorks provides millimeter-scale wireless sensors for healthcare, industrial and other IoT applications. Provides wireless sensing, smart processing, and energy harvesting solutions. Products include CubiSens n-Series which are programmable smart tags that provide security and environmental monitoring solutions for assets and CubiSens f-Series which are programmable & rechargeable smart loggers providing biological & reagent process monitoring solutions.
- Feb 2026Series A$4.1M
- Nov 2025Series A$1M
- Dec 2024Series A$5.5M
- Feb 2024Series A$1.1M
#4
Funding Raised · Ann Arbor, Michigan · founded 1980 · 309 employees$8.6Mraised▾
Cayman Chem develops kits and reagents for research application. The product portfolio of the company includes antibodies, assay kits, biochemicals, and proteins.And, it offers services in the following category bioanalytical, custom antibody, bioenergetics, organic synthesis, epigenetic screening and profiling, protein production and purification, and medicinal chemistry. In addition to this, it offers API and forensic services.Their service portfolio includes chemical synthesis, chemical analysis, bioanalysis, medicinal chemistry at the preclinical stage and API development and manufacturing services.
- Jun 2025Grant (prize money)$1.7M
- Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$306.9K
- Sep 2021Grant (prize money)$1.7M
- Sep 2021Grant (prize money)$1.7M
#5
Funding Raised · Ann Arbor, Michigan · founded 2018 · 4 employees$1.7Mraised▾
Develops ultrafast spectrometers and microscopes
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$1.5M
- May 2020Grant (prize money)$225K
#6
Public · Ann Arbor, Michigan · founded 2015 · 85 employees$38.5Mraised▾
Zomedica is developing diagnostics and pharmaceutical products for animals. It focuses on providing products on unmet diseases of companion animals including canine, feline and equine. The diagnostics product pipeline includes point of care diagnostic platforms for Thyroid, adrenal, urinary and liquid biopsy platform for cancer. Also, therapeutic pipeline includes products for diarrhea and hyperthyroidism.
- May 2019Post IPO$12M
- Jun 2018Post IPO$3.5M
- May 2018Post IPO$550K
- May 2018Post IPO$1.2M
#7
Series A · Ann Arbor, Michigan · founded 2018 · 600 employees$8Mraised▾
Manufacturer of cannabis products
- Nov 2022Conventional Debt$6.2M
- Sep 2021Series A$8M
- Sep 2021Conventional Debt$70M
#8
Funding Raised · Ann Arbor, Michigan · founded 1978 · 724 employees$1Mraised▾
Provider of hospice & palliative care services
- 2024Grant (prize money)$1M
#9
Seed · Ann Arbor, Michigan · founded 2018 · 8 employees$2.4Mraised▾
Manufacturer of medical device and supply of oxygen ventilator
- Dec 2020Seed$2.3M
- Jul 2020Seed$100K
#10
Funding Raised · Ann Arbor, Michigan · founded 2015 · 156 employees$2Mraised▾
Standalone prostate cancer screening & covid testing center
- Sep 2020Grant (prize money)$2M
#11
Deadpooled · Ann Arbor, Michigan · founded 2012 · 6 employees$954.7Kraised▾
Phasiq develops and commercializes multiplex immunoassays. Its proprietary technology Micropatterned Phase-Separation Technology (MPS™) eliminates false signals in multiplex ELISAs. The test is conducted in aqueous two-phase systems (ATPSs) to separate the antibodies and prevent cross linking. The company has plans to release Phasiq tests for Deep Vein Thrombosis, Lung and Kidney Fibrosis, Lupus, Asthma, Rheumatoid Arthritis, Multiple Sclerosis, Psoriasis, Transplant Rejection, Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD), Neck and head Cancers, Inflammation and Inflammation Suppression, Coagulation and Fibrosis.
- Nov 2015Grant (prize money)$50K
- Sep 2015Seed—
- Apr 2015Grant (prize money)$750K
- Jul 2013Grant (prize money)$154.7K
#12
Seed · Ann Arbor, Michigan$313.2Kraised▾
Distributor of gauze, bandages, tapes, medical PPE, and diagnostic equipment
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Healthcare coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising