Best Neurology Companies in Seoul, South Korea
The 37 best Neurology companies in Seoul, South Korea in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Illimis Therapeutics.
Our analysis of 50 Neurology companies
$7.4b in tracked funding; 74% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2025.
Ranked: Best Neurology companies in Seoul
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Illimis Therapeutics Developer of antibody-based drugs to treat neurological conditions 35Funding top 28%Moat top 31%Patents top 38%Innovation top 45% All 8 signals ▾Fundingtop 28% Moattop 31% Patentstop 38% Innovationtop 45% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 40% Marketbottom 39% Techbottom 30% Funding: Raised $57.4M across 2 rounds · 2 rounds over 4 yrs (0.5/yr) Moat: Editorial + unicorn rating 4/10 · IP moat: 24 patents rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 35/100 | $57M | 14 mo ago | Series B | Sanghoon Park Co-Founder & Ceo | 2021 | PHPApache HTTP ServerCloudflare+11 | 24 patents Engineered TAM/ERBB4 ligand biologics and fusion proteins for immunotherapy and neurodegeneration | — |
| 2 | Aston Sci. Developer of therapeutic solutions for the treatment of cancer, CNS diseases, and geriatric diseases | $40M | 57 mo ago | Series C | — | 2018 | — | — | — |
| 3 | Shaperon Developer of therapies for multiple diseases 24Patents top 20%Innovation top 24%Funding top 29%Moat top 35% All 10 signals ▾Patentstop 20% Innovationtop 24% Fundingtop 29% Moattop 35% Newstop 39% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 40% Marketbottom 30% Fin. healthbottom 18% Techbottom 16% Patents: 116 patents matched (strict assignee match) · 105 filings since 2022 vs 9 in 2017-21 Innovation: 116 patents (top 24% of patent-holders) · 105 filings since 2022 vs 9 in 2017-21 rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 24/100 | $23M | 5 mo ago | Public | Seung Seong Founder & CEO | 2008 | PHPUNIXOpenSSL+7 | 116 patents Therapeutic anti‑inflammatory and antiviral agents, especially taurodeoxycholic acid formulations and bispecific antibodies. | — |
| 4 | NeuracleGenetics Developing gene therapies using adeno associated virus technology to treat various diseases 42Funding top 33%Market top 50%Talent bottom 49%Global bottom 36% All 4 signals ▾Fundingtop 33% Markettop 50% Talentbottom 49% Globalbottom 36% Funding: Raised $18.8M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 1 yrs (1.0/yr) Market: 30 employees (top 50% of Life Sciences) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 42/100 | $19M | 12 mo ago | Series C | Kim Jong-muk CEO | 2018 | — | — | — |
| 5 | NewLacel Genetics Developer of adeno-associated virus gene therapy to treat neurodegenerative diseases | $9M | 94 mo ago | Series A | — | 2018 | — | — | — |
| 6 | S&E bio Developer of cell therapies for neurological disorders | $7M | 44 mo ago | Series A | Oh Bang CEO | 2019 | — | 647 patents Patents concentrated in health & consumer products | — |
| 7 | Ybrain Developer of electronic therapeutics and related diagnostic and monitoring technologies | $4M | 132 mo ago | Series B | Kiwon Lee CEO and CTO | 2013 | ImwebSentryFroala Editor+26 | 19 patents Non-invasive brain stimulation and EEG monitoring systems for therapeutic neuromodulation | — |
| 8 | EPD Biotherapeutics Developer of targeted protein-degrading therapeutics for cancer and neurological disorders | $3M | 50 mo ago | Seed | Seunghyun Lee Co-Founder | 2021 | — | — | — |
Top 10 Neurology companies in Seoul
#1
Public · Seoul, Seoul · founded 2008 · 48 employees$23.2Mraised▾
Shaperon is the developer of therapies for multiple diseases. The platform is mainly focusing on inflammatory diseases, dermatitis, nonotherapy for cancer and developing multi-targeting stable protein structure. The platform also has multiple pipeline products include Nugel for atopic dermatitis indication are in phase two clinical trials, Nusepin for sepsis indication is in phase one clinical trials, and NuCerin for Alzheimer's indication is in preclinical stage among others.
- Apr 2026Post IPO$5.8M
- Nov 2025Post IPO$17.4M
#2
Series B · Seoul, Seoul · founded 2021 · 26 employees$57.4Mraised▾
Developer of antibody-based drugs to treat neurological conditions. The company is developing a chimeric fusion protein platform to address the concerns of antibody-induced neuroinflammation and subsequent ARIA (Amyloid-Related Imaging Abnormalities) often observed from existing antibody drugs that utilize FcR-mediated phagocytosis of microglia, by utilizing TAM receptor.
- Jul 2025Series B$42M
- Apr 2023Series A$15.4M
- 2022Seed—
#3
Series C · Seoul, Seoul · founded 2018 · 30 employees$18.8Mraised▾
Developing gene therapies using adeno associated virus technology to treat various diseases. It is focused on treating genetic disorders and has developed several pipeline products, including NG101, which is currently in a Phase 1/2a clinical trial for the treatment of patients with a rare genetic disorder. It is also engaged in developing additional gene therapy candidates targeting various neurodegenerative disorders and rare diseases.
- Sep 2025Series C$18.8M
#4
Series C · Seoul, Seoul · founded 2018 · 24 employees$40Mraised▾
Developer of therapeutic solutions for the treatment of cancer, CNS diseases, and geriatric diseases. The company's flagship product AST-021p that is an HSP90 peptide vaccine helps in the treatment of cancer. It has also developed AST-05X that is a GCN2 inhibitor that helps in treating cancer metabolism. Other products include AST-06X for CNS disorders, AST-301, AST-023 for cancer treatment, and more.
- Dec 2021Series C$22.7M
#5
Series A · Seoul, Seoul · founded 2019$7.3Mraised▾
Developer of cell therapies for neurological disorders. The company is developing mesenchymal stem cell-derived extracellular vesicles therapeutics for the treatment of acute stroke, moyamoya disease, chronic stroke, dementia, cognitive disorder, and others.
- Dec 2022Series A$7.3M
#6
Seed · Seoul, Seoul · founded 2021 · 2 employees$3.4Mraised▾
Developer of targeted protein-degrading therapeutics for cancer and neurological disorders. It offers engineered protein degraders based on bioPROTAC technology that selectively bind to the target protein to be degraded.
- Jun 2022Seed$3.4M
#7
Series A · Seoul, Seoul · founded 2018$8.8Mraised▾
Developer of adeno-associated virus gene therapy to treat neurodegenerative diseases
#8
Series B · Seoul, Seoul · founded 2013 · 44 employees$4.2Mraised▾
Developer of electronic therapeutics and related diagnostic and monitoring technologies. The company focuses on creating solutions for mental healthcare needs. It delivers devices and platforms intended for use in at-home environments. The company’s products incorporate neuromodulation and biosignal analysis.
- Aug 2015Series B—
- Aug 2014Series A$3.5M
- Seed$643K
#9
Seed · Seoul, Seoul—raised▾
Developer of digital therapeutics and electroceuticals for neurological disorders
#10
Public · Seoul, Seoul · founded 2011 · 6 employees—raised▾
StemLab is focused on cell programming technology to discover molecular pathways that will engender early development stages of various cells that can have the clinical value. It is currently developing the cells that will regenerate the central nervous system (CNS) with the initial target on spinal cord injury and is planning to expand to age and genetically related diseases. It has also expanded hair follicle cells while retaining hair growth potentials and also developed cell lines for skin regeneration. It also manufactures clinically proven and fully automated MRI systems medical imaging systems and pencil-beam bone densitometer.
- Sep 2015Seed—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Neurology coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
How research on Neurotech in Seoul is moving
A read on the academic research around Neurotech in Seoul — which themes are gaining ground, the institutions and researchers driving them, and how the tone is shifting. Based on 98 papers.
- Seoul National University60
- Seoul National University Hospital39
- Soonchunhyang University Hospital Seoul7
- Seoul National University of Science and Technology7
- The Catholic University of Korea Seoul St. Mary\'s Hospital5
- Neuroscience4
- Stimulation3
- Biomedical engineering3
- Sensory system2
- Deep brain stimulation2
- Neuroprosthetics1→4
- Deep brain stimulation18
- Subthalamic nucleus6
- Parkinson's disease6
- Stimulation5
- Brain stimulation4