Best Medical Device Distributors Companies in California, United States
The 125 best Medical Device Distributors companies in California, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Calibre Scientific.
Our analysis of 50 Medical Device Distributors companies
82% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2017; the median company was founded 2005.
Ranked: Best Medical Device Distributors companies in California
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calibre Scientific Provider of laboratory products and services that empower scientific discovery 48Funding top 29%Tech top 37%Growth top 43%News bottom 45% All 6 signals ▾Fundingtop 29% Techtop 37% Growthtop 43% Newsbottom 45% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 27% Funding: Raised $149M across 4 rounds · 4 rounds over 6 yrs (0.7/yr) Tech: 28 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Ses, Amazon Web Services rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100 | $149M | 63 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2016 | Cart FunctionalityApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+16 | — | — |
| 2 | Futuremed Provider of alternative real estate financing solutions 37Innovation top 20%Product top 22%Funding top 36%Global bottom 36% All 6 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Producttop 22% Fundingtop 36% Globalbottom 36% Techbottom 32% Marketbottom 25% Innovation: 11 product lines Product: 11 distinct product lines · Company stage: PE rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 37/100 | $19M | 268 mo ago | Late Stage | — | 1980 | FrontPageSucuriGoDaddy+1 | — | — |
| 3 | Orqis Distributor of blood plumping systems 42Funding top 40%Talent bottom 45%Global bottom 29% All 3 signals ▾Fundingtop 40% Talentbottom 45% Globalbottom 29% Funding: Raised $12.0M · 2 rounds over 19 yrs (0.1/yr) Talent: 1 named leader on record rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 42/100 | $12M | 212 mo ago | Deadpooled | Ken Charhut CEO | 1997 | — | — | — |
| 4 | CCL Trading Distributor of sanitizers, gloves, masks & PPE kits 53Talent top 27%Tech top 31%Partners top 33%Market top 36% All 8 signals ▾Talenttop 27% Techtop 31% Partnerstop 33% Markettop 36% Newsbottom 45% Growthbottom 32% Fundingbottom 31% Globalbottom 25% Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated Tech: 41 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Akamai, Amazon Cloudfront rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100 | $8M | 46 mo ago | Series A | Harold Eason Co-CEO | 2020 | DrupalApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+15 | — | 6 job openings |
| 5 | California Home Medical Equipment Home medical equipment, supplies, and services provider enhancing patient care 32Innovation top 30%Product top 36%Talent top 38%Funding bottom 49% All 8 signals ▾Innovationtop 30% Producttop 36% Talenttop 38% Fundingbottom 49% Techbottom 42% Growthbottom 34% Globalbottom 32% Marketbottom 30% Innovation: 3 product lines Product: 3 distinct product lines · Company stage: Conventional Debt rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 32/100 | $4M | 109 mo ago | Funding Raised | Bernie Zimmer Founder | 2004 | WordPressMySQLPHP+17 | — | — |
| 6 | Lares Research Manufacturer of high-precision dental handpieces and related accessories 45Growth top 35%Tech top 35%Talent top 38%Product top 44% All 8 signals ▾Growthtop 35% Techtop 35% Talenttop 38% Producttop 44% Innovationtop 45% Fundingtop 47% Marketbottom 25% Globalbottom 25% Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo Tech: 35 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $2M | 19 mo ago | Funding Raised | Al Lares Co-Founder | 1956 | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+19 | — | — |
| 7 | Focus-Surgical Provider of medical device sales and support for orthopedic, neurosurgical, and podiatric specialists 21Funding bottom 41%Global bottom 33% All 2 signals ▾Fundingbottom 41% Globalbottom 33% Funding: Raised $1.4M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 19 yrs (0.1/yr) Global: Single-market focus (United States) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 21/100 | $1M | 202 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2007 | — | — | — |
| 8 | MedEx Orthopedic DME and billing solutions provider for healthcare 35Innovation top 29%Patents top 34%Product top 43%Moat top 45% All 8 signals ▾Innovationtop 29% Patentstop 34% Producttop 43% Moattop 45% Techbottom 49% Globalbottom 37% Marketbottom 28% Fundingbottom 26% Innovation: 81 patents (top 23% of patent-holders) · 12 product lines Patents: 81 patents matched (strict assignee match) · Latest publication 2016 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 35/100 | $1M | 155 mo ago | Seed | — | 2007 | WixSentryBootstrap+12 | 81 patents Prosthetic coupling mechanisms and safety-controlled syringe pump technologies for medical devices | — |
| 9 | Wired Fit Distributor of wireless electrical muscle stimulation fitness equipment 14Talent bottom 45%Funding bottom 31%Global bottom 25% All 3 signals ▾Talentbottom 45% Fundingbottom 31% Globalbottom 25% Talent: 1 named leader on record Funding: Raised $185k · 2 rounds over 6 yrs (0.3/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 14/100 | $185K | 66 mo ago | Seed | Anna Goncharova CEO | 2017 | — | — | — |
Top 12 Medical Device Distributors companies in California
#1
Funding Raised · Chico, California · founded 1956$1.9Mraised▾
Manufacturer of high-precision dental handpieces and related accessories. The company produces a variety of handpieces, including high-speed and low-speed models, as well as electric contra-angles and related parts. They offer repair services and provide maintenance guides and support materials. The manufacturing process incorporates sustainable practices.
- Nov 2024Conventional Debt$1.9M
#2
Funding Raised · Los Angeles, California · founded 2016 · 54 employees$149.1Mraised▾
Provider of laboratory products and services that empower scientific discovery. The company offers various resources to support research and development efforts. It focuses on supplying tools and assistance for scientific advancement.
