Best Investment Tech Companies in North Rhine Westphalia, Germany
The 51 best Investment Tech companies in North Rhine Westphalia, Germany in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Nextmarkets.
Our analysis of 229 Investment Tech companies
$28.6b in tracked funding; 94% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Investment Tech companies in North Rhine Westphalia
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nextmarkets Online & app-based trading platform for CFDs | $44M | 65 mo ago | Series B | — | 2014 | — | — |
| 2 | encoord Provider of software solutions for energy modeling 50Global top 33%Talent top 38%Funding top 43%Market bottom 48% All 4 signals ▾Globaltop 33% Talenttop 38% Fundingtop 43% Marketbottom 48% Global: Serving 60+ countries worldwide · Investors from 1 country beyond Germany Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 50/100 | $6M | 9 mo ago | Seed | Carlo Brancucci Co-Founder & CEO | 2019 | — | — |
| 3 | MoneyMeets Social Network for optimizing financial decisions | $4M | 121 mo ago | Public | Johannes Cremer Co-Founder & Managing Director | 2012 | — | — |
| 4 | Naro White-labelled trading platform for businesses 24Talent top 28%Funding top 43%Moat top 48%Global bottom 39% All 6 signals ▾Talenttop 28% Fundingtop 43% Moattop 48% Globalbottom 39% Techbottom 35% Marketbottom 28% Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated Funding: Raised $3.0M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 2 yrs (1.0/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 24/100 | $3M | 13 mo ago | Seed | Soline Dziadzio Founder Associate | 2022 | Framer SitesReactLenis+7 | 1 partnership |
| 5 | Vickii Investment training platform for stocks and ETFs | $1M | 35 mo ago | Acquired | Maurice Battiste Moosmann Co-Founder & CFO | 2022 | — | — |
| 6 | DueDash Provider of an investment management platform for private capital markets | $500K | 53 mo ago | Seed | Parul Madan Founder & CEO | 2020 | WordPressMySQLPHP+19 | — |
| 7 | PaceUP Invest Investment & wealth management firm | — | 9 mo ago | Seed | Cfa Rukayyat Modupe Kolawole Founder | 2020 | — | — |
| 8 | Aixigo Developer of wealth management platform providing modular and API-based technology | — | — | Acquired | Rudiger Nitzsch Co-Founder | 1999 | WebflowApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+17 | — |
Top 7 Investment Tech companies in North Rhine Westphalia
#1
Seed · Essen, North Rhine Westphalia · founded 2019 · 33 employees$5.9Mraised▾
Provider of software solutions for energy modeling. It also provides consulting solutions for energy systems integration and coordination. Its software helps to model different coupled energy systems, data exchanges between different software environments, and automate the setups.
- Oct 2025Seed$2M
- Feb 2024Seed$1.8M
- Sep 2023Grant (prize money)$274.4K
- Jan 2022Seed$3.9M
#2
Seed · Cologne, North Rhine Westphalia · founded 2022$3Mraised▾
White-labelled trading platform for businesses. Offers infrastructure funding for fair fund earnings. Focused on redistributing fund earnings that enables companies to build their own ETFs and funds, without any operational and regulatory burden, while receiving fair share of the fund market. Enables to integrate solutions into current offerings to promote product engagement, daily-flexible capital storage with no counterparty risk, moving beyond transaction-based earnings, and more.
- Jun 2025Seed$6.7M
- Mar 2024Seed$3M
#3
Series B · Cologne, North Rhine Westphalia · founded 2014 · 107 employees$43.7Mraised▾
Nextmarkets provides an online & app-based trading platform for CFDs. Allows users to follow traders from across the globe, read market analysis, practice trading, execute real trades, and more. Provides access to multiple instruments covering shares, indices, commodities, forex, and bonds.
- Mar 2021Series B$30M
- Jun 2018Series A$7M
- Jul 2016Series A$3.9M
- 2015Seed$2.8M
#4
Acquired · Munster, North Rhine Westphalia · founded 2022$1.1Mraised▾
Investment training platform for stocks and ETFs. Provides relevant information and news for investment decisions. Collects content on selected stocks or ETFs making stock analyses and valuations easier for investors. Application is made available on Android and iOS platforms.
- Sep 2023Seed$1.1M
#5
Public · Cologne, North Rhine Westphalia · founded 2012 · 21 employees$3.9Mraised▾
MoneyMeets provides a social trading platform where members can recommend investment strategies and individual products to each other. The platform provides an overview of members investments with various financial institutions. Members can follow the strategies of some of the most successful investors on the platform. The platform facilitates cost savings in financial products, transparency on expenses and commissions, and the possible exchange of views on financial issues. The registration and membership is free for the users. They make money by receiving refunds from the partner investment funds and insurance companies as commission for investments made through their platform. To gain more customers, they share a part of this refunds as cashback with the customers.
- Jun 2016Series A—
- Aug 2015Series A$3.9M
#6
Seed · Cologne, North Rhine Westphalia · founded 2020$500Kraised▾
Provider of an investment management platform for private capital markets. This platform offers tools for deal origination, flow management, data room services, CRM, and SPV management. It facilitates collaboration among investors, startups, and intermediaries throughout the investment lifecycle. The platform also includes reporting and portfolio management capabilities. Tailored solutions are available to meet the specific needs of various stakeholders, streamlining workflows and enabling data-driven decision-making.
- Feb 2022Seed$500K
#7
Seed · Bonn, North Rhine Westphalia · founded 2020 · 5 employees—raised▾
Investment & wealth management firm
- Oct 2025Seed—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Investment Tech coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Fintech is moving in Germany
A read on the academic research around Fintech — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 74 Germany-affiliated papers.
- Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition5
- Max Planck Society5
- International School of Management5
- Goethe University Frankfurt4
- European Central Bank4
- Transformative learning2
- Snowball sampling1
- Financial literacy1
- Quality (philosophy)1
- Entrepreneurship1
- Financial services1→9
- Financial innovation2→6
- Financial services2→13
- Financial inclusion1→7