Best Healthcare Companies in Lexington, United States
The 78 best Healthcare companies in Lexington, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Agenusbio.
Ranked: Best Healthcare companies in Lexington
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agenusbio Developer of immunotherapies to treat cancer 60Funding top 20%Tech top 34%Product top 35%Market top 37% All 11 signals ▾Fundingtop 20% Techtop 34% Producttop 35% Markettop 37% Moattop 44% Partnerstop 45% Fin. healthtop 48% Growthtop 50% Newsbottom 47% Talentbottom 40% Globalbottom 39% Funding: Raised $441M across 12 rounds · 12 rounds over 17 yrs (0.7/yr) Tech: 41 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare, Fastly rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 60/100 | $441M | 12 mo ago | Public | Garo Armen Chairman & CEO | 1994 | WordPressMySQLMariaDB+19 | — |
| 2 | BCHCKY Provider of comprehensive primary and preventative healthcare services 40Growth top 28%Funding top 37%Tech top 46%Global bottom 33% All 5 signals ▾Growthtop 28% Fundingtop 37% Techtop 46% Globalbottom 33% Marketbottom 17% Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY · Fresh capital in last 24 mo Funding: Raised $135M across 11 rounds · 11 rounds over 6 yrs (1.8/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100 | $135M | 12 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2001 | Wix eCommerceWixSentry+17 | 3 job openings |
| 3 | Alloy Therapeutics Provider of drug discovery services 60Funding top 20%News top 32%Growth top 37%Tech top 39% All 8 signals ▾Fundingtop 20% Newstop 32% Growthtop 37% Techtop 39% Talentbottom 49% Marketbottom 38% Moatbottom 38% Globalbottom 37% Funding: Raised $117M across 3 rounds · 3 rounds over 5 yrs (0.6/yr) News: 3 BI events in 12 mo (of 14 tracked, 5 types) · Top themes: Funding, Capital raise, M&A rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 60/100 | $117M | 2 mo ago | Series E | Errik Anderson CEO | 2017 | WordPressApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+32 | 1 job opening · 1 partnership |
| 4 | South Carolina Office of Rural Health Non-profit organization offers training, education, and technical assistance to rural providers | $84M | 10 mo ago | Funding Raised | Graham Adams CEO | 2003 | WordPressApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+20 | 1 job opening |
| 5 | Health Care Collaborative of Rural Missouri Network of organizations providing resources and support for community health | $73M | 13 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2004 | WordPressMySQLPHP+23 | 1 partnership |
| 6 | RAHC Provider of medication assistance, health insurance, and patients services | $58M | 11 mo ago | Funding Raised | Suzanne Sheridan CEO | 1992 | WordPressMySQLPHP+26 | 3 job openings · 1 award |
| 7 | Hyku Biosciences Covalent medicines platform for expanding the boundaries of drug discovery 57Funding top 33%Talent bottom 49%Global bottom 38%News bottom 18% All 4 signals ▾Fundingtop 33% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 38% Newsbottom 18% Funding: Raised $56.0M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 3 yrs (0.7/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 57/100 | $56M | 6 mo ago | Seed | Kleem Chaudhary President & Chief Executive Officer | 2023 | — | — |
| 8 | Ardais Ardais Corporation provides health care services. | $51M | 262 mo ago | Deadpooled | — | 1999 | — | — |
| 9 | Triyam Provider of healthcare data management services | $10M | 32 mo ago | Acquired | Sudhakar Mohanraj Founder and CTO | 2012 | WordPressMySQLPHP+27 | — |
| 10 | PDX BIOTECH R&D company focused on manufacturing of drugs for multiple therapeutic areas | $3M | 181 mo ago | Early Stage | David McClure CEO | 1997 | — | — |
| 11 | MedChem Partners Chemistry support for early and mid-stage drug discovery programs | $2M | 17 mo ago | Funding Raised | Steven Riesinger CEO and Co-Founder | 2006 | — | — |
| 12 | Transposagen Biopharmaceuticals Provides animal models, cell lines, stem cells for drug discovery and development research | $1M | 156 mo ago | Seed | John Printen CEO | 2003 | — | — |
Top 12 Healthcare companies in Lexington
#1
Series E · Lexington, Massachusetts · founded 2017 · 130 employees$117Mraised▾
Provider of drug discovery services
- Mar 2026Series E$40M
- Oct 2022Series D$42M
- Apr 2021Series C$75M
#2
Public · Lexington, Massachusetts · founded 1994 · 533 employees$440.7Mraised▾
Developer of immunotherapies to treat cancer. The company's portfolio consists of bio-engineered therapies targeting complementary mechanisms to fight cancer, including checkpoint inhibitors, immune activators, and tumor microenvironment conditioning agents.
