Best Healthcare Companies in Detroit, United States
The 35 best Healthcare companies in Detroit, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: 5-hour Energy.
Ranked: Best Healthcare companies in Detroit
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5-hour Energy Manufacturer of caffeine-based energy shots and drinks | $450M | 170 mo ago | Funding Raised | Manoj Bhargava Founder & CEO | 2000 | ShopifyApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+35 | — | — |
| 2 | Authority Health Public body corporate engaged with community health centers | $149M | 16 mo ago | Funding Raised | Loretta Bush Chief Executive Officer | 2003 | WordPressMySQLPHP+21 | — | 1 expansion |
| 3 | Children's Hospital Standalone multispecialty hospital 69Patents top 16%Innovation top 27%Funding top 33%Growth top 35% All 8 signals ▾Patentstop 16% Innovationtop 27% Fundingtop 33% Growthtop 35% Moattop 41% Marketbottom 48% Techbottom 48% Globalbottom 40% Patents: 1,281 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 138 filings since 2022 vs 129 in 2017-21 Innovation: 1,281 patents (top 2% of patent-holders) · 138 filings since 2022 vs 129 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 69/100 | $6M | 11 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1886 | Progress SitefinityMicrosoft ASP.NETTailwind CSS+11 | 1,261 patents Orthopedic external fixation and spinal correction hardware for bone stabilization | 9 job openings |
| 4 | Hays Medical Center Standalone multispeciality hospital | $840K | 135 mo ago | Funding Raised | Edward Herrman President and CEO | 1991 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+29 | — | — |
| 5 | Higher Enterprises Manufacturer of control & COD measuring devices, spectrophotometer, and test kits 53Talent top 27%Tech top 31%Partners top 33%Market top 36% All 8 signals ▾Talenttop 27% Techtop 31% Partnerstop 33% Markettop 36% Newsbottom 45% Growthbottom 32% Fundingbottom 31% Globalbottom 25% Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated Tech: 41 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Akamai, Amazon Cloudfront rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100 | $600K | 85 mo ago | Seed | Harold Eason Co-CEO | 2020 | DrupalApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+15 | — | 3 job openings |
| 6 | Together Women's Health Chain of obstetrics & gynaecology clinics | — | 8 mo ago | Late Stage | — | 2020 | TurbopackProton MailMicrosoft 365+26 | — | — |
| 7 | Karmanos Provider of cancer treatment, research, and support services | — | 180 mo ago | Acquired | Bepler Gerold President and CEO | 1943 | Microsoft ASP.NETCloudflarecdnjs+12 | — | 1 award |
| 8 | MedTest Clinical diagnostic products of various reputed brands | — | 184 mo ago | Acquired | Wayne Brinster CEO | 2001 | — | — | 1 award |
Top 9 Healthcare companies in Detroit
#1
Funding Raised · Detroit, Michigan · founded 2003 · 47 employees$149Mraised▾
Authority Health is a public body corporate that works with community health centers, governmental and non-governmental organizations to strengthen public health. They provide support and resources for graduate medical education programs, including psychiatry and internal medicine residencies. The organization is based in metropolitan Detroit and aims to improve healthcare in the region.
- 2025Grant (prize money)$2.3M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$5.9M
- Jan 2025Grant (prize money)$22.5M
- 2024Grant (prize money)$18.8M
#2
Funding Raised · Detroit, Michigan · founded 1886 · 1796 employees$6Mraised▾
Standalone multispecialty hospital
- Sep 2025Grant (prize money)$1.8M
- 2025Grant (prize money)$4.3M
#3
Funding Raised · Detroit, Michigan · founded 2000 · 201 employees$450Mraised▾
Manufacturer of caffeine-based energy shots and drinks. The company produces various strengths of energy shots, including regular and extra strength options, as well as gamer-focused shots and energy drinks. These products are designed to provide a feeling of alertness and energy. The drinks offer the same energy blend as the extra-strength shots, but with added hydration. The company also offers bundled product options.
- Jul 2012Venture Debt$450M
#4
Funding Raised · Detroit, Michigan · founded 1991 · 1500 employees$839.8Kraised▾
Standalone multispeciality hospital
- 2015Grant (prize money)—
- Aug 2010Grant (prize money)$592.3K
- Jul 2010Grant (prize money)$247.5K
#5
Seed · Detroit, Michigan · founded 2019$600Kraised▾
Manufacturer of control & COD measuring devices, spectrophotometer, and test kits
- Jul 2019Seed$600K
- Jul 2019Conventional Debt—
#6
Late Stage · Detroit, Michigan · founded 2020 · 126 employees—raised▾
Chain of obstetrics & gynaecology clinics
- Jan 2026PE—
#7
Acquired · Detroit, Michigan · founded 1943 · 1521 employees—raised▾
Provider of cancer treatment, research, and support services. It offers a comprehensive approach to cancer care, including diagnostics, various treatment modalities (medical oncology, radiation oncology, surgical oncology), and clinical trials. The organization provides patient support services encompassing billing, education, and access to multidisciplinary teams. Research efforts focus on advancing cancer therapies and prevention strategies. It also offers educational programs for the community and healthcare professionals.
#8
Acquired · Detroit, Michigan · founded 2001—raised▾
MedTest provides the clinical diagnostic products of brands such as Medical Laboratory Solutions (MLS), Pointe Scientific, MedTest DX, and Clinitox Diagnostix. MedTest holdings acquired Pointe Scientific, Clinitox Diagnostics & chemistry division of Polymedco (now MedTex DX) to form MedTest. The company offers a diversified portfolio of over 400 clinical diagnostic products & the products are sold in the 75 countries worldwide.
#9
Funding Raised · Detroit, Michigan · founded 1979 · 279 employees—raised▾
Comprehensive healthcare services: medical groups, physical therapy, senior living, and more. The organization provides a wide array of medical services, including multi-specialty care, physical therapy, and athletic development. They offer robotic-assisted surgery, primary care, urgent care, and mammogram scheduling. The healthcare system extends to senior living and women's health, ensuring support at every stage of life. Patients can access care through virtual visits, online scheduling, and a patient portal. They are committed to serving the community with affordable health insurance and financial assistance. The organization focuses on patient experience, offering resources for medical records, billing, and customer relations. They provide care that's close to home, with a network of providers across Michigan.
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Healthcare coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising