Best Healthcare Companies in Omaha, United States
The 82 best Healthcare companies in Omaha, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Honor.
Ranked: Best Healthcare companies in Omaha
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Honor 🦄 Provider of home care and senior care services 64Customers top 22%Talent top 23%Product top 26%Funding top 28% All 13 signals ▾Customerstop 22% Talenttop 23% Producttop 26% Fundingtop 28% Moattop 28% Markettop 38% Newstop 46% Techtop 47% Growthtop 48% Innovationbottom 47% Globalbottom 40% Patentsbottom 38% Partnersbottom 35% Customers: App rating 4.3★ (431 reviews) Talent: 5 named leaders on record · 5 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 64/100 | $325M | 56 mo ago | Series E | Seth Sternberg Co-Founder & CEO | 2014 | Optimizely Content ManagementMicrosoft ASP.NETBootstrap+16 | 7 patents Therapeutic formulations for arthritis, neurodegenerative disorders, cancers, and advanced medical transport bags | — |
| 2 | Methodist Health System Health system | $223M | 132 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1982 | DrupalApple iCloud MailPHP+18 | — | 1 award |
| 3 | Medical Solutions Travel and medical nursing jobs for certified nurses | $32M | 108 mo ago | Acquired | — | 2001 | WordPressBugHerdMySQL+39 | 547 patents Patents concentrated in health & consumer products | 1 partnership |
| 4 | Nebraska Medicine Provider of healthcare services including primary, specialty, and emergency care 72Innovation top 20%Customers top 25%Funding top 34%Tech top 38% All 8 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Customerstop 25% Fundingtop 34% Techtop 38% Markettop 43% Producttop 44% Growthtop 47% Globalbottom 32% Innovation: 6 product lines Customers: Play-Store rating 4.69★ across 848 ratings (2 apps) · Review volume +18% in 6 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 72/100 | $28M | 8 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1869 | DrupalPHPGoogle Maps+26 | — | — |
| 5 | Right at Home At-home care and assistance services for senior citizen | $16M | 214 mo ago | Acquired | — | 1995 | Amazon WebstoreSitecoreApple iCloud Mail+34 | — | — |
| 6 | BastCore Provider of Hemp processing and product manufacturing services | $4M | 62 mo ago | Series A | B Beale Founder & CEO | 2014 | — | 5 patents Sustainable hemp/bast fiber extraction and delignification using deep eutectic solvents | — |
| 7 | FitLife Brands Provider of nutritional and fitness enhancement products | $3M | 90 mo ago | Public | — | 2005 | — | — | — |
| 8 | CHI Health Chain of multispeciality hospitals 64Market top 33%Growth top 35%Funding top 50%Tech bottom 43% All 6 signals ▾Markettop 33% Growthtop 35% Fundingtop 50% Techbottom 43% Moatbottom 38% Globalbottom 29% Market: 7,147 employees (top 13% of Hospitals) · Top-100,000 web property Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 64/100 | $2M | 12 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 1996 | Adobe Experience ManagerJavaYouTube+13 | — | 2 partnerships · 2 expansions |
| 9 | ScanMed Provider of multi-specialty healthcare, specializing in nephrology and urology | $1M | 166 mo ago | Deadpooled | — | 2006 | Cart FunctionalityWix eCommerceWix+16 | 13 patents Wearable, dual‑frequency MRI coil arrays for pelvic imaging system upgrades | — |
| 10 | Mosaic Provider of behavioral health and autism services | $584K | 191 mo ago | Acquired | — | 2003 | WordPressMySQLRedis+27 | 394 patents Fertilizer and potash processing, ammonia synthesis, and mining equipment technologies. | — |
| 11 | HomeCare Advocacy Network Provider of home nursing care services | $289K | 72 mo ago | Seed | Juli Gray Owner | 2020 | — | — | 1 job opening |
| 12 | Home Instead Provider of in-home elderly care services | $167K | 61 mo ago | Acquired | Lori Hogan Co-Founder | 1994 | Optimizely Content ManagementApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+25 | — | — |
| 13 | Hazlo Health Provider of chronic disease care services | $100K | 37 mo ago | Seed | Joe Petsick Co-Founder | 2020 | — | — | — |
Top 12 Healthcare companies in Omaha
#1
Funding Raised · Omaha, Nebraska · founded 1869 · 9230 employees$28.2Mraised▾
Provider of healthcare services including primary, specialty, and emergency care. It offers a range of services encompassing primary care, various medical specialties, and emergency care options. Patients can access services through in-person visits at numerous locations, or utilize digital services such as telehealth and a patient portal. The organization also provides support resources for patients and visitors, including information on billing and insurance. Additionally, it engages in education and research to advance healthcare.