- Jun 2025Post IPO—
- Jul 2020Post IPO$35M
- Jan 2019Post IPO$30M
- Oct 2018Post IPO$40M
#3
Seed · Lexington, Massachusetts · founded 2023$56Mraised▾
It has launched with $56 million in funding to advance its covalent medicines platform, which targets histidine, tyrosine, and lysine binding pockets in disease-causing proteins. The company aims to expand the boundaries of drug discovery with its innovative covalent platform.
- Dec 2025Seed$6.6M
- Sep 2023Seed$56M
#4
Funding Raised · Lexington, South Carolina · founded 2003$83.8Mraised▾
Non-profit organization offers training, education, and technical assistance to rural providers. It empowers communities to address the non-medical drivers of health. The organization focuses on workforce recruitment and retention, community support, and various initiatives including behavioral health, digital equity, and health equity. It supports emergency medical services, rural health clinics, and hospitals.
- Aug 2025Grant (prize money)$3.8M
- 2025Grant (prize money)$497.2K
- Jun 2025Grant (prize money)$1.2M
- Feb 2025Grant (prize money)$8M
#5
Funding Raised · Lexington, Kentucky · founded 2001 · 56 employees$135.3Mraised▾
Provider of comprehensive primary and preventative healthcare services. This includes adult and pediatric primary care, women's health services, immediate care, and specialized services for vulnerable populations such as the homeless, refugees, and migrant workers. Additional services encompass mental health, substance use treatment, geriatric care, and outreach programs. The organization operates multiple clinics and offers a patient portal for convenient access to medical records. A pharmacy is also available at select locations.
- 2025Grant (prize money)$1.7M
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$22.4M
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$22.4M
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$22.4M
#6
Funding Raised · Lexington, Virginia · founded 1992 · 39 employees$58.2Mraised▾
Provider of medication assistance, health insurance, and patients services
- Jul 2025Grant (prize money)$12.1M
- Jun 2025Grant (prize money)$12.1M
- 2025Grant (prize money)$766K
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$16.8K
#7
Funding Raised · Lexington, Missouri · founded 2004$73.3Mraised▾
Network of organizations providing resources and support for community health. It facilitates collaboration among members to improve access to care. The network offers training programs and educational materials. It also advocates for policies that support community well-being.
- 2025Grant (prize money)$2.5M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$1.5M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$1M
- May 2025Grant (prize money)$928.6K
#8
Funding Raised · Lexington, Massachusetts · founded 2006$2.1Mraised▾
Chemistry support for early and mid-stage drug discovery programs. They provide chemistry support to early and mid-stage drug discovery programs, offering medicinal chemistry, custom synthesis, and consultation services. Their expertise includes program and project planning, compound management, and analytical support. They specialize in small molecule drug discovery and development, with additional expertise in drug-polymer and drug-peptide conjugates, nanochemistry, and lipid chemistry. They offer services such as preformulation, stability and solubility studies, and CoA preparation. They also provide expert witness services, data analysis, and evaluation of analytical evidence. They focus on providing high-quality, responsive service, functioning as an extension of their clients' internal chemistry departments.
- Jan 2025Grant (prize money)$359.2K
- Feb 2024Grant (prize money)$359.2K
- Aug 2021Grant (prize money)$256K
- Sep 2019Grant (prize money)$556K
#9
Acquired · Lexington, Kentucky · founded 2012 · 169 employees$10Mraised▾
Provider of healthcare data management services
- Oct 2023Conventional Debt$10M
#10
Deadpooled · Lexington, Massachusetts · founded 1999$50.9Mraised▾
Ardais Corporation provides health care services.
#11
Early Stage · Lexington, Kentucky · founded 1997$2.8Mraised▾
Provider of biomedical and diagnostic services. The company specializes in discovering, developing and commercializing diagnostic and biomedical technologies focused on oral health, neurodegenerative diseases and nucleotide photoaffinity labeling for basic protein research and improving the quality of oral healthcare in both humans and pets.
#12
Seed · Lexington, Tennessee · founded 2003$1.1Mraised▾
Transposagen is a provider of genome engineering technologies and services with applications in therapeutics, research & drug discovery, bioproduction, clinical genetic testing and agriculture. The company offers site-specific nucleases targeting various genes in the human genome; genetically modified rat models, including knockout, knock-in etc. It offers its animal models for various human diseases, including human cardiovascular diseases, diabetes, and arthritis, as well as various autoimmune, neurological, and behavioral disorders.
- Jun 2013Grant (prize money)$4.3M
- Jul 2012Seed$355K
- Dec 2011Seed$725K
- Jun 2010Grant (prize money)$174.7K
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Healthcare coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising