Radar › Companies › Medical Device Distributors · California
Radar · Medical Device Distributors in California

Best Medical Device Distributors Companies in California, United States

The 125 best Medical Device Distributors companies in California, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Calibre Scientific.

125companies tracked
$196Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
9have raised
FLIAR INTELLIGENCE · MEDICAL DEVICE DISTRIBUTORS × CALIFORNIA

Our analysis of 50 Medical Device Distributors companies

82% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2017; the median company was founded 2005.

50companies analysed
82%cloud-native stacks
2017funding peak (by rounds)
2005median founding year
37median Fliar Index™
260kcombined LinkedIn audience
92%of audience held by top 3
2companies hiring publicly (12 mo)

Ranked: Best Medical Device Distributors companies in California

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundStageFounderFoundedTech stackPatents & IP focusRecent signals
1Calibre Scientific
Provider of laboratory products and services that empower scientific discovery
48Funding top 29%Tech top 37%Growth top 43%News bottom 45%
All 6 signals ▾
Fundingtop 29%
Techtop 37%
Growthtop 43%
Newsbottom 45%
Globalbottom 37%
Marketbottom 27%
Funding: Raised $149M across 4 rounds · 4 rounds over 6 yrs (0.7/yr)
Tech: 28 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Ses, Amazon Web Services
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 48/100
$149M63 mo agoFunding Raised—2016Cart FunctionalityApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+16——
2Futuremed
Provider of alternative real estate financing solutions
37Innovation top 20%Product top 22%Funding top 36%Global bottom 36%
All 6 signals ▾
Innovationtop 20%
Producttop 22%
Fundingtop 36%
Globalbottom 36%
Techbottom 32%
Marketbottom 25%
Innovation: 11 product lines
Product: 11 distinct product lines · Company stage: PE
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 37/100
$19M268 mo agoLate Stage—1980FrontPageSucuriGoDaddy+1——
3Orqis
Distributor of blood plumping systems
42Funding top 40%Talent bottom 45%Global bottom 29%
All 3 signals ▾
Fundingtop 40%
Talentbottom 45%
Globalbottom 29%
Funding: Raised $12.0M · 2 rounds over 19 yrs (0.1/yr)
Talent: 1 named leader on record
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 42/100
$12M212 mo agoDeadpooledKen Charhut
CEO
1997———
4CCL Trading
Distributor of sanitizers, gloves, masks & PPE kits
53Talent top 27%Tech top 31%Partners top 33%Market top 36%
All 8 signals ▾
Talenttop 27%
Techtop 31%
Partnerstop 33%
Markettop 36%
Newsbottom 45%
Growthbottom 32%
Fundingbottom 31%
Globalbottom 25%
Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated
Tech: 41 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Akamai, Amazon Cloudfront
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 53/100
$8M46 mo agoSeries AHarold Eason
Co-CEO
2020DrupalApple iCloud MailMicrosoft 365+15—6 job openings
5California Home Medical Equipment
Home medical equipment, supplies, and services provider enhancing patient care
32Innovation top 30%Product top 36%Talent top 38%Funding bottom 49%
All 8 signals ▾
Innovationtop 30%
Producttop 36%
Talenttop 38%
Fundingbottom 49%
Techbottom 42%
Growthbottom 34%
Globalbottom 32%
Marketbottom 30%
Innovation: 3 product lines
Product: 3 distinct product lines · Company stage: Conventional Debt
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 32/100
$4M109 mo agoFunding RaisedBernie Zimmer
Founder
2004WordPressMySQLPHP+17——
6Lares Research
Manufacturer of high-precision dental handpieces and related accessories
45Growth top 35%Tech top 35%Talent top 38%Product top 44%
All 8 signals ▾
Growthtop 35%
Techtop 35%
Talenttop 38%
Producttop 44%
Innovationtop 45%
Fundingtop 47%
Marketbottom 25%
Globalbottom 25%
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Tech: 35 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100
$2M19 mo agoFunding RaisedAl Lares
Co-Founder
1956WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+19——
7Focus-Surgical
Provider of medical device sales and support for orthopedic, neurosurgical, and podiatric specialists
21Funding bottom 41%Global bottom 33%
All 2 signals ▾
Fundingbottom 41%
Globalbottom 33%
Funding: Raised $1.4M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 19 yrs (0.1/yr)
Global: Single-market focus (United States)
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 21/100
$1M202 mo agoFunding Raised—2007———
8MedEx
Orthopedic DME and billing solutions provider for healthcare
35Innovation top 29%Patents top 34%Product top 43%Moat top 45%
All 8 signals ▾
Innovationtop 29%
Patentstop 34%
Producttop 43%
Moattop 45%
Techbottom 49%
Globalbottom 37%
Marketbottom 28%
Fundingbottom 26%
Innovation: 81 patents (top 23% of patent-holders) · 12 product lines
Patents: 81 patents matched (strict assignee match) · Latest publication 2016
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 35/100
$1M155 mo agoSeed—2007WixSentryBootstrap+1281 patents
Prosthetic coupling mechanisms and safety-controlled syringe pump technologies for medical devices
—
9Wired Fit
Distributor of wireless electrical muscle stimulation fitness equipment
14Talent bottom 45%Funding bottom 31%Global bottom 25%
All 3 signals ▾
Talentbottom 45%
Fundingbottom 31%
Globalbottom 25%
Talent: 1 named leader on record
Funding: Raised $185k · 2 rounds over 6 yrs (0.3/yr)
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 14/100
$185K66 mo agoSeedAnna Goncharova
CEO
2017———

Top 12 Medical Device Distributors companies in California

#1
Funding Raised · Chico, California · founded 1956
$1.9Mraised
▾

Manufacturer of high-precision dental handpieces and related accessories. The company produces a variety of handpieces, including high-speed and low-speed models, as well as electric contra-angles and related parts. They offer repair services and provide maintenance guides and support materials. The manufacturing process incorporates sustainable practices.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 45how this company ranks against its industry peers
Growth
top 35%
Tech
top 35%
Talent
top 38%
Product
top 44%
Innovation
top 45%
Funding
top 47%
Growth: Fresh capital in last 24 mo
Tech: 35 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare · Devops: Nginx
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
Funding rounds
  • Nov 2024Conventional Debt$1.9M
Founders & team
Al LaresCo-FounderJoe LaresCo-Founder
Tech stack
Apache Http ServerBootstrapCallrailCart FunctionalityCdnjsCloudflare
#2
Funding Raised · Los Angeles, California · founded 2016 · 54 employees
$149.1Mraised
▾

Provider of laboratory products and services that empower scientific discovery. The company offers various resources to support research and development efforts. It focuses on supplying tools and assistance for scientific advancement.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 48how this company ranks against its industry peers
Funding
top 29%
Tech
top 37%
Growth
top 43%
News
bottom 45%
Global
bottom 37%
Market
bottom 27%
Funding: Raised $149M across 4 rounds · 4 rounds over 6 yrs (0.7/yr) · Last round Conventional Debt (Feb 2021)
Tech: 28 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Ses, Amazon Web Services · Devops: Nginx
Growth: Headcount 53 → 54 (+2%) across vintages · 11 acquisition/expansion moves in 24 mo
Audience (LinkedIn): 22k LinkedIn followers — 8.5% of this cohort's audience
Activity (LinkedIn): 1 product launches announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Feb 2021Conventional Debt$57M
  • Jun 2020Conventional Debt$92M
  • Dec 2016Grant (prize money)$37.2K
  • Nov 2016Grant (prize money)$50.1K
Investors
CVC, Europa
Tech stack
Amazon SesAmazon Web ServicesApple Icloud MailCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementFont Awesome
#3
Series A · Los Angeles, California · founded 2017
$7.5Mraised
▾

Distributor of sanitizers, gloves, masks & PPE kits

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 53how this company ranks against its industry peers
Talent
top 27%
Tech
top 31%
Partners
top 33%
Market
top 36%
News
bottom 45%
Growth
bottom 32%
Talent: 3 named leaders on record · 3 C-suite/founder profiles curated · 4 leadership moves in 12 mo
Tech: 41 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Akamai, Amazon Cloudfront · Devops: Nginx
Partners: 0 partnership announcements in 12 mo (1 in 24 mo) · Marquee-customer mentions: top 5% of tracked companies
Audience (LinkedIn): 176k LinkedIn followers — 67.7% of this cohort's audience
Hiring (LinkedIn): 6 hiring posts in 12 mo (public) · momentum +6 · hiring: IT Specialist (INFOSEC), Supervisory IT Specialist
Funding rounds
  • Aug 2022Series A$7.5M
Founders & team
Muhammed KhanCEO
Tech stack
Acquia Cloud PlatformAkamaiAkamai MpulseAmazon CloudfrontAmazon Web ServicesAngular
#4
Late Stage · Los Angeles, California · founded 1980
$18.8Mraised
▾

Provider of alternative real estate financing solutions. It facilitates transactions where investors provide capital to homeowners in exchange for a portion of their property's equity. Homeowners retain occupancy and can repurchase their property within a specified timeframe. This offers an alternative to traditional bank loans, enabling homeowners to access liquidity without meeting stringent credit requirements. The process is managed and secured through a legal framework.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 37how this company ranks against its industry peers
Innovation
top 20%
Product
top 22%
Funding
top 36%
Global
bottom 36%
Tech
bottom 32%
Market
bottom 25%
Innovation: 11 product lines
Product: 11 distinct product lines · Company stage: PE
Funding: Raised $18.8M · 1 rounds over 22 yrs (0.0/yr) · Last round PE (Feb 2004)
Investors
ONCAP, Onex
Tech stack
FrontpageNginxSucuri
#5
Deadpooled · Lake Forest, California · founded 1997
$12Mraised
▾

Distributor of blood plumping systems

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 42how this company ranks against its industry peers
Funding
top 40%
Talent
bottom 45%
Global
bottom 29%
Funding: Raised $12.0M · 2 rounds over 19 yrs (0.1/yr) · Last round round (Oct 2008)
Talent: 1 named leader on record
Global: Single-market focus (United States)
Founders & team
Ken CharhutCEO
Investors
Cross Creek, Omega Funds, Wasatch Advisors, Rho Capital Partners, Saints Capital, Domain Associates
#6
Funding Raised · Foster City, California · founded 2004 · 36 employees
$4Mraised
▾

Home medical equipment, supplies, and services provider enhancing patient care. This company is a full-service provider specializing in respiratory care, custom rehab equipment, and a broad range of medical supplies. They offer custom mobility and seating, power mobility equipment, oxygen supplies, negative pressure supplies, enteral nutrition equipment, durable medical equipment, and urological, ostomy, wound care & incontinence supplies. Services include rehab support, respiratory therapy, oxygen delivery, negative pressure wound therapy, and nutrition services. They focus on providing everything needed for transitioning to care at home, emphasizing patient experience through technology like a patient SMS app and patient hub for managing orders, deliveries, and insurance information. They are committed to positively impacting society by providing high-quality, innovative medical solutions.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 32how this company ranks against its industry peers
Innovation
top 30%
Product
top 36%
Talent
top 38%
Funding
bottom 49%
Tech
bottom 42%
Growth
bottom 34%
Innovation: 3 product lines
Product: 3 distinct product lines · Company stage: Conventional Debt
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
Audience (LinkedIn): 452 LinkedIn followers
Funding rounds
  • May 2017Conventional Debt$4M
Founders & team
Bernie ZimmerFounderLauren BarrantiCEO & President
Investors
Pacific Mercantile Bank, Enhanced Capital
Tech stack
Apache Http ServerBootstrapContact Form 7Google AnalyticsGoogle Font ApiHsts
#7
Funding Raised · Brisbane, California · founded 2007 · 12 employees
$1.4Mraised
▾

Provider of medical device sales and support for orthopedic, neurosurgical, and podiatric specialists. It focuses on bone healing, fracture repair, and reconstruction, including spine arthroplasty, fracture fixation, and infection control. The company supports its customers with exceptional service, developing talented people in a professional manner. It also partners with companies to launch or re-launch products. The company assists surgeons and hospitals in obtaining the best products and outcomes for their patients.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 21how this company ranks against its industry peers
Funding
bottom 41%
Global
bottom 33%
Funding: Raised $1.4M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 19 yrs (0.1/yr) · Last round Grant (prize money) (Aug 2009)
Global: Single-market focus (United States)
Funding rounds
  • Aug 2009Grant (prize money)$718.3K
  • Mar 2007Grant (prize money)$718.3K
Investors
HHS
#8
Seed · Lake Forest, California · founded 2007 · 58 employees
$1Mraised
▾

Orthopedic DME and billing solutions provider for healthcare. This company offers a comprehensive suite of services designed to streamline operations and improve profitability for orthopedic clinics, hospitals, and DME companies. Their services encompass revenue cycle management, insurance billing, custom DME and bracing programs, and patient services. They provide full revenue cycle management, from claim entry to closure, including eligibility checks and bill backs. They also offer custom-built billing programs tailored to the specific needs of their clients. In addition to billing solutions, they distribute orthopedic braces and provide patient services, including brace fitting and post-operative DME programs. A key focus is providing excellent patient care while offering cost-effective solutions for healthcare facilities. They strive to partner with physician teams to ensure patients receive the necessary care and support. Their services aim to improve profitability through efficient claims processing and comprehensive revenue cycle management.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 35how this company ranks against its industry peers
Innovation
top 29%
Patents
top 34%
Product
top 43%
Moat
top 45%
Tech
bottom 49%
Global
bottom 37%
Innovation: 81 patents (top 23% of patent-holders) · 12 product lines
Patents: 81 patents matched (strict assignee match) · Latest publication 2016 · 5 distinct CPC technology classes
Product: 12 distinct product lines · Company stage: Seed
Funding rounds
  • Jul 2013Seed$1M
Tech stack
Apache Http ServerBootstrapGodaddyGoogle CloudGoogle Cloud CdnGsap
#9
Seed · San Jose, California · founded 2017
$185Kraised
▾

Provider of EMS (electrical muscle stimulation) equipment intended to offer complex training with faster results. The company's equipment is wireless, cloud database, is operated with Ipad, has flexible and comfortable suits, and is easy to learn, enabling users to build muscles, improve posture, achieve a toned body, relieve joints, balance out the muscular system, and save time.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 14how this company ranks against its industry peers
Talent
bottom 45%
Funding
bottom 31%
Global
bottom 25%
Talent: 1 named leader on record
Funding: Raised $185k · 2 rounds over 6 yrs (0.3/yr) · Last round round (Dec 2020)
Global: Single-market focus (United States)
Founders & team
Anna GoncharovaCEO
#10
Funding Raised · San Diego, California · founded 2001 · 3 employees
$68raised
▾

Distributor of medical devices

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 4how this company ranks against its industry peers
Talent
bottom 45%
Global
bottom 25%
Funding
bottom 19%
Market
bottom 8%
Talent: 1 named leader on record
Global: Single-market focus (United States)
Funding: Raised $68 across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 9 yrs (0.1/yr) · Last round Grant (prize money) (Feb 2017)
Funding rounds
  • Feb 2017Grant (prize money)$68
Founders & team
Andrew KenyonCEO
Investors
Europa
#11
Acquired · Tustin, California · founded 2001 · 12 employees
—raised
▾

Leading California provider of home medical equipment and supplies. This company offers a comprehensive range of products and services designed to support patients' healthcare needs in the comfort of their homes. Their offerings encompass respiratory therapies, durable medical equipment, disposable medical supplies, orthotics and prosthetics, custom and power mobility solutions, and enteral nutrition products. They prioritize patient care, working closely with doctors and insurance plans to ensure patients receive the appropriate equipment and support. The company emphasizes a commitment to excellent customer service and utilizes advanced supply chain technology to efficiently deliver high-quality products. They also provide telehealth options for virtual assistance, allowing patients to connect with clinical staff remotely. Their dedication extends to fostering a supportive and compassionate environment for both patients and their families. The company's mission is to leave a positive impact by delivering quality products and services, consistently exceeding industry standards of excellence.

Investors
Sverica Capital
Tech stack
AccessibeApple Icloud MailAutoptimizeCdnjsCloudflareCloudflare Bot Management
#12
Late Stage · Chico, California · founded 1973 · 73 employees
—raised
▾

Distributor of orthotic and prosthetic products

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 4k LinkedIn followers · 11 engagements/post (1.6× cohort median)
Activity: 1 product launches announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Jan 2020PE—
Founders & team
Philipp Schulte-NoelleCEO
Investors
Ottobock
Tech stack
Amazon AlbAmazon Web ServicesAzureCart FunctionalityCore-JsGoogle Analytics

Funding & investor landscape

$196Mtotal disclosed funding
10companies funded
11disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
Europa2 rounds
Ames Watson1 rounds
Bell Health1 rounds
Bison Capital1 rounds
Black Forest Ventures1 rounds
CVC1 rounds
Care Capital1 rounds
Connecticut Innovations1 rounds
Court Square1 rounds
Cross Creek1 rounds

Notable founders

Al Lares
Co-Founder · Lares Research
Joe Lares
Co-Founder · Lares Research
Muhammed Khan
CEO · CCL Trading
Ken Charhut
CEO · Orqis
Bernie Zimmer
Founder · California Home Medical Equipment
Lauren Barranti
CEO & President · California Home Medical Equipment
Anna Goncharova
CEO · Wired Fit
Andrew Kenyon
CEO · Bioclone
Philipp Schulte-Noelle
CEO · Cascade
Prism market signals · United States · country-scoped Prism corpus, 1,080,693 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of Medical Device Distributors coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time flat

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

RESEARCH IN CALIFORNIA · Health & Bio

How research on Medical Devices in California is moving

A read on the academic research around Medical Devices in California — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 110 papers.

UC San Francisco, Berkeley, and USC lead California's medical-devices research across soft robotics, surgical simulation, and AR applications, with a cautiously optimistic yet contested tone (mean stance 0.32).

110 papers · stance +0.32 · 29% breakthrough · 35% concern
breakthrough · advancement · concern
top institutions
  • University of California, San Francisco20
  • University of California, Berkeley14
  • University of Southern California13
  • University of California San Diego12
  • University of California, Los Angeles10
leading researchers
Joseph S. Ross · Sanket S. Dhruva · Florian Richter · Michael C. Yip · Rita F. Redberg · Jacob Rosén
prism intelligence · tone & topics
85% positive · 13% critical tone
HealthcareHealthBusinessMedical TechnologyRoboticsEducation
▲ Breakthroughs29 · 26%
▼ 30%→18% share
▼0.6× share momentum5 median citations41% since 2021mostly methods-led
Surgical-robot breakthroughs are cooling — field-share fell 30%→18% despite Robot (15) and Surgical robot (11) leading counts.
rising sub-themes (early→recent)
  • Robot15
  • Surgical robot11
  • Computer vision6
  • Robotics6
  • Biomedical engineering3
Landmark Degradation and antibacterial properties of magnesium alloys in artificial urine for potential resorbable ureteral stent · 153 cites
◆ Advancements35 · 32%
▲ 22%→35% share
▲1.6× share momentum2 median citations66% since 2021mostly methods-led
Surgical-robot advancements are intensifying — Surgical robot papers rose 3→5, Teleoperation newly emerged with 3 papers.
rising sub-themes (early→recent)
  • Robot2→4
  • Surgical robot3→5
  • Biomedical engineering1→3
Newly emergingTeleoperation 0→3 · MEDLINE 0→3
Landmark Subdermal Flexible Solar Cell Arrays for Powering Medical Electronic Implants · 142 cites
▼ Concerns35 · 32%
▼ 48%→32% share
▼0.7× share momentum3 median citations60% since 2021mostly position pieces
FDA-related concerns are surging — Food and Drug Administration citations jumped 1→6, with Adverse effect newly emerging.
rising sub-themes (early→recent)
  • Food and drug administration1→6
  • Patient safety1→3
Newly emergingAdverse effect 0→3
Landmark Many-body–localized discrete time crystal with a programmable spin-based quantum simulator · 186 cites

Common questions

How many Medical Device Distributors companies are there in California, United States?
Radar tracks 125 indexable Medical Device Distributors companies headquartered in California, United States that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Medical Device Distributors companies in California, United States?
The Medical Device Distributors companies in California, United States on this list have raised a combined $196M in disclosed equity funding across 10 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Medical Device Distributors company in California, United States?
Calibre Scientific is the highest-funded Medical Device Distributors company in California, United States, with $149.1M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Medical Device Distributors companies in California, United States are funded?
10 of the 125 Medical Device Distributors companies in California, United States on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Medical Device Distributors unicorns are there in California, United States?
None of the Medical Device Distributors companies in California, United States on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in California, United States Medical Device Distributors companies?
The most active investors in California, United States Medical Device Distributors companies on this list include Europa, Ames Watson, Bell Health, Bison Capital, Black Forest Ventures.
Rohit KhannaTrends & Stories

Rohit lives in the feed. He covers what's moving right now — the funding rounds, launches and shifts breaking across the trade press — and ties them back to where the sector is heading.

Coming soon