- Sep 2025Grant (prize money)$13M
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$2.3M
- Mar 2025Grant (prize money)$13M
#2
Funding Raised · Omaha, Nebraska · founded 1996 · 7147 employees$1.9Mraised▾
Chain of multispeciality hospitals
- 2025Grant (prize money)—
- Apr 2025Grant (prize money)$1.5M
- 2024Grant (prize money)—
- 2021Grant (prize money)$198.1K
#3
Honor 🦄Series E · Omaha, Nebraska · founded 2014 · 1902 employees$325Mraised▾
Provider of home care and senior care services. It provides service for persons to improve health and wellness, assistance for those with Medicaid, and case management services to ensure that medical or mental health issues are addressed and transportation is provided to and from appointments.
- Oct 2021Conventional Debt$300M
- Oct 2021Series E$70M
- Oct 2020Series D$140M
#4
Funding Raised · Omaha, Nebraska · founded 1982 · 2345 employees$223.3Mraised▾
Health system
- Jun 2015Conventional Debt$223.2M
- Jun 2007Grant (prize money)$24.4K
#5
Acquired · Omaha, Nebraska · founded 2001 · 17095 employees$32.5Mraised▾
Travel and medical nursing jobs for certified nurses
- Jun 2017Conventional Debt$310M
- Feb 2013Conventional Debt—
- Feb 2013Series C$32.5M
- Jun 2012PE—
#6
Series A · Omaha, Nebraska · founded 2014 · 7 employees$3.6Mraised▾
Provider of Hemp processing and product manufacturing services
- Mar 2021Series A$2.8M
- Jul 2019Seed$150K
- Jul 2017Seed$270K
- Feb 2016Seed$250K
#7
Acquired · Omaha, Nebraska · founded 1995 · 133 employees$16.2Mraised▾
At-home care and assistance services for senior citizen
- Aug 2008Grant (prize money)$16.2M
#8
Public · Omaha, Nebraska · founded 2005 · 27 employees$2.8Mraised▾
Provider of nutritional and fitness enhancement products. It develops and distributes a portfolio of branded products across various categories, including weight loss, muscle building, and overall health optimization. These products are offered through online channels and select retail partners. The company also owns and operates several distinct brands, each focusing on a specific area within the health and fitness market. Each brand maintains its own unique product line and marketing strategy.
- Nov 2018Post IPO$600K
- Oct 2009Post IPO$2.2M
#9
Seed · Omaha, Nebraska · founded 2020 · 3 employees$100Kraised▾
Developer of a healthcare application designed to reverse, prevent, and eliminate chronic diseases. The company's application connects patients with healthcare teams and provides personalized care, coaching, and regular touchpoints to manage existing conditions, enabling patients to improve their quality of life and achieve their wellness goals.
- May 2023Seed$100K
#10
Deadpooled · Omaha, Nebraska · founded 2006 · 21 employees$1.2Mraised▾
Provider of multi-specialty healthcare, specializing in nephrology and urology. It offers a wide array of services including kidney transplants, dialysis, treatment for urinary tract stones, hypertension management, and infertility treatments. Pediatric nephrology and high-risk pregnancy care are also provided. Additional specialties such as obstetrics and gynecology, diabetology, and dermatology are available. The facility includes inpatient and outpatient services, along with a comprehensive diagnostic laboratory. It also offers health screening packages.
- Aug 2012Series A$1.2M
#11
Acquired · Omaha, Nebraska · founded 2003 · 75 employees$583.7Kraised▾
Provider of behavioral health and autism services
- Jun 2010Grant (prize money)$350K
- Jun 2008Grant (prize money)$233.7K
#12
Seed · Omaha, Nebraska · founded 2020 · 13 employees$289Kraised▾
Provider of home nursing care services
- May 2020Seed$289K
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Healthcare coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising