India’s agriculture industry brings together cultivation, planting material, plantation activity and related field services. The company view focuses on entities whose registered activity and name indicate a close connection to this operating landscape.
| # | Company | Status | Revenue (₹ crore) | EBITDA margin % | Registered in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Venkateshwara Hatcheries | Private | 9,556 | 7.8 | Telangana |
| 2 | Suguna Foods | Private | 8,780 | 3.5 | Tamil Nadu |
| 3 | Nddb Dairy Services | Private | 8,541 | 0.6 | Delhi |
| 4 | Frigorifico Allana | Private | 6,924 | 2.6 | Maharashtra |
| 5 | Paharpur Cooling Towers | Private | 6,869 | 13.2 | West Bengal |
| 6 | Krbl | Listed · KRBL | 5,594 | 13.2 | Delhi |
| 7 | Biological E | Private | 4,892 | 47.4 | Telangana |
| 8 | Shanthi Feeds | Private | 3,483 | 7.3 | Tamil Nadu |
| 9 | Green Agrevolution | Private | 3,010 | 14.4 | Bihar |
| 10 | CPF (india) | Private | 2,967 | −0.5 | Tamil Nadu |
| 11 | Upl Sustainable Agri Solutions | Private | 2,826 | 1.7 | Gujarat |
| 12 | Gujarat Tea Processors and Packers | Private | 2,291 | 13.0 | Gujarat |
| 13 | Sterling Agro Industries | Private | 2,220 | 4.1 | Delhi |
| 14 | Maahi Milk Producer Company | Private | 2,111 | 2.1 | Gujarat |
| 15 | Bluecraft Agro | Private | 6.3 | Haryana | |
| 16 | Sahyadri Farmers Producer Company | Private | 1,927 | 12.2 | Maharashtra |
| 17 | Sahyadri Farms Post Harvest Care | Private | 1,851 | 12.2 | Maharashtra |
| 18 | Kribhco Agri Business | Private | 1,752 | 2.3 | Delhi |
| 19 | Sagar Manufacturers | Private | 1,730 | 10.8 | Madhya Pradesh |
| 20 | Skylark Feeds | Private | 1,550 | 4.7 | Haryana |
| 21 | Luxmi Tea Co | Private | 1,521 | 22.9 | West Bengal |
| 22 | Parakh Agro Industries | Private | 1,491 | 3.9 | Maharashtra |
| 23 | Shubham Goldiee Masale | Private | 1,482 | 31.3 | Uttar Pradesh |
| 24 | Enrich Agro Food Products | Private | 1,423 | 17.7 | Delhi |
| 25 | Sunfresh Agro Industries | Private | 1,325 | 3.7 | Maharashtra |
| 26 | Indian Cane Power | Private | 1,250 | 19.9 | Karnataka |
| 27 | Paayas Milk Producer Company | Private | 1,235 | 1.4 | Rajasthan |
| 28 | Paras Agri Business | Private | 1,232 | 0.3 | Gujarat |
| 29 | Kaveri Seed Company | Listed · KSCL | 1,205 | 28.0 | Telangana |
| 30 | Amrit Bottlers | Private | 1,128 | 24.8 | West Bengal |
1091 agriculture companies with statutory filings (18 listed, 1073 private) reported combined revenue of ₹1.58 lakh crore in FY2025, +13.5% on the same companies, and aggregate EBITDA of ₹14,643 crore. As filed each year, combined revenue was ₹64,732 crore in FY2018, reached ₹1.58 lakh crore in FY2025, the highest in the period; year-on-year changes are measured on the same companies. The 10 listed companies with an exchange price are worth ₹15,591 crore in market capitalisation. Size here is measured in revenue, profit and market value, from statutory filings and exchange prices, not in physical volume of output.
Improving. The aggregate EBITDA margin of agriculture companies was 9.3% in FY2025, 1.9 pts above FY2024, against a peak of 10.2% in FY2021. The low since the peak was 5.4% in FY2023. Profit after tax margin was 4.2% (+1.4 pts on FY2024). Aggregate EBITDA of listed and private agriculture companies moved +51% from FY2022 to FY2025 on a same-company basis; FY2025 EBITDA was ₹14,643 crore (+25.6% on FY2024).
By FY2025 revenue the largest agriculture companies are Venkateshwara Hatcheries (₹9,556 crore, 7.8% EBITDA margin, private); Suguna Foods (₹8,780 crore, 3.5% EBITDA margin, private); Nddb Dairy Services (₹8,541 crore, 0.6% EBITDA margin, private); Frigorifico Allana (₹6,924 crore, 2.6% EBITDA margin, private); Paharpur Cooling Towers (₹6,869 crore, 13.2% EBITDA margin, private). Among the ten largest, Biological E (47.4%) and Green Agrevolution (14.4%) earn the widest EBITDA margins and CPF (india) (-0.5%) the thinnest. 24 of the 25 largest are private companies, which a listed-only view leaves out.
In the news: Manufacturing operations carried 6.1% of agriculture stories in 2025-06 to 2026-05, up 2.7 pts (+80%) on the prior 12 months; net tone +57 vs +44 for all agriculture stories. In buyer searches: Search interest in grains, pulses and staples queries (onion price today, onion rate today, vegetable oil) was +18% in the 12 months to 2026-09 vs the prior 12, led by “rice price” (+24%), followed by spices, nuts and herbs (+6%); farming and cultivation moved -31%.
These are the findings that fired on the data, negative signals first, each with the topic that holds the evidence: Agriculture EBITDA grew 51% since FY2022 (Industry financials). 36 private agriculture growers pass an IPO-readiness screen (Top agriculture companies in India). Manufacturing operations is gaining the most ground in agriculture news (Agriculture in the news). Grains, pulses and staples searches rose most in the last year (Search & demand signals). Median EV/EBITDA is 11.5× and median P/E 16.2× across 10 priced agriculture companies. (Market capitalisation & valuation).
The median trailing P/E is 16.2× and the median EV/EBITDA 11.5× across 10 priced companies.
It covers companies connected to cultivation, planting material, plantation activity and related field services, subject to the configured selection rules and review.
Broad activity labels and common agricultural words can also describe unrelated work. Review helps keep the company set focused on the intended operating landscape.
Research information, not investment advice.
Industry research