Best Investment Tech Companies in Alberta, Canada
The 34 best Investment Tech companies in Alberta, Canada in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Exempt Edge.
Our analysis of 229 Investment Tech companies
$28.6b in tracked funding; 94% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Investment Tech companies in Alberta
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exempt Edge Back-office solutions for capital market investors | $450M | 103 mo ago | Acquired | Craig Skauge Co-Founder & President | 2017 | — | — |
| 2 | OneVest Provider of a no-code wealth management platform 48Talent top 28%Funding top 34%Product top 37%Tech top 38% All 10 signals ▾Talenttop 28% Fundingtop 34% Producttop 37% Techtop 38% Moattop 39% Innovationtop 41% Growthbottom 40% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 35% Newsbottom 24% Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated Funding: Raised $18.8M across 4 rounds · 4 rounds over 5 yrs (0.8/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $19M | 20 mo ago | Series B | Jakob Pizzera Co-Founder & COO | 2021 | WebflowApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+18 | — |
| 3 | CVW Sustainable Royalties Digital platform enabling users to invests in royalties from clean technologies 22Funding top 30%Talent bottom 49%Tech bottom 41%Market bottom 31% All 5 signals ▾Fundingtop 30% Talentbottom 49% Techbottom 41% Marketbottom 31% Globalbottom 25% Funding: Raised $18.3M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 1 yrs (1.0/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record · 1 C-suite/founder profile curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 22/100 | $18M | 8 mo ago | Late Stage | Akshay Dubey CEO & Director | 2025 | WordPressMySQLPHP+16 | — |
| 4 | Equilibre Technologies AI-powered platform offering algorithmic trading | $12M | 34 mo ago | Series B | Matej Moravcik Co-Founder & CSO | 2021 | Google Siteslit-htmllit-element+3 | — |
| 5 | Mitre Media Online financial media | $9M | 171 mo ago | Series A | Tom Hendrickson Founder | 2011 | — | — |
| 6 | Carbeeza App-based savings platform for consumer goods 35Product top 28%Funding top 33%Moat top 45%Patents bottom 49% All 9 signals ▾Producttop 28% Fundingtop 33% Moattop 45% Patentsbottom 49% Talentbottom 48% Innovationbottom 46% Growthbottom 42% Globalbottom 38% Newsbottom 32% Product: 1 published app (30.0k installs) · Company stage: Public Funding: Raised $6.3M across 6 rounds · 6 rounds over 4 yrs (1.5/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 35/100 | $6M | 26 mo ago | Public | Sandro Torrieri CEO & President | 2020 | — | — |
| 7 | Woveo Provier of an online platform offering diversified financial solutions for individuals | $3M | 34 mo ago | Seed | — | 2020 | SentryNode.jsTailwind CSS+16 | — |
| 8 | Link Investment Trust Cloud-based employee financial wellness benefit administration platform | $2M | 60 mo ago | Deadpooled | Brian Clennon CEO & President | 2015 | — | — |
| 9 | Flahmingo Micro-investing and savings platform for individuals | $1M | 60 mo ago | Seed | Taran Kainth Founder & CEO | 2020 | — | — |
Top 10 Investment Tech companies in Alberta
#1
Late Stage · Calgary, Alberta · founded 2025$18.3Mraised▾
Digital platform enabling users to invests in royalties from clean technologies. It recover resources from industrial waste. It builds a portfolio of cash-flow royalties linked to sustainable commodity production, including its proprietary Creating Value from Waste technology.
- Feb 2026Post IPO$18.3M
#2
Series B · Calgary, Alberta · founded 2021 · 42 employees$18.8Mraised▾
Provider of a no-code wealth management platform. It offers modular solutions for client onboarding, portfolio management, and advisor tools. The platform features robust integrations and API customization for seamless integration with existing systems. Clients can personalize client portals and manage fees efficiently. Compliance and analytics tools are also included. The platform is designed to streamline operations and enhance the client and advisor experience.
- Jan 2025Series B$20M
- Jun 2023Series A$12.7M
- Apr 2022Seed$3.9M
- Jun 2021Seed$1.5M
#3
Public · Edmonton, Alberta · founded 2020$6.3Mraised▾
App-based savings platform for consumer goods. It provides a platform for users to automate savings and other management processes for buying a car. The platform helps users expedite the buying process by giving them the best tools to choose what they wanna buy, and at what price. The platform is available on both Android and iOS platforms.
- Jul 2024Post IPO$2.2M
- Feb 2024Post IPO$479.2K
- Dec 2023Post IPO$300K
- Aug 2023Post IPO$145.6K
#4
Acquired · Calgary, Alberta · founded 2017 · 11 employees$450Mraised▾
Exempt-Edge offers back-office software solutions to private capital markets. Offers Market Dealer software to assist in the client onboarding process, Issuer Edge for streamlining all the admin & back-office solutions, and EdgeLink for connecting stakeholders, investors, dealers, and advisors. It also provides tools for transferring data, paperwork, deal approval, reporting, and tracking solutions.
- Mar 2018Conventional Debt$450M
#5
Series B · Edmonton, Alberta · founded 2021 · 7 employees$11.7Mraised▾
AI-powered platform offering algorithmic trading. It provides an AI engine solution and stock-picking products based on game theory and reinforcement learning to spot and invest in company stocks and cryptocurrencies.
- Nov 2023Series B$7M
- Aug 2022Series A$4.7M
#6
Seed · Calgary, Alberta · founded 2020 · 10 employees$2.8Mraised▾
Provier of an online platform offering diversified financial solutions for individuals. It allows its users to build wealth through pooling funds and group savings, group lending, building credit scores through taking loans from pooled funds and repaying them on time, card for payments, and purchasing. It also allows expense and finance tracking for its users.
- Dec 2023Seed$1.7M
- 2022Seed—
#7
Series A · Edmonton, Alberta · founded 2011 · 16 employees$8.6Mraised▾
Mitre Media Corp delivers financial content and tools for highly engaged users seeking actionable information. Operates a suite of targeted online financial media properties, including ETFdb.com, Dividend.com, CommodityHQ.com, MunicipalBonds.com, and BondFunds.com. Their analytical resources create unique opportunities for financial advertisers to promote their products to relevant audiences.
- Jul 2012Series A$8.6M
#8
Deadpooled · Calgary, Alberta · founded 2015 · 20 employees$2Mraised▾
Cloud-based employee financial wellness benefit administration platform. The solution includes features such as retirement savings plan, employer DC pension, defined contribution pension, health spending account, employee share purchasing plans, and more.
- Oct 2021Series A$2M
#9
Seed · Calgary, Alberta · founded 2020 · 25 employees$1.5Mraised▾
Micro-investing and savings platform for individuals. The platform provides fractional investing options to users to own fractions of ETFs and stocks. Users can also automate investments based on their choice.
- Oct 2021Seed$1.5M
#10
Seed · Edmonton, Alberta · founded 2020—raised▾
Decentralized trading platform for cryptocurrencies & NFTs. It offers P2P trading, wallet installation for trading, depositing & withdrawing assets, and more. It also provides a dashboard for managing trades.
- Jan 2022Seed—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Investment Tech coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Fintech is moving in Canada
A read on the academic research around Fintech — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 84 Canada-affiliated papers.
- Western University6
- University of Toronto5
- Kellogg's4
- University Canada West4
- University of Manitoba4
- Interpretability3
- Reinforcement learning2
- Credit risk2
- Adaptability2
- Risk management2
- Financial services19
- Blockchain5
- Investment (military)5
- Financial inclusion4
- Smart contract4
- Financial services2→13
Where fintech is researched across Canada
Location clusters by institution affiliation — each city's volume, stance tone, and a quick read on its hot topic, what's advancing, the opening opportunity, and the main concern.
Who's filing fintech patents in Canada
Canada fintech patent filing is accelerating — 10 filings from 3 assignees (2018–2025), led by Flybits, Stack Fintech, Royal BANK Of Canada; annual filings 2→3.
- Flybits5
- Stack Fintech4
- Royal BANK Of Canada2