- Feb 2021Conventional Debt$57M
- Jun 2020Conventional Debt$92M
- Dec 2016Grant (prize money)$37.2K
- Nov 2016Grant (prize money)$50.1K
#3
Series A · Los Angeles, California · founded 2017$7.5Mraised▾
Distributor of sanitizers, gloves, masks & PPE kits
- Aug 2022Series A$7.5M
#4
Late Stage · Los Angeles, California · founded 1980$18.8Mraised▾
Provider of alternative real estate financing solutions. It facilitates transactions where investors provide capital to homeowners in exchange for a portion of their property's equity. Homeowners retain occupancy and can repurchase their property within a specified timeframe. This offers an alternative to traditional bank loans, enabling homeowners to access liquidity without meeting stringent credit requirements. The process is managed and secured through a legal framework.
#5
Deadpooled · Lake Forest, California · founded 1997$12Mraised▾
Distributor of blood plumping systems
#6
Funding Raised · Foster City, California · founded 2004 · 36 employees$4Mraised▾
Home medical equipment, supplies, and services provider enhancing patient care. This company is a full-service provider specializing in respiratory care, custom rehab equipment, and a broad range of medical supplies. They offer custom mobility and seating, power mobility equipment, oxygen supplies, negative pressure supplies, enteral nutrition equipment, durable medical equipment, and urological, ostomy, wound care & incontinence supplies. Services include rehab support, respiratory therapy, oxygen delivery, negative pressure wound therapy, and nutrition services. They focus on providing everything needed for transitioning to care at home, emphasizing patient experience through technology like a patient SMS app and patient hub for managing orders, deliveries, and insurance information. They are committed to positively impacting society by providing high-quality, innovative medical solutions.
- May 2017Conventional Debt$4M
#7
Funding Raised · Brisbane, California · founded 2007 · 12 employees$1.4Mraised▾
Provider of medical device sales and support for orthopedic, neurosurgical, and podiatric specialists. It focuses on bone healing, fracture repair, and reconstruction, including spine arthroplasty, fracture fixation, and infection control. The company supports its customers with exceptional service, developing talented people in a professional manner. It also partners with companies to launch or re-launch products. The company assists surgeons and hospitals in obtaining the best products and outcomes for their patients.
- Aug 2009Grant (prize money)$718.3K
- Mar 2007Grant (prize money)$718.3K
#8
Seed · Lake Forest, California · founded 2007 · 58 employees$1Mraised▾
Orthopedic DME and billing solutions provider for healthcare. This company offers a comprehensive suite of services designed to streamline operations and improve profitability for orthopedic clinics, hospitals, and DME companies. Their services encompass revenue cycle management, insurance billing, custom DME and bracing programs, and patient services. They provide full revenue cycle management, from claim entry to closure, including eligibility checks and bill backs. They also offer custom-built billing programs tailored to the specific needs of their clients. In addition to billing solutions, they distribute orthopedic braces and provide patient services, including brace fitting and post-operative DME programs. A key focus is providing excellent patient care while offering cost-effective solutions for healthcare facilities. They strive to partner with physician teams to ensure patients receive the necessary care and support. Their services aim to improve profitability through efficient claims processing and comprehensive revenue cycle management.
- Jul 2013Seed$1M
#9
Seed · San Jose, California · founded 2017$185Kraised▾
Provider of EMS (electrical muscle stimulation) equipment intended to offer complex training with faster results. The company's equipment is wireless, cloud database, is operated with Ipad, has flexible and comfortable suits, and is easy to learn, enabling users to build muscles, improve posture, achieve a toned body, relieve joints, balance out the muscular system, and save time.
#10
Funding Raised · San Diego, California · founded 2001 · 3 employees$68raised▾
Distributor of medical devices
- Feb 2017Grant (prize money)$68
#11
Acquired · Tustin, California · founded 2001 · 12 employees—raised▾
Leading California provider of home medical equipment and supplies. This company offers a comprehensive range of products and services designed to support patients' healthcare needs in the comfort of their homes. Their offerings encompass respiratory therapies, durable medical equipment, disposable medical supplies, orthotics and prosthetics, custom and power mobility solutions, and enteral nutrition products. They prioritize patient care, working closely with doctors and insurance plans to ensure patients receive the appropriate equipment and support. The company emphasizes a commitment to excellent customer service and utilizes advanced supply chain technology to efficiently deliver high-quality products. They also provide telehealth options for virtual assistance, allowing patients to connect with clinical staff remotely. Their dedication extends to fostering a supportive and compassionate environment for both patients and their families. The company's mission is to leave a positive impact by delivering quality products and services, consistently exceeding industry standards of excellence.
#12
Late Stage · Chico, California · founded 1973 · 73 employees—raised▾
Distributor of orthotic and prosthetic products
- Jan 2020PE—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Medical Device Distributors coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time flat
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Medical Devices in California is moving
A read on the academic research around Medical Devices in California — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 110 papers.
UC San Francisco, Berkeley, and USC lead California's medical-devices research across soft robotics, surgical simulation, and AR applications, with a cautiously optimistic yet contested tone (mean stance 0.32).
- University of California, San Francisco20
- University of California, Berkeley14
- University of Southern California13
- University of California San Diego12
- University of California, Los Angeles10
- Robot15
- Surgical robot11
- Computer vision6
- Robotics6
- Biomedical engineering3
- Robot2→4
- Surgical robot3→5
- Biomedical engineering1→3
- Food and drug administration1→6
- Patient safety1